Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chugan Vidya

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

350 at clinic
Dr. Chugan Vidya Gynaecologist, Mumbai
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Chugan Vidya
Dr. Chugan Vidya is a renowned Gynaecologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Chugan Vidya at Mangal Murti Ploy Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chugan Vidya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gate No 3, Rose Apts,Malwani Police Station Road, Malad West. Landmark;-Behind Neelam Photo Studio, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chugan Vidya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Apple Cider Vinegar Can Be Beneficial To You

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
How Apple Cider Vinegar Can Be Beneficial To You

We often wander around, spending huge amounts to look for solutions to our health problems. We seldom realize that we can find them in our own house in the simplest forms. Apple Cider Vinegar is one such ingredient that can be your rescuer from some of the most common and persistent health issues that we face today:

  1. Keeps blood sugar in control: Studies show that people who suffer from type 2 diabetes and do not consume insulin can have lower glucose levels in the morning if they take two tablespoons of Apple Cider Vinegar before bed. Some studies also reveal that consumption of a mixture of this vinegar and water before having a carbohydrate-rich meal can lower sugar levels.
  2. Helps in weight loss: The acetic acid present in apple cider vinegar controls the appetite and in turn increases the metabolism of your body. Studies also state that the vinegar reacts with the body's process of digesting starch which ensures that not much calories enter the bloodstream.
  3. Relieves you from a blocked nose: The potassium content in vinegar helps to thin the mucus and the acetic acid in it kills the bacteria which causes the blockage. Consuming one teaspoon of the vinegar in a glass of water can be your way out from the sinus drainage.
  4. Whitens Teeth: Apple cider vinegar would do the magic if you are having yellow and stained teeth. Before you brush your teeth, all you have to do is gargle your mouth with the vinegar. It helps kill the germs in your mouth and also banishes the stains on the teeth, thus making them look whiter.
  5. Helps fight dandruff: The acetic acid in the apple cider vinegar makes it a tough for the yeast-causing dandruff to grow. Mix a cup of vinegar in equal quantity of water and spray it on the scalp. Wrap a wet towel onto your head and leave it on for a minimum of 15 minutes before you wash off your hair.
  6. Reduces Cholesterol: It is believed that apple cider vinegar contains acetic acid which helps reduce bad cholesterol. Although most researches are carried out on rats and cannot be completely reliable when it comes to humans, some Japanese studies show that half an ounce of this vinegar each day resulted in lower cholesterol levels in people.

All in all, apple cider vinegar may not prove to be a complete cure to your health problems, but like they say, precaution is better than cure.

3631 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is been suffering from pollysistic ovarian syndrome. What is the treatment and whats the final cure or option for this.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
If this is diagnosed case of pcod then consult gynaecologist as treatment should be under proper supervision of doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 weeks pregnant I have frequent vomiting after eating every meal whatever I eat I vomit. What is the reason and what is the solution for that? I feel too tired. Pls suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am 8 weeks pregnant I have frequent vomiting after eating every meal whatever I eat I vomit. What is the reason and...
What you are having are symptoms of early pregnancy. Till 3.5 - 4 months, some patients experience symptoms like headache giddiness altered taste in mouth retrosternal burning mild breast pain burning in upper part of tummy (above umbilicus) mild pain occasionally on lower tummy frequent passage of urine gaseous distension of tummy infrequent motions weakness feeling of having no energy in body, limbs feel tired feel sleepy all the time feel listless, not interested in any work, nausea vomiting feel like body has fever, but temperature on measurement is normal feel as if you are in convalescent eprios all these symptoms are normal, and are due to the body's response to the hormones released for pregnancy growth. The major symptom is due to hyperacidity, which causes most of the symptoms. This can be tackled with dietary alterations: from getting up to sleeping at night, eat every 2-3 hourly eat dry food stuffs (puffed rice, biscuits, chapati sabji, papad, peanuts, sprouted beans, khakhara, dhokla, idli, dosa, candy, chikki, sweetmeats from mithaiwala, namkeen items.) eat just a small wati full every 2-3 hours try to eat food stuff thats dry. So that it does not come out in vomits eat food stuff at normal temperature, as hot foods have strong aromas eat foods with different tastes to prevent boredom eat food stuff that is ready made, so the energy drained in making it avoided even if you vomit after every food intake, keep on eating, as food neutralizes the acid produced in the stomach avoid foods with excess chilli, spices, masala and oil avoid eating street food esp panipuri, samosas, puris etc even if a patient vomits she always retains a good part of the eaten food in her tummy. So frequent eating will fulfill her daily requirements if you have gone to a gynec for a check up she would have prescribed you some anti emetic tablets, take these anti-emetics meant for pregnant women if plain anti-emetics are not working, you can add to them, some over the counter medicines to tackle acidity like syrups and tablets to reduce acidity as acidity is main cause of vomiting frequent eating will also keep glucose levels high, and help in making you feel better avoid- powders which are put in water to make" energy drinks" like glucon-c, d etc which are finally chemicals. While all kinds of fruits can be consumed in pregnancy, except papaya, pineapple, it is best is to take fruits which are rich in water (watermelon, oranges, sweet lime) keep yourself occupied by involving yourself in activities like reading, listening to music, learning some art like knittting, sewing etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 married before 7 months, I got pregnant in October 2015 and got abortion in 40 days then again I was pregnant in March 2016 and aborted in 35 days, I checked urine pregnancy test, also hcg it was positive in both time. I want to know is this normal or not, why such bad things happen to me. We are planing for baby. Please help me regard this. Is this often abortion normal?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Dear lybrate-user, frequent abortion is not normal. Please consult any gynaecologist near you, it may be due to many factor like took heavy weight during pregnancy, any hormonal imbalance during pregnancy or any other reason. So please you consult any good gynaecologist there. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from white discharge for last one year. Can you suggest what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from white discharge for last one year. Can you suggest what should I do?
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine kreosote 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 yrs old. I want to know about pregnancy, if I will take ipill in pregnancy, so can be it harmful for future pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I am 22 yrs old. I want to know about pregnancy, if I will take ipill in pregnancy, so can be it harmful for futur...
You are not supposed to take ipill in pregnancy at all, as it would not cause any miscarriage instead would further allow and support pregnancy to continue. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do sex with my girl in periods time. It is good or bad to her health? She get any problem? Due to sex in her periods time any changes of pregnancy??

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I do sex with my girl in periods time. It is good or bad to her health? She get any problem? Due to sex in her period...
Yes you can have sex even during menstruation, it will be little messy but it can be managed easily. No need to take ipill or any form of contraception if you have sex during menses as you can not get pregnant, during that time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri agla maine ka 9 tarikh ko periods huhi thi. Is maine main abhi tak nahi huhi thi isliye maine PEGANEWS kit se test karayi thi to result positive aya. Main abhi child lene ke liye redy nahi hu. So please tell me what can I do please Bohut tension main hu.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Meri agla maine ka 9 tarikh ko periods huhi thi. Is maine main abhi tak nahi huhi thi isliye maine PEGANEWS kit se te...
You are already quite late with your pregnancy please consult a gynaecologist immediately and get it done surgically by a procedure called d&e and after checking you she may advise you oral mefical treatment also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have to ask a personal question. I am a married man and I have sex with my wife many times without condom but my penis upper skin is not broken yet. Can you suggest me how will it break. So my penis inner part comes out of the penis outer skin. And will this affect in pregnancy. Please revert as soon as possible. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Hi,
I have to ask a personal question. I am a married man and I have sex with my wife many times without condom but m...
Dear sir, you can take ayurvedic treatment to cure your health problem naturally without any more restriction. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am 21 years old, married, have a cyst in my stomach and periods are irregular some times and sometimes I have urination problem, that is while urinating I experience severe pain what I have to do.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir/madam, I am 21 years old, married, have a cyst in my stomach and periods are irregular some times and sometimes I...
Hello, It seems that you are suffering with polycystic ovarian disease. In very first place, i will advise you to loose weight and if it do not helpd you are advised to start with homeopathic medications
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 unmarried I have period problem since it start. Many times it takes a gap of 2 to 3 months. Last date of my period was 11 feb, on 24 april I had pain in night and had only clotted blood only for few hour. I am totally confused what was it? please help me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
No need to be worry. It is due to hormonal changes. Anovulatery cycle leads to late period and scanty menses. Start homoeopathic treatment. You can consult me on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Common Causes You May Get VAGINAL Discharge

Fellowship in IUI, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
6 Common Causes You May Get VAGINAL Discharge
6 Common causes of abnormal vaginal discharge

There are certain glands in the vaginal walls and uterine cervix of a woman, which cleanse the vagina by producing a small amount of fluid. This clear or milky white coloured vaginal discharge is normal for a healthy woman if it doesn’t smell unpleasant. But if you observe that the colour, consistency, odour or amount of your vaginal discharge differs from usual, it may indicate an infection or a disease.

Here are 6 common factors behind abnormal vaginal discharge.

1. Bacterial vaginosis
Bacterial vaginosis is a medical condition characterised by agray discharge, which has a lingering fish-like odour. Moreover, if you experience irritation and burning sensation in the vagina, which is increased by intercourse, it’s a strong indication of bacterial vaginosis.

2. Yeast Infection
It often happens that your vaginal area’s natural bacterial balance is disturbed due to certain factors such as use of antibiotics, decreased immunity, stress, uncontrolled diabetes or consumption of excessive sugary foods. This results in yeast overgrowth in the vagina, known as simply yeast infection or candidiasis. It’s characterised by a thick and whitish-grey discharge from the vagina.

3. Gonorrhoea
Caused by the bacteria Neisseria Gonorrhoea, this sexually transmitted disease (STD) is an infection, which causes vaginal discharge of an intense odour. Other symptoms of this disease include feeling of pain while urinating, chills, fever and irregular discharge of menstrual fluids. If left untreated, gonorrhoea can transform into a pelvic inflammatory disease and can even lead to infertility.

4. Genital Herpes
Genital herpes, a sexually transmitted disease (STD) that leads to formation of small watery blisters on the vaginal area, and causes irritation, itching and pain while having intercourse or urinating, may also be the cause of a vaginal discharge of watery texture.

5. Atrophic Vaginitis
After menopause, there’s a considerable decrease in oestrogen levels of the body along with the occurrence of changes in tissues of the vaginal cavity. This medical condition, known as atrophic vaginitis, can lead to a watery vaginal discharge, which can sometimes get bloody. Some other symptoms of this disease are vaginal inflammation and thinning or atrophy of tissues.

6. Infected IUD
In some situations, it may happen that the intrauterine device (IUD- a form of contraceptive) inserted in the body of a woman can get infected. This results in a purulent discharge (pus) from the vagina. Getting the IUD removed as soon as possible is the best thing to be done in this situation.


3327 people found this helpful

My age is 23 yrs.Periods are not coming with out medicine .In my 16th i having surgean by the reason of ultra found in my outside of the uterus ,my uterus still in small in size 3.5*4.1cm. Please suggest me how get periods reggularly and how to improve my uterus size

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Syp M2 tone 2tsp 2-3 times daily for 3-6 months. Do not worry its ayurvedic medicine. Stree women health care centre bangalore
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can i check a women doing first time sex when her vigina not bleed in first time sex.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Very difficult as hymen may be intact during light penetration.also it can be ruptured accidentally in athletic women virgins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take kit for drop my pregnancy but still now not period start . First in 3.3 .15 at 8 pm & 2 in 5.3.15 morning and rest 2 in evening.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello So you completed the course on 5th.Wait for 7 days after 5th and if no bleeding starts consider it as failure. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have been diagnosed for pcos last year from past 1 year I get periods only when I take tablets prescribed by doc from past 1 month am getting pain on my right back ,stomach and right leg . And my stomach is also bloated . Is this an serious issue ? Am getting fear does it hve any link with ovarian cancer or anything? please do reply asap am really worried.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 23 years old I have been diagnosed for pcos last year from past 1 year I get periods only when I take tablets pr...
Remove fear from your mind, nothing serious; if your weight is more then try to reduce with exercise and diet control. For irregular menses take rajahpravartani vati one in morning and one evening with ashokarishtha 15 ml with water, continue for one month and report me.
You found this helpful

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed