Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Atul Shah

MBBS

General Physician, mumbai

35 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Atul Shah MBBS General Physician, mumbai
35 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Atul Shah
He has been a practicing General Physician for 33 years. He has done MBBS. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Gujarati
Hindi
...more
Marathi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Atul Shah

Dr. Atul J Shah Clinic

#17, Purushottam Niwas, Chembur Naka, Chembur. Landmark: Near Chembur Telephone Exchange,mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 year old boy and I am nat able to eat food because I am like green vegetables you love to eat junk food but my parents have forced me to eat green vegetables and you don't want to eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 18 year old boy and I am nat able to eat food because I am like green vegetables you love to eat junk food but m...
Food should not be only for taste it has to be for nutrition first your parents are right you should listen to them and eat normal homemade food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband 57 is having Epigastric Hernia for which surgery has been advised. please suggest how I can avoid surgery thru some medication. thanks.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
My husband 57 is having Epigastric Hernia for which surgery has been advised. please suggest how I can avoid surgery ...
No, surgery is the only treatment for epigastric hernia, you can use abdominal binder for the time being, avoid weight lifting, straining which can increase the size of hernia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the bulky uterus in cervical size 9.3 mm, and my age is 33, is it possible to operate as its really hard for me to face hormonal changes.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Don't go by ultrasonic dimensions of the uterus. U have to get a per speculam examination and pap smear. And bulky uterus is sometimes an effect of child birth . You should look at the symptoms that u have like excessive bleeding Pain during periods rapidly increasing fibroid etc Then it forms indication of hysterectomy And the ovaries can be preserved then it will not cause menopausal symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old suffering premature ejaculation from 5 years do help good medicines for cure this problem life time.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 35 years old suffering premature ejaculation from 5 years do help good medicines for cure this problem life time.
Premature ejection is often due to physical changes occuring in the body due to aging. Men over age 30 may begin to have problems even though their sex lives were fine when they were younger. The problem is often an inadequate blood supply in the penis. When the arteries in the penis become partially clogged with fat and cholesterol, maintaining an erection becomes more difficult. When this occurs, your brain tells your body that you'd better ejaculate before you lose your erection, and a pattern for premature ejection is developed. Tips to deal with this situation. Live a healthy lifestyle in order to maintain good arterial health. Eat two or three cloves everyday to get long lasting erections. Take finely chopped carrots and add one table of honey and half boiled egg. Take this mixture regularly to get effective results.  Your potency will be prolonged if you eat a low-fat, low-cholesterol diet, exercise regularly, don't smoke or drink and keep your stress managed along with proper homoepathic treatment. You can buy package of premature ejaculation offered by me which includes medicine and consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid aged 6 years 10 months is suffering from mumps from last 5 days he is having fever fluctuating maximum 103.2 what to take precautions we are giving him amoxicillin clavuate and PCM with Ibuprofen please suggest how to cure high fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My kid aged 6 years 10 months is suffering from mumps from last 5 days he is having fever fluctuating maximum 103.2 w...
its a viral disease, he will be alright with in 7-10 days. add hydro therapy or cold sponging. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having light fever and while sneezing and coughing my head pains I do not know why its happening to me from last one week and I am taking XL90 cough syrup Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having light fever and while sneezing and coughing my head pains I do not know why its happening to me from last...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel hyperactive in depressed situation that time increase heartbeat too much, sweating. I have been facing this since my high school education (I felt seriously tensioned about exams). My heart is sometimes pain and in brain area also I felt same.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I feel hyperactive in depressed situation that time increase heartbeat too much, sweating. I have been facing this si...
Dear Venkiteshwara. Welcome to lybrate. You have anxiety disorder. Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. When a person fears about something now (which may or may not happen in the future) and if he do it repeatedly, it is called anxiety disorder. These fear provoking feelings are called anxiety and it may cause variety of physical symptoms, such as a racing heart, restlessness, helplessness and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you counseling and psychotherapy to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from cough since last 2 years I always feel cough in my throat and some times I see blood in my cough but my all test report like chest x ray blood test balgam test endoscopy and microbiology test are ok till now I did not get any solution of this problems some time I feel uncomforted in my chest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
The blood in the cough is usually due to the exertion caused by coughing as its possible that your cough might be very dry and hacking by nature. Since all the tests are normal its also possible to think of layrngeal/pharyngeal infective causes for your cough. Physical discomfort also suggests a difficulty in breathing caused due to constriction. You must take the treatment as advised by the doctor for the cough or you can also visit a chest physician but first follow up with the current medications as advised by the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with puss swollen bumps on head. And used rc 600 tablets as prescribed by doctor but, in vain. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Dear lybrate user you should consult to local surgeon for proper investigation and he may remove it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last 4 days! And medicines are not working properly! So please suggest what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever last 4 days! And medicines are not working properly! So please suggest what should I do?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance (500 mg) as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which of the oils is best and safety for diabetic patients. Kindly describe the reasons about it.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Which of the oils is best and safety for diabetic patients. Kindly describe the reasons about it.
The traditional oils which have been used for cooking in indian families are safe and good in diabetes. Mustard oil is an excellent preparation as it has an optimal ratio of PUFA and MUFA. Other newer oils in the market are backed by strong marketing strategies like CANOLA oil which is very similar to mustard oil but much costlier
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to take warm water with LIME and I will start from Today. It will not affect my infertility of sperms. I am married last 4 years before, still we don't have childrens. Shall I start warm water with Lime.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am going to take warm water with LIME and I will start from Today.
It will not affect my infertility of sperms. I a...
Hi U have lose weight problem u will surely get baby Eat a high-protein breakfast. Avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice. Drink water a half hour before meals. Choose weight loss-friendly foods Eat soluble fiber Drink coffee or tea. Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods. Eat your food slowly. inform me progres
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having a severe neck pain when ever I travel or doing my job at office I used lot of medicines can't get relaxed.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse this condition with walk and diet or can I use Ayurveda medicine to become normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi,
My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse th...
Hi Madam, Good to see you asking something at the right point of time. But,the data's projected by you seems to be contradictory. For example, the Renal threshold for Glucose is 180mgs/dl. It means, only if the Blood Sugar crosses 180mgs/dl, there will be presence of sugar in Urine, termed Gkycosuria. But,your Random seems to be less than 180mgs/dl and how is it possible for your Urine Sugar to be 2+.Some workup has to be done. A recheck would guide you instead!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, There is Found 2-3 hpf pus cell in my semen analysis test. I am worried. Is it normal or not. Please explain.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
HI, There is Found 2-3 hpf pus cell in my semen analysis test. I am worried. Is it normal or not. Please explain.
Hello- Nothing to get worried. A few white blood cells in the semen is normal, many pus cells suggest the presence of seminal infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for over 5 days. What should I do. I have already get steam but nothing is done.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I can not run fast when I want to run fast my knees are gives me pain so and my chest also given me pain so please give me advise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I can not run fast when I want to run fast my knees are gives me pain so and my chest also given me pain so pleas...
Checkup vit and calcium and avoid long running do firstly strength exercise tk rest and do only walk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a minor surgery for abscess. After surgery have to get the dressing done regularly and frequent sit baths, but when will the cavity heal up.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Depends mainly on the size of cavity and also on how sincerely you take medicines and sitz baths take high protein diet, vitamin c supplements to promote quick healing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have piles ,a single wart is outside painful which medicine I take gimmick advice aur medicine also and it finished into much days plzzz help.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Sir I have piles ,a single wart is outside painful which medicine I take gimmick advice aur medicine also and it fini...
Swollen and inflamed veins in the rectum and anus that cause discomfort and bleeding. Other factors that increase the risk for getting hemorrhoids include constipation, diarrhea, lifting heavy objects, poor posture, prolonged sitting, pregnancy, eating a diet low in fibre, anal intercourse, and being overweight. Liver damage and some food allergies can also add stress to the rectal veins. People who consistently eat a high-fiber diet are less likely to get hemorrhoids, while those people who prefer a diet high in processed foods are at higher risk. A low-fiber diet or inadequate fluid intake can cause constipation, which can contribute to hemorrhoids in two ways: it promotes straining on the toilet people do not consider homeopathy medicine for piles at its early stages and this is one of the reason why they end up under a surgeon's knife.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(28493 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(3526 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment