Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anjali

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjali Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anjali
Dr. Anjali is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sion, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Anjali at Indira Maternity & Surgical Home in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Indira Maternity & Surgical Home

Plot 118, Jain Society,Road 24 A, Sion,Landmark:Near Saraswat Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I shaved my pubic hair and since then I have an urge to itch and the itching doesn't go away. It has been 6 days since this started. Could you please suggest any medication.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
It is not mentioned about using any razor or chemical bleachers. Wash with warm water boiled with fitakari followed by massage of mahamarichadi tailum or dinesh valyadi kerum twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pregnant of 5 months, on 28th will get sixth month. Till today I am going to office by bike. I am suffering from pelvic floor pain from 3rd month and sciatica from 4 th month. This is my 2nd pregnancy. Is these pains arises due to my bike riding? How can I get relief from those pains? Day by day my pains are getting severe. Is there any solution to me?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am a pregnant of 5 months, on 28th will get sixth month. Till today I am going to office by bike. I am suffering fr...
You Can opt for some Exercises, Consult your physiotherapist they can teach you some exercises. If There is radiating pain from back than doctor can suggest you some vit b12 medications. N Do Exz n walk. Avoid bike as you need to sit on one side this can pull the muscles and give strain on other side of muscles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat vaginismus at home or suggest some meds. Me and my bf trying to have sex. It just never happens. I think m suffering from vaginismus.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How to treat vaginismus at home or suggest some meds. Me and my bf trying to have sex. It just never happens. I think...
One needs to relax and avoid too much anxiety. A good lubricant use would improve the outcomes and make you comfortable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, I am asking you without condom sex kr skte h kya or pregnant ke bhi chance nhi ho toh.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi without condom sex karne se pregnancy k chances jada hote h. Agar aapke partner ocpills le ya copper T dalwa le to pregnancy chances nai honge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whitening of teeth

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Whitening of teeth
Stained or yellow teeth are very common. You may clean the teeth by scrub made if strawberry, baking soda and salt.
Apply a paste of lemon juice and baking soda for whitening of teeth.
Apply alumin powder at night on your teeth for two to three minutes, hold it, and clean it with water daily for five minutes at night. Your teeth will shine.
1 person found this helpful

I want to conceive a baby .after some test of follicular study they asked to do laparoscopy. I still confused about this test.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I want to conceive a baby .after some test of follicular study they asked to do laparoscopy. I still confused about t...
Hello, diagnositic laparoscopy is a means to detect any endometriosis lesions or any tubal blockages or cysts in the pelvis which can be the cause of infertility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I had intercourse with my husband & the condom broke but I immediately took the necessary step washed my private parts & took unwanted 72 within 12 hours we do not use this as regular contraceptive this is 1st time I have taken tablet but I have not got my periods I am really worried what if I get pregnant its been just 7 months to our marriage & we do not want baby.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Pune
Mam I had intercourse with my husband & the condom broke but I immediately took the necessary step washed my private ...
Emergency contraception can fail in around 5% cases, do a pregnancy test in case you miss your period. If you do turn out to be pregnant, may need to take pills for abortion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Always eat thoughtfully. Many of the illness like obesity, blood pressure etc. Are caused due to improper food habits. Whether a food is healthy for you or not should be choosed over its taste. Tasty junked food does not mean its healthy. Eat thoughtfully, stay healthy!
119 people found this helpful

Gud Evng Doctor, I got married 2 years ago. My age 25 and my wife age is 20, but we dint didn't have children yet. I checked my Semen test also, report is Normal. Buy we need children. Pls let me know is there any option. & Pls tell me when we meet each other from period date. Doubt: someone told me that, on period day we can meet each other. Is it correct or not?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Gud Evng Doctor, I got married 2 years ago. My age 25 and my wife age is 20, but we dint didn't have children yet. I ...
Hello- A proper pregnancy requires both the partners to be healthy. You have gone through your tests and are fit as per report but your wife still has not performed any investigations yet. I advice you to do Pelvic ultrasound and ovulation test for your wife, I think that some thing will surely going to reflect from that investigations. After proper diagnosis you can further ask for guidance here in Lybrate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old. From last 20 months. I am getting my periods in irregular intervals, like 3-6 months. But this time bleeding was heavy. I have got ultra sound done. It says, -" A small 8X8 mm HYPOECHOIC SUBMUCOSAL FIBROID is seen in ANTERIOR Wall, COMPRESSING the ENDOMETRIAL Lining" Kindly give your opinion.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 48 years old. From last 20 months. I am getting my periods in irregular intervals, like 3-6 months. But this tim...
It appears the submucosal fibroid is creating problems. You should consider a hysteroscopy which is a minor surgery to assess the uterine cavity and the nature of the fibroid. This should be combined with a endometrial biopsy and resection of fibroid if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with monthly periods come in 10 to 7 days in advance. Could you please suggest my problem. Age 29 yrs.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have problem with monthly periods come in 10 to 7 days in advance. Could you please suggest my problem. Age 29 yrs.
Hi Maheshwari... There are many reasons and without investigation it is impossible to say anything for any doctor. But one of the most common cause is PCOD... So it is mandatory to have a sonography. Second if you are taking any pills then it can also be reason. You can consult so that accurate diagnosis and then treatment can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old, I do not have children november -2015 laparoscopic surgery done by doctors she told me your abdomen values closed please go for IVF we are very poor people please tell me which medicine I use get childrens.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
you are already 40 .the chances of IVF sucess will be poor because of age factor.if your own eggs are used.Ideally you will need donor egg IVF.WHICH IS ALITTLE MORE EXPENSIVE than IVF.so you can think about adoption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying to have child from past 6 month's, due to some personal issues we cannot have intercourses often, how to ensure my ovulation days as I tried to check from kit but of no use. Is it really necessary to see a doctor even if we r not trying regularly.

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
We are trying to have child from past 6 month's, due to some personal issues we cannot have intercourses often, how t...
Dear lybrate-user, If you have a regular menstrual cycle please have intercourse from day 10- day 20 alternate days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my wife using ASPIRIN and tablet more than 3 years for blood clotting problem. We both r trying for baby. Bt still the baby s not forming. Is there any side effect of that tablet. Pls give some advice for conceive a baby. Pls pls pls.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Hello doctor, my wife using ASPIRIN and tablet more than 3 years for blood clotting problem. We both r trying for bab...
Hello, after trying for 3 year its time for detailed evaluation of causes and possibilities you get yourself checked by a infertility specialist for basic hormonal analyis, semen analysis, d2 scan for female partner nd tube test according to the cause proper management ll be planned.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Ayurveda Says About Sugar Cane

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What Ayurveda Says About Sugar Cane

Ayurveda acharyas recommend this sweet liquid in diseases which arise due to vitiation of raktha (blood) and pitta.
* fresh pure sugarcane juice is rich in natural sugars and minerals. It is an instant energizer and provides strength to the body.
- its medicinal properties get enhanced when mixed with juices of lemon and ginger.
Uses:
- the juice of sugarcane exhibits laxative properties.
- it normalizes bowel movement and relieves constipation.
- sugarcane juice is heavy to digest and boosts moisture level of tissues.
- regular consumption of this juice increases body bulk.
- cane juice increases kapha and acts as diuretic.
- it is aphrodisiac and helps in conditions like erectile dysfunction, low sperm count, and low sperm motility.
- fresh pure sugarcane juice is rich in natural sugars and minerals.
- it is an instant energizer and provides strength to the body. Its medicinal properties get enhanced when mixed with juices of lemon and ginger.
- it helps to clean the kidneys and eases urine flow in conditions like cystitis, benign prostatic hypertrophy (bph) and urinary tract infections.
- fresh and hygienically extracted sugar cane juice helps in liver detoxification.
- it rejuvenates liver and helps in speedy recovery from jaundice.

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam, its an emergency please help me out. I wouldn't hide anything from you, sir actually we did not had sex, but I just touched my penis on her hole, bt I did not cum there. Now she is having a brown discharge, instead of her regular periods, so sir what does that supposed to mean, we realy do not want a baby, please help me out, please.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir/mam, its an emergency please help me out. I wouldn't hide anything from you, sir actually we did not had sex, but...
Please donot worry. Your wife is not pregnant. Brown discharge may be due to some injury to vulva. If still worries adv urine pregnancy test or b-hcg test depending uopn date of m. C.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods there is a gap of almost 3 months. I have been to hospital got to know I have pcos. I'm working women don't have time to workout. Please advise what should I do. Is there any problem due to irregular periods. Even I have thyroid.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have irregular periods there is a gap of almost 3 months. I have been to hospital got to know I have pcos. I'm work...
Please Avoid using vehicle whenever possible, go by walk Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take carrots, papita, dates, beet root, green leafy vegetables daily Avoid late dinners Take Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married from 6 months but still I am not getting pregnant I consultant the doctor they said edomesis it will effect to pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am married from 6 months but still I am not getting pregnant I consultant the doctor they said edomesis it will eff...
6 months time is very less to predict that you can or you can not b pregnant. You need to try for atleast a year to get pregnant. And I think you are little about endometriosis. In that uterus having thick walls. But it can b treated do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed