Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chirag Bhatt

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Chirag Bhatt General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Chirag Bhatt
Dr. Chirag Bhatt is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at JAY Ambe Polyclinic Nursing Home & Maternity Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chirag Bhatt and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Om Shiv Dham Building, Vaishali Nagar, Dahisar, Landmark: Near Sheetal Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chirag Bhatt

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from neckache and headache for 5-6 days. I sit in front of laptop for 7 hours. What should I do to cure this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Maintain your posture. Need some neck exercise. It can be due to cervical spondylosis. If xray is done you can rule out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 and I keep getting frequent headaches and it happens many times during the day. And another thing, everytime I wake up I feel acidity in my stomach which is alright but I hear the same mild crumpling sound from the back of my head where my hairline ends. And it happens quite often. please help. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 and I keep getting frequent headaches and it happens many times during the day. And another thing, everytime ...
Your problem is due to Hyperacidity. Take bland diet, avoid spicy , oily and junk food. Drink plennty of water. Take one tablet of Pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. For headache you can take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets per day Avoid stress. Check your hemoglobin and Bp. If you continue to have frequentheadache, consult neurologist
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has blood sugar level is 120 mg/dl. Is it ok or high. What should she do? please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother has blood sugar level is 120 mg/dl. Is it ok or high. What should she do? please tell me.
Mr. lybrate-user, You have not mentioned whether glucose level is fasting or after food. So it is difficult give exact opinion. Following are the levels considered for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: FBS:70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbAA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above, Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi . My age is 25 and my question is what happened if I do doggy style without using any protection . Is their any side effects or any diseases may rise like aids .

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
if your partner is having aids and you are not using protection than chances are you may also getv HIV virus no matter which ever sex position you do, there are no side effects if your partner is comfortable you can use any pose , I believe a girl should decide the sex pose so that she also enjoys it, boys are boys and they are OK with all poses, girls like soft and delicacy moves and you should understand ur partner, once you gain her confidence she will give you a better response which will give you more pleasure.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 22 years old, suffering from stomach pain and my weight is also less just 41 kg. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am  22 years old, suffering from stomach pain and my weight is also  less just 41 kg. Please help me.
Take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, it will help. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30yr female havng knee pain arthritis stage 2 serum uric acid is 6.4. Pls suggest me how can I get relief from pain and treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem in urination I drink alot water but since 3-4 days facing problem in urination there is no pain in stomach But as I use to go to toilet before I don't feel like same and suffering from loose motion what to do now please help me out tell me what medicine to take and when so that I can be normal again.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am facing problem in urination I drink alot water but since 3-4 days facing problem in urination there is no pain i...
1.Drink plenty of water with ORS 2. take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily for 3-4 days 3.Have bland diet like rice/khichdy with curd/butter milk, avoid oily/spicy/fried food. 4.If no relief , consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fromloose motion from last 3 days what should I do? I have tried all tje home ideas but theu are nt working.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Take bilwadi awaleha 1tsp thrice a day. Take very light diet like mung daal soup, krishara (mung daal khichadi), rice+daal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having symptoms of prostatitis and was told that those symptoms are the same for cancer. Is this true? I have a clear discharge after urination and pain at the base of my penis. I have also experienced shooting sharp pains down my penis and dull pain in my testicles, rectum.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I have been having symptoms of prostatitis and was told that those symptoms are the same for cancer. Is this true? I ...
In view of your age both conditions are possible, get psa test done in lab if it is normal you can safely presume to be free from cancer prostate. Get also prostatic fluid examined for culture/ sensitivity and use appropriate antibiotics. My suggestion is to see a qualified urologist at the earliest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best medicine for chicken pox or it is better not to take any medicine for chicken pox?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ambala
For chickenpox you can take homoeopathic medicine rhustox30 and sulphur 30 thrice a day. It is safe. However it is not necessary to take medicine as chickenpox is self limiting disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had so much pain in my stomach . I had used so much painkiller Please told me about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had so much pain in my stomach .
I had used so much painkiller
Please told me about this.
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If you have recurrent stomach ache, do upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastroenterologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21years OLD BUT HAVE INCREASED TENDENCY OF SEX I MASTURBATE 8 TO 9 TIMES A DAY, IS THIS NORMAL SIR.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 21years OLD BUT HAVE INCREASED TENDENCY OF SEX I MASTURBATE 8 TO 9 TIMES A DAY, IS THIS NORMAL SIR.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates overall weakness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is having cervical decompression due to which he is having neurogenic bladder, severe constipation and catheter hard pain and many problems. Due to all this, he is now in depression. He tried to commit suicide. And now whole day, he is having pain of catheter and he is saying us about pain and talking of suicide. Whole day he says us to kill him. Neurosurgeon said operate for decompression is also important. Treatment for depression is going on-2 antidepressants (escitalopram and clonazepam $& venlor-xr) and one sleep medicine. What to do. Depression is not going. He is not talking about operate. He only talk about suicide. Age is 52. What to do? Your answer is important to us. Please explain.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My dad is having cervical decompression due to which he is having neurogenic bladder, severe constipation and cathete...
Thanks for your query. Death is something that is inevitable for all of us. But we have to remember that comitting suicide is not the end of our problems. We have to prepare for death just like we prepare for an evaluation. Encourage your father to focus on afterlife and how he can put efforts on being success ful in the consequences after death. Having good thoughts, reading good books, good helping behaviour towards self and others, trying to do as much good and trying to be as much good, even in small gestures creates a positive notion about life before death and after it. What he needs is counselling. For more details contact me in private section. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis doesn't gets very tight. It remains a bit softer even if it expands. Also I get premature ejaculation.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My penis doesn't gets very tight. It remains a bit softer even if it expands. Also I get premature ejaculation.
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old boy and i'm a porn addicted now porn is playing with my mind and i'm losing respect for girls I do not know how I stop this addiction, I try not to watch porn but still i'm addicted to porn. And now i'm not able to focus on my career and my study please help me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
At this age, your career and studies demand much attention but your distraction by porn will definitely cause a lot of problems. Sex is a very mind-and-body occupying feature and is good for the relationship if it is respected and treated so. Anything that is not responsible, respectful or functional is really unhealthy for you. You need to be careful because porn may provide great sexual entertainment but it also stokes the desire, which will then lead to desire-fulfillment and that will lead to impulses. It actually objectifies women and sex to levels that make you lose respect for them like you claim. Besides, the whole thing is dramatized to such crazy levels of performance (that is why it sells too) that you are made to feel grossly inadequate. It is really far from the reality, and these are exceptional actors, with some exceptional endowments and actions that you may even look at your own spouse (later when you get married, that is) with disdain or inadequacies that are most unfair. After you have been stimulated you are left hungry in your groin to want to fulfill your desires, and if not met soon, leaves you with that raging libido, and it can goad you to do something inappropriate. In essence, it spoils a very beautiful thing and reduces it to mere physical impulses. After some time you get disgusted when you have had too much of it; whereas natural sex will never cause that effect at all. If you have so much of sexual energy you can channelize it into activities, sports, games, and hobbies. You need to distract yourself when the drive is very strong in you, which may be so if your levels of testosterone are very high too. You need to socialize with members of the opposite sex and enjoy their company to experience the different aspects of a woman and to also feel the different aspects of sex and not get frozen in the carnal part of it alone. Sex has five different dimensions to it: there is the physical aspect, the emotional aspect, the intellectual aspect, the social aspect and finally, there is the spiritual aspect. The latter may surprise you but this is where respect and regard for women and their bodies will come up to help treat them with value. If you cultivate these dimensions of sex I am sure you will perceive women differently and with a lot of respect. Eventually, when you are in a serious relationship with a woman, you will truly enjoy the whole concept of romance and being and falling in love with the real thing: that my friend will be a different ball-game. Do not play with a poor replica of sex, and shy away from the real person and thing, which are so wholesome.
138 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few days my upper waist portion paining and from that days my right side of testicle paining time to time of little difference. Please suggest me for testicle pain, doctor type or any kind of test can I go for before visit to particular doctor.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
You can see a surgeon, can do ultrasound test of scrotum to know the exact cause, treatment depends on cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unani Specialist, Delhi
Best Treatment for Diabetic food is papaya and honey dressing in unani system
You found this helpful

I m suffering from sleepiness so I can't attention on my studies. Tell me what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m suffering from sleepiness so I can't attention on my studies.
Tell me what I do?
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Take light dinner. 6.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. 7.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 8. Avoid late night. 9.Don’t sleep in day time 10.Don’t take sleeping pill 11. If no relief consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Doc. I am 18 year old. My problem is nightfall I'm totally disturb plzzz suggest me something how to control on nightfall?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi, Doc. I am 18 year old. My problem is nightfall I'm totally disturb plzzz suggest me something how to control on n...
Your night fall problem can be solved following by some tips 1 you should stop all sexual activity immediately 2.keep your stomach clear there should not be constipation gas 3.do yoga exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those involved in sex in addition 4.avoid eating fast and spicy food chicken fish egg 5.use amla murabba with cold mil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep I can sleep for 4-5 hrs only. What should I do to get proper sleep at night.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not able to sleep I can sleep for 4-5 hrs only. What should I do to get proper sleep at night.
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed