Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Athma Raame

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Athma Raame General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Athma Raame
Dr. Athma Raame is an experienced General Physician in Worli, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Athma Raame personally at Parikh Nursing Home in Worli, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Athma Raame on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parikh Nursing Home

#257, Ramodiya Mansion No.1, 1st Floor, Worli. Landmark: Opp. Century Bhavan, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Athma Raame

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 63 years of age and in this humid weather I sweat a lot, so much that times it feels as if I can wring my undergarments. For the last few years I am feeling extreme fatigue and tiredness in this time of the year . I had taken the food supplement ' boost and it does give me relief in a few days but it creating such a lot of gas that besides being uncomfortable it is embarrassing. Please help.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 63 years of age and in this humid weather I sweat a lot, so much that times it feels as if I can wring my underg...
Natrum mur 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contacy me. Medicines including dispatch available from me for just rs 500.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend on this sunday when I ejaculate inside the condom I found blood instead of sperm. So what is the reason behind this. Please tell me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had sex with my girlfriend on this sunday when I ejaculate inside the condom I found blood instead of sperm. So wha...
Dear user. I can understand. Don't panic. Hematospermia is defined as blood in the semen. While often perceived as a symptom of little significance, blood in the ejaculate can cause great concern to the men who experience it. The condition is common, and many episodes go unnoticed; therefore, the prevalence of hematospermia remains unknown. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am daily do masturbation daily basis on 2-3 times I want to leave this and my sperm count also get very low wat to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello doctor I am daily do masturbation daily basis on 2-3 times I want to leave this and my sperm count also get ver...
Over-masturbation Preventive technique and treatment Most of the teenagers and young adults both male and females they don’t know how to stop masturbation. Homoeopathy is excellent treatment to stop masturbation And for removing side effects of over masturbation. Homeo medicines works well in over masturbation side effects for both male and female.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 year old female. I am suffering from headache and mild fever since 3-4 weeks. What may be the reason? and I had one more query. Sometimes I feel so low about the things going on in my life and that one day results in burst outs. What could I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 15 year old female. I am suffering from headache and mild fever since 3-4 weeks. What may be the reason? and I h...
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. talk with your mother, she is your friend, treat like your friend, every thing will be solved. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, How can I long and thick my penis size .plz give a suggestion and I read a one column on newspaper fat injection is helpful to grow penis size. And how much expensive.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Dear Sir,
How can I long and thick my penis size .plz give a suggestion and I read a one column on newspaper fat inje...
Hello- Don't fall for unrealistic products for penis enlargement, as they can harm your natural functioning of penis. Yes penis size can be increased by the help of ayurvedic treatment, but it should be started under the supervision of ayurvedic doctor only. So think twice before opting a product directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold also I am having dust allergy what should I do to solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. S management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling my legs itchy all time for last 7days. Some red itchy skin on my lower portion of legs. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Feeling my legs itchy all time for last 7days. Some red itchy skin on my lower portion of legs. What should I do?
It could be due to allergy. Apply calamine lotion locally. If required, antiallergic tablet for itching can be taken. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the meaning of sclerosis along the anterior aspect of si joints? Is it hardening of the bones or tissues surrounding si joints? Please help me. I am worried a lot.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the meaning of sclerosis along the anterior aspect of si joints?
Is it hardening of the bones or tissues surr...
Any condition that alters the normal walking pattern places increased stress on the si joints. This could include a leg length discrepancy (one leg longer than the other), or pain in the hip, knee, ankle, or foot. Patients with severe pain in the lower extremity often develop problems with either the lower back (lumbar spine) or si joints. Usually, if the underlying problem is treated, the associated lumbar spine or si joint dysfunction will also improve. There are many disorders that affect the joints of the body that can also cause inflammation in the si joints. These include gout, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, reactive arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis. These are all various forms of arthritis that can affect all joints. Ankylosing spondylitis is an inflammatory arthritis that always affects the si joints. It can lead to stiffness and severe pain in the si joints, due to inflammation in the sacroiliac joints (sacroiliitis). As the disease process continues, the si joints can fuse together and have no range of motion. Once this occurs, there is no further pain associated with the si joints. Rarely, bacterial infection can involve the sacroiliac joints you need a check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam I am 23 years old boy. I masturbate almost every night. Will it cost any harmful effects on my body. I also do exercise at gym. Will it affect my gaining?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello Sir/Madam
I am 23 years old boy. I masturbate almost every night. Will it cost any harmful effects on my body. ...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia, fatigue etc Please stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If fever is 101 and nothing help nearby then what we do to save someone or myself.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If fever is 101 and nothing help nearby then what we do to save someone or myself.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am suffering from acne issue. Kindly tell me what needs to be done. Because it is increasing day by DAy. Is it because of night shift issue I am doing night shift in bpo.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hey I am suffering from acne issue. Kindly tell me what needs to be done. Because it is increasing day by DAy. Is it ...
You can use some home treatment for acne problem on face. 1. Apply some apple cider vinegar 2. Make a cinnamon and honey mask 3The land of milk and honey (or yogurt) 4. Whip up some ‘whites 5. Make an orange peel paste 6. Papaya for the pimple prone 7. Tap into tea tree oil 8. Mix strawberries and honey 9. Utilize a banana peel 10. Aloe for acne 11. The wonders of sodium bicarbonate If problem will further continue then take medicinal treatment for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tonsillitis - Easy Home Remedies to Help You Treat it

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Tonsillitis - Easy Home Remedies to Help You Treat it

Tonsillitis is a condition, which is characterized by infection of the tonsils in your throat. The tonsils are a pair of lymph nodes that are situated in the throat; its primary function is to protect the body from various infections. Although the disorder can occur at any age, it is majorly common among children. A large number of bacteria or viruses can cause this disorder, but the most serious symptoms occur when it is caused by the streptococcal bacteria.

Causes

The first defense mechanism of the body is made up of the tonsils. They synthesize white blood cells which fight against infections. Although tonsils combat these infections, at times, they can fall prey to the same, thus resulting in tonsillitis. Tonsillitis can be caused by both virus and bacteria; however, it is mostly caused by the former. Kids and school going children are very vulnerable to this disorder as they can come in contact with harmful viruses and bacteria very easily.

Symptoms

You will experience symptoms such as a sore throat, bad breath and have difficulty in speaking. Swelling of the tonsils will also make swallowing of food a difficult affair. Other symptoms of tonsillitis are stomach cramps, fever and headaches. The neck and the jaw may also feel tender due to the swollen lymph nodes.

Treatment

If the symptoms are mild, then it usually does not require any specific treatment. For severe symptoms, antibiotics are prescribed to combat the bacteria that caused the infection in the first place. Chronic cases of this disorder warrant a surgery known as tonsillectomy. This is a surgical procedure to remove the tonsils. In case of dehydration, intravenous fluids are administered.

In addition to these treatment methods, there are certain home remedies that you can follow. The tips you can follow are:

  1. Keep yourself well hydrated
  2. Use a humidifier
  3. Gargle with lukewarm water mixed with salt, regularly
2666 people found this helpful

How to increase the time while sex. How to stop the form coming outside intently.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
How to increase the time while sex. How to stop the form coming outside intently.
vrihad vangeshwar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD vrihad kamchoonamani ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD kamdev modak awleh bd
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE PSORIASIS PROBLEM PAST 10 YEARS. I TAKE MEDICINE & OINTMENTS. BUT NO CURE. PLEASE GIVE SOME SOLUTION FOR THAT. ( TENOVATE, EMODERM OINMENT )

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Dry skin aggravates the condition, so always use moisturizers, for the skin soap containing moisturizers It is a chronic skin problem one should frequently discus with the dermatologist, and take his suggestions
1 person found this helpful

Sir my father is 55 yrs old he is paralyses on 07. 04. 2015 at right side due to high bp. He is not speaking clearly & right leg & hand not moving properly. Mri report show chronic bollod clot on brains

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
It is mci stroke. Its a neurogical disorder. Kindly consult neuro physiotherapist for balance and coordination, locomotor function, motor functions. Consult audiologist or speech therapist for speech therapy. Consult psychologist if there are further problem like depression, mania, euphoria etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was very cold and back pain and also very tired. so what I can do? which is best way to I get fresh please inform me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I was very cold and back pain and also very tired. so what I can do? which is best way to I get fresh please inform me.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am pritam and I really want to consult on my problem cause suffering from erectile dysfunction I mean its never stay erect and for long time so plzz consult me doctor.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello I am pritam and I really want to consult on my problem cause suffering from erectile dysfunction I mean its nev...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with cough (dust allergy, asthmatic effect), I met many doctors, I used lot of medicines to reduce my disease but no result, what should I do? Please advice me what should I do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. take tablet mucinac twice daily with water to liquify ur mucus in cough
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed