Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aruna

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Aruna General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Aruna
Dr. Aruna is a trusted General Physician in Dadar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Punamiya Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aruna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#101, 1st Floor, Inder Tower, Opposite Zandu Pharmaceutical, Gokhale Road, Dadar West. Landmark:Near Tilak Bhavan Opp. Ashishind Estate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aruna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My heart - beats are 100/110 per minute since 10 years & ECG is normal Is there reason to worry?

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
My heart - beats are 100/110 per minute since 10 years & ECG is normal Is there reason to worry?
Hi. Ecg might be normal. But if your heart rate exceeds 100 per minute. Plus frequent episodes of palpitations. It has to be investigated. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I find that for sometime now my sweat has become bit sticky and because of this I become very uncomfortable particularly in the humid season. Secondly, if I do not apply 'Abzorb" or candid dusting powder in my groins twice daily, itching starts. Is it due to some deficiency in the body because this started once I crossed age of 45 years 3-4 years back? Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sweat is a normal discharge of the body it has nothing to do with deficiencies. With age the metabolism of the body changes that is the only reason you feel that it has become sticky. And the itching you feel is because you sweat in your groin it cloggs pores and attracts dirt which causes itching. So just keep that area clean especialy during this weather.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old now but I have not a time table to going toilet. I hope that my digest system is not working properly so I am facing difficulties. Suggest me the best liver syrup. 2nd problem is about my health. I have only 54 kg weight. So I feel very nervous You could understand my problem clearly. I hope you suggest me with best ideas and medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 18 years old now but I have not a time table to going toilet. I hope that my digest system is not working proper...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I'm very depressed in my life since one year now bcoz of my feelings of love. I don't get feelings it's become very weak feelings like I can't enjoy my life. I don't get excitement very much very low. Sometimes my penis n balls pains. I can't enjoy my life. Any medical to get my sex life back? I'm not yet married.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir,  I'm very depressed in my life since one year now bcoz of my feelings of love. I don't get feelings it's b...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor's. I am 29 years old married and my husband 46 years old. I want to know how can we increase sexual intercourse time?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello doctor's. I am 29 years old married and my husband 46 years old. I want to know how can we increase sexual inte...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You can try these sexual stamina-boosting tips to prolong your pleasure and keep your partner smiling. These should surely work to improve your sexual stamina, improve penis size, improve testosterone level and improve sperm health. 1. Free your mind from all sexual expectations. 2. Use penile lubricants 3. Start with foreplay. Foreplay is a must to improve your stamina. 4. Have sex more often. But don't worry about the performance 5. Pelvic muscle exercises help long way. 6. Try weight sit ups and squats. 7. Bench press also helps. 8. Kegal exercises strengthen your pelvic floor muscles. 9. Stay active and you will have good stamina. 10. Avoid alcohol, cigarettes or any substances. 11. Include protein rich food supplements 12. Reduce weight 13. Avoid over eating before sex. 14. Eat a balanced nutritious diet. 15. Avoid stress, anxiety. 16. Sleep well 17. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From previous 2-3 days I doesn't feel my penis. There is no activities in penis I'm so worried abt it. Previously it's so active .kindly suggest.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
From previous 2-3 days I doesn't feel my penis. There is no activities in penis I'm so worried abt it. Previously it'...
Just like moods even body has its own ways or rhythms you can say and nothing to worry. Just start some regular exercise or running or go for a movie and relax.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every day when I wake up .I'm having cold and cough .I don't know what it is. It started from my childhood itself .I have seen many doctors. But they were not able to cure me . Please help me.

MBBS
Geriatrician, Jaunpur
Every day when I wake up .I'm having cold and cough .I don't know what it is. It started from my childhood itself .I ...
Hello lybrate-user, i'm sure this will help you. You can try 1) steam inhalation 2-3 times a day. 2) drink lots of water (around 2-3 litres/day) & keep yourself hydrated. 3) anti-allergic medications -this one will help you most plus 4) also take proper 8 hr sleep a day. Avoid late night studying/work. Note, you should not ignore the, as recurrent episodes may lead to development of polyps in nose & different other problems like sinusitis. Feel free to get in touch for any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle have cold and sneezing problem from one month wat r the proceeder required get rid of that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am sunny age 22 . I am suffering from body pains from last one week . What I should do now .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am sunny age 22 . I am suffering from body pains from last one week . What I should do now .
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Get your blood examined for vitamin d/b12, calcium hemoglobin and consult physician wth report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an internal piles problem and I had tried few homemade remedies but it doesn't work what can I do further for curing piles.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I had an internal piles problem and I had tried few homemade remedies but it doesn't work what can I do further for c...
Dear lybrate user, homemade remedy will work if you go through this diet regime. Eat fibres, legumes, peas, broccoli etc. Drink enough water. Do yoga swimming walking regularly. If there is urge then go to the toilet immediately. Avoid straining. And along with all of above you should switch to homeopathic mode of treatment. We are just a click away.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control loose motion?

MBBS
General Physician,
Start taking ors sachet 1sachet in 1litre of water twice daily till motions subside is very helpful. For antibiotics consult a nearby physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbated today. I feel soo week. What I do now? I mean what I have to eat or drink.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I masturbated today. I feel soo week. What I do now? I mean what I have to eat or drink.
Mastrubation if you r doing 3-5times in a month it is good for body and mind but if you r doing excessively than it tires penis tissue and brings errectile dysfunction. So abdul bhai there is nothing to worry if you have done mastrubation once a while and physically it does not bring any change in body but it is guilt in your mind which is bringing feeling of weekness in body.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having digestion problem after dinner time what should I do, to overcome this problem?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I m having digestion problem after dinner time what should I do, to overcome this problem?
Hi plan is dinner very early by 7.30pm and you r dinner should 1/4 of you r breakfast but you r breakfast should be high, and along with this dinner should be avoid of less sour, salt, and oily it should bland and easy to digest. There should be plenty of fruits, or salads or leafy vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep timely. I try to sleep but. How can I relief this. Please tell me.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I can not sleep timely. I try to sleep but. How can I relief this. Please tell me.?
are you taking any medications or therapies for sleep problems? a sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever, motion, vomiting for 3 days.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, fever should be immediately treated do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines taking into account patient preferences.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cold from two days wat should I need to do for recover.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever and cold from two days wat should I need to do for recover.
*Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is raj n I am from mumbai. I have sleeping problem I am not able to get proper time to sleep my mind confused about sleep. Pls tell me to better option to get sleep in proper time n wake proper time. Thank you I am waiting your ans.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Hi my name is raj n I am from mumbai. I have sleeping problem I am not able to get proper time to sleep my mind confu...
Following your body clock is the best thing to get a good night sleep. Get up early in morning, do some excercise whatever you feel like. Do not take a nap during the day. Keep yourself physically active through out day. Eat an early dinner switch off tv, mobile, laptop by 9 pm. Make the room absolutely dark and go off to sleep by 10pm it might take you a few days to come to this routine but this is a permanent solution to your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Take passiflora q - 15-20 drops twice daily with 1/2 cup water for few days. Please note that if there is any cause for your sleeplessness than it needs to be identified and treated separately. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I was diagnosed high b. P of 150/96. I am taking hypertension medicines (doctor's advise) for past 8 months (metpure xl 50 for first 3 months and metpure xl 25 for last 5 months). My bp at this moment stands normal at 122/80. I have not any past record of heart disease or anything. Is it safe to take these medicines at this age? And how long should I continue? Kindly advice.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hello Doctor,
I was diagnosed high b. P of 150/96. I am taking hypertension medicines (doctor's advise) for past 8 mo...
Hi. It is good that your bp is now normal. For anybody who has raised bp at a lesser age, thorough investigations have to done to look for cause of raised bp and then medicines are to be started as per the reports. So hope you had also underwent such investigations. There are other group of bp medicines, which are more suitable in your age group rather than metpure. So, you should ask your doctor regarding its bad effects (like weakness, erection problems, etc) and discuss and decide weather a change in medicine is required or not. Take care.
46 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found. Any suggestions please. Symptoms is back pain only, dengue -ve found.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found...
A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood. Having more than 450,000 platelets is a condition called thrombocytosis; having less than 150,000 is known as thrombocytopenia. You get your platelet number from a routine blood test called a complete blood count (CBC) If you have no disease, this platelet count alone need not cause any worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed