Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anilkumar M.U.

Cardiologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Anilkumar M.U. Cardiologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Anilkumar M.U.
Dr. Anilkumar M.U. is one of the best Cardiologists in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at KLS Memorial Hospital in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anilkumar M.U. on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KLS Memorial Hospital

A/4 Majithia Apartments, S V Road, Vile Parle West. Landmark:Opposite Irla Petrol Pump, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anilkumar M.U.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi My baby (DOB 8 Jan 2015) was take last breath at age of only 2 months and 13 days (21 Mar 2015). She was suffered from left heart syndrome by birth. We were aware about this complications of heart at 6th months of pregnancy. Now, Again we want to take a second chance for family planning. Please guide us what should we do' s and don't before that. Thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi
My baby  (DOB 8 Jan 2015) was take last breath at age of only 2 months and 13 days (21 Mar 2015). She was suffered...
There's no rules that once a heart defect in the baby, next pregnancy will have same fate, though parents are more cautious about check ups of heart of baby all through the 9 months y ultrasound tests of mother, technology is advanced and lots can be detected before 24 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many problems - Chest pain in the left side. Shivering in the jaw ,head ache, not able to do any work. Heart is not well.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I have many problems - Chest pain in the left side. Shivering in the jaw ,head ache, not able to do any work. Heart i...
Dear lybrate-user, Start the following: 1. Drink 9 glasses of water spread through out the day. 2. Stop eating in front of the TV/PC and eat on time 3. Eat fresh cooked foods and totally ban packages fast foods that re ruining your digestion, causing acidity that leads to chest pain (called heart burns) 4. Step out and do outdoor sports. You are too young to fall sick like this! regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old & I have sweet & slight regular pain on my chest at 11 o'clock 5 cm from left nipple since 3 years.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , from the description, it looks like a muscular pain. Still I would advise you to undergo an echo and a tmt, and send me the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count was 6.5 million. My hb was 13.2. I am a 18 years 8 months male. My Dr. did not said anything about the rbc count. But I think the rbc count is high. Whats your opinion? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count ...
The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul (microliter). There is nothing to panic.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol n triglycerides levels are high. I want to loose weight n keep my heart healthy. Can I take orlistat 60mg or what should I do.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My cholesterol n triglycerides levels are high. I want to loose weight n keep my heart healthy. Can I take orlistat 6...
Your cholesterol and triglyceride levels are high and you also want to lose weight. Orlistat is the medicine which is prescribed for weight loss. However in my experience it is not a very effective medicine. At best you will be able to lose around 5kg and that too will not be a sustained loss because you would regain weight once this medicine is stopped. Our body maintains its weight in a range bound fashion. It tries to keep the weight within a strict range. So whenever we lose weight, our body interprets it as a sign of weakness and tries to bring back the weight back to the same original as for the body it is the normal weight. For our body or appearance does not matter-appearance is a social parameter, not a physiological parameters. Job of our body is to maintain physiology not a social appearance. A sustained a loss of weight is only possible if you have a persistent and consistent weight loss so that the entire range of your weight decreases and your body respects it. Hope my answer helps you. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from previously 2 years and facing problem during breathing. Please help me any one.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain from previously 2 years and facing problem during breathing. Please help me any one.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest 6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is having low blood pressure causes any major effect on health, if yes then what needs to be done to avoid such conditions?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, low BP causes lithargic attitude, Dizziness or lightheadedness. Fainting Lack of concentration. Blurred vision. Nausea.Cold, clammy, pale skin. Rapid, shallow breathing. Fatigue. Tk, healthy diet. Apples, cheese, ripened mangoes, milk. Go for meditation. Tk, saline water to improve BP. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 21 male. I got cold n cough from 1 week back I to have breathing problem due the cold due to cold I can not able to sleep properly and my brain stop working I forget all things I smoke some times and I do have pain in the chest. So please kindly help me to cure soon what should I do?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi am 21 male. I got cold n cough  from 1 week back I to have breathing problem due the cold due to cold I can not ab...
Hi. Common cough and cold can cause some breathing difficulty and chest pain and all. But if you think you are really out of breath, specially at nights, then you should see your physician quickly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Some one refer use coconut oil for food and cooking does it helps to reduce weight. Its true or not. And it helps for sugar patient and high blood pressure patients.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician, Ahmedabad
Dear Sir,
Some one refer use coconut oil for food and cooking does it helps to reduce weight. Its true or not. And it...
Use of coconut oil is certainly good for fat loss in many people. But making such single change in your diet is not the effective way to tackling weight issue. Most people who are fat are made to feel that it is because you lack will power, you are lethargic and a weak person. But that is definitely not true. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Avoid all junk food and all sweet food. Low fat diet does not work for majority of people. Eat wholesome nutritious food full of fibers, good quality fat like ghee and coconut etc. Don't focus on calories but on nutritional density and diversity. Simultaneously working on exercise and diet will surely help. Best rate to lose weight is 1/2 kg per week. If that happens, it is least likely to go high again in future. You do not have to do rigorous exercise to lose weight but start with something small. Let us say 8 minute workout. Pick one which you like and can do. Trying to lose weight in very short time will need some form of crash diet. Even if you lose weight doing this kind of crash diet, you will get it all back within no time and all the gain will be mainly fat. Not good for your health. Be gentle and patient with yourself. Demonstrate commitment in your persistent efforts. Make comprehensive change in diet, exercise, sleep and stress in your routine. This is called lifestyle medicine. If you can not do it on your own, find some lifestyle medicine expert who can help you in this over extended period of time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from chest pain and there is cough but it is not coming out of chest. There is bit of water in chest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
She is suffering from chest pain and there is cough but it is not coming out of chest. There is bit of water in chest.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference range is 40-140 mg/dl for female so please tell me whether it is abnormal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference ...
Hello, Marginally, raised not to be panic about. Tk, plenty of water to keep yourself hydrated. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be low cholesterol value, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Chelodonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I joined gym after 8 months. At gym I calculated pressure it showed 158/100 around 7: 40 am and I again around 2: 30 pm it showed 145/100. For a week I had taken regular meat and alcohol. Yesterday I ate Paani puri and bananas and garlic. But as I know that a person having high pressure can work normally as I am working. I am worried what is happening with me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Yesterday I joined gym after 8 months. At gym I calculated pressure it showed 158/100 around 7: 40 am and I again aro...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My on is suffering from depression. He has exam phobia. He is very near to mother. Always mother guided him. He is in last year of graduation Higher heart beats and Higher BP.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
My on is suffering from depression. He has exam phobia. He is very near to mother. Always mother guided him. He is in...
Please consult a counsellor for your son's exam phobia. He needs systematic therapy. The counsellor will explore his fear and his depression. At he same time his mother's importance in his life and how it affects his studies also can be explored. It will be helpful if you start taking interest in his future plans and guide him. He might be missing help from his father. His higher heart beats and bp shows anxiety. The counsellor will help him to reduce his anxiety. Kindly take an appointment with a counsellor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
7 Tips to Fix Your Cholesterol Without Medication :

1. Get the right cholesterol tests:

Check NMR particle sizes for cholesterol by asking your doctor for this test at Labcorp or LipoScience. You want to know if you have safe light and fluffy cholesterol particles, or small dense, artery damaging cholesterol particles. A regular cholesterol test won't tell you this.

2. Check for Metabolic Syndrome:

• Do you have a fat belly? Measure you waist at the belly button and your hips at the widest point -- if your waist/hip is greater than 0.8 if you are a woman or 0.9 if you are man, then you have a problem
• If you have small LDL and HDL particles, you have metabolic syndrome.
• If your triglycerides are greater than 100 and your HDL is less than 50, or the ratio of triglycerides to HDL is greater than four, then you have metabolic syndrome.
• Do a glucose insulin challenge test.

3. Eat a Healthy Diet. Eat a diet with a low glycemic load, high in fiber, and phytonutrient and omega-3 rich. It should be plant based, and you should consume plenty of good quality protein such as beans, nuts, seeds, and lean animal protein (ideally organic or grass fed).

4. Exercise.

5. Get Good Quality Sleep. Sleep is essential for healing your body, maintaining balanced blood sugar, and your overall health.

6. Use Supplements to Support Healthy Cholesterol Particle Size. These include:
• A multivitamin including at least 500 mcg of chromium, 2 mg of biotin and 400 mg of lipoic acid. For most you will take three capsules twice a day.
• 1000 mg of omega-3 fats (EPA/DHA) twice a day.
• 2000 IU of vitamin D3 a day at maximum. (Some people recommend less -- consult your doctor.)
• 1200 mg of red rice yeast twice a day.
• 2-4 capsules of glucomannan 15 minutes before meals with a glass of water.
• Broad-range, balanced concentration of plant sterols. You will usually take one capsule with each meal.

7. Consider Using High Dose Niacin or Vitamin B3. This can only be done with a doctor's prescription. It is useful to help raise HDL cholesterol, lower LDL cholesterol and triglycerides, and increase particle size.

8. Use Low-Dose Statins ONLY If You Have Had Heart Disease or are a male with multiple risk factors, while carefully monitoring for muscle and liver damage.

4 people found this helpful

I'm having pain in central line of chest when I do twisting, deep breathing, sneezing or any movement in this region. It feels that there is problem in chest bone. What may be the reason for this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm having pain in central line of chest when I do twisting, deep breathing, sneezing or any movement in this region....
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your pain is due bony problem because of inflammation, exertion or exercise - apply pain killer gel three times a day - take over the counter painkiller tablet, three times a day after food - try to reduce weight by diet & exercise - avoid bending, lifting heavy weights, exertion for few days till pain subsides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of low blood pressure. And it is since 6 months how can I be treat my self for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Keep salt below tongue when you have any symptoms and drink ors solution and take rest and eat something.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold! Pain in chest! Running eyes & noes! Feeling lack of energy in my body! What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have cold! Pain in chest! Running eyes & noes! Feeling lack of energy in my body! What should I do?
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years having blood pressure of around 140/90 for last 2 months. Should I start medication. I have reduced salt in my food since 15 days.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello, welcome to lybrate. We are here to help you. According to the latest guidelines, this bp at your age doesn' t require any treatment. You just need to take low salt and low fat diet and exercise regularly. Keep a watch on your blood pressure and get a lipid profile done and write to me with your reports. If you have any further query, please ask me. Stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed