Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aruresh Shukla

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Aruresh Shukla Gynaecologist, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Aruresh Shukla
Dr. Aruresh Shukla is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bhayandar East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Aruresh Shukla personally at Spandan Multispeciality Hospital in Bhayandar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aruresh Shukla and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Bhoomi Appt, New Golden nest road, Bhayandar East,Landmark:Opposite Indralok phase 3, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aruresh Shukla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Safe days kon kon se hote he Kya period k 18 days k baad b pregnancy k chance hote he kya Ovulation day to 14 15 16 days me ho jata he na Kyoki mene sex 7 se 19 days tak kiya he kitni sambhawna he garbh vati hone ki.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
Dear lybrate-user, safe days tabhi sure rahte hain jab cycles regular ho. Agar cycle 28 to 30 days ki hai to 7th day se le ke 23rd day unsafe rahta hai. Isliye haan 18th day unsafe hai. 14 th day ke aaspaas ovulation hota hai. Lekin exact sambhavna kehna mushkil hota hai. Wah har mahila mein alag hota hai. Karib 30 % chances ho sakte hain normally. Thankyou regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am a girl. I am dating a guy presently. I am virgin. I am scared if I hav sex with him. I can have health related issue. So what should I do. What precautions can I take to protect myself from diseases due to sex?

MD - Physician
Sexologist, Coimbatore
I am 21 years old. I am a girl. I am dating a guy presently. I am virgin. I am scared if I hav sex with him. I can ha...
Hi, sex do not cause any health issue. Sex is good for health. You can use preservatives to protect from sexually transmitted disease. But, sex after marriage is good in our culture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am planing for a marriage in next couple of months and I got to know from my fiancé that she had a 21 cm ovarian cyst before 4 years & it has been removed. Now she is doing fine and her periods are all fine. Only the cyst has been removed by a key hole incision. Will it affect her in getting pregnant in future?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello doctor, I am planing for a marriage in next couple of months and I got to know from my fiancé that she had a 21...
Yes definitely, but if she has fallopian tubes patent and no further cysts and harmonal imbalance, she should be able to conceive.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in the first trimester of my pregnancy. My lmp was 14-07-2016. I was injected with five mikacin 500 mg from 14-09-16 to 16-09-16 from my gynecologist. But some other gynecologist warned me of the side effect that the baby may have deafness problem. Please tell whether I should continue with this pregnancy or not? Please doctor revert me fast. Because I am in too much stress bcz of this.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am in the first trimester of my pregnancy. My lmp was 14-07-2016. I was injected with five mikacin 500 mg from 14-0...
Mikacin can sometimes cause deafness but not in all cases. There is no test right now, by which we can predict the hearing problem. If you do not want to take chance, that's ok. But if you continue pregnancy, you must tell your paediatrician about it, so that he can arrange for the tests immediately to check baby's hearing condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast sore prior of my periods (10 days. Over body weight My first day bleeding is dark black in colour Viscous fluid.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Breast sore prior of my periods (10 days. Over body weight My first day bleeding is dark black in colour Viscous fluid.
These symptoms happen because of hormonal changes in the body notjing to be fone for that except for symptomatic treatment like painkillers etc and for your weight you will have to make some effort to reduce it cut down on your calory intake and increase your activity and exercise routine so that you burn more calories than you consume.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 22 years old and I want to know that it is really harmful or not when I am going to sex daily with my gf .when she comes close to me I feel so attractive and doing sex over 1to 2 hr till d time when I feel tired is it harmful for me and my gf too? please suggest me the right decision thankuu.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Sonu,having safe sex is not at all harmful. Use condoms to prevent sexually transmitted diseases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi For my wife continuous bleeding from February to till date not yet stopped, she is taking homeopathy but not yet stopped, usg scan report said that peripheral follicles are seen in both ovaries, next what to do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
May be it's due to pcos_ anovulation bleeding. She needs drugs for stoppage of bleeding urgently. Pls cosnult gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is late by two weeks, and I have done pregnancy test also it was negative, my period date is 1 july but it not came and on 9 july there was brown discharge lightly, back pain is also to much, and abdominal pain is also little bit. Whats the reason of late period if pregnancy test is negative? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
My period is late by two weeks, and I have done pregnancy test also it was negative, my period date is 1 july but it ...
It's good if you go for an abdominal ultrasound. The report may help to find out the reason. Be specific to the sonologist why you do scaning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I use JUST condoms to prevent unwanted pregnancy, is it safe enough? I would not need any other means of contraception? I don't want to be on pills.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
If I use JUST condoms to prevent unwanted pregnancy, is it safe enough? I would not need any other means of contracep...
hello, no form of contraception is 100% safe..! but if used correctly condoms are about 98% safe.. so if u font want pills condoms is ur nest option..!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone laparoscopic cholecystectomy 13 days ago. Can I eat adding some spices n oil in my vegetables.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have undergone laparoscopic cholecystectomy 13 days ago. Can I eat adding some spices n oil in my vegetables.
Hello, Spicy and oily stuff are not advisable post cholecystectomy. Wounds would be still fresh.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. Unmarried,and my weight is 45. My problem is sagging breast could please suggest me any best products without side effects. And it should give best result with in 1 or 2 months. 32 D is my breast size. I want that size. But it should not be saggy.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 25 years old female. Unmarried,and my weight is 45. My problem is sagging breast could please suggest me any bes...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Sagging of breasts are due to two important reasons. Weight of breasts and lack of rigidity of breast muscles. You cannot control sagging with medicines. Physical exercise and chest muscle tightening exercise should help. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam before 7 days ago I was make physical relation with my partner first time in my life. Just after 15 minutes of vaginal sex I was start feeling a mild itching on my plivet parts and then after 5 minutes I feel itching in my hole body for 10-15 minutes. Is it normal or any symptoms of any type of allergy or disease?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello there, whole body itching could be due to some Allergy or any skin problems. But if Vaginal itching is there then fungal or other infection maybe the cause. In case of severity you need to see the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I missed my period. And I don't want to get pregnant. What to do?. There is any other solution to avoid pregnancy or abortion is only the solution?

G.C.E.H
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 18 years old. I missed my period. And I don't want to get pregnant. What to do?. There is any other solution to ...
Madame please confirm by upt test ie. Urine for pregnancy test and it is positive then there is no choice you have to go for abortion or consult a gynecologist who can able to give you pills for termination of pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf had a miscarriage last monthonthe15th and now her periods are delayed her period was supposed to start today, but it didn't what should be done and we didn't have sex until she always have normal cycle.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Wait for 2-3 days and inform me. The brain (including the hypothalamus and pituitary gland), ovaries, and uterus normally follow a sequence of events once per month that helps to prepare the body for pregnancy (figure 1). Two hormones, follicle stimulating hormone (fsh) and luteinizing hormone (lh), are made by the pituitary gland. Two other hormones, progesterone and estrogen, are made by the ovaries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've heard of the contraceptive pill 'novelon' Is it safe to consume by my wife? Have been seeing a lot of side effects in the internet. Any other good contraceptive pills to suggest? The pills which are safe to use with zero side effects?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
I've heard of the contraceptive pill 'novelon' Is it safe to consume by my wife? Have been seeing a lot of side effec...
Hello Tuhin There is no Pills without side effects. As per law all side effects are to be highlighted for awareness and law protection . Most of pill have minor side effects and Human Body gets adjusted in two three months. Simple rule is You should not have any liver diseases and obesity. However for safety purpose you should get your Physical check up before taking any pills. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my friend wife wants to conceive what should they do they are not able to do that ?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
my friend wife wants to conceive what should they do they are not able to do that ?
They should have intercourse on 12th, 14th and 16th day of menstrual cycle if her cycles are regular of 28to 30 days. She should keep herself lied down for half an hour after intercourse. She should keep a pillow under her back during intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs old male. I have Autoimmune oophoritis from last 3 months. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 45 yrs old male. I have Autoimmune oophoritis from last 3 months. Please help me.
Hello, I am skeptical as a male, how can you be suffering from autoimmune oophoritis (fallopian tubes. Autoimmune oophoritis is a rare condition, which provokes ovarian failure with either primary amenorrhea or secondary amenorrhea and a subsequent loss of fertility and ovarian hormonal function . Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Is The DEXA Scan Important For Osteoporosis Patients

Fellowship, DNB, D.Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Why Is The DEXA Scan Important For Osteoporosis Patients

Osteoporosis is a disease that affects the bones of its sufferers. This is most commonly found in women, especially in those who are close to, or going through, menopause. Hormonal changes around this period in a woman's life usually lead to various changes in her body. One of these changes includes loss of bone tissue which can leave the patient with brittle and weak bones, a condition that is also known as osteoporosis. This condition literally imbibes the word porous, meaning hollow bones. It is born from an acute deficiency of calcium and Vitamin D. The DEXA Scan or bone density test, also known as the Dual Energy X Ray Absorptiometry Scan, is one of the most effective tests that can help you in detecting this kind of damage or thinning bones. Here's why.

  • Fractures: The DEXA Scan is an important one because it sends low energy beams to areas like your joints and tissues to show how susceptible you are to fractures. It does so by measuring the strength of the tissues as well as the bones to see how brittle they may be. 
  • Other Ailments: Measuring the thinning of your bones can also point to the presence of other ailments that may have gone unnoticed or undetected, earlier. These can include kidney disease, hyperparathyroidism which happens due to overactive secretions of the said gland, as well as liver disease due a malfunctioning liver, intestinal disease and various disorders in the intestinal tract, and a serious Vitamin D deficiency. With this scan, you can get an insight into the other parts of the body affected by the bone density, and whether or not they are functioning properly. 
  • Estrogen: Simply checking the estrogen levels cannot ascertain whether or not you have osteoporosis, as a high estrogen level can be credited to a particularly heavy period cycle. It does not show the bone health the way a DEXA Scan does. 
  • Easy and Standardised: This method of scanning usually happens with the help of a mounted X ray machine type, hand held gadget which can be extended to conduct the scan. This is an easy and standardised method that releases low levels of radiation which also makes it a healthier option.
  • Bone Density Scores: The T Scores and Z scores point towards the bone density and help in diagnosing the condition efficiently. With a systematic scoring system, it is a sure shot test for osteoporosis.

Osteoporosis is a serious condition. The first step in treating the same is to get a detailed scan like the DEXA scan done, so as to test the extent of the bone thinning to ensure that proper and timely treatment takes place. 

3409 people found this helpful
View All Feed