Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arvind

Pediatrician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arvind Pediatrician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Arvind
Dr. Arvind is a popular Pediatrician in Malad East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Aastha Maternity & Nursing Home - Malad East in Malad East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arvind on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aastha Maternity & Nursing Home - Malad East

First Floor, Bhoomi Residency, Triveni Nagar Road, Malad East.Landmark: Near Mallika Hotel, Near Pathan Wadi, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvind

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is one month old and is spitting milk after almost every breastfeed. It is watery milk. Kindly suggest me is it safe or not? Thanks.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Narnaul
My baby is one month old and is spitting milk after almost every breastfeed. It is watery milk.
Kindly suggest me is ...
Dear lybrate-user Burping is essential for small babies She might be suffering from reflux, babies swallow air with milk so burping will help air to come out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 and 1/2 months old. He is suffering from cold and cough. Doctor has told there is no cough in chest and provided with nasoclear one drop in each nostril. He is very irritated and coughing as if vomiting. Also whatever I breastfeed he vomit out. Later doctor given ambrodil drips 3 drops twice a day along with moxclav drops 3 drops twice a day. Is this safe . Can I give it to 6 week baby. Please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 1 and 1/2 months old. He is suffering from cold and cough. Doctor has told there is no cough in chest and p...
I suppose baby is not having fever and taking feed well and if weight is about 3.75 to 4.0 kg, you need not to worry. There is no need of either ambrodil or antibiotic which are of no use. Vomiting after feed is usually regurgitaion. Burping and right posture is solution. Saline nasal drop is safe and may be effective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prepare ubtan for babies and which oil should I use in summer for body massage of 8 month old baby.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
How to prepare ubtan for babies and which oil should I use in summer for body massage of 8 month old baby.
Ubtan or dry bengal gram powder is used to remove excessive oil on the body. Depending upon area of your living any locally available and traditionally used oil is good. It should be applied 30 minutes before bathing, not afterwards or before.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If rota virus and pcv vaccination of 1.5 month was missed on due date than how many days we can have this.

MBBS,MD(PGI,Chandigarh)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
If rota virus and pcv vaccination of 1.5 month was missed on due date than how many days we can have this.
It is always recomended to give the vaccines in time. If somehow it is missed it can be given upto 14 weeks of age and PCV you can give upto 5 yrs. But as early as you give it will protect your child more from those diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is five months old. I've resumed work today after maternity leave. My issue is that my baby is crying a lot in my absence. She wants me and not ready to adjust with anyone. Does excessive crying harm a baby? If I'll run home on single phone call, she won't learn to live without me. Does crying a lot affects the health of the baby? Please guide urgently. I can't leave the job also I'm the bread earner of the family.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is five months old. I've resumed work today after maternity leave. My issue is that my baby is crying a lot i...
In 1 simple sentence, yes, crying affects on physical as well as mental health. Harsh sentence, you have to choose 1 out of 2. Rest advice depends on your family n social circumstances. Baby wants emotional hugging besides food for his tummy n care with affection which can be given by mother and only mother.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Doctors. My baby is 1 year old. She is not holding the head and close the arms. She is not fold the hands. does She has neuro problem? Please guide me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Hello, Doctors. My baby is 1 year old. She is not holding the head and close the arms. She is not fold the hands. doe...
What you describe could be a serious problem. She needs to be evaluated thoroughly by your paediatrician, consult immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sons age is 7 can I give him cod liver oil my friend said that it improves immunity.

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
My sons age is 7 can I give him cod liver oil my friend said that it improves immunity.
Yes. Cod liver oil. Is good for health. But not only depend upon this. Take another products also fr increasing immunity. Fr further detail consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. My baby is 15 months old. He had a vaccine of typbar psv on 31 /1/16 from a good doctor in delhi And yesterday only I.e on 19th June one of the doctors in haryana applied him the 2nd doze. Of typbar psv and a doze of MMR 1$ ,he is having pain on his right leg and he vomited 2 times yesterday after eating some solid. He is having fever also.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hi sir. My baby is 15 months old. He had a vaccine of typbar psv on 31 /1/16 from a good doctor in delhi
And yesterda...
Fever and local sight pain could be a symptom due to vaccine but that too is very rare with the vaccine you have mentioned. So may be child is having some other infection i, e. Developing common cold or cough! wait for a day--> as if vaccine is the cause, symptoms shall disappear in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 year old daughter is a very picky eater. She refuses to eat anything, and is underweight. Can you point me to some reference material? thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Some children are very fussy in eating do not force feed and make eating enjoyable. If you tell me her weight and test her tft and cbc in a good lab and send reports to, me privately, I can help better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 8 months old, he passes stools 4 times a day, sometimes 5 times from past 2 months, in his stool routine test 6-7 pus cells and entameoba histolytica cyst is found and e.coli infection is there, so doctor gave metrogyl and gentamicin injections for 7 days along with zinc and pro biotic, while taking the medicine and after completing the medicine also no change in him, I am so much worried, is it serious problem, please help me doctors.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 8 months old, he passes stools 4 times a day, sometimes 5 times from past 2 months, in his stool routine t...
He has been given treatment according stool report which is sufficient to cover infection. 4 or 5 times stool / day is not abnormal if baby is active and gaining wt. I suggest to change his eating habits since motions have started with weaning time as symptoms started 2 months ago. Continue breast feeding and withdraw some of complementary food and thereafter add another one once he starts digesting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently noticed that my eyes are going deep inside. I'm worried now. I normally sleep 7-8 hrs a day. Im going to gym daily from last 2 years. I sit infant of pc for 4-5 hours.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I recently noticed that my eyes are going deep inside. I'm worried now.
I normally sleep 7-8 hrs a day. Im going to g...
Prolonged working on laptop/tv/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is one month old ,he always pass gas and it seems he is having pain while passing stool. Can I start giving him gripe water? But some doctor suggested me tht I shld start giving him gripe water only in severe condition or after 6 months.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My son is one month old ,he always pass gas and it seems he is having pain while passing stool. Can I start giving hi...
U can use but see it should be alcohol free and sucrose free. Before that try 1. Do regular massage of your baby with coconut/ olive oil. No baby oil 2. Wrap your baby properly in blanket/ other cloth 3. Apply pressure on tummy- put baby face down in lap and pat back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tej bukhar ane par behosh (5-10 mint ke liye) ho jati h aur akad jati h, hath bhi piche ki taraf mud jate h. Esa abi tak 2 baar ho chuka h.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Tej bukhar ane par behosh (5-10 mint ke liye) ho jati h aur akad jati h, hath bhi piche ki taraf mud jate h. Esa abi ...
Kabhee- kabhee tej bukhar mein kuchh bachon ko aisa ho jata hai. Yah sthitee kareeb 6 saal kee aayu tak rah sakati h. Bukhaar tej hone se pahale paracetamol 7.5 ml de tatha avashyakta hone par 6 ghante baad dobara de. Yah jan ne ke liye ki koi anya bimaari n ho shishu visheshagya ko avashya dikha le.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is sneezing and got a running nose, she's 5 months old. What are the homemade precautions we'll take to avoid different types of medicine?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby is sneezing and got a running nose, she's 5 months old. What are the homemade precautions we'll take to avoid...
Avoid him to be in direct contact wilth heater and acs, avoid dust, cover him with warm clothes specially head, hands and legs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 year old some say she is anemic some say calcium deficiency her weight is 11 kg tall. Is tonic for this have any side effect on her.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My daughter is 2 year old some say she is anemic some say calcium deficiency her weight is 11 kg tall. Is tonic for t...
Hi firstly you shd check her hemoglobin and calcium status go to see a pediatrician he can tell you exactly if she needs anything and make a schedule of her eating with the balanced food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who will turn five in December has eye allergy from the last one year. He is on homeopathy medicine from the last six months. Condition is under control but not completely cured. He had itching in his eyes particularly in morning. And white semi liquid discharge earlier. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, if your son is getting relief with the current treatment then don't make any change and continue with the same.You should complete the course of treatment as the doctor says, he will get complete cure. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest health food for child having epilepsy at the age of 8 years. Medicine has not been useful.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
Any child diagnosed with epilepsy needs proper medication. Precautions, like no late nights regular nutritious diet and exercise will help. You must not miss the medication. For a ketogenic diet can be started only after a metabolic work up of the child is done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 1 year n 2 month but still he is not walking . Why doctor? ? And he is very weak what Can I do? ? Still 7 kg.Please tell.

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My son is of 1 year n 2 month but still he is not walking . Why doctor? ? And  he is very weak what Can I do? ? Still...
Some children show delayed milestones. If his general health is good and eats well wait for 2 months. Avoid walker. Take homeopathy from a good homeopath in your locality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and spine block injection is effective for six months and hashimoto's thyroiditis is an auto immune disease where we can control it with medication but not cure it completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed