Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balsara K P

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

2000 at clinic
Dr. Balsara K P MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
2000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Balsara K P
Dr. Balsara K P is a popular General Physician in Tardeo, Mumbai. She has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Balsara K P personally at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balsara K P and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Hospital

No-07, Ground Floor, Zoroastrian Colony,Tardeo Road, Nana Chawk, Grant Road. Landmark: Opp to Kamath Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
2000 at clinic
...more

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Landmark : Near Mathru MandirMumbai Get Directions
2000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balsara K P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai sir I am 26 years old I have done daily once hastha prayogam this is caused any health problem and problem in future marriage life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hai sir I am 26 years old I have done daily once hastha prayogam this is caused any health problem and problem in fut...
Dear lybrate user try to leave this habit as it has bad effects on our physical and mental health, homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you permanent cure from this issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop masturbation addiction it's ruining my life. I know it's natural and everybody does it. But in my case I am too much addicted and it causing me different problems. PLEASE HELP. Thanks in advance.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to stop masturbation addiction it's ruining my life. I know it's natural and everybody does it. But in my case I ...
If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away..Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy..Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii, when I am doing sex it takes about 20 mins, I am just 22 years old .it is loosing my confidence. Is it serious problem? please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hiii, when I am doing sex it takes about 20 mins, I am just 22 years old .it is loosing my confidence. Is it serious ...
Please Increase your stamina and strengthen your penis by. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months Re Consult me on Lybrate after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21years OLD BUT HAVE INCREASED TENDENCY OF SEX I MASTURBATE 8 TO 9 TIMES A DAY, IS THIS NORMAL SIR.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 21years OLD BUT HAVE INCREASED TENDENCY OF SEX I MASTURBATE 8 TO 9 TIMES A DAY, IS THIS NORMAL SIR.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates overall weakness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is psychosis medicines are responsible for SINUSITIS? Because I am taking these medicines since 21 months.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
No dear medicine cannot cause sinusitis, it if a form of infection of the nose sinuses hence caused by the bacteria viruses and fungi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain more than a year, consulted to the respective Dr. He wrote 02 medicines one pain killer twice in a day and meganeuron PG. After getting pain killer for a long {as he suggested} I am loosing my memory very frequently. Pl help what are the solutions.

MD - Anaesthesiology, Pain Medicine
Pain Management Specialist, Bangalore
Sir, in a long standing neck issue it is advisable that you get a complete evaluation. These kind of problems may be muscle related due to faulty posture or due to skeletal issues. As far as your memory issue is concerned it may not be related to this. It is possible that the medication that you are receiving may make you a little drowsy and less agile. But this cannot be commented on till you tell what pain medication you were receiving. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from multiple fractures due to less vitamin d. But now my vitamin d is normal. Is there any treatment to have fracture free bones and repair of fractured bones.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is a fracture the bones start healing immediately and we just have to show them the way by immobilising that part and then if we want to repair that part than we need to operate it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, This is Chandralekha. Currently I am 8th month carrying on 23rd September 2016 I got dengue fever and admitted in hospital and discharge 28th September 2016. Now I am getting too much chest pain. Chest is very hard both the side. Baby movements are also little slow. Can you please check advice me if there is any problem. Regards Chandralekha.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Hi all,
This is Chandralekha. Currently I am 8th month carrying on 23rd September 2016 I got dengue fever and admitte...
Good day. lybrate-user. The important complication of dengue is hemorrhage or bleeding both internal and external. Chest pain may be due to Gastritis caused by paracetamol you might have taken during the hospital admission or I fear it can be due to internal blood loss. Check for any rash or red patches on skin and any newly developed joint swelling and pain I suggest you to consult your physician immediately without delay. Please contact if still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor mere grandfather heart ke patient hai. Onki bypass surgery hoi aa. Bypass surgery ko 7 years ho gye aa. Abb onke guttno me bahut pain hota aa, doctors kehte aa k guttno me gap hai. What is the solution for this and is it can be treated by operation.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor mere grandfather heart ke patient hai. Onki bypass surgery hoi aa. Bypass surgery ko 7 years ho gye aa. ...
osteoarthritis is a common problem at this age. patients should take calcium and vit d in the required amount, continue to walk as complete immobility worsens the problem. use western toilet (guthne mod kar na baithen). there are certain medications that can help but if the gap is big and he has severe osteoarthritis surgery will help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 years old male. Does a woman always bleed when she has sex for the first time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Not necessary - it depends on person to person. Also on the partner/size of penis/opening of vagina orifice, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every day I sleep at 10 and keep a alarm of 4: 30 for studying but cant get up, feel very sleepy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Every day I sleep at 10 and keep a alarm of 4: 30 for studying but cant get up, feel very sleepy.
In the start you will feel so but as the time goes you will be feeling awaken but keep a second alarm after every five minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem of urinary incontinence, my age is 28 and I am unmarried girl, I had done treatment on this but there is no improvement, my sonography and urine test reports are normal, kindly advice what should I do, I had even consulted gynecologist.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am facing problem of urinary incontinence, my age is 28 and I am unmarried girl, I had done treatment on this but t...
I will suggest you to do kegels exercise n number of times in the day and do it for six months and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give your advise Vitamin D-Total 13.1 (Range 30-100 ng/mL), HbA1c - 6.3 (Range < 5.7 % of total Hgb), GFR 64 (Range >73 mL/min/1.73m2), Glucose Fasting (Plasma): 102 (Range 70-99 mg/dL), cholesterol Total 298 (Range <200), HDL 56 (Range >50), Direct LDL 220 (Range <100), Triglycerides 235 (<150) mg/dL, cholesterol/HDL Ratio - 5.3 (Range < 5)

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give ...
Please give her following medicines:- medo. 1m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Next day Dr. Reckeweg's r - 34 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Syz. Jambol. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sex problem my penis size is too small and my sperm is like white and not so thick and is less in quantity from last two years. So kindly give me a better treatment. Which recover my problem very soon.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from sex problem my penis size is too small and my sperm is like white and not so thick and is less in...
Semen colour is normal and has no relation to your manhood . Yu can check up sperm analysis if you are anxious. some key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves.1  45% of men believe they have a small penis.  It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches).  Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches).  Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches).  Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches).  A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length.  Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced.. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves.1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main 24 saal ka ho aur muje yeh bemari he. Jab bhi main peshab karta ho to peshab karney 5 to 7 mints again tora sa peshab aata he please es k ley kuch batai.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear Pehle to aap peshab ki tapas karaye. Usme agar infection aata hai to aapko infection ki antibiotics khani padegi-pure 15 dino ke liye. Agar urine test normal aata hai to fir kya aap ke kabj hai? agar hai to aap ko shayad fissure ho sakati hai to fir uski davai khani padegi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of 62 yrs. Till the marriage of my son in Nov, 2014, I was a normal, healthy and active person. For obvious reasons, thereafter I was disturbed, tensed and often fall ill. I am with my husband who is 66 years old and is a sugar patient. Now my BP is 160. Whether this can be kept under control without medication ? Kindly advise

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Normal B P at your age is less than 150/90. Check your life style, Do some exercise /morning walk regularly. Reduce salt in any form.Avoid junk foods, take fresh fruits,toned milk,soya products. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I got skin allergy on hands and legs like black dots from many months. I request you to suggest a best remedy for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I got skin allergy on hands and legs like black dots from many months. I request you to suggest a best remedy for it.
Rx sulphur 30 /od 4-4pills daily for 15 days take in morning graphitis 30/od 4-4 pills daily for 15 days take in evening report me after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is fatty liver?

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What is fatty liver?

What is fatty liver?

Fatty liver, or steatosis, is a term that describes the build-up of excess fat in the liver. While it's normal to have some fat in your liver for its regular functioning when fat makes up at least 5% of the liver its termed as fatty liver. Fatty liver can be a completely benign (Not harmful) condition and usually does not lead to liver damage. However, once there is a build-up of simple fat, the liver becomes vulnerable to further injury, which may result in inflammation and scarring of the liver.

Causes of fatty liver include:
Alcoholism- Most common cause
Obesity
hyperlipidemia, or high levels of fats in the blood
Diabetes
Genetic inheritance
Rapid weight loss
Side effect of certain medications, including aspirin, steroids, tamoxifen, and tetracycline.

Treatment:
There isn't a medication or surgery to treat fatty liver. Lifestyle modifications like-
Limiting or avoiding alcoholic beverages
Managing your cholesterol
Losing weight
Controlling your blood sugar
Avoiding high amount of fatty and sugary foods
Dietary modification-Increasing fiber like fruits and vegetables, Whole grain cereals, sprouts
Exercising- 45-60 minutes at least 4-5 days/week

15 people found this helpful

My father is suffering with bleeding from his tongue, we have consulted hematology he advised to take iron injection to increase iron content in blood. If injection is given will this control the bleeding from tongue. Please advise.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Low iron may not cause bleeding by itself more details n pic of tongue from where bleeding takes place if you can send that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed