Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjali Shah

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Anjali Shah Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anjali Shah
Dr. Anjali Shah is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Jeevan Jyot Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jeevan Jyoti Apartment, Station Road,Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Opposite Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 37 week pregnant. My lmo was 14 april 2016. As I am in last month I went to sono and my doc told me that my placenta is grade 3 and its is mature is there any kind of risk due to mature placenta?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 37 week pregnant. My lmo was 14 april 2016. As I am in last month I went to sono and my doc told me that my plac...
Grade 3 or mature placenta is nothing but calcified placenta which doesn't have much complications on delivery and 60% of deliveries will be normal and some times there may be chances of low birth weight of babies and no major complications as such, so don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir or madam my age 25 years old my wait just 41 kgs I face very problem from white discharge. Please how to solved my problem. How to increase weight growth.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Sir or madam my   age 25 years old my wait just 41 kgs I face very problem from white discharge. Please how to solved...
Hi, you first try to evaluate your normal body parameters through blood checkup. Also check your vitamin levels. White discharge is mostly due to infections and need better hygiene and care. For weight gain you can add more of proteins in food. Please do the needfuls and followup so that we can treat it specifically. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does endometriosis problem is severe than pcod in getting fertility. Do they have any connection.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Does endometriosis problem is severe than pcod in getting fertility. Do they have any connection.
Both do not occur simultaneously usually. Both r different set of problems and can not be compared. Both have difficulty in getting pregnant and all depends on the severity of either diseases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is present first month of pregnancy LMP was 24 of oct 2016 kindly tell me for abt diet, medicine and imp diagnosis .for first trimester of pregnancy. Her PTK PREGNANCY TEST KIT IS POSITIVE.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is present first month of pregnancy LMP was 24 of oct 2016 kindly tell me for abt diet, medicine and imp diag...
A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Till which month having sex with pregnant is allowed. Or can the partners have sex till the fortieth week of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sex in general is absolutely fine — you are not going to poke your fetus, she won’t know Mommy and Daddy are doing it, and for most women, there’s no reason not to twist the sheets throughout the trimesters. That’s especially true if your due date has come and gone. Sperm is rich in hormones called prostaglandins, which can actually stimulate the uterus to contract. Till the time both of you are comfortable you can continue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I made out with my boyfriend on 6th November that was not proper penetration though his penis just touched my hymen and it pained and he withrawed that iIdon't think so that it could br called sex! Maybe afterwards he cummed on me. I didn't have my periods fir this month. Are there any pregnancy chances?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
I made out with my boyfriend on 6th November that was not proper penetration though his penis just touched my hymen a...
As the precum on penis also contain sperms you must do urine pregnancy test after missed period. It will give you the confirm results. Get the Abdominal Sonography done for diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Avoid Uterine Fibroids Through Homeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
How To Avoid Uterine Fibroids Through Homeopathy

Uterine fibroids, also referred to as uterine myomas) are non-cancerous tumors that grow within the muscle tissue of the uterus. As many as 20% to 50% women between the age group of 18 to 40 suffer from the condition, but not all cases warrant treatment. 

It may be as tiny as a coin or it may grow to the size of a watermelon, making people think the lady is 6/7 months pregnant! There may be one big fibroid or several small ones. 

Causes:
Though the exact causes are not known, family history and hormonal imbalances are said to be the main causes for the same.

Types of Uterine Fibroids

The four types are:

  1. Subserosal Uterine Fibroids: Develops outside the uterus and continues to grow.
  2. Intramural Uterine Fibroids: The most common type that lead to pregnancy like tummy. They develop within the uterus wall and continue to expand.
  3. Submucosal Uterine Fibroids: Because these develop within the uterus lining, they are most likely to be the cause of heavy flow during periods.
  4. Pedunculated Uterine Fibroids: These grow on the inner or outer side of a small stalk connecting to the uterus.

Common Symptoms:

  1. An enlarged uterus is the most common symptom. It is often mistaken for general weight gain or pregnancy.
  2. Prolonged and painful menstrual cycle, that is many times irregular.
  3. Urinary incontinence and constant urge to urinate.
  4. Pelvic pressure.
  5. Pressure on the bowels leading to constipation.
  6. Pain during intercourse.

General treatment 
If you find out that you have fibroids during an examination or if you visit a doctor with any of these symptoms, they will most likely ask for an ultrasound or Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) which will confirm the type of fibroid and the extent of your problem. Treatment includes non-invasive-focused ultrasound surgery. 

Treatment with Homeopathy: 
One of the best advantages of choosing Homeopathy is that it works without side effects. It addresses the issue rather than the symptom. A surgical procedure mentioned in general treatment does remove the fibroids but there is no guarantee that they won't grow back as the underlying issue of hormonal imbalance remains. 

During a clinical study of the effects of Homeopathy on fibroids, 85% patients showed improvement and 48% people had complete fibroid removal. 

Treatment: There are medicines in Homeopathy that can treat uterine fibroids, cervical fibroids and help maintain normal hormonal balance in females. 

3811 people found this helpful

My gf periods has not come this month. We had sex last month. Is this any symptoms of pregnancy of her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My gf periods has not come this month. We had sex last month.
Is this any symptoms of pregnancy of her?
Write down the date of her last menses and the expected date for the coming month, her menstrual cycle and the duration, everything!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my wife is now 35 years now she is in 34th week Dr. shall we join together.please reply

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes sex can be practice during pregnancy in the last month as well. One needs to change the position of male partner. Intercourse can be practised in male standing position or sideways position. Male partner should not lie on the tummy or growing fetus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Working hard when tired not good for health. Fatigued people had bigger spikes in blood pressure compared to well rested people while a memorization test.
You found this helpful

Hi I am taking thyroxine 100 mg daily in the morning. To get period monthly what I have to do? I am 65 kgs height 5 feet. To avoid pimples what I have to do I am suffering from PCOD problem, there is hair grown in my chin and stomach also. please tell me some good tablet and for how many months I have to take. I am walking daily but no use.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi
I am taking thyroxine 100 mg daily in the morning.  To get period monthly what I have to do? I am 65 kgs height 5 ...
I would advice you to join a Gym. cut down on all high calorie and junk foods. Low dose pills with drosperinone might help with your periods and to get rid of skin problems. Try them for at least 6 months to get results
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be included in diet after miscarriage? And till what time next pregnancy should be avoided?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
1. You need to follow a healthy diet. No junk food. 2. Eat only easily digestable food. Include lots if roughage in food which means salad consisting of carrots, beetroot and tomatoes 3. Must put 1tsp if desi ghee in food be it dal or vegetable 4. Avoid constipation totally. So take a glass warm milk with little desi ghee at night 5. Include almonds in your food 6. Cook food with ginger and garlic added always 7. Avoid high amount of fats but include lots of proteins 8. No curd at night time 9. Avoid stress and anxiety in all forms, it hampers restoration of normal health wait for 8-10 months at least for trying to conceive again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's, but it spread nearby, please suggest me the solution of this disease, I applying a cream on it (acivir), but it's not affective, help me to get rid of this. Itching and pain. Thanks.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's,...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. You have not mentioned the drug you have taken for 3 days and is there any ulceration. For Spreading or ulcerative lesions topical acivir is not sufficient and you require systemic drug. You must take Oral Aciclovir 800 mg tablet 5 times a day for both cure and to prevent recurrence for 10-14 days. Take plenty of water as aciclovir is capable of causing kidney stones. But consult a physician for exact diagnosis and management. Herpes is uncommon in adults. And represents stressful life style and some underlying immune related disease. Try to do some physical and stress relieving exercises. If there is recurrence you need to test further for proper treatment. Please contact if still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of leukorrhea Since long time I had also taken ayurvedic, homeopathic medicines too. But no use all in vain After taking baba ramdev their is a little difference but not very satisfied. Suggest something.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You are suffering in that case with mixed vaginosis which can be treated with antibiotics and antifungals. Please get a high vaginal swab culture test done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 years, I had my last periods on 18th march 2016, I did my pregnancy blood test on 25th April 2016 my serum beta hcg level was 200.5 and on 27th April 2016 it was 334.4. Is it normal? I've had a ultrasound sonography 6 months back and had a small polyps in mid body of the uterus measuring 7 * 4 mm, will it affect my pregnancy. Currently I'm taking folic acid and progesterone susten 200 tablets, pls advice.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 32 years, I had my last periods on 18th march 2016, I did my pregnancy blood test on 25th April 2016 my serum bet...
Beta HCG levels are ok, need your current usg report. If you have been able to conceive with the polyp it should not cause sn abortion, however exact location is not mentioned here, stress on rest, and progestetone supplements
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is regarding Zoledronic Acid injection. My wife has been recommended by the doc at hospital for her bone cyst. Another doctor (MR) at hospital said that this injection is a yearly one while the doc said she ll have to get 3 in near future. Can someone please advise me on this? Also note that she s recently been diagnosed with sugar and thyroid problem. Thanks in advance, .

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Hi lybrate-user. This medicine is used for number of different indications. The dose and duration is variable depending on the indications. So in your case both the advices may be correct in their own regard. Please check the correct dosage over the net for the indication the medicine has been prescribed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female and my periods were irregular is there any problem what should I do? give me some solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
It is due to hormonal changes. Your problem is solved by homoeopathy. Consult me or any other homoeopathic physician in your town.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21years old I hve pcod and using cycloset syrup. I did not take syrup regularly bcz I forgot every time. I did nt get my period since 3months. What should I do to get period suggest me medicine to get period with in 1week Thnq.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Im 21years old I hve pcod and using cycloset syrup. I did not take syrup regularly bcz I forgot every time. I did nt ...
Pcod medicines can't be given without proper investigation so please consult a gynaecologist and get it done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed