Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D N Mishra

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. D N Mishra Physiotherapist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. D N Mishra
Dr. D N Mishra is one of the best Physiotherapists in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. D N Mishra personally at Parijat Skin Centre in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. D N Mishra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parijat Skin Centre

2 Parnakutir, 60 Feet Road, Ghatkopar East. Landmark : Opposite Arihant Bank/ Standard Chartered Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D N Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My knee twist second time in month. I can't work properly. What I do pls reply fast. So much pain.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
My knee twist second time in month. I can't work properly. What I do pls reply fast. So much pain.
apply knee splint. take rest apply ice packs two three times a day for 10mins. if still painful, get MRI scan done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throbbing pain in the back of my right shoulder and little bit of swelling as well. Please advice whom should I consult?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have throbbing pain in the back of my right shoulder and little bit of swelling as well. Please advice whom should ...
apply ice pack for 20 minutes and apply pain relief ointment. avoid strain if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir t sir I have always back pain please tel me what to do I am totally depressed I do not knw ki kya kru plss help me mai bhot pareshan ho gya hu can you pls help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir t sir I have always back pain please tel me what to do I am totally depressed I do not knw ki kya kru plss help m...
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequently pain my left leg and muscle and it is continuously specially morning , few time I take pain killer but I want permanent solution please help me.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have frequently pain my left leg and muscle and it is continuously specially morning , few time I take pain killer ...
Hi sir do the streching execise for 10 to 15 min daily. It will get relief from pain. If you have any doubts revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am feeling heavy pain in ankle joint for 2 days unable to stand up, my TLC is 14100 and uric acid 7.8 other tested parameters are normal e.g DLC, HB,platelet 1.25,blood sugar fasting 94, kidney function test blood urea and serum creatinine ok, Please oblige and advice.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir I am feeling heavy pain in ankle joint for 2 days unable to stand up, my TLC is 14100 and uric acid 7.8 other tes...
take actea racemosa 200/12dose s.one dose daily for 12days and consult after taking medicine thanks you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I wake up in morning, I feel severe pain in my back, if I am sleeping on side posture, I feel pain in chest in morning when I wake up, this pain disappears after a while when I wake up, my general physician asked me to get test for vitamin b12, but my b12 level came normal, can it be the problem of nerves or calcium or something else?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
While I wake up in morning, I feel severe pain in my back, if I am sleeping on side posture, I feel pain in chest in ...
Dear lybrate-user. Please change the gadda of your bed. Sleeping posture correction should help you. Hydrate with adequate water through out the day. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am a auto driver I am driving auto since 8 years Currently i'm suffering from back pain problem But not heavily. It has started 2 months ago I usually drive 6 to 8 hrs a day Please suggest me to take precautions for my back pain for my future health.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Hello doctor,
I am a auto driver
I am driving auto since 8 years
Currently i'm suffering from back pain problem
But n...
Dear lybrate-user ji, namaskar, yes. Long hour sitting is known to cause postural backache. The solution is to avoid it. But whenever possible after 1 or 2 hrs. You should do forward-backward and side bending of the back as well as turning and twisting for 5-10 times. It takes 2-3 minutes only. Also you should learn spine exercises at a physiotherapy center and do them regularly in the morning for 15-20 minutes. You may also use a ls belt while working. When ever you have pain. Do hot fomentation and apply any gel / balm and take ultracet tab. Sos (as and if required) for pain killing. You will certainly settle with regular exercises. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. My x-ray of left shoulder ap view indicates" sclerosis in the greater tuberosity, no evidence of bone injury. I find difficulty, at times, in raising the left hand. What does these indicate and what is the treatment necessary? please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me x rays of your shoulder. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do neck & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in back legs internal portion and also bottom parts of feet. Having sugar from last 30 yrs age 75 yrs multiple physical problem

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Your pain is not related to diabetes I hope so....but yours lumbar lordosis must be involved with piriformis tightness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left hip was paining xray was taken doctor told nothing to worry hip has dislocated not much he had given medicines and told you will b k. But now my whole left side is painting my left leg joint is paining I can't walk properly.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My left hip was paining xray was taken doctor told nothing to worry hip has dislocated not much he had given medicine...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is heavy pain in my both ankle and side of middle of feet. I am unable to walk.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There is heavy pain in my both ankle and side of middle of feet. I am unable to walk.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine causticum 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my Vitamin count D is 8 and since last month I am having frequent pain in right hand joint after taking pain killer it is over but after two days again it start pains in leg knee joint take it pain in hand and legs joint at irregular interval.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Sir my Vitamin count D is 8 and since last month I am having frequent pain in right hand joint after taking pain kill...
Your vitamin d is very low. You need to start vitamin d and calcium. Sunlight exposure. Milk consumption. You need exercises as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Peanuts or dried fruits are a good source of vitamin and proteins on a regular basis, would you advise me to have them in good quantity to overcome my weak muscle problems as I have muscle pain above and below my knee. Please advise.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Peanuts or dried fruits are a good source of vitamin and proteins on a regular basis, would you advise me to have the...
You must take boiled egg and sprouts for protein. Dry fruit you can take 8 to 10 pcs. Daily early morning. Do massage with seasame oil one inch above and one inch below the knee daily at night for some days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain in last 3 months I am so suffering have if got any relief .what should I do now please.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I have back pain in last 3 months I am so suffering have if got any relief .what should I do now please.
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, you can take homoeopathic medicines like" bryonia200" in morning" rhustox200" in evening and macrotinum 3x two times in a day for 15 days, if pain still persists then get physiotherapy done at near any physiotherapist alongwith medicines, revert me back after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking VAATFREE capsules twice a day for knee and heel pain. Is VAATFREE a pain killer or steriod?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am taking VAATFREE capsules twice a day for knee and heel pain.
Is VAATFREE a pain killer or steriod?
Vaatfree is a completely herbal preparation which aids in Vaata shaman, thus pain killer action. it does not contain any added steroids, thus is completely harmless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am 46 old married female. weight 61 kgs, height 5.5 ft pls give me precautionary measure to avoid too much of knee pain and low back pain, as of now pain is very mild... because , my mother has these sort of pain since many years and she is 66 now. i am afraid might be as an heridity it comes to me also. And i am taking thyronorm 25 mg regularly since 8 years for hypothyriod. . I do not go for a regular morning walk because of some unavoidable situations at home but i never use vehicle for daily routine distances... and no maid at home i do all my household work. expecting a suggestive remedy from you. thanks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi , This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital. You don't have to worry because your mother has these type of pains. You have to get in an active lifestyle by doing a set of exercises like back strengthening exercises, general conditioning and abdominal strengthening ex. Also keep your bone metabolism ok by taking adequate calcium and vitamin d, adequate exposure to sunlight. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the exercises which help in reducing ankle pain in boys? Please tell.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
What are the exercises which help in reducing  ankle  pain in boys?  Please tell.
Stretch calves. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After getting over from viral fever I am having regular pain in joints and legs. What should I take.

DNB, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
After getting over from viral fever I am having regular pain in joints and legs. What should I take.
Hello Welcome to Lybrate Its common to have pain in joints and muscles after viral fever. It will resolve within next 7- 10 days. Don't worry So at present if pain is unbearable then you can take some pain medicine with proper dosage. You can revert back to me for further consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed