Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amit Seth

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amit Seth General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Amit Seth
Dr. Amit Seth is an experienced General Physician in Borivali East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Purnima Hospital in Borivali East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Seth and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Purnima Hospital

#8, Daulat Nagar, Borivali East. Landmark:-Landmark: Near Punjab National Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Seth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I Am from vizag. Actually im suffering with sinusitis. Now im looking to the best hospital to cure my diese.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Any medical problem can be cured provided if the treating doctor and patient meet frequently and discuss+timely use of medicines+ diagnostic tests need based.In your case you have not given the details,like 1since how long UR suffering,medicines used,tests done,preventive care taken etc.

Hi, I am 22 years old. Mostly I suffered in throat infections. It leads to cold and fever. What to do to prevent this throat pain? I have no problem in ear. But the sinusitis problem in nose slightly. Nasal bone slightly dislocated in right nose.

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Hi,
I am 22 years old. Mostly I suffered in throat infections. It leads to cold and fever.
What to do to prevent this...
Recurrent infections and information of throat is due to your low immune system. You actually need to boost your immune mechanism, to fight and overcomes from recurrent infections. Use regular home remedies instead immune supressers. Ayurveda to build your defence mechanism strong and undefeated. Live long with health. Detoxify your body from previously used chemicals. You may contact me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 21, male. I am having the problem of piles sometimes since 3 years. What should I do?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Take abhaya arist 2 spoon add 2 spoon lukewarm water and arsh kuthar ras tab 2 in mor 2! n noon 2 in night after meals. Apply pilon tube on piles mor and night. Feedback to me after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by "My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. Diabetic also in control. Please understand when diabetes is present for a number of years whether well controlled or not, it does affect the kidneys. There is no special medication for that. Best is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg and HbA1c%<7. Plus if you have high BP then taking ACE - Inhibitors or ARBs is helpful. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am conceived with 6 weeks as of last week. But my sugar test shows that 153 during fasting. Doctor advised to take insulin to continue till delivery. Afternoon 2 unit and night 2 unit. Please confirm is it necessary to get insulin till delivery or can I use natural medicine like diet control or to take "Aavaram Poo" extraction or taking amala juice to control sugar level? Kindly advise how to get further.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Am conceived with 6 weeks as of last week.
But my sugar test shows that 153 during fasting.
Doctor advised to take in...
Hello, Thanks for the query. During pregnancy, it is very essential to maintain blood glucose in a very narrow range like 90 to 120 mg all through out the day. If high glucose occurs it has multiple consequences to the growing fetus like affecting it growth, a large baby may occur causing difficulty in delivery. Plus there can be very bad out comes of the pregnancy. To avoid all that it is absolutely essential to maintain glucose levels as mentioned above. Therefore, Insulin will be essential. Only diet control is unlikely to benefit. So please follow the doctor's advise. Also keep checking the glucose levels regularly. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not straight while erection as I fell down in erection while sleep what can I do for it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My penis is not straight while erection as I fell down in erection while sleep what can I do for it?
You are suffering from semen leakage problem due to over masturbation you need take ayurvedic medicine measure by what you can cure yourself take these steps 1-stop masturbation immediately 2-don't watch porn video 2. Avoid fried and spicy item 3. Eat green salad and vegetable like onion tomato cucumber and nutritious diet 4-do regular yoga exercises increases blood flow in the body, particularly to those organs involved in sex. In addition 5-may take ayurvedic medicine which increase your stamina and power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have a problem that always thinking about sex. ,masturbate twice a day, always watch porn films, Any method to solve this? Does I want to see a cycatrist?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Have a problem that always thinking about sex. ,masturbate twice a day, always watch porn films, Any method to solve ...
1.Do not worry much, take it as a normal phenomenon. Do not feel guilty there is nothing wrong 2.When ever you get such thoughts try to divert your mind to some thing else. Take a glass of water, come out of room, take a walk for about 10 mts, take deep breaths for 5- 10 mts .u will find your thoughts flying away. Meet friends / other people / converse on phone with your friends / parent. 3.No porn watching – keep good spiritual / educative CD if you want to watch some thing 4.U can disconnect internet connection/ data from your devices. 5.Concentrate on your work 6.No alcohol 8.No smoking/ tobacco 9.Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 10.30 mts brisk walk daily 11.Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 12.Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 13.Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 14.Take more water- proper hydration. 15.Laugh for 2 mts 16.For medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a doubt. I am 18 years old, I started masturbating from last 1 year. I feel that my skin is loosing its charm, and glow. How to stop masturbating and retain glowing skin. I hate masturbation but somehow I masturbate everyday. Please give suggestions sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir, I have a doubt. I am 18 years old, I started masturbating from last 1 year. I feel that my skin is loosing its c...
Dear lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can’t quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I give lemon juice to my 3 months old daughter when she is suffering from cough and cold. Can cough and cold be cured with lemon juice?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Can I give lemon juice to my 3 months old daughter when she is suffering from cough and cold. Can cough and cold be c...
Hello, in my opinion lemon juice will not suffice to cure cough & cold. I being homoeopath can suggest you some homoeo resource. Give her: @ bryonia alb 30-1 drop, thrice a day + 1 tsfl of water. Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold, rainy climate. Dust, smoke, report after 3 days, your feedback matters. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old female. Yesterday while passing urine I passed blood but once. After that it has never happened again. What do you advise?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ajmer
I am 50 years old female. Yesterday while passing urine I passed blood but once. After that it has never happened aga...
Dear lybrate-user, you must go for usg whole abdomen, urine complete. Coz you may have renal calculi or ureteric calculi problem. That can be diagnosed in your usg report. So that I advice you to go for usg whole abdomen & urine complete.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am harish 25 year old man I have stomach pain after having meal please tell me what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi doctor I am harish 25 year old man I have stomach pain after having meal please tell me what should I do.
take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in bpo have rotational shift and my eyes are red from last couple of months and facing some hearing problem. I also have pain near my toe. Please suggest what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am working in bpo have rotational shift and my eyes are red from last couple of months and facing some hearing prob...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months to increase your immunity and check your eye sight for refractive error
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constipation so that medicine I take for cure constipation in hindi we say it keeps.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have a constipation so that medicine I take for cure constipation in hindi we say it keeps.
Constipation ko thik karne ke liye homoeopathic medicine lijiye. Magar thik se consult karke. To hi permanent result milta he. Ap Sulphur 200 1 dose every week de sakte he.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor. 25 year old on 17th of this month I had blood in my cough. It was continue fr 3 days. I consult a doctor, he suggest me for x-ray and blood test. My x-ray is normal doctor give me some antibiotic and syrup, I am scared. Why I had blood in my cough. Doctor please advice me, What should I do?

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Blood in cough may be significant but as x ray is normal you wait but if it recurs then you must get evaluated may be with ct scan as x ray may miss some lesions which is picked up in ct scan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my friend is fully addicted masturbation he ll masturbating him self every day so how he can come out from dat and if he did continuously like in future which problems he will be faced.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Sir my friend is fully addicted masturbation he ll masturbating him self every day so how he can come out from dat an...
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly T.B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation ,reduced penis size, hardness etc Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects. Consult for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Patient is 82 years pressure 140/50 pulse 60, occationaly comes down to 40. Take delnip20 after breakfast daily. Please advice

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Give carbo veg 200 just 1 dose buy medicine from good homeoedicine shop/ german company schwabe is very good. Food fruit juice daily all boiled food lunch & dinner dinner by 8. 30 pm mineral water daily 3-4 ltrs silicea 6x / 6 tabs 3 times daily / 3 weeks report me after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range for Sugar F, PP and Na, K For a normal 6ft 83kg 60years Male person.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the normal range for Sugar F, PP and Na, K
For a normal 6ft 83kg 60years Male person.
Mr. Lybrate-user, normal blood sugar range for all human beings is fasting 70 to 110 mg/100ml, pp <140 mg/ml. Sodium 130 to 140 meq/l and potassium 3 - 4 meq/l. This is true for every one height and weight have no bearing on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After I masturbate ,I get some digestion problem like gas forming and not able to digestive heavy meals .I get some blood in my saliva after sleep in the morning .is this digestive disorders is due to my gum problems? Or weakness due to masturbation .or both are different .kindly share what is the original problem and its solution. I feel weak after ejaculation how to improve my sexual health.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
After I masturbate ,I get some digestion problem like gas forming and not able to digestive heavy meals .I get some b...
Use of the most popular Ayurveda medicine 1 tab mard extra time vati two bd 2 tab chanderprbha vati two bd 3 sheikh pachan churan one tea spon two times daily please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn move.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed