Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashmita

Homeopath, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Ashmita Homeopath, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashmita
Dr. Ashmita is one of the best Homeopaths in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Ashmita personally at Meridian Health & Wellness Clinic in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashmita on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8, Darshan Classic Building,J B Nagar, Andheri East.Landmark:- Near Greater Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had body pains and cold every morning. I am taking proper diet but no sleep. What I the solution to be away from doctor.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had body pains and cold every morning. I am taking proper diet but no sleep. What I the solution to be away from do...
• get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation,,,,. • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily

I am 19 year girl, I have pimples between eyebrows and above eyebrows after I got threading It's nt going since many days I tried neen and many things.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 year girl, I have pimples between eyebrows and above eyebrows after I got threading It's nt going since many ...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir I am 25 year old man I am suffering headache since last five days and dats to fever its feel like that somethings is pierchaing in my head and pains unbearable. So suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I am 25 year old man I am suffering headache since last five days and dats to fever its  feel like that som...
You might be suffering from sinusitis and can take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler

I had recently got my thyroid function test done. It shows fT3 and fT4 are normal but ultrasensitive TSH is high i.e. 5.23 uIU/ml. What does it mean?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I had recently got my thyroid function test done. It shows fT3 and fT4 are normal but ultrasensitive TSH is high i.e....
Hi. Lybrate user. Hypothyroidism can control with diet and medicines. Pl. Eat iodized rich foods i. E. Sea foods/ salt water fish/sushi/ nori rolls/celtic sea salt. Selenium rish foods i. E. Meat /chicken/ salmon/ whole unrefined grains/ brazil nuts / dairy products / garlic / onion / avoid foods i. E. Turnip/ kale/ cassava/ peanuts/ cauliflower/ rutabagas/ coffee/ spinach / soyabean products/ foods with gluten/ mustard green/ mustard. You can also consult us. And also take package for thyroid thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am 18 years old. I want to ask how do I whiten my tooth either by naturally or medical treatments. Please help me.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old. I want to ask how do I whiten my tooth either by naturally or medical treatments. Please help me.
By medicaly you can get by whitening treatment and by naturally you can get by using baking soda mixed with a pinch of salt.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from sugar within 8-9years. Present report fasting 160 & pp 360. Please advice good medicine for sugar.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from sugar within 8-9years. Present report fasting 160 & pp 360. Please advice good medicine for sugar.
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and medication to be given after clinical examination.

She is 12 years old her weight is 45 kg her height is 4.2 feet but she is not as much as strong and have not stamina. please suggest.?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi include more vegetable juices of leafy vegetables and carrot, beetroot juice. Have sprouts daily for vitamin c. Drink lots of water. Kindly consult privately for detailed diet thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Hello I can not travel in bus and car specially in packed I.e a/c, because I starts vomiting. Pls advise why its lyk this? Pls guide some remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello I can not travel in bus and car specially in packed I.e a/c, because  I starts vomiting. Pls advise why its lyk...
u have to take proper and regular homoeopathic treatment. This problem exist due to some nervous trouble, some medicine in homoeopathy as ipecac 200 and kali carb 30 has good result in such cases, u r definetly benefited by using thi remedy

Sir while in depression which side effects will occur please tell me. I am soo worrying bcoz mental will occur for me please clarify the doubt sir. And also Iam masturbating weekly four r five times bcoz my body soo over heat.

M.D in Homoeopathy, B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir while in depression which side effects will occur please tell me. I am soo worrying bcoz mental will occur for me...
Why should you concentrate on depression? Depression drains your energy, hope, and drive, making it difficult to do what you need to feel better. The key to depression recovery is to start with a few small goals and slowly build from there. Draw upon whatever resources you have. You may not have much energy, but you probably have enough to take a short walk around the block or pick up the phone to call a loved one. Take things one day at a time and reward yourself for each accomplishment. The steps may seem small, but they’ll quickly add up. And for all the energy you put into your depression recovery, you’ll get back much more in return. Don’t feel guilty about anything. So, don’t seek for the symptoms of depression and just throw out the thought that you are depressed.
14 people found this helpful

Dear doctor I'm 22 year old, my facial hair is not growing well little bit growing at right side of my face but I can't see the hair on my left face I like the beard so much so please tell me the natural home remedies.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor I'm 22 year old, my facial hair is not growing well little bit growing at right side of my face but I can...
Make a mixture of argan oil, jojoba oil, sesame oil and olive oil and massage your beard and moustache daily to grow and maintain black and smooth hair.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from macula edema which is caused by uveitis. Now I am using nepafenac topical but still no cure .Please help me what to do now?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from macula edema which is caused by uveitis. Now I am using nepafenac topical but still no cure .Plea...
Macular edema secondary to uveitis has a standardised escalating protocol...ur doctor will be following it. Decrease vision may be due to long standing edema and associated damage, or macular injury n scarring during uveitis if it was posterior uveitis.
1 person found this helpful

Just married, and I am not able to keep erection just after wearing condom. May be stress. Or because of I never had sex before, or may be wrong masturbation style (pillow humping). Please give solution. Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Just married, and I am not able to keep erection just after wearing condom. May be stress. Or because of I never had ...
Hello, relax! don't b dishearten, it so happens, some times. * your life partner is co-partner of sexual enjoyment and will co operate you to over come your stress, take her into confidence. * avoid using condom in sexual coitus if you r comfortable without it. * go for meditation to control your mind to act as per your will and stay-fit on the occasion. **home care** @ acid phos 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ daminana q-10 drops with 2 tsfl of water, thrice a day. * consume, apples, carrots, papaya, cheese, pumpkin-seeds, spinach, almonds, milk, walnuts, banana. Report, weekly. Stay-fit for d occasion.
19 people found this helpful

My mother's age is 55 years, she had her menopause in 45. As a result (which we think) lot of black spots also known as pigmentation covers her cheeks. She has tries every sort of medication but none of it seems to work. I want some more opinions for medication.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother's age is 55 years, she had her menopause in 45. As a result (which we think) lot of black spots also known ...
Homoeopathic treatment SEPIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops daily night direct on tongue for 15 days ANTIMARKS CREAM ( BIOVALLEY) Apply twice daily in circular fashion Lemon Juice A quick and easy solution is lemon juice. Lemons have vitamin C that can lighten dark spots on your face. It’s easy to apply. 1. Put some fresh lemon juice on a cotton ball and rub it directly on the affected skin area. 2. Allow it to dry and then wash it off with plain water. 3. Continue applying this dark spot removal home remedy for at least two weeks to get the desired result. If you have delicate or sensitive skin, you can dilute the lemon juice with plain water, rosewater, or honey. You can also use lime juice to get rid of black spots, applying it in the same manner as described above. 2. Buttermilk Buttermilk is also beneficial in getting rid of dark spots. Like lemon juice, it also helps fade blemishes and black spots but without causing burning sensation. 1. Take four teaspoons of buttermilk. 2. Add two teaspoons of fresh tomato juice. 3. Mix the two ingredients (both have excellent bleaching properties) and then apply. 4. Wash it off after 15 minutes. The lactic acid in milk too, will gradually reduce skin pigmentation, and brighten and tone your overall skin complexion. So, if you do not have buttermilk, simply apply soak a cotton ball in milk and dab it directly on your spots. Leave it on for about 10 minutes and then wash it off Put milk on a cotton ball and dab it directly on your spots. Repeat this procedure twice daily for four to five weeks. You can also prepare a solution by mixing milk and honey and apply the solution to your dark spots, leaving it on for 10 minutes. 4. Oats Oatmeal powder is considered good for skin exfoliation. Hence, you can apply an oatmeal mask on your face and neck to remove dead skin and black spots. 1. Grind half a cup of rolled oats. 2. Add three to four tablespoons of lemon juice to make a paste. 3. Scrub it on your skin and wash it off with warm water when it dries. If it becomes messy, use a clean cloth soaked in warm water to remove the mask. Follow this treatment once or twice a week. 4. Almonds 1. Take 8-10 almonds and soak them in milk overnight. 2. Peel off the skin and grind the almonds in the morning. 3. Now, add one teaspoon sandalwood powder and half a teaspoon honey in it. 4. Mix them to make a fine paste. 5. Apply it on your face. 6. Leave it on for about 30 minutes and then wash it off.
3 people found this helpful

Hii. Doctor. I have one problem which makes me sad. I m 23 yrs unmarried girl. Since 6 month I have stomach pain around my belly bottom and more in left side or lower part of stomach the pain is occur when I m pressing my stomach with my fingers than pain is realise. Last 6 month every month this type of stomach pain in come. And 5 to 6 days the pain automatically gone. Now a days again the pain is coming. Please tell me what I can do. Because at which area I m leaving their is no specilist doctor than please help me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My guess is that you will require a clinical evaluation and ultrasound, you should consult a gynaecologist initially followed by a general surgeon if required. You will probably have to visit a specialist doctor for this but this should not make you sad in any way because diagnosis and management can be done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful

I m follow proper diet but steel I m a thin person so please suggest me proper diet to be take to gain my weigh.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I m follow proper diet but steel I m a thin person so please suggest me proper diet to be take to gain my weigh.
Dear, you can get a healthy muscular body by following methods: - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly for proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. 6. You can try protein powders like milk powder, soya protein for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy

When I eat something rashes are coming out from my skin and I have khujli throughout my body. When I take allergy tablets then rashes are not coming out for that day. So my question is it food allergy or not?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I eat something rashes are coming out from my skin and I have khujli throughout my body. When I take allergy tab...
It shows you are allergic to some food items you will have to check on your own which food items are giving you these rashes and then avoid them in your diet.

My mom is of 63 yr old lady she is having osteoporosis bone density is to less only 40% is there means it is in red zone. Please suggest me wat to do she is having.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
You have to find the cause of it & treat it accordingly. Injection dinabol 50mg im along with calcium vit d& antioxidants will help her. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.

Sometimes I sleep more. What is the problem. I often get sleep. I sleep morning hours hours more than evening. I don't get sleep in night time. Even I get sleep afternoon after I had lunch. I can resist to sleep in class.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sometimes I sleep more. What is the problem. I often get sleep. I sleep morning hours hours more than evening. I don'...
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation.

How to satisfied our sex partner.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How to satisfied our sex partner.
Sex is not a drama to be played just on bed. Women need attention, care, to be loved, pampered, lot of foreplay, skilled love making, to get satisfied.

She suffers from too much pain in her leg and take pain killer it affects her digestion. Suggest medicine for this problem Thanks in advance.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
She suffers from too much pain in her leg and take pain killer it affects her digestion. Suggest medicine for this pr...
avoid pain killer and do hot fermentation and stretching exercise. after this start strength exercise in gradually process
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed