Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhavesh Talera

Cardiologist, Mumbai

750 at clinic
Dr. Bhavesh Talera Cardiologist, Mumbai
750 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bhavesh Talera
Dr. Bhavesh Talera is an experienced Cardiologist in Bhandup West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Fortis Hospital-Goregaon in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhavesh Talera on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mulund Goregaon Link Road, Mulund-West, Bhandup Industrial Area, Bhandup West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more

Link road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhavesh Talera

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

People with increased Triglyceride, uric Acid, hypertension should not consume beer?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
People with increased Triglyceride, uric Acid, hypertension should not consume beer?
Mr. Lybrate-user, beer contains varying concentration of alcohol (4.2 to 8.5%). Therefore, it is definitely not advisable to consume it in persons with high tgl, hypertension and uric acid. Very small quantity occasionally may be taken. But better to avoid. Plus it gives empty calories. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yrs old, I am suffering mitral valve prolapse2 d echo report1) mitral valve leaflets: aml prolapsing.Please suggest in this regard

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice me some good diet to prevent me from diabetic and high blood pressure problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please advice me some good diet to prevent me from diabetic and high blood pressure problem?
As you are still not suffering from the diseases and hence exercise regularly and take low fat and high protein content in your diet
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's age is 75yrs he is heart patient and suffering a mild stroke last month and that time he had chest infection and water in lunse. His prostate is increased. He is diabetic also. Now a days his blood pressure is getting too low like 70/40 doctors are unable to diagnosis the reason. Please help me.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Needs thoroughly to be examined. X ray chest. Ecg echo. Hba1c. Blood urea serum creatinine. Psa prostate ultrasound. See the specialist soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Diagnosed Vasculitis & sjogren syndrome: Like to know d difference of above disease: Is any fear of danger or curable?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sjogren's (SHOW-grins) syndrome is a disorder of your immune system identified by its two most common symptoms — dry eyes and a dry mouth. Sjogren's syndrome often accompanies other immune system disorders, such as rheumatoid arthritis and lupus. In Sjogren's syndrome, the mucous membranes and moisture-secreting glands of your eyes and mouth are usually affected first — resulting in decreased production of tears and saliva. Vasculitis is an inflammation of your blood vessels. It causes changes in the walls of blood vessels, including thickening, weakening, narrowing and scarring. These changes restrict blood flow, resulting in organ and tissue damage. There are many types of vasculitis, and most of them are rare. Vasculitis might affect just one organ, such as your skin, or it may involve several. The condition can be short term (acute) or long lasting (chronic). Vasculitis can affect anyone, though some types are more common among certain groups. Depending on the type you have, you may improve without treatment. Or you will need medications to control the inflammation and prevent flare-ups. Vasculitis is also known as angiitis and arteritis. They are non curable symptoms can be controlled by medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. From last one year I have heart palpitation problem. Yesterday my heartbeats gone very slow for 30 seconds I feel like one side heart not work. And feel pressure in heart and stomach. ECG shows first degree heart block and Left ventricular hypertrophy and sinus reathem. Echo cardiograph, lipid profile ,tmt and holter monitoring are normal. So what I do? And can it may be serious? And witch medicine I will take that time? Thanks please reply one I'm very upset. I'm a student.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hello sir.
From last one year I have heart palpitation problem. Yesterday my heartbeats gone very slow for 30 seconds...
1st degree heart blocks only delay the passage of impulse from atria to ventricles and as such there is no loss of beats so you should not read too much in this. As far as palpitations are to be considered, this may be due to your anxiety and over consciousness. Try to keep yourself busy in your routine and diverted from this. In case your PR interval gets prolonged in any subsequent examination then reassessment of cardiac function may be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from TB SINCE 2 month. I consulted doctor gave akurit tablets for 1 month but the pain in the. Chest is more so what are all home remedies and further action should be taken to cure TB.

MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am suffering from TB SINCE 2 month. I consulted doctor gave akurit tablets for 1 month but the pain in the. Chest i...
Medicine is accurate, trt hot fomentation; steam, eat healthy nutritious food report allergies watch for jaundice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 70 years old. He is diabetic. Angioplasty has done before one and half month. From last a week he is suffering from hiccup continuously. Previously baclofen get relief but now it is not working. We are very much fed up. Please advice to get relief.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 70 years old. He is diabetic. Angioplasty has done before one and half month. From last a week he is suf...
Hiccups is a habit, has nothing to do with heart disease or dm, get her eat saunf -a safe kitchen remedy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 45 years old suffering from diabetes have open heart surgery 2 years ago.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
Dear Every one has a prakriti as per ayurved and its violation results diabetes and heart problems. I suggest you improve your ahar (food habits) and vihar (yoga exercise). For detail visit to some genuine vaidya.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what sh...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my lipid profile done and LDL C is 139. My question is whether high LDL C indicates any damage done to arteries already ?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had my lipid profile done and LDL C is 139. My question is whether high LDL C indicates any damage done to arteries...
High levels of ldl may cause the deposit of ldl on arterial wall & may lead to - * hypertension * early fatigue * shortness of breath * high risk of cardiovascular disease * increased chance of fat accumulation in liver (fatty liver)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir allopthy medicine ke sath wine pee sakta hu. Mujhe low blood pressure ki sikayat hai. My bp 90 to 60.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello there I see your concern I see no harm in your consuming over allopathic medicine stay healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 61 year old and her ECG report says T wave inversion V1 to V3. Should we conduct further tests to diagnose problems with heart? Is this a common problem, which can be ignored? 3 years ago also we did ECG and the same problem was noted. On further consultation stress test was also done but that didn't reveal any heart problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother is 61 year old and her ECG report says T wave inversion V1 to V3. Should we conduct further tests to diagno...
Get echo test done plus cardiac ct scan for blockages in blood vessels of heart. Get blood tests for sugar and total lipids. Get back with reports here. This is not a common problem and should not be taken lightly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard that even though ecg is normal and cholestrol is less, lipid profile is also normal. There is a chance of getting heart attack. Is it true? if so what test will exactly tell about the risk of attack?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I heard that even though ecg is normal and cholestrol is less, lipid profile is also normal. There is a chance of get...
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take syp. Noni 1 tsf in 1 glass of water once a day. Zenseng drop 6 drop in 1 glass of water twice of a day. Zenseng is natural medicines for all purpose in human body even sex.,it is not harmfull and side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it a fact that NORMAL BLOOD PRESSURE rises with age? If so at age of 63, with my untreated BP at 150/90, should I take medicine to target 120/80 or something like 134/87.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Is it a fact that NORMAL BLOOD PRESSURE rises with age? If so at age of 63, with my untreated BP at 150/90, should I ...
150/90 bp is normal at ur age ,, if u r not taking any medicines for BP. walk daily take proper sleep and healthy diet to remain fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a forty two year old man. I am suffering from cholesterol from last 2 years. I came to know that I have cholesterol from last 3.months and I tried many thing. To control it. But I can't decrease my cholesterol levels. I tried exercising, dieting, stopped eating fatty foods and many more things. Please help me out to control this.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur
I am a forty two year old man. I am suffering from cholesterol from last 2 years. I came to know that I have choleste...
Start having 1 teaspoon of flaxseed per day and 1 walnut. Limit your salt intake, include lots of green vegetables and do regular exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I often pain in my chest.

DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist,
I am 30 years old and I often pain in my chest.
Chest pain should assessed along with the level of activity which bring it on along with associated symptoms like shortness of breath. If you experience chest pain at the heightened state of emotions or physical activity along with shortness of breath then you should not wait longer and get yourself evaluated for cardiac problem. Also, your question doesn't state your present or past history of diabetes or respiratory ailments which can pose to be equally important for your further evaluation. Also, we need to know if you are a smoker.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MEDICAL: My mom has blood pressure from last 5 years, and diabetes from last 2 years. She is on regular medication for both and is under control. Last 1 year she has started having severe arthritis problem in one of her knees. PROBLEM: she feels dizzy occasionally at intervals many times during the day. She gets uncomfortable and uneasy which lasts for 1-2 minutes during which feels pain in chest, both hands and head. This is eased slowly till the next episode. Started from last 1-2 day. What could be this related to? Should I consult a local doctor for any checkups and medication?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
MEDICAL: My mom has blood pressure from last 5 years, and diabetes from last 2 years. She is on regular medication fo...
Dear lybrate-user, Please get your mother investigated with Stress thallium perfusion scanning. This evaluated the functional status of heart and therefore circulation. Taking strong medication like you have mentioned can have arthritis as side effect. This too needs re-evaluation. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat spicy food or outside food, my chest starts paining. And I even have acidity problem. Is the chest pain related to the acidity and you help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Whenever I eat spicy food or outside food, my chest starts paining. And I even have acidity problem. Is the chest pai...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *drink lot of water. * avoid fried and spicy food. * include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed