Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. S. Chaurasia

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. B. S. Chaurasia Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. B. S. Chaurasia
Dr. B. S. Chaurasia is an experienced Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Kamla Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B. S. Chaurasia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jyotsana Niwas, Dnyaneshwar Nagar, S. K. Road, RawalPada, Landmark; Near 297 Last Bus Stop From Borivali, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. S. Chaurasia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to increase my weight From last 2 years I have not gained weight. My weight is 50 kg and height 5'7" .Please suggest me to increase my weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I want to increase my weight From last 2 years I have not gained weight. My weight is 50 kg and height 5'7" .Please s...
Hi to increase weight you should improve your digestive system. By digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system. Take chitrakadi vati after meal. Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. Take banana milk shake. Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products. Like butter. Ghee..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Health Benefits of Garlic-

Garlic is just magnificent and phenomenal. I am providing few of the basics known and reliable home remedies for some specific ailments, which you could try at your home .

If you have cold and flu, then take small amount of garlic every day until the infection disappears. Garlic tends to reduce the frequency of colds and flu without any side effects. A suggested dose would be two or three cloves of raw or cooked garlic a day.

We all face horrid acne, blemishes, blackheads during our teens. If you want to reduce it, or if you just want to glow up your skin, then take two cloves of raw garlic regularly with warm water early in the morning. It works as a blood cleanser and clean your system internally. Do not eat chocolates, spicy or oily food during this treatment and rinse your face five times a day with cold water. Drinks lots of water daily to flush off toxic waste from the blood and urinate whenever you feel that your bladder is full. Else, apply a cut clove gently on the affected area only if you have no sensitivity to it.

If you have High Cholesterol Level, use garlic in your food. This is the better way for heart patients to reduce their cholesterol level. Modern medical science suggests one reason that garlic might reduce cholesterol , i.E. "Garlic is a proven anti-oxidant. This property might help to prevent LDL (Low Density Lipo Protein) from being oxidized. In this way the cholesterol build-up that clogs the arteries could perhaps be reduced by garlic.

If you are very fat and want to loose weight, squeeze half lemon juice in one glass of luke warm water and drink it with two cloves of raw garlic regularly twice a day (morning and evening), for about three months. Avoid using starchy foods and fats. Do exercise regularly. You'll amazingly fell a great change in your body.

If you have Wrinkles, and you want to use anti ageing cream, it would be better to use 3 cloves of garlic regularly as it has a powerful antioxidant effect, which help to protect the body against damaging "Free Radicals. Remember, out skin is made up of collagen and it looses elasticity on yearly basis. Therefore, use garlic and do exercise regularly for the positive results.

If you have Earache, put two or three drops of warm garlic oil in the ears.

Take garlic to boosts the weight of babies in the womb. Thus, when they are born, they are heavier than they would have been if you hadn't taken garlic. Some babies are born too small, so garlic is a definite boon in these cases too.

Use two raw garlic daily to reduce the risk of cancer, due to its Anti-Carcinogenic properties. It helps prevent cancerous compounds from forming and developing into tumors. It also inhibits the growth of tumors.

If any insect bites you at the seaside, you just crush the garlic and apply it to the affected area to reduce pain and to remove poison.
24 people found this helpful

I. Am. Suffering. From. loss. Motions everyday. I. Go. Toilet 4 to. 5. Time. What should. I. Do. Pls. Its serious.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Maine lft test karbaya air is me ggtp 120 and alp 145 aaya hai air right side m normal pain v hota hai ppz suggest me .

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Hello Sir, Maine lft test karbaya air is me ggtp 120 and alp 145 aaya hai air right side m normal pain v hota hai ppz...
kindly take patolkaturohiyadi kshayam, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water before meals twice a day. Take arogyawardhini vati, 2 tabs twice a day with bhiringarajasva, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water, after meals twice a day. Cut down sugar salt in your diet. Stop fried food, curd, spicy food in your diet. continue the regime for 45 days. Stay in touch good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is Prachi,, I am 23years old and got married 8yrs back I have 2kids. Now my prob is my breast size is completely 0 I want to increase my breast size,please suggest.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Hello Breast Atrophy after Pregnancy is quiet common.But every female has the right to look the best.BE can be done by two techniques.First n preferred one is breast Implant and the second is Fat Grafting. Both are day care procedures done under Anesthesia. Implant the results are Definite,Predictable n Aesthetically better.With Fat grafting the results are decent. So U need to discuss with your surgeon in detail.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is suffering from excessive flow of fluid from vagina. What can be the cause? Suggest preventive measures.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
There must be infection due to which excessive discharge will be there. And if she is weak also will lead to discharge.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anxiety issue, week before I have headache due to acidity and gas, when I went to doctor office. My BP was 160/80. So he gave me medicine and in 5 minute after I went for another doctor, and it see 130/80. I am hypochondriac person. Should I start BP medicine?

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have anxiety issue, week before I have headache due to acidity and gas, when I went to doctor office. My BP was 160...
No, first you should try to relax yourself, take regular bp measurement, must do destress and other life style modifications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to school and I have to carry many books so my back pains a lot so what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I go to school and I have to carry many books so my back pains a lot so what should I do?
dear friend please increase your diet. you need some extra nutrition to solve this. take 500 ml milk daily along with your daily diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I' m having skin related problem. My skin is oily, how can I reduce it? and how to bring shine in my skin? please suggest. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
You can use salicylic acid or glycolic acid face wash like portica/ sasilic ds etc. Two times a day. It will help reduce the dryness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teeth becomes yellowish suggest me something to get white teeth again naturally.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
My teeth becomes yellowish suggest me something to get white teeth again naturally.
Yellowness of teeth might be due to tartar and stains on the teeth surface, which does not go by itself. You need to go for a professional cleaning of teeth that will remove stains and tartar so that they can be white again. Teeth cleaning is a recommended process every six months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? My stomach aches, thought it becomes fine in a day, but still it pains regularly, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid ove...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots in my face please recommend some bedecking to cure and my hair is falling day by day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have black spots in my face please recommend some bedecking to cure and my hair is falling day by day.
Hello, Firstly start taking a full nutritious diet . A good diet is a nutritional lifestyle that promotes good health. A good diet must include several food groups because one single group cannot provide everything a human needs for good health.And what ever we are eating that reflects on our body and skin. 1. Homoeopathic medicine for fair skin is Berberis Aquafolium mother tincture.take 5 drops of it mix with water , twice a day. 2. Apply this tincture in diluted form on your face with cotton once a day . 3. wash your face with besan and curd , mix a pinch of turmeric also. 5. Apply rose water to your face at night. 6. Apply cucumber juice+ lemon juice+ tomato juice on your face. Apply Multani mitti pack on the face,wash it off after it dries. For Hair ;- Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leaver is not completely work which create many stomach problems so please give me right answer for leaver problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Amritsar
My leaver is not completely work which create many stomach problems so please give me right answer for leaver problems.
Take lasa liver tonic only 2-2-2 tea spoon thrice a day take suppliment lasa spiruline 1-1 tablet twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am very thin, Please tell me how to increased my health what medicine without any side effect suitable for my health?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I am very thin, Please tell me how to increased my health what medicine without any side effect suitable for my h...
Hi, dear lybrate user, take, banana, hot milk, butter, almonds, walnuts, mangoes shake in breakfast. * take, ghee with bread/rice /pulses in lunch. * take, apples, carrots, soyebeen, milk, cheese, eggs, fish, spinach, papaya, * avoid, dust, junk food, smoking, alcohol, * take, 6 hrs, sound sleep in d night. * report fortnightly.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 and I work as teacher. Normally I travel about half an hour on school van at morning and afternoon and everything was quite normal. I never had any issues with travelling. But about a week back I have started working out in mornings before I go school so as to stay healthy. I have 1 cup milk and light breakfast regularly. And I feel I have fair amount of water as well. But since a week I feel totally exhausted ,my head goes round and round, I am kind of suffocated and all sweaty at bus and by the time I reach back home I have no strength left n all I do is crash on my bed under the fan and fall asleep. When I wake up everything is again back to normal. Why is this happening to me. Please help.

MD -(Alternative Therapy), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Vadodara
I am 23 and I work as teacher. Normally I travel about half an hour on school van at morning and afternoon and everyt...
Hi, lybrate-user. There are few things need to ask for detail diagnosis for your problem, first are you feeling abdominal pain or discomfort since you are suffering from this problem, have you ever checked your blood pressure while this problem, have you gone for any blood reports like Hb, B12, and your sugar level etc. I think you should private consult me or audio or video consult me for detail diagnosis. So I can suggest you proper investigation and treatment as well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old, male, software engineer, suffering with too much gas, loud and noisy flatulence from past around 3 weeks. Can you please suggest on this. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 33 year old, male, software engineer, suffering with too much gas, loud and noisy flatulence from past around 3 ...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine 1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the home remedy for migraine, I usually got to have a back head pain and when I consulted I was told to have migraine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and For headache take tablet paracetamol
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got pimples on my chick, they come for a period and Again Goes. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have got pimples on my chick, they come for a period and Again Goes. What should I do?
Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i. E. Cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Prevention: -Take healthy food only and avoid unhealthy ones (although sebaceous glands are not excretory glands then as well!) as what you eat is reflected on your face! -Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension as it encourages secretion of stress hormone in the body as thus affects skin or any other tissue of the body. -Drink atleast 8-10 glasses of water in a day. -Take 6-8hrs. Of sound sleep everyday. -Don't use others towels, handkerchief on your face as well as never share yours. -Never ever rub your face as it damages the skin (even towel should be dab on skin softly) and break outs of acne get worsened! -Maintain hygiene, wash your face 2-3times in a day, changes the pillow covers, bed sheet daily, use cotton bed sheet only (try to sleep on your back). Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 yrs old male, eosinophilic 6.3,RDW-SD 46.3,RDW-CV 14.5,PDW 9, PLCR 15.1, Always have cold ,runny nose ,itchy eyes, never coverts to solid mucus please comment and advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 72 yrs old male, eosinophilic 6.3,RDW-SD 46.3,RDW-CV 14.5,PDW 9, PLCR 15.1, Always have cold ,runny nose ,itchy ...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Period missed past 1.5 months. Suffering from lower abdomen cramp and back pain. Frequent urination and dry tongue. I am pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Period missed past 1.5 months. Suffering from lower abdomen cramp and back pain.
Frequent urination and dry tongue.
I...
Get an urine examined for pregnancy test. It is easy and can be done at home. You will come to know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed