Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. D.S. Saksena

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.S. Saksena Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. D.S. Saksena
Dr. D.S. Saksena is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. D.S. Saksena on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.S. Saksena

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 63 year old, heart and kidney patient. She is diabetic too. She has high cholesterol. Can she eat nuts? Almond or cashew? What can she follow as good diet?

MBBS, Dip. Diabetes (John Hopkins University)
Diabetologist, Thane
My mother is 63 year old, heart and kidney patient. She is diabetic too. She has high cholesterol. Can she eat nuts? ...
She can eat both almonds and cashew provided she does not exceed the limits prescribed. For better management, kindly seek for private consultation from any diabetologist here on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have acidity prob regularly. And have low blood pressure. And my hemoglobin ratio is between always 7 to 8%, what to do ?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir, I have acidity prob regularly. And have low blood pressure. And my hemoglobin ratio is between always 7 to 8%, w...
Your hemoglobin is very low because of that bp remain low it will affect heart. Consult Dr. So hemoglobin come up
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to do our heart healthy And How to do our BP in equal And how to become fair of man.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to do our heart healthy And How to do our BP in equal
And how to become fair of man.
For a healthy lifestyle with a heart disease few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I got my blood checked today and my cholesterol is 210. Is that too high?

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am 19 years old. I got my blood checked today and my cholesterol is 210. Is that too high?
Hi. Your cholesterol is normal. Do not worry. No need to do any special diet plan for it, no need to take any medicines for it. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain like middle poking and chest anxiety and below the arm and coughing regularly about 2 years.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am suffering from chest pain like middle poking and chest anxiety and below the arm and coughing regularly about 2 ...
Hi lybrate-user, If you have got all your tests done, and everything came out to be normal you are suffering from Anxiety disorder. Start with medication of Anxiety. It might help you to know that anxious people tend to breathe in faulty ways, hence the emphasis on breathing exercises as part of relaxation exercises. Examples of faulty breathing include mouth breathing, sighing and hyperventilating. This can cause chest discomfort, because it not only strains the accessory muscles (those between the ribs and at the top of the ribcage, between the shoulders and the neck), but also can irritate the cartilage between the ribs. Either of these things (or both together) can cause localized chest pain and tenderness as well as" crushing" “stabbing” or" stitches" - painful muscle spasms in the chest wall. The next time you get this chest pain, notice how you are breathing. If your breathing is faulty as described above, then close your mouth and breathe through your nose. Combine this with a mild analgesic such as Paracetamol and relaxation exercises or a relaxation CD. If you can tolerate a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine such as Ibuprofen, this will also help. Hopefully this will allow the muscles to rest and relax so that you experience much less discomfort in your chest or none at all. Remember that muscle spasm is very painful, and as you have had anxiety for some time it isn't surprising that your chest and neck muscles are affected. The other thing with breathing is to try shifting your focus to your belly. Remember that it's your diaphragm moving down, not your ribs moving out, that facilitates breathing. Your diaphragm moves, pulling air into your lungs, which expands your ribcage. Place your hands lightly on your belly and feel it move up and down. You can even expand your belly muscles as if to breathe down there. Let your ribs do what they like – just try not to think about them (easier said than done, I know). This sort of breathing is taught in yoga and can be very helpful. Please consult a psychologist for psychotherapy and anxiety management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wnt to increase my ejaculation time help me. Is their any medication I already have hypertension and sugar for which I am under medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I wnt to increase my ejaculation time help me. Is their any medication I already have hypertension and sugar for whic...
Bp and sugar are most common causes of premature ejaculation. If this are maintained to normal than premature ejaculation can be easily cured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP remains 100/150 at the age of 45, should I treat it with homoeo or allopathy.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My BP remains 100/150 at the age of 45, should I treat it with homoeo or allopathy.
I would advice to start medication which is best suited for your body, as per my knowledge I would like to advice you to start Allopathic medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years, male, BP normally 120-130/80, Fasting Glucose (blood) 94 mg/dl, PP glucose 133 mg/dl, serum Total cholesterol 217, HDL 43, LDL 145, Triglycerides 141 mg/dl. Kindly advise for improvement. Thank you.

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 52 years, male, BP normally 120-130/80, Fasting Glucose (blood) 94 mg/dl, PP glucose 133 mg/dl,  serum Total cho...
Hi, your parameters are reasonably good. You do need to take statins for your cholesterol which is slightly high. Get your lft and cpk checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I'm 26 and suddenly from one month consistently my bp is above normal sometimes the diastolic varies from 90-99 and the systolic varies from 120-140. I'm taking 2-3 cloves of garlic everyday but the bp continues to worry me. I've also changed my eating habits too. I'm unable to sleep till 5 am and getting up at 1 pm. I'm feeling difficulty in breathing too. Suggest me some useful remedies to get rid of this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi sir I'm 26 and suddenly from one month consistently my bp is above normal sometimes the diastolic varies from 90-9...
This problem is due to not having proper sleep. Avoid oily, spicy foods, take proper diet on proper timing, use coconut oil massage to both soles & head for early sleep take 1 glass of warm water before sleep, take seasonable fruits.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been diagnosed with gall bladder Stone. It is of 15 mm. There have been constant chest pain and back pain for the past few days. The doctor has said that an operation is required but I would like to know if there is any other non invasive option.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
I've been diagnosed with gall bladder Stone. It is of 15 mm. There have been constant chest pain and back pain for th...
Dear patient...by seeing your problem i can tel this much..first you need to go for physical examination and further investigsations.in view of calculus size you need to go for surgery..if we ignore the problem it may infect entire biliary system so kindly go for surgery.thanking you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 75. He got paralytic attack 3 days before in left side. Because of immediate treatment he survived. Can not stand but has movement in all organs. He has high b. P. Sugar is on little higher side but controlled. Please advise how to care also suggest diet according to his condition. He is very week. thanks all.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Rajkot
Age 75. He got paralytic attack 3 days before in left side. Because of immediate treatment he survived. Can not stand...
He has to undergo physiotherapy and get his bp and sugars checked regularly. Diet should be balanced with more protiens and less fat specially foods containing oil, butter and sugars. Depending on the type of stroke, he may require blood thinners.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I have pain in my legs since child hood, I was detected with a hole in my heart at the age of 12 I was given pennidura injections till the age of 16 later on I get doppler test done with ok report Still till date I cannot sleep without blanket till my knees even in june- july I have taken b-complex for a long time even vitamin E capsule also suggested by you to have Thyroid that is also ok pls advice.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
I am 40 years old I have pain in my legs since child hood, I was detected with a hole in my heart at the age of 12 I ...
Dear lybrate-user, hello, you must start doing general physical exercises under care of a physiotherapist for at least 3 months along with a high nutritiious diet and supportive drugs like multivit and multi mineral containing tonic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years old getting back and chest pain both together front and back same position. From 3 weeks suggest me what can I do ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 18 years old. My self geetika. I want to tell you that m suffering frm fever frm last week and I had take typhoid medicines and now m taking pusscells medicine. But till now m nt recovering. 2 days ago my bp was low. Nw please tell me wht should I do pllz.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
I m 18 years old. My self geetika. I want to tell you that m suffering frm fever frm last week and I had take typhoid...
Talke plenty of water as you seems to be dehydrated, can take electrokind sach with water, or make home made sugar and salt water to drink.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks. And I feel very high chest pain when I cough. Please suggest me something.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks. And I feel very high chest pain when I cough. Please suggest me so...
Hi please take grillinctus cough syrup 2-3 times daily. Chest pain may be because of the muscle strain while coughing. However if the pain still persistes get a chest x ray and an ecg done or visit a physician if needed. Hope this gives you relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, (Female age 41 yrs),I am having severe gastric problem causing severe headache very ofte. Today I am suffering from mild pain & heaviness in chest?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Try to use buttermilk, after meal use jeera, after food use of acupressure point will help u to treat disease permanently. You can come to learn from me. For headacha you can applly lemon peel pack for relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric pain for last few month. Mild pain on my chest and back side. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have gastric pain for last few month. Mild pain on my chest and back side. What should I do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old female. I had sex for few times but unable to reach orgasms. Once the penetration occur I feel this pressure of defecation and end up having no pleasure. Post intercourse no such pressure remains. please give some advice about this.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I'm 24 years old female. I had sex for few times but unable to reach orgasms. Once the penetration occur I feel this ...
You are unable to reach orgasm. I advise you to do more foreplay of 15 to 20 minutes before going for sex. Follow this and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name raghuvinder, I patient of blood pressure before 5 years. I take many medicines and help for good doctors but no any profit for me. I have very tired. So please sir me his advise and away my illnesses. I shall be highly oblised to you. thanks sir.

MD(AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
My name raghuvinder, I patient of blood pressure before 5 years. I take many medicines and help for good doctors but ...
Dear lybrate user, for a young patient like you I do not prefer to recommend a medicine, you are advised to become more active, regularly participate in out door games, take at least one banana daily in your breakfast. Use more salad in your meals. Spare sometime to meditate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed