Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anand Maurya

Homeopath, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anand Maurya Homeopath, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anand Maurya
Dr. Anand Maurya is a renowned Homeopath in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Anand Maurya at Kalos Wellness & Homoeopathic Clinic in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anand Maurya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kalos Wellness & Homoeopathic Clinic

Shop No.4, Shree Vinayak Chs Ltd. Charkop Sector-1, Kandivali West. Landmark: Opp.N.D.Patil School & Near Bank Of Maharastra, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Maurya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 year old boy. I am facing acne problem on my face. please suggest me some treatment. Thnx sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 20 year old boy. I am facing acne problem on my face. please suggest me some treatment. Thnx sir.
Dear Lybrate User, *Avoid more salty, dry, maida related junk foods, more tea, coffee. *Consume more fresh fruit juice. *Practice yoga, meditation, breathing exercise. *Cleansing shall be one of the most important steps of your skin care routine. Even if you are not having an acne problem washing the face twice a day helps in removing dirt, oil and dead skin cells from the surface of your skin. Less oil and dirt also means less acne. While washing your face never apply soap and always use a mild face cleanser. Also wash the face only with warm or cold water as using hot water can cause pimples *To avoid having pimples it is not just necessary to keep your face oil free but your hair shall also not be oily. Leaving overnight oil on your hair can cause pimples as the hair touching your face will make your skin oily. Wash your hair regularly and don’t let them fall on your face. Also go easy on products like hair gels, fragrances and deodorants as they can clog up the skin pores leading to pimples.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in depression many times for my studying I want to release from this doses what should I do. Which medicine and activity take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
I am in depression many times for my studying I want to release from this doses what should I do. Which medicine and ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine ignatia 30, 2 drops twice a day for 7 days and update. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am suffering from PCOD since I am 12 year old during my 1st period. I am also an animeya .2 years ago.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 20 years old. I am suffering from PCOD since I am 12 year old during my 1st period. I am also an animeya .2 year...
hi lybrate user, please correct your hemoglobin with start of iron supplements. PCOD don't need active management unless you are planning for baby. have healthy lifestyle daily exercise for 40min. diet low carbohydrates and high protein. avoid oily spicy foods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain I went many hospital. But it not quared I also used ayvadick also pls give me some solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have back pain I went many hospital. But it not quared I also used ayvadick also pls give me some solution.
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is suffering with diabetes what food is good for him. Give some suggestions.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My grandfather is suffering with diabetes what food is good for him. Give some suggestions.
Mr Bisma, For a person with diabetes a balanced diet is to be given, which should provide exact calories based on his ideal body weight (IBW), blood sugar levels and extent of physical activity. He should avoid sweets, direct sugar and jaggery, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also should refrain from alcohol and smoking.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GREETINGS My age is 48 years old male guy, a vegetarian with no habits of drugs and alcohol. I am having a low back pain on my right side hip only after flat sleep relaxation. Especially while wake up. After that the pain disappears. The pain occur even during noon relaxation for a period of 20 to 30 minutes. Other than this body condition is normal without diabetics, bp and other diseases. Request to suggest to what to with this problem. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
GREETINGS 
My age is  48 years old male guy, a vegetarian with no habits of drugs and alcohol.
I am having a low back...
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.)--. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for Back. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform only) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope, I have solved your problem to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old every time when I was sleeping with wife night flow, so how can get energy? Also I don't satisfy my wife please give me anynmedicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 38 years old every time when I was sleeping with wife night flow, so how can get energy? Also I don't satisfy my...
Please don't worry overall stamina can be increased by. Regular exercise, yoga and pranayam have a habit of walking daily for 30 minutes do kegel and perineal exercises daily take proper rest before sex avoid late dinner keep your mind relaxed while doing sex, take long breaths take cap ashwagandha 2 2 youvan churna by patanjali 2tsf 2 times with milk apply himcolin gel before intercourse read instructions on pack.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year girl and I am 2 weeks late for my period. I tested myself and the result Came positive. I am not ready to have the baby what can I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 21 year girl and I am 2 weeks late for my period. I tested myself and the result Came positive. I am not ready t...
Hello, you may rule out ectopic pregnancy first and then can opt for a medical termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam. My daughter is 2yrs nw she just keeps crying without any reason aftr having full meals she just always wants me to carry her in my lap. Wat can I do for dis pls do help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
Hello mam. My daughter is 2yrs nw she just keeps crying without any reason aftr having full meals she just always wan...
Some time if child has uti they may cry like this. Needs detail history and evaluation. Consult child specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i just want to information about how to make weight so please give me information. I am for your reply.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi lybrate-userdo high protein diet like paneer, chicken, dal, rajama, sprouts, eggs in daily diets fallow this diets for one months properly morning take milk cornflakes n banana in midmorning take banana shake 1glass, in lunch take proper meal in evening take coconut water in night take proper meal add in daily diets dates 6pics daily 8pics badam, n chuaraha 5pics daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to maintain a good health as my blood pressure is too high please suggest me the good options, how I can maintain good health with normal blood pressure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have to maintain a good health as my blood pressure is too high please suggest me the good options, how I can maint...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has pain in her calf muscles from past few days. Usually it happens in weather change from hot to cold. What maybe the reasons and what treatment must be taken?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother has pain in her calf muscles from past few days. Usually it happens in weather change from hot to cold. Wha...
These are related to the barometric pressure and other whether phenomenon. Changes in the barometric pressure results in the increase stiffness in the joints and muscles. Advice: Stretch calfx30 sec holdx3 times a day, hot fermentation over the calf regionx15 mins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bro hv height 6 n weight 52. He is 20 years old now he wrks alot I mn he studies n den go fo football practice for wh he hv to run fo 2 hours. 1 of d doctor recommended him to hab fast food to gain weight n to kip him goin. Is fstfood gud for hm? What diet plan should he follow to b a bit healthy.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My bro hv height 6 n weight 52. He is 20 years old now he wrks alot I mn he studies n den go fo football practice for...
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My finger nail was trapped inside a car door and it is very painful. It has become black there. The blood has become think. Please suggest any home remedies for it. I do not want to take any medicines for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply ice cold compression 2-3 times daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, if there is pain 4. Consult doctor, if no relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30, from last few months I was badly experiencing a problem. That my right leg is paining. I consulted docter and he asked to take scanning. In scanning their shows nothing everything thing is normal. But the problem is not rectified. Suggest me any other medical treatment to come out of it.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation. Also kindly send me your scan report which you have done so that I can also see that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self debashish dash my left side stomach was pain so my time then what am I do that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My self debashish dash my left side stomach was pain so my time then what am I do that.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very unsatisfied with my breast size. Its oversized. It is 38d. Can I go for surgery?

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
If you don't have any other medical or surgical disease that makes you unfit for surgery you can undergo plastic surgery to reduce your breast size. There r multiple options available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife is now 3rd month pregnancy Running in This time I Have to Participate In sex Or Not kindly Reply Me Then I Have Participate it any Dangerous to baby.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My Wife is now 3rd month pregnancy Running in This time I Have to Participate In sex Or Not kindly Reply Me Then I Ha...
Hello- You can perform sex as per your will during pregnancy. A baby isn't hurt when a pregnant woman and her partner make love. The amniotic sac and the strong muscles of the uterus protect the baby, and the thick mucus plug that seals the cervix helps guard against infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister often have headache problem nearly every alternate days. she has to take saridon is there anyway she can get rid of this headache. Her daughter is also going through the same problem nowadays and its become very frequent.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My sister often have headache problem nearly every alternate days. she has to take saridon is there anyway she can ge...
This could be migraine. Take tablet brufen twice daily with tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days and consult a nearby physician for proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Ghatkopar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

India, Dubai, London
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Ghatkopar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Professor Bhavesh Acharya

MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(101 ratings)

Dr. Prabha Acharya

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Kruti Bhuskute

BHMS
Homeopath
V-Care Poly Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(2331 ratings)

Dr. Fatema Ebrahim

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Valkal's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment