Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Ghatnekar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

35 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Dr. Arun Ghatnekar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
35 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Arun Ghatnekar
Dr. Arun Ghatnekar is a popular General Physician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He has over 35 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Arun Ghatnekar at Dr.Arun Ghatnekar's Clinic in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Ghatnekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai, - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
General Practitioners Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No,5-1/2,Sahakar Market,Pantnagar, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Near To Laxmi Jeweller, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
60 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whenever someone hits slowly on my head (even slowly) my head starts to pain so can you tell me the cure of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Whenever someone hits slowly on my head (even slowly) my head starts to pain so can you tell me the cure of this prob...
Hi, take this medicine Nat mur 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth Do regular oiling of scalp at least twice a week your complaints will reduce Revert back
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why did our skin turn black when we scratch over due to itching caused on any reason, even like an insect bite etc.?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Why did our skin turn black when we scratch over due to itching caused on any reason, even like an insect bite etc.?
Scratching causes very superficial layer of the skin to cracking and when it starts healing the colour changes because of the damage to the normal healthy skin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His in age of 62 and his prostate size is enlarged instantly and the result is urine is not come without stripe n he don't want to ready to operate. Can it diagnose with medicine please help me for thi.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
His in age of 62 and his prostate size is enlarged instantly and the result is urine is not come without stripe n he ...
Prostate symptoms can be managed by medicines but if medical treatment is not reliving surgery is the only option. But cause of prostatomegaly should be evaluated first. Psa levels should be checked, clinical examination of prostate should be done. Ultrasound prostate should be done. If these findings indicate chances of cancer then proatate biopsy has to be done before deciding the treatment direction as treatment of cancer and non cacerous conditions differ significantly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name AnilMassey I am serious from piles decease please I want to a good Dr. my age 50.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My name AnilMassey I am serious from piles decease please I want to a good Dr. my age 50.
Dear Lybrate User, You should take the following medications as directed:- 1) 5 drops of Homoeopathic SULPHUR 200 once in a week. 2) 5 drops of Homoeopathic AESCULUS HIP 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 3) 5 drops of Homoeopathic PODOPHYLLUM 30 before going to bath daily. 4) 5 drops of Homoeopathic HAMAMELIS 30, just one hour before dinner daily. If you experience bleeding during stool then you need to carry on the following home-therapy:- i) Pour about 50 ml of liquid Betadine in a tub of lukewarm water & stir it until it is mixed. Ii) Sit inside that tub of lukewarm water in a squatting position so that the Betadine mixed water can come in contact with the point of bleeding. Iii) Maintain this position for at least 30 minutes daily. Follow the aforesaid rules & continue the aforesaid medication for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am doing gym from last one month. From last one week, I feel small pain sometimes in my testis. Also they are looking bigger than usual and looking very down in position. Is there any possibilities of water in them. What should I do?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Hello doctor. I am doing gym from last one month. From last one week, I feel small pain sometimes in my testis. Also ...
better wait and watch. Take gokshura powder, 1 tsf in half a glass of warm milk, twice a day, 1 hr after milk. good luck. Continue for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual Dysfunction

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are symptom,cause and treatment of Sexual Dysfunction

3732 people found this helpful

Which doctor I should consult to increase my penis size. Now my size is 4 inches long and 1 inch dia. Can anyone please tell me where shud I go for treatment.

PG Dip (Sexual & Relationship Therapy), MRCPsych, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Sexologist, Bangalore
Which doctor I should consult to increase my penis size. Now my size is 4 inches long and 1 inch dia. Can anyone plea...
Dear md amer, stop worrying about the size. Truly speaking, size does not matter for sexual satisfaction for you or your partner. 3 to 5 inches when erect is the average size and it is good enough. Dont waste your time and money on penis lengthening treatments.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have running nose problem frequently. What I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my stomach n sometime vomiting n acidity. So please give me some advice n I need best treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have a pain in my stomach n sometime vomiting n acidity.
So please give me some advice n I need best treatment.
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a problem of migraine. Iam getting headache every morning mainly in winter what should I do sir? Can I get a solution for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi! Yoga is the only permanent cure for your problem Apart from that Don't eat cheese or oily foods Eat timely, healthy Sleep well during the nights Don't over stress yourself Drink plenty of water Stop alcohol and smoking( if u do) Avoid too much travelling in the hot son Stop eating junk foods and outside catered foods Ventilate yourself well at your house
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Without surgery can we cure deviated nasal septum by medicine? Please advise.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Sir, Without surgery can we cure deviated nasal septum by medicine? Please advise.
Lemina minor 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contacy me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 and my problem is when I involve in sex my first attempt while finish with in 1 minute and really not satisfying my life partner any medicine is there to a slovenly my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Kannauj
I am 32 and my problem is when I involve in sex my first attempt while finish with in 1 minute and really not satisfy...
Hello lybrate-user there is nothing to worry much about your problem because in first attempt of sexual intercourse you faced this problem because of nervousness and more sensation during sex. Before prescribing medicine I want to suggest some points- be confident during intercourse. Increase time of foreplay try to talk with your partner in any topic other than sex. Please fallow above point if you will feel no improvement then I will prescribe medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I, am 25 years old I have a problem at my stomach like gastritis what meal can I eat?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I, am 25 years old I have a problem at my stomach like gastritis what meal can I eat?
If this is real gastritis or confirmed diagnosis then it needs to be treated accordingly and it is very important than the diet else you can have any light died without oil and spicy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I hav joined gym 4 months before & I do it regularly, but I do not have good result which I want. & I also eat good food like eggs, milk,cheese, banana but my muscles not growing. Sir is my TESTOSTERONE level is normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I hav joined gym 4 months before & I do it regularly, but I do not have good result which I want. & I also eat go...
It is not like that. You have to take proper rest - a 8 hours of sound sleep along with a healthy diet to develop your muscles. If you had a previous history of being lean and thin that needs to be taken care separately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a headache from last 2 days I took paracetamol 500 mg but I do not satisfy.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I had a headache from last 2 days I took paracetamol 500 mg but I do not satisfy.
As of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reason for nausea or vomiting in pcos. My pregnancy report is negative. Is it necessary to visit doctor?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Seek prompt medical attention if nausea and vomiting are accompanied by other warning signs, such as: chest pain severe abdominal pain or cramping blurred vision fainting confusion cold, clammy, pale skin high fever and stiff neck fecal material or fecal (foul) odor in the vomit I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in nausea. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I had pain in my neck what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
(a) sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. (b) use no pillow under the head. (c) kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days (d) do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises (e) make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take (f) do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. (g) if no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering for tongue ulcer from last two days. Please give me name of medicine. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply metrogyl dg gel 2-3 times daily 2. Take one tablet of folvite 5mg daily and one capsule of becosule daily for one month 3. Rinse your mouth with hexidine/aloevera juice 2-3 times daily 4. Avoid acidic/oily/spicy/soury/salty food/tea, coffee/tobacco, alcohol. Have diet rich in calcium, vitamin c like milk, cottage cheese, yogurt, orange juice 5. Brush your teeth with soft brush twice daily 6. Maintain good oral hygiene.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed