Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anaga

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anaga ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anaga
Dr. Anaga is an experienced ENT Specialist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Anaga at Nulife Hospital - Ghatkopar in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anaga on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nulife Hospital - Ghatkopar

1st Floor, A Wing, Harekrishna Building, L.B.S. Marg, Ghatkopar West. Landamrk: Behind Titan Showroom & Near Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anaga

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not feeling well since last week. I am also feeling dizziness and unconsciousness. Feeling headache and stomach ache.what can be done

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and also get your vital parameters of the body checked
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from dryness and pain while gulping in my throat very often. What could be the reason? Any test which I need to get done?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I suffer from dryness and pain while gulping in my throat very often. What could be the reason? Any test which I need...
Are you currently taking any medication? do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis), enlarged and tender glands in your neck, discomfort when swallowing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cousin,she was female.Her age was 29.She is suffering from snoring from past 5 years.She want to reduce it.Can any one suggest any medicine ?

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Jalna
Do anu tail Nasya ( a panchkarma treatment) daily 2 drop. Avoid spicy foods and fried food, pranayam daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy of age 21 I have an head when I got caught cold the head ache is behind my ears from internal when I consult to my Dr. He says its sinus but sinus is in front then why I do have head ache and what I should do to cure it.?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
There are four pair of sinuses in our skull. Any infection of so called sphenoid sinuses will have symptoms of headache in back of the head. A ct scan will confirm the diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear is clogged for 8 days now. taking homopathy medicine and ear drops but no result. What should i do?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
You will need to undergo some tests including audiogram and impedance to determine the nature and severity of the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is lot of heat in my body and blood was bleeding from nose. Will you please suggest any precautions regarding this problem.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Do not clean your nose, do not do nose blowing, do not do nose fingering, just keep your nose hydrated with the help of vaseline or glycerine or paraffin, if still bleeding persists than consult nose surgeon immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is getting bigger and bigger with time.Is there any procedure available apart from rhinoplasty ?

Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Sounds like a condition called rhinophyma. This can be effectively treated with surgery or in some cases with laser. Dr Varun Dixit
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous sound ringing in my ears. First it started with the left ear and now it sounds in both the ears. I've been with this situation for almost 8 months. Once I've consulted a doctor who prescribed "cognix plus" apart from some other tabs, but there wasn't any change. I've read about this condition as "tinnitus " So how to ged rid of this.Please tell.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I have continuous sound ringing in my ears. First it started with the left ear and now it sounds in both the ears. I'...
At your age this is mainly due to ear wax problem unless you are using ear phones and ear plugs, this is most dangerous cause for this as with this the trauma is irreversible and patient might require hearing aid with tinnitus masker, get the ear examination done from ear consultant and getthe diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy from dust and sinus problem. Can you prefer me some medicine for relief?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take Alpha WD, 15 drops with water twice daily. Pothos 6CH,3 drops once daily. Kali bich 200, 5 drops once in a week. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been detected with a goitre in my right thyroid which has a benign tumor.With all my t4,tsh and t3 normal.Can I lead a a normal life with one thyroid.As they have to remove the right thyroid.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
Hello . It is possible for you to lead a completely normal life after removal of right lobe of thyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,I'm 23 years old ,I'm feeling dizziness, and my bp is 94/61 I guess it's low bp, and I checked my esr it's been 30 mm, it's high .plz suggest me the cause for it and the follow up.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi ,I'm 23 years old ,I'm feeling dizziness, and my bp is 94/61 I guess it's low bp, and I checked my esr it's been 3...
Dizziness could be due to low BP 1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani/electral powder with water 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. Fish, chicken etc 4.Avoid alcohol 5, Go for regular exercise 6. Drink Tea/ coffee. Have chocolate, cola 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8.Rise up slowly from sitting, lying down position 9. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 10. Take.adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Wear compression stocking 13. Check your hemoglobin, monitor BP and consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gland on throat. Doctor says it is thyroid gland and it should be operated. Is it not curable with medicine? or it must be operated. What will be estimated cost of operating.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Get following investigation done and review with reports: usg neck fnac (fine needle aspiration cytology) thyroid function test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling dry nose and slight blockage in left nose, is it ok to use few drops of sunflower oil in nose. Please advise.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Feeling dry nose and slight blockage in left nose, is it ok to use few drops of sunflower oil in nose. Please advise.
Hi, Use coconut oil instead of sunflower oil. Dip an ear bud in coconut oil and apply it to the inner wall of the nostrils. It helps to relieve the dryness in the nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling breathlessness. Felling something choking on my throat. My ecg and pft are ok. What is the reason behind this. I am having bloating and gas problem also please suggest tablet and diet.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am feeling breathlessness. Felling something choking on my throat. My ecg and pft are ok. What is the reason behind...
Reduce weight. Take treatment for gas. Avoid heavy meal and fatty foods. Get TMT and ENT examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Perichondritis - Can Sports Injuries Lead to it?

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Perichondritis - Can Sports Injuries Lead to it?

Perichondritis is an infection that occurs in the tissues surrounding the cartilage of the outer ear which provide nourishment to the cartilage. It is also known as auricular Perichondritis. In some cases, the immune system of the body may turn dysfunctional and start to destroy these tissues. Such a medical condition is then known as relapsing Perichondritis.

It is usually caused when the tissues experience trauma. Certain causes are:
1. It may occur after a surgery due to surgical trauma
2. Certain sports injuries
3. Ear piercing increases the risk of this infection
4. Any burn, laceration and cuts around the outer ear
5. If you have untreated ear condition such as swimmer’s ear (infection in the outer canal of the ear)

The symptoms of Perichondritis are:
1. You may experience swelling and redness in the affected area
2. You may have a fever
3. Pus may develop in the affected area
4. In some cases, the ear structure may be deformed
In addition to the above symptoms, relapsing Perichondritis may cause hearing loss, sudden weight loss, pain in your muscles and complications in your respiratory system.

Treatment
The treatment of Perichondritis usually involves antibiotics. Antibiotics are administered depending on the severity of the symptoms. If there is trapped pus involved, then surgery may be required to treat the condition. An incision is made in the affected area and then the pus is drained out. If the infection is extremely severe resulting in deformity of the ear, then parts of the ear might have to be amputated. Plastic surgery may also be used to correct the shape of the ear.

In case of relapsing Perichondritis, certain steroid medications are administered to suppress the immune system to prevent it from attacking the tissues. There are some preventive measures, which you can employ to avoid Perichondritis. Avoid piercing your ear to reduce chances of contracting this infection. Also, if you have conditions such as swimmer’s ear, then make sure it is treated at the earliest. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a ent-specialist.

2465 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from cerebral sinus thrombosis. They have blood clots in superior superior sagittal sinus & right transverse sinus. 15 days ago, they came across stroke, after stroke we had hospitalized them. Doctor gave him treatment of LMWH & now he is on xarelto for min. 2 years. Doctor said he have deficiency of protein C & S. And told us to check clotting status after 3 months. Now he is able to walk ,speak, and do all other activity as earlier. But still I need second opinion. Is possible to get reed of this clotting through operation or current treatment of Anti coagulation is right for them. Please suggest some specialist.

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
According to. Me,anti coagulation therapy is going ok. You should start homepathic anti coagulants along with main treatment. It would support the treatment as well as increase immunity and would bring fast recovery. Also homeopathic nerve tonics are quite effective in such type of chronic cases. Include omega 3 rich food good for brain like walnuts, dates, avocados also give protein rich food like nuts, legumes,lentils (dals) etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Sinus problem since 1.5 years. I tried many medication, but no improvement. Can you help me with ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Tab.Cefuroxime 500 mg 2 times a day, tab.Allegra 120 mg daily 1 at bed time and fluticasone nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day along with this steam inhalation for 2-3 weeks.Get CT scan done after this medication course.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years man, everyday when I put my finger in to my nose I can find blood stains from my left nose. This is happening from past some days. Some times it will be dry and some times it will be wet. And I have a pain in my left side of head. Is it all correlated? Or anything to worry?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
I am a 23 years man, everyday when I put my finger in to my nose I can find blood stains from my left nose. This is h...
Hi are you working in smoky and dry area. If yes then that environment is creating dryness in your nostrils and so your getting heading. There is a simple panchakarm therapy you can practise it daily in the morning after taking bath with empty stomach. Kindly pour 2 drops of lukewarm desi cow ghe. After that must do gargles of warm water. It will help you to get relif from your problem within next 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I been really bad headaches for last 2 days. I had sinusitis a few months back. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I been really bad headaches for last 2 days.
I had sinusitis a few months back. What should I do?
you should do steam inhalation regularly. do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed