Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Archana

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Archana Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Archana
Dr. Archana is a trusted Gynaecologist in Wada, Mumbai. You can visit her at Keny Nursing Home in Wada, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Archana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Keny Nursing Home

Building No 1 A, Sardar Nagar No 2, Sion Koliwada , Guru Tegh Bahadur Nagar, Dadar ,Landmark:- Near Guru Tech Bahadur, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have thyroid tsh 7.5 and pcod. Due to which I have irregular periods. I want to conceive so what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have thyroid tsh 7.5 and pcod. Due to which I have irregular periods. I want to conceive so what should I do?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. if all hormones are normals. then she can conceive ...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend got her period normally , we had protected sex not for a long too and even now I'm afraid is she pregnant help me!

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If she got her periods normally after protected intercourse, it is clear enough that she is not pregnant.

Hello Sir, I am 25 years old Male Married Person. Before 6 Month I have allergic problems in my body, but doctors treat me very well. But after some (than I used soap & shampoo) this allergic problems comes again. I show the doctors and doctors treat me well again, and said don't used any soap and shampoo again in one month. After 15 days this problem come again, Doctors advise me please test your blood, At that time I came to know I am VDRL Positive (1: 16) but no any HIV and HIV2, Doctors treat me given 3 (total of 6) injection in 3 Weeks (Penicillin). My VDRL Normal on (1: 4), Doctors said me it's automatically removed from the body. Ahead we didn't treat you, it's automatically down. But now it's 6 months crossed and now my VDRL on (1: 4). And very main problem is this I can't born baby coz if baby has born then Baby is also VDRL Positive. My wife is Injuries with VDRL positive (1: 4) Normal, I've lost a baby girl of 6 days only, I don't want don't want again so Please I ask you all that questions Please must reply:- 1. Is this VDRL automatically removed 2. Will I use Condoms while having sex with my partner.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Hello Sir, I am 25 years old Male Married Person. Before 6 Month I have allergic problems in my body, but doctors tre...
Yes your VDRL controlled so nothing to do in this regards you can have child Vdrl can be false positive also. Must be confirm by confirmatory test treatment of your wife is also needed if she is positive by TPHA test also you can have baby also if you do not want baby then better to use condom.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had a missed abortion last week and I hv joined my work frm this week itself. I wanted to know as I hv joined so early will cause any problems to my health or in future. What precautions should I take for future. As my bleeding is stopped now when will be mine next menstrual cycle and is it safe to hv intercourse now? How long should we wait.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi. I had a missed abortion last week and I hv joined my work frm this week itself.
I wanted to know as I hv joined s...
You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months. Best one to use are oral contraceptive pills. Menses can get delayed after miscarriage by 15 days or can come within a month. You can start woking from next day after miscarriage, without any problem. You can have sex now but not without using any protection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have pcos since two months. I have a regular menstrual period and are on time even after pcos. When is my ovulation day? Please suggest me the correct timing of intercourse. Do I ovulate. My eggs are gud gone through follicular study also but do not know whether it gets ruptured or bot.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Doctor I have pcos since two months. I have a regular menstrual period and are on time even after pcos. When is my ov...
Pcos is not a disease like typhoid, but its a lifestyle disease, and it is possible to treat it. From what you have sugegsted, if you have done ovulation studies, the doctor will know whether you have ovulated or not. By ovulation I mean whether the ovum has come out of the ovary, through rupture of the dominant follicle. This is seen on sonography as a ruptured follicle with free fluid. So that itself will show ovulation. In patients with pcos the ovulation day varies, depending on what medicines you are given, so it is different for each month. Generally if you are ovulating each month on medicines, it also means you will conceive, just give yourself time and keep treatment regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a missed abortion on 30th dec 2015. She had one in may 2013 as well. Recent miscarriage occuerd bfor 5 weeks, no fetal heart activity was seen, jst before it happened she had a delayed cycle. Nobody in her family is having diabetes or had recurrent miscarriages. She is regularly taking thyronorm 50 tabs as advised after first missed abortion. Now she has advised to get her krayotyping.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Anembryonic gestation can be idiopathic where heart beat doesn't arrive so as such its not an indication for any intervention but a karyotyping can be planned for safety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 20 years old and she is confused whether she is pregnant or not. She needed to know the symptoms during the first 10 days of pregnancy. And if she is pregnant then for the abortion case what she should do that her parents don't know about and silently the case closes. I know this is not good but she need the solution for the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She is 20 years old and she is confused whether she is pregnant or not.
She needed to know the symptoms during the fi...
Do a pregnancy test 10 days after missed period to confirm pregnancy. If pregnancy is confirmed then don MTP/take abortion kit after consulting Gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has delayed periods. But every time found my reports normal. Acne and hairs are visible on her face with pores. She also has thyroid problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
She has delayed periods. But every time found my reports normal. Acne and hairs are visible on her face with pores. S...
Please Alone medicine won't work permanently Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, rice, fish Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Continue your current medicine for thyroid These points will help you a lot in all your problems including thyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get my periods within one day? how to get my periods within one day or half day?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take euphrasia - 30 / 5 drops in half cup of water thrice a day for 15 days. Revert back after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a lactating mother of a 14 months baby, from last 2 months I'm feeling weak after feeding. Below are effects, 1. Nausea, 2. giddiness. 3. Body pains. 4. Leg cramps. I consulted a doctor, and she prescribe me the below tablets. 1. ACENAC-MR. 2. Delbi 200DT. 3. REPRA D. 4. WELL WOMEN. 5. feel-XT. 6. Calcimax. 7. cyanocobalamin and DHA capsules. 8. Betahistol-16 mg. I'd like know taking all the above tablets at a time is preferable or not, and few good diet tips while feeding may baby. Note: I'm not pregnant. Looking forward to your reply. Thanks, Arshiya.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm a lactating mother of a 14 months baby, from last 2 months I'm feeling weak after feeding. Below are effects,
1. ...
Dear lybrate-user, certainly breastfeeding & rearing per se is full time job, quite demanding. Unfortunately the list of medicines you have displayed is of brand names type. Difficult to comment as they differ, manufacturing company & geographical area wise. However they are too many & probably you are taking too many. By this time, in fact you must stop breastfeeding & wean your child. Things will set back to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im Kalai. Im 29 years old. My date of birth is 1988 .I got married and 21 months completed. Before marriage I don't have any menstrual problem. But after marriage my menstrual cycle had changed. Minimum 50 days or 55 days once only have periods. So I consult Doctor. Doctor said May be you have PCOS. Doctor confirm pcos after one scan. Nearly 9 months I am having treatment for pcos. Last wk I took harmon test. In my report Doctor said you hormones are changed something. Doctor told some Medical terms. Also Doctor said you have to take OC Pills for three months. So I'm going to take OC Pills with in ten days. What is the solution for my issue. Doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
Im Kalai. Im 29 years old. My date of birth is 1988 .I got married and 21 months completed. Before marriage I don't h...
Hi Kalai, according to the case given above i understood that you are suffering from simple polycystic ovarian disease. now a days it is common around girls. there will be some hormone changes due to pcod. thats why you are suffering from delayed menses. You please consult a experienced homoepathic doctor. Homoeopathy can cure pcod without any Oral contraceptives and hormone tablets. For more enquiry relating this you can talk with me privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife given birth to baby boy on 25th jan 2016. Till now she has no periods, Please advise.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife given birth to baby boy on 25th jan 2016. Till now she has no periods, Please advise.
Dear lybrate user, not having periods till now may usually be either due to breastfeeding or pregnancy; the former is more likely if you had used contraception. If not, it calls for urine pregnancy test specially if there are symptoms akin to early pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meko white water discharge regularly hota hai white jelly like structure tht releases thidha teeth regularly bt whn I gt up in d morning thn mere vaginal ki opening pae something yellowish whitish was spread in d opening of my vagina n it was NOT thick jst ese hi spread tha n whn I had a bath phir pura day meko normally white water aaya.

M.D.(ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Take the ripe banana and squeeze it. Then add the 5gm amalaki churna. Mix it well. And take it atleast once in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having endometriosis and adenomyosis. Is it curable. Can she conceive. She miscarriage once.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My wife is having endometriosis and adenomyosis. Is it curable. Can she conceive. She miscarriage once.
Hi she can conceive provided adenomyosis will not affect implantation. She can take treatment for endometriotic cysts n adenomyosis n plan for pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hd two I pills before I conceived nd now m 17 week pregnant. Done my 14 week scan plus triple marker test reports are normal. Somewhere still afraid that these pill shud not effect the baby later. Pl info does I pill hav any side effects on fetus.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I hd two I pills before I conceived nd now m 17 week pregnant. Done my 14 week scan plus triple marker test reports a...
Not really as you are following the right way of getting all the tests done. Go for a quadriple marker test also in twenty wks. And a triple marker test now. U should be clear on all your doubts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

scoliosis

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
scoliosis
Scoliosis – an “S”- or “C”-shaped curve –is generally seen in childhood, but it can also come about in adulthood.
*Scoliosis in adults can arise due to a variety of reasons, including genetics, uneven pelvic position, past spinal or joint surgeries, knee or foot distortions, or even head injuries.
*Some curves are deeper than others, and in moderate to severe cases, the means to correction is surgery.
*Scoliosis is measured by Cobb's angle( shown in X-RAY ) When this angle is 10-40°, it's postural and grade 1 scoliosis.
>40° is called structural and grade 2 scoliosis.
>60° is called grade 3 scoliosis.
If you suspect scoliosis, you should consult your doctor about an appropriate treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful

My wife aged 28 has undergone a surgery to remove a chocolate cyst of size 6-7 cm in n diameter around 10 days ago. What are the chances of occurrence of chocolate cyst (endometriosis) again according to scientific evidence? If next time, we monitor the recurrence by regular sonographical checkups every 3 or 6 months to avoid any more surgeries in future, can we prevent or curb the growth of endometriosis before its grows?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Chocolate cyst is the manifestation of endometriosis in which the endometrial tissue gets attached to the ovaries and get filled with the blood every month as endometrium does. You have operated and removed a particular cyst but you have not treated the tendency of forming cyst in the uterus. Within a few weeks you might face the involvement of other ovary with it. The complete treatment of endometriosis and minimized recurrence is possible with ayurvedic treatment schedule.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife took a contraceptive pill during menses and she is getting heavy blood loss even after the completion of menses dates with heavy pain.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife took a contraceptive pill during menses and she is getting heavy blood loss even after the completion of mens...
Commonest cause of heavy bleeding when on pills is to take it erratically and stop it suddenly. If thats the case she needs to reduce the flow by taking a non hormonal tablet like pause MF and then re start pills from first, second or fifth day of periods depending on the pill she is taking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister had a operation of spleen her spleen got removed what precautions should be taken now after operation?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My sister had a operation of spleen her spleen got removed what precautions should be taken now after operation?
Because your spleen is important for your body’s defence against germs, when your spleen is removed or doesn’t work properly you are at higher risk of infection, particularly from certain types of bacteria. This is very important as, although these infections do not happen very often, they can be life-threatening – so it’s important to take precautions to try to stop this from happening. A way of thinking about this risk is that if 100 people without functioning spleens were followed for 10 years, between 1 and 5 of them would have a severe infection within that period of time. The risk is highest in children and in adults in the first few years after the spleen is removed. For people whose spleen is still present but doesn’t work properly the risk is high for the rest of your life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed