Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Brigade Ramasedu

Nephrologist, Mumbai

Dr. Brigade Ramasedu Nephrologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Brigade Ramasedu
Dr. Brigade Ramasedu is a renowned Nephrologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Brigade Ramasedu at INHS ASVINI in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Brigade Ramasedu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NAVY NAGAR,COLABA,Landmark: NEAR R.C CHURCH, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 years male suffering from recurrent micturition and from a long time and intence dezire to micturate after every 30 minuteplz give advice.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 40 years male suffering from recurrent micturition and from a long time and intence dezire to micturate after ev...
Get an ultrasound done especially for prostate size get your urine complete examination and urine culture sensitivity done. Consult a urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48yrs old, I am suffering from burning, when the urine pass through the penis the top part of penis burning for a moment. What to do please advise.

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
I am 48yrs old, I am suffering from burning, when the urine pass through the penis the top part of penis burning for ...
you might be suffering from urinary tract infection.. you might need some investigations and antibiotics depending on severity of your symptoms. consult privately for detailed discussion of your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 4 kidney stone in both kidney two in right two in left one stone of 10 mm in right and others 5 mm each. I had try all remedies at home ,homeopathy, ayurvedic ,etc .But I did not get result through it pls help me any other fast suggestion which will break or dissolve kidney stone in few hours.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I had 4 kidney stone in both kidney two in right two in left one stone of 10 mm in right and others 5 mm each. I had ...
Take following HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES every 30 minutes for 4 hours. Rx 1.Lyco 200 4 pills 2.Magphos 200 4 pills 3.Berberis Vulgaris Q 8 drops + Hydrangea Q mix in quarter glass of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The Ideal Diet after a Kidney Transplant

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
The Ideal Diet after a Kidney Transplant

A kidney transplant is a surgical procedure where your kidneys are cleansed and rebuild using the kidneys of a deceased person, in order to flush out the excessive waste fluids from the kidneys. It is of paramount importance and your dietary patterns and lifestyle should be altered after you go through a kidney transplant. Your dietician will help you out by preparing your diet chart to clearly list out the foods that you should consume and those which you should avoid after the surgery. The diet chart that would be prepared for you would be highly subjective and it would totally depend on your lifestyle, medical history, family health records, genetically transmitted conditions and such others. Apart from improving the condition of your kidney and assisting your transplant, the diet chart will also help you to lose weight, boost your metabolism and enhance your immune system. Some of the most common recommendations that your dietician may give you are as follows:

  • Eating at least 5 full servings of fresh fruits and vegetables each day as both are an important part of a healthy diet for a person who has just undergone a kidney transplant. The vegetables should mostly be eaten after cooking/boiling as per the suggestions of your dietician.
  • Having enough of fiber rich foods in your daily diet is essential as it speeds up the process of digestion and prevents constipation by promoting frequent and easy bowel movements.
  • If you are a non-vegetarian, then you should be going for lean meat alternatives which are low on fat and high on nutritional value. Examples of such meat are fishes and poultry. Additionally, you should also avoid all kinds of red meat as it is high on fat.
  • Consume low-fat milk and dairy products as they help to prevent the fat accumulation inside the body and also maintain an acceptable level of calcium and phosphorus inside your body.
  • Maintain a low level of iodized salt in your meals, as it helps to keep your blood pressure under control.
  • Over the counter health supplements like vitamins and proteins can also be taken, if recommended by your dietician.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'

Tip: DETOX diets for beginners - Essential components that you should know!

3554 people found this helpful

What treatment is available in aurveda to increase creantine, at present mine is 1.3.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
You have to reduce your creat to normalise kidney function. We provide best herbal preparations that reduce it. Contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can this be brought down? What will happen if it continues to increase? Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can th...
It is suggestive of declining renal function. I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to have and avoid if suffering from kidney stone ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
What to have and avoid if suffering from kidney stone ?
Ayurvedic Home Remedies for Kidney Stone Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male. I have 5mm Kinney stones. Back pain is coming regularly. Surgery is needed or not? I am afraid of surgery. Tell me if it can be cured by medicine. I used contiflo tablets for 20 days. But no result.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 26 years male. I have 5mm Kinney stones. Back pain is coming regularly. Surgery is needed or not? I am afraid of...
Hi, In your case, the kidney stones can be treated well with homoeopathy! You may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: Drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, your doctor may recommend restricting foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, okra, spinach, Swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose nonanimal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Berberis Vulgaris Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from urinary tract infection. What medicines can I take for this? I am taking shilajit capsules right now? Is that ok?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Suffering from urinary tract infection. What medicines can I take for this? I am taking shilajit capsules right now? ...
Dear lybrate user, shilajit capsule has no effect on urinary tract infection. Take homoeopathic mother tincture can notharis q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I hv a problem of urin droplets after every time I urinate. Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 32 years old. I hv a problem of urin droplets after every time I urinate. Pls help.
Dear Mr Wasim.....Take Homoeopathic CAUSTICUM 30, 5 drops in acup of water, thrice daily in empty stomach for at least 15 days ......report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im 27 years old and sometimes after urine pass severe pain inside my penis. Daily I drunk 5 litr more water. Because of this pain I cant do sex with my wife. What is the reason behind this pain? Pls help me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir im 27 years old and sometimes after urine pass severe pain inside my penis. Daily I drunk  5 litr more water. Bec...
There might be abrasions in the urethra and I will suggest you to Avoid spicy food in your diet and take tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male. I have problem mujhe din mein 4 times toilet jaana padta haii aur mujhe bhookh bhii bahut lagtiii haiii aur mujhe urine bhii bahut baar aata raat ko urine 5-6 times and kaafi khaana khaane ke baad bhii waitt nahii badhtaa. I test blood sugar but my report is normal. Now what should I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 24 years old male. I have problem mujhe din mein 4 times toilet jaana padta haii aur mujhe bhookh bhii bahut lag...
Hello lybrate-user, you seem to be suffering from irritable bowel syndrome if your sugars are normal. You need to make a timetable for eating and going to toilet and for urination too. You need to keep 2-3 hrs gap between eating and you should not eat too much. You should only eat till your stomach feels little full. And include fruit salads or vegetable salads in between breakfast and lunch and between lunch and dinner. You need to eat very slowly, after chewing food properly. You can control toilet and urine. So wait till it becomes very urgent and then only visit washroom. And do let me know after 1 week how r you feeling.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having feeling frequently of a full bladder. But urination is weak and a little stressful for the past the days. This symptom is further aggravated by mills fever and weakness and body ache.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Possibly you have developed uti or prostatitis. You report a senior consultant in general medicine or internal medicine. Let him examine and investigate to arrive at a concrete diagnosis to treat you effectively.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use kera xl hair serum last 6 months but last three days I have no morning woods and toilet mai jalan bhi. I am in tension after reading on google. Please suggest what I do.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I use kera xl hair serum last 6 months but last three days I have no morning woods and toilet mai jalan bhi. I am in ...
Don't worry it might be minor infection get it cured and do not trust everything you read on google.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone in my left side 5 mm and it will pain what to do for prevent the pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
I have kidney stone in my left side 5 mm and it will pain what to do for prevent the pain.
Prevention can happen only after ur existing stone has been flushed out Increase water intake and urine output Drink generous amounts of barley water , grape juice , tender coconut water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 year old boy I have two kidney stones (3.2 mm,3.0 mm) in my Righ kidney which type of food should I have to eat to bypass this or which food I have to avoid please tell me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M. Ch. (Urology), DNB (General Surgery), MBA
Urologist, Noida
I am a 16 year old boy I have two kidney stones (3.2 mm,3.0 mm) in my Righ kidney which type of food should I have to...
You are a young person with small kidney stones. Most of the time these small stones pass by its own. Drink frequent water and citrus fruits help in prevention of stone. Please confirm on ncct kub about stones. Most of the times this size stones are not properly confirmed on ultrasound. Dietary restriction are not practical so eat normal balanced diet.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year Old, Male, Had BPH TURP last october. But still I feel pain in the root of the penis and frequent urge to urinate at bed time also. Kindly Advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
I am 51 year Old, Male, Had BPH TURP last october. But still I feel pain in the root of the penis and frequent urge t...
You may need evaluation with rgu, ultrasound and urine culture. If any abnormality in the reports like stricture or bladder neck contracture found then you will need cystoscopy and viu or bni. In case of infection in urine then treat that first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My wife is 4 month pregnant and have stones in both kidneys and one 11 mm stone block the urine in left kidney (ureter). But at that time she is fine if any time she gets pain which pain killer recommended to used for pain relief in pregnancy.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi Dr. My wife is 4 month pregnant and have stones in both kidneys and one 11 mm stone block the urine in left kidney...
I would suggest her to following home remedy Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation This will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in my left kidney from 5 months what should I do?

DEC, YIC, BAMS
Ayurveda,
Hi we can treat kidney stones up to 6 mm, in ayurveda, start reduceding intake of tomato, sea foods drink more juices, tender coconut, barley kanji.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are some problems in my urine. Urine is too late to get out. Moreover, the urinary pressure come in very sort time and latrine also not clear. What should be done?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Hi sir. Kindly take a usg abdomen share your report. Meanwhile take high fiber diet for constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed