Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D'silva

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. D'silva Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. D'silva
Dr. D'silva is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him/her at Vrushbha Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. D'silva and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#502, Road No. 18, Chembur, Landmark: Near Ambedkar Udaya, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tips for Good Snacks

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Tips for Good Snacks
  • Do give your child snacks that are low in sugar like vegetables, fruit cheese, or cereals. These do not cause tooth decay like sweet snacks do.
  • Do limit snacking between meals. When eating many snacks, the acid in the mouth is high. High acid levels can help make a cavity.
  • Do limit the eating of soft, sticky sweets that get on and in between the teeth, like chewy candy or raisins. Sticky foods stay in the mouth longer and the acid can decay the tooth.
  • Do brush your teeth after eating. It is important to prevent getting cavities. Wait 30 minutes after eating before you brush.
  • Do try to avoid sugary foods like gum, hard candies, and suckers that stay in the mouth for a long time.
  • Do reduce the damage that can be caused by sweets by serving sweets with other foods or drink. Saliva or water in the mouth helps reduce the damage sugar can cause to the teeth.
You found this helpful

My wife is now pregnant from 5 month, But when at 2 month her weight was 47 & at now her weight also 47 kg. So please give a suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is now pregnant from 5 month,
But when at 2 month her weight was 47 & at now her weight also 47 kg.
So please...
Hello, She needs to be investigated by her obstetrician for anaemia, IUGR and dietary habits. please visit one soon and get a obstetric scan level 2 done before meeting your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda, Rajkot
If you dont feel hungry do exercise for about one hour. It will increase appetite.
You found this helpful

What is the ovulation days after period get over? Which days has the maximum chances of getting pregnant?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
What is the ovulation days after period get over? Which days has the maximum chances of getting pregnant?
Hello in a normal menstrual cycle of 28 days, ovulation occurs on 14th day of period. Maximum chance of getting pregnant is from 12-20th day of period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.
Thodisi vomiting hona, khana achha nahi lagne pahle 3 -3.5 months hota hai. Agar jyada ulti na ho to dava avoid kar shakte ho. General advise - 20 % extra calories, protein jyada, all vitamins & minerals, calcium iron supplements, folic acid dha supplements.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years lady. Having white discharge problem, using candid b cream and wash but temporarily relief from itching. Some voginal insertiopn capsule aslo prescribed but dat also not work for long only relief for 15 to 20 days, if the full course was taken.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Vaginal infection get treated with regular treatment. Don't stop medicines untill your doc. Advices, you can have vaginal smear to find type of infection to get precisely treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 19 is suffering from swelling in all body in all clench test found vitamin d is 0 other all blood and urine reports are normal advice a treatment. Thanks.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
This is a serious dietary problen. Get vit d3 60000 iu every week in milk and a prescribed diet by me. Reply back for private consulting.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, unmarried ,last week I had safe sex by using condom by my partner and after few hours I stated my periods ,which are missed during last two months, I am totally tensed so much, whether there is a chances of pregnancy? At first day of periods I took ginette 35, what are the consequences please suggest me as early as possible. Thanks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 23 years old, unmarried ,last week I had safe sex by using condom by my partner and after few hours I stated my ...
Dear user. If you had unprotected intercourse during the period, 5 days prior to the period or 7 days after the first day of period, there is no chance of pregnancy. Don't worry. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure yeast infection in men fastly n why it comes. Plz say me how to cure?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
It is fungal infection treatments takes 4to6 weeks in ayurveda safe treatment no side effects chances of reoccurence are low it occurs due to low immunity checck your blood sugar level also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a 6.5 cm size of cyst in left ovary of my wife. Is there any cure in homeopath or I should go to operate it ?

D.N.B, D.G.O, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Cyst of this size require thorough investigation and treatment. Needs to be removed surgically. Laparoscopy will be the best option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam, After preganancy my tummy is not flattend. Its look that I'm again pregnant. So, kindly suggest how I flat my tummy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You require to exercise to increase the tone of your abdominal muscles. Also shed excess weight, if any.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I was breast feeding my baby. Now I stopped it. My breast are not like before it is fallen down. How to straighten it again.

B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Mam I was breast feeding my baby. Now I stopped it. My breast are not like before it is fallen down. How to straighte...
Hi, start doing regular exercise as well as strength training focussing on different body parts each day. That will help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor gave my normoz tablet with that my periods was in 26 days. I have pcod. Can someone tell me what's going with my body.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Doctor gave my normoz tablet with that my periods was in 26 days. I have pcod. Can someone tell me what's going with ...
pcod causes hormonal disturbance .you get irregular period it should be treated early otherwise it causes problem in conception
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female. having physical relation with my partner last month on 4th and Periods delayed by 8 days. Is there any chance of pregnancy. No other symptoms of pregnancy. If yes. Then how can I abort this easily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 year old female. having physical relation with my partner last month on 4th and Periods delayed by 8 days. Is...
Hello, her menses was 8 days delayed but if she got her periods then there is no chances of getting pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 trying to conceive since 5 years. AMH Level 1.51. All other tests normal? What should we do.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 31 trying to conceive since 5 years. AMH Level 1.51. All other tests normal? What should we do.
Hello, Your AMH is slightly on the lower side. I suggest you do not delay pregnancy. Also you seem to be very underweight. Pregnancy is difficult if nutrition is not adequate.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister whose age 16+.after period she suffering from pain around the lower part including the sex organ. What she doing ?plz sir tell something?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
My sister whose age 16+.after period she suffering from pain around the lower part including the sex organ. What she ...
Hello, Your sister might be anaemic (low haemoglobin) and might be facing bowel irregularities. Low blood levels causes extreme uterine contractions during menses which result in pain which can also radiate to genital organs. Start Fal ghrita 1 tsp during breakfast. She will be alright.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 female newly married past two weeks I had pregnancy symptoms but period date is may 4 nw during intercourse I got my periods (may 10) I am totally confused am I pregnant r not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 22 female newly married past two weeks I had pregnancy symptoms but period date is may 4 nw during intercourse I...
Hi lybrate-user. It's impossible to get get periods while you are pregnant. So if you are on your period you can surely exclude pregnancy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to conceive I just turn to 33 years please help me I am taking gestofit 100 mg as doctor suggested to insert inside vagina from 17th day to 15 day and check pregnancy test, my cycle is regular on 27th day, if I conceive I be very happy but if not then when will get my date coz I heard many saying gestofit delay periods please tell me. But my cycle is always in time, please tell me when the date of mine will come or it will come in 27 day of cycle please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am trying to conceive I just turn to 33 years please help me I am taking gestofit 100 mg as doctor suggested to ins...
Hi lybrate-user, wish you good luck hope you conceives after this cycle, once you do pregnancy test then only you know that you are pregnant or not. You should do pregnancy test on day 30th of your period. Once you stop Gestofit then only you will get periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism n the tsh levels shot up when I was pregnant with my daughter. I had thyroid disorder before pregnancy. Should I go for a second child? Will I face the same problem again? What are the chances of my daughter inheriting thyroid disorder since I had disturbed levels while she was in there?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have hypothyroidism n the tsh levels shot up when I was pregnant with my daughter. I had thyroid disorder before pr...
The chances to have a Thyroid problem if there is a family history is more as compared to people who dont have a family history.But it doesnot mean that all those having a family history will surely acquire it although chances are more.You can plan for second baby and the same logic will apply on your second child as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed