Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. Ramnarayan

MBBS, MD - Medicine

General Physician, Mumbai

27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. B. Ramnarayan MBBS, MD - Medicine General Physician, Mumbai
27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B. Ramnarayan
Dr. B. Ramnarayan is a popular General Physician in Village Road, Mumbai. He has over 27 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can meet Dr. B. Ramnarayan personally at Nidaan in Village Road, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. B. Ramnarayan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, - 1990
MD - Medicine - GSMC & KEMH, Bombay, - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Maharashtra Council of Indian Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6 - D, Raikar Chambers, Deonar Village Road, Deonar. Landmark: Neelkanth Gardens, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis is bent towards downward and a little bit right side. How can I straighten my penis?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis is bent towards downward and a little bit right side. How can I straighten my penis?
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Penis curved towards right or left or downward is always normal and this can be seen with majority of people. This mostly happen due to masturbation. People who use right hand for masturbation, their penis will be curved to the left and the opposite with left handlers. There are other reasons too. This phenomenon is quite normal and there is nothing to worry. In fact, curved penis will give you more pleasure when you engage in vaginal intercourse than straight penis simply because curvature provides more friction. Enjoy your curve. I suggest online sex education. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain lost weight due to masturbation, please help me, hope to get your reply soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to gain lost weight due to masturbation, please help me, hope to get your reply soon.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I treated bipolar disorder with self help?

It is very difficult to handle bipolar disorder by your own self.I advise that u must visit any clinical psychologist for assessment and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is 11.6.I m 23 years old lady. Does it normal? Should I have to improve it? If yes how to improve it naturally? Does it safe to take 'dexorange' medicine for 2 months? Or instead of medicine improving it naturally is better option?

BUMS
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
My hemoglobin is 11.6.I m 23 years old lady. Does it normal? Should I have to improve it? If yes how to improve it na...
cinkara syrup & sharbat e foulad is advisable for you or if you are anon veg take the juice of goat liver with a pinch of salt in the morning empty stomach
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female 40 years of age. When I take any pain killer tablet it affect badly on me results in swelling. What is this?

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am a female 40 years of age. When I take any pain killer tablet it affect badly on me results in swelling. What is ...
Do not take it again. They create some problems. It can be dangerous. Try only dolo 650 or ultraset for pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slept from two days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have slept from two days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.
take tab crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. take good sleep. take balance diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old get floaters since April 2016. I also have epilepsy problem. But I found floaters is not any way connected to epilepsy. I consulted the ophthalmologist in Chennai. They said there is no treatment for the floaters. My question is sometimes it is less and sometimes I feel it is more in a day. The ophthalmologist whom I consulted said that my position is not that laser treatment is needed. So will the floaters increase with age and till what stage I can ignore? Also will it affect my vision in due course of aging?

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am 47 years old get floaters since April 2016. I also have epilepsy problem. But I found floaters is not any way co...
The floaters are due to vitreous degeneration inside the eye causing cells to float in the liquid media of the eye. When these cells pass through visual axis they can be seen as floaters. More clear when seeing towards the sky. Usually they tend to occur in small number, non pathological and increase with age, but are tolerable (doesn't hinder your vision). But if it occurs as a shower of floaters and affects your vision, then it can be pathological as in case of some retinal disease or trauma to the eye and requires immediate attention and management. As such there is no specific treatment for floaters, but washing the eyes frequently and use of some antioxidant and multivitamin (specific for the eye and retina) tablets have shown to reduce the floaters. To know some antioxidant and multivitamin tablet specific for the eyes ask me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My question is regarding AIDS. If a man has 3 physical relation (SEX) with 3 different ladies and none of 3 has AIDS then is there any possibility to have a AIDS to a man which have 3 multiple physical relation? Kindly answer.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
A man can have aids if he does sex with an aids man or woman . A man who had sex with any number of women without aids or hiv positive, can not have aids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male I have gastric problem from a long ago I used many many medicine but no result what I have to do?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 23 years old male I have gastric problem from a long ago I used many many medicine but no result what I have to do?
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi since the past 1 month I keep feeling dizzy where in I feel out of balance n difficult to see. Doctors have diagnosed it as positional vertigo. All Mri ct scan n every small report is also clear. However I am tired of this state of mine n need a break. I take stugeron. Urgent pls help.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Don’t worry you can easily come over your health problems all you have to do is follow these natural remedies regularly, And embrace the nature and its remedies instead of going for man-made medications. There are 2 kinds of tulsi leaves we come across. One is" ram tulsi" (which is lighter in shade) and the other one is" shyam tulsi" (which is darker in shade) you have to consume 10-15 leaves of" shyam tulsi" Which means the leaves with darker shade. Take 10 to 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and Grind it into a paste. Boil this paste in 200 ml of water until the water comes down to the level of 100 ml. Consume this water swallowing (never chew tulsi) the leave remains daily in 3 installments without break. I guarantee you that you will feel better after some days. Besides natural remedies doesn't even have any side effects along with them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex last week and since then I am having pain in my lower abdomen. This pain I have never experienced earlier, but this pain is continuous from last few days, what shall I do? Need advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had sex last week and since then I am having pain in my lower abdomen. This pain I have never experienced earlier, ...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and get an usg abdomen done to rule out any pathology
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I want to ask you that my husband have problems regarding sex his sexual desire is very low. We have contact 2 to 3 times in month we r trying for baby last one year but due to his less interested in sex I think it's creating problem in my conceive. He have also erectile problems also. Please tell me how can I get pregnant.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello doc I want to ask you that my husband have problems regarding sex his sexual desire is very low. We have contac...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I am suffering from dry mouth. I drink a lot of water, but still feel that my mouth is dry. Can you please help me with this?

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old. I am suffering from dry mouth. I drink a lot of water, but still feel that my mouth is dry. Can yo...
It can be because of- 1. Decreased water intake 2. Dehydration 3. Diabetes 4. Certain medicine intake 5. Mental stress 6. Salivary gland disorder leading to reduced saliva production visit your dentist to diagnose the cause and treatment. You can increase frequency of intake of water in small quantities. Eat more citrus fruits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old and having recurrent gastric problem, req to advice what could be the remedial treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 50 years old and having recurrent gastric problem, req to advice what could be the remedial treatment.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've a pain in left side of neck and in left side of head what is the matter? Please provide me some assistance.

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I've a pain in left side of neck and in left side of head what is the matter? Please provide me some assistance.
At your age most probable reason is muscle pull/strain. Need complete history and assessment for medicine prescription.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old my stomach is painful and digestion problem so what I do this pain relief tablet to solve this issue.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 21 years old my stomach is painful and digestion problem so what I do this pain relief tablet to solve this issue.
Hello- Assuming you are dealing with an uncomplicated stomach ache, these remedies can help bring relief from the pain and discomfort that's making you miserable. Enjoy a Cup of Chamomile Tea.. Use a “Hot” Pack.. Rice Water.. Enjoy Some Mint.. Warm Lemon Water.. Ginger Root Tea.. Chew Fennel Seeds.. Drink Club Soda and Lime.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have seborrheic dermatitis till 3 years in nose and and eyebrows region. In any shop use like dove, pears. Etc. Skin get broken and burning sensation. How to do doctor say use mild shop but I use. Please advice any product. Its really mental harassment think.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I have seborrheic dermatitis till 3 years in nose and and eyebrows region. In any shop use like dove, pears. Etc. Ski...
Hello. Please use salisia kt or scalpe shampoo or seborbar for areas affected by seborrheic dermatitis like eyebrows, near nose and for head bath thrice a week for a month and then as maintenance at least once a week for 2 months. Avoid oiling as fungus thrives in oily scalp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years male and prediabetes. Fasting bsl is 115 and pp is 110. My wt is 70 kg. How to reduce fasting sugar level I am taking 1/2 glycomet SR 500 tab. I am pure veg person and also have high uric acid problem since many yrs. What is low carb diet for me. I heard that intermittent fasting can reduce sugar level. How to do it.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 54 years male and prediabetes. Fasting bsl is 115 and pp is 110. My wt is 70 kg. How to reduce fasting sugar lev...
please wake up early do pranayam and yoga daily go for morning walk in greenery daily reduce sugar intake only, don't follow strict diet chart. Take all fruits in small quantities regularly as vitamins minerals and fibres in them are good for health take tab dibecon by himalaya 1 1 before food for uric acid please avoid late dinner take cap shigru by himalaya 2 2 please check your blood sugar levels after 15 days and sr uric acid levels after 45 days of treatment we shall stop glycomet in near future.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes be completely cured ?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Can diabetes be completely cured ?
Hi , great query, everybody should demand how to reverse/command over it. Its disease of metabolism. Means disease of digestion () n utilisation of carb, proteins cholesterol. N so on. Causing unhealthy metabolites n disturbing normal functions in body n core organs n arteries n nerves.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache coz of which my eyes sometimes nose also pains can you tell me what to do about it coz several times it's pains throughout the day. N what kind of doctor should I concern?

MS - Ophthalmology,FERC (Chennai) ,FICO(UK)
Ophthalmologist, Nashik
I have headache coz of which my eyes sometimes nose also pains can you tell me what to do about it coz several times ...
Headache is a common complaint of patients with uncorrected refractive error. If your eyesight (eye examination) is normal & headache is very severe, you must consult a neurophysician & ENT surgeon further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed