Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Boomi Ichhaporia

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Boomi Ichhaporia MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Boomi Ichhaporia
Dr. Boomi Ichhaporia is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has completed MBBS . She is currently associated with Dr. Boomi Ichhaporia@Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Boomi Ichhaporia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a high blood pressure may I know if I eat 3 Days a week chicken or meat then is it good because I love this food and please give me some precautions regarding this also, I m very Upset because somewhere I read that eating of chicken in 3 Days a week is very big problem for us, l, so please give me some directions and precautions please.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I have a high blood pressure may I know if I eat 3 Days a week chicken or meat then is it good because I love this fo...
Eat fish instead of meat. Chicken also once a week you can take. Do your lipid profile send reports to help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Team, I'm feeling giddy since 3 days. I have consulted near by doctor and tested my BP and it's normal. But I feel the same again. Eyes feel like things around me rotating and after half an hour I feel in normal. Could you suggest me how to avoid this and medicine for this. Thank you. Regards Ganesh Jakotiya.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi Team,
I'm feeling giddy since 3 days.
I have consulted near by doctor and tested my BP and it's normal.
But I feel...
This can happen due to several causes. Please try to identify remove them one by one. 1. Low Hb in blood. Get a test done and increase iron in diet. 2. Less intake of water. Take one glass every hour from waking till 8 pm 3. Take 2 glass nimbu paani every day. 4. Lack of Sleep. Sleep properly for 6-8 hours. 5. Lack of food. Since you are underweight maybe your diet is not proper. 6. Eat proper meals. Don't skip breakfast. Try out these things and your problems will be solved.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 48 year Man, having diabetic and high blood pressure. One month back my left leg muscle (below knee) was squeezed due a slip from bike. I had taken pain killer and applied locally muscodac gel. There is pain still continues, what shall I do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am a 48 year Man, having diabetic and high blood pressure. One month back my left leg muscle (below knee) was squee...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am getting pain in right side of the chest from yesterday (15.06.16) by 6 pm. I took medicine from medical store but not feel relief well. Please advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, I am getting pain in right side of the chest from yesterday (15.06.16) by 6 pm. I took medicine from medical sto...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having enlarged chest. I feel embarrassing when I want to remove my shirt in public. I want to get rid of the problem. Can you suggest the cost of surgery.

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Durg
I am having enlarged chest. I feel embarrassing when I want to remove my shirt in public. I want to get rid of the pr...
Gynecomastia can be due to many reasons - drug intake, endocrinal (hormonal) problems, metabolic causes or pubertal gynecomastia. Here there is enlargement of breast due to fatty or glandular component of breast. Get serum testosterone, prolactin and thyroid profile done. Medicines can correct gynecomastia only in cases of hormonal problems otherwise they are not effective. Surgical correction of gynecomastia can be done by liposuction and sos gland incision. It's a safe and near scarless procedure. Consult a plastic surgeon for that. It costs between 30 to 40000.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling problem in respiration. Also while breathing feeling heaviness in chest from yesterday evening only. Even though all heart medicine is being taken on time. Suggest home remedy if possible also.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Feeling problem in respiration. Also while breathing feeling heaviness in chest from yesterday evening only. Even tho...
You must get checked for lungs and hearts as both form one unit, breathless can be due to heat / lungs. Do not ignore the symptoms, may be it is a warning and I do not have a home remedy, except I can advice and remind to take heart medicines on time and be careful about diet, avoid smoke and pollution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if hypertension remains stagnant for many days.

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon,
Hi, , it would damage your vital organs like-kidney, heart, brain and would risk your life at early age. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high bp and blood sugar. Take medicine for that and they are controlled. But sometimes I feel very nervous when walking alone for my health. If some one with me I feel better that someone is with me. What the reason for that.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have high bp and blood sugar. Take medicine for that and they are controlled. But sometimes I feel very nervous whe...
The feeling that you expressing is more due to anxiety than any real problem. If your disease is well controlled then you don't have to worry about it. I suggest you practice pranayam and meditation and have positive thoughts all the while.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some breathing problems. And also bp problem. Its very annoying for me. Please tell me. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have some breathing problems. And also bp problem. Its very annoying for me. Please tell me. What should I do?
Bp has to be controlled by medication and breathing problems has to be diagnosed with clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered from acidity problem daily. Due to this diseases like firing in my chest so please solve my problem.

General Physician, Warangal
I am suffered from acidity problem daily. Due to this diseases like firing in my chest so please solve my problem.
Have antacid medicnes 1st. And maintain diet with high fibre food. Do not take spicy foods vch may cause ulcer. Take butter milk 3 to 4 tms a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has cholesterol of 246. Is there any problem with that. What he should do next?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My uncle has cholesterol of 246. Is there any problem with that. What he should do next?
Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. give him cap. ecosprin gold-20 once at night for 30 days. it is harmful to his heart. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from heart disease and also feeling weakness. When she take medicine she feel normal after leave the medicine same disease faced.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She is suffering from heart disease and also feeling weakness. When she take medicine she feel normal after leave the...
Heart disease is a vague term but good to know that she's showing improvement. Most of the times medicines for heart disease need to be taken for life. Do talk to your treating doctor also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure high blood pressure amd whar are the remedoesto prevent hough blood pressure please suggest some ways to cure high blood pressure.

BHMS
Homeopath,
How to cure high blood pressure amd whar are the remedoesto prevent hough blood pressure please suggest some ways to ...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse and regurgitation 6 months ago. I was prescribed beta blockers. And I was referred to psychiatrist also and he had prescribed me venlafaxine and valproate and clonazepam. I am still on these medicines still having pain in right chest, shivering, headache, giddiness, upset mind. My B 12 level is 1880. My weight was 52 at that time and no W its 70.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I was diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse and regurgitation 6 months ago. I was prescribed beta blockers. And I was ...
Please do yoga and meditation with help of near by yoga teacher. Please take some natural medicine along with your current medicine so that drugs can be reduced with positive health
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am under weight person how I can increase my weight without getting fatty and without increasing cholesterol level in my body?

PGDCC, MD(Chest), PG Dip.Clin.Cardiology
Pulmonologist, Ghaziabad
I am under weight person how I can increase my weight without getting fatty and without increasing cholesterol level ...
Good heavy exercises, plentiful diet with minimum saturated fat (ghee, butter, animal fat) and good sleep (no less than 7 hours) are best to achieve your goal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some fear when I heard someone is dead or accidents and some crowd place heart me and bass of sound. So I need help how to avoid fear.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I have some fear when I heard someone is dead or accidents and some crowd place heart me and bass of sound. So I need...
Lybrate-user we all have one or other kind of fear at different times in our life. Feeling of fear is what kept us alert and helped us survive in earlier time of evolution process. Every feeling th8st we feel has some kind of beneficial effect to protact us. Saying that, I would add that fear is also something which at times stops us from growing. In order to understand the triggers and cause behind your triggers. It is best if you consult some behavioural psychologist. He or she will be able to help you overcome your fear. I do believe that fear and courage are two sides of the single coin. Being courageous does not mean than one do not feel fearful. Rather inspite of fear when you choose to act in certain way. That is what is courage. And every one of us have this courage within us. If you are interested in slowly learning the dynamics between fear and courage and to process of change is slow yet rewarding. Hope this helps wishing you very best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have Heart Disease (Single Vessel Disease - Mid LCX 100% Block) from May 2015. I have treated well and I am continuing the medicine but I didn't control the smoking habit. How can I solve the problem permanently. So please give the best suggestion for me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Sir, I have Heart Disease (Single Vessel Disease - Mid LCX 100% Block) from May 2015. I have treated well and I am co...
Please read a book by Dr. Dean Ornish on, Reversiing the Heart Disease to understand how exactly the nicotine acts to lead to blocked vessels. You have to stop smoking immediately. If it is really so difficult you may need to admit yourself to a rehabilitation center and go through a 6 month or less program to get you out of this very unhealthy habit. The urge to discontinue is hampered by many factors but the worst of them is the conditioning. In fact these conditions can exist all through the day unlike other addictions. But your desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a really scary but true. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heart reason that alarms you about continuing in the habit. The information is beat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chewing gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine chewing gum or nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i.e. at least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed