Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bijal

Pediatrician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Bijal Pediatrician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Bijal
Dr. Bijal is a renowned Pediatrician in Powai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Powai in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bijal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Powai

Hill Side Avenue, Powai. Landmark: Near Hiranandani Gardens, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bijal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 1 year old and having cough since 15 days, during cough he is vomiting milk. He is also suffering from fever since 15 days. Lots of medicine Dr. has changed but no relief. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
It's difficult to say the cause for fever and cough of long standing. You should get crp test with blood counts. And decide about antibiotics. Thankd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child aged 5 months suffering from loose motion for 10 days. What is the solution?

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
If you are breast feeding your child then semisolid loose motions in the form of golden yellow or greenish colour, small in quantity 10 - 20 per day are normal. No need to worry till your child is gaining weight appropriately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 12 days n is yellowish on body n eyes his jaundice reports r normal then what is the reason for this. Is there any thing serious about it.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
if serum bilirubin reports are normal then no need to worry. u can take your baby to early morning sunlight that is not too hot to reduce yellowish pigmentation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child age is approx 11 month age now, and he has missed his Rotavirus vaccine, can it be taken now or no issue. Or what measure can be taken for it.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Rota virus vaccine can not be given after 6 months of age you just need to take care of his water and food it should always be hygienic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 years girl I am little fat and short in height. I am here to get the solution of my problems that:- My breast size is getting very big like 28 years girls To reduce my size To increase my height.

Fellowship In Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology And Nutrition, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
There is no medication to increase height. It's as per your parents height. Unless you have some hormonal problem. Size of breast does not increase after the pubertal phase which you already have acc to your history. It increases further during lactational phase. Control your dietary habits. And do exercises to tone your body and muscles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old son shows very strong resistance to take antibiotics (because of the bitter taste) and refuses to take them. When we try to forcibly give him, he spits it out. At times it happens that he gulps the medicine but immediately vomits. Please suggest solution ?

Pediatrician, Pune
He is right, antibiotics may not be always required for each and every illness, they have their own problems, and are very bad to taste, please try one which you are giving to your child. Avoid unjust use and abuse of antibiotics, they are the only weapons with us to fight the deadly organisms, frequent use makes their susceptibility less, and they dont work when definately needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My son is six year old having weight 23 kg and normal height. But he has some white hairs in a small portion numbering less than ten. Is there any treatment for that.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I do not think if any medicine can be useful. Vitamin B complex and zinc may be tried for long time. However you may consult skin specilist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 months daughter oftenly cries at night while in sleep. What can be the cause?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It canbe colic and if you give bottle stop bottle and feed with a cup and burp properly and you can give coiic relieving drops also
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please List the specific iron rich foods that I can give to my 17 month boy baby. What are the foods other than normal name like leafy vegetables, pulses, cereals. What are the iron foods?(give names).

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
To be easier for understanding. Any diet which is green yellow or red in colour has lot of iron. Rich sources are jaggery. Beet, carrot, tomatoes. All green vegetables, pista ragi and sprout at some extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my boy baby 13 weeks ago. Pls tel me food list. When I will start .Tel me eating and food schedule.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Right now you have to give only breast milk and till the age of 6 months when home made semi solids can be started
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My child 11 month girl baby. Not be increase weight height only increased. Please give me food method for my child.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Introduce all foods freshly prepared at home along with breastfeeding. Add vegetables and fruits in the diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure about giving my 9 months old vegetables at night. She eats fruits in the morning. During day she eats khichdi but in the evening or night time I give her vegetable soup. Is that ok? Will she catch cold by consuming root vegetables. Please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Answer to your both queries is that wt 8 kg of your baby at this age is normal. U started weaning at right age of 6 months and by now you have rightly started veg soup and khichadi. Have variety of items for change and developing taste, cooked at home, like suji kheer/ halwa, dal, mashed vegetables, fruits etc once or twice in a day with no binding of time any item in morning and other in evening. Continue breast feeding and complementary dairy milk. Any specific food chart is usually not effective since at time baby may not like same food at same time. I always prefer variation of item and time. Appropriate quantity of food is to increase wt. No root vegetable or any other veg causes cold.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 and half year child has reduced speaking, is afraid of many things, needs parent to be with him to be happy. Fond of toy cars and watching Laptop, mobile.

Fellowship In Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology And Nutrition, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Insecurity in kids is very common. Spend quality time with him even if it's less in the busy schedule. Try to spend lesser time with gadgets. Kids do immitate what they see. Give some rewards for doing good work. And encourage the child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 year 3 month baby had a cardiac problem which is called (coa, had he spend his life normally after andrioscopy?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello thanks for the query the management and outcome of coarctation of aorta depends on its severity and it's effect on lung. If coarctation is mild and cardiac contractility is good you can wait. If possible the surgery should be deferred till 5 years of age as if operated earlier baby may need to be operated again. Please attach the report so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2.5 years old and doesn't know how to chew. Pls advise as she is not able to eat solids.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Babies are born with ability to breast feed to sustain, rest all qualities are aquired by proper training. Give your child solid diet at frequent intervals so he learns how to eat solid diet. Gradualy child will start taking meals like you. This way he will shift from liquid to solid diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 11 days baby, born on 1st june 2017. Since today morning he is having motions around ten times in liquid and yellow color, Sir, shall we give electrolyte drops to the baby or what to do sir, kindly guide us.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If he is bottle fed , you stolp it and frequent motions in 11 day old baby is usually normal and no need to worry or be anxious . You keep on breastfeeding and baby will stay fine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed