Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Kaslinal

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Amit Kaslinal Endocrinologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Amit Kaslinal
Dr. Amit Kaslinal is one of the best Endocrinologists in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Amit Kaslinal personally at SevenHills Healthcare Limited in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Kaslinal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Marol Maroshi Bus Depot, Marol Maroshi Road, Andheri East,Landmark: Near Marol Maroshi Bus Depot, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Kaslinal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have thyroid problem. How to control it? What all ways we can do to reduce it? What type of diet should I take?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have thyroid problem. How to control it? What all ways we can do to reduce it? What type of diet should I take?
For a hypothyroid condition there is no specific or special diet. It is best advised to have a diet planned as per the thyroid levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar if having insulin resistance. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into lowered metabolism. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old male I have fistula & varicose vein. Recently I diagnosed with thyroid. My thyroid level is 7. Please suggest. How do I cure my self

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Get medicines for thyroid get complete thyroid profile not tsh only. When thyroid treatment starts then only you can go treatment for varicose veins. Inform me with reports & click on private
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just to give you a brief background, my father is 72 years old and a diabetic and has Hepatitis C and previously suffered a Diabetic stroke 2 years and had resultant some brain damage from which he made an almost full recovery. He was hospitalized then for a about 2 months and he could recollect all before and after the hospital stay. Recently it was identified that he has some blood clots in his brain and a clot removal surgery was recommended by the local doctors who referred us to another hospital in a another city. The neurosurgeons there have advised that as it currently stands the surgery poses a high risk of post surgery hemorrhage and to compound the problem, he is now highly anaemic. The doctors have advised that he undertakes treatment with clot dissolving medication for a few weeks and then check response to before we go in for surgery due to the risk factors. My father is experiencing intermittent loss of coordination and feeling numb on one side arm and leg which lasts for sometime and then he normalizes. Please could you kindly advise what our next course of action should be. We would highly value your thoughts on this and recommendations. An urgently reply would be greatly appreciated.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Just to give you a brief background, my father is 72 years old and a diabetic and has Hepatitis C and previously suff...
Dear lybrate-user, the clot which is present in your father's brain is responsible for the sudden numbness & loss of co-ordination of one side. Due to clot the blood supply to a certain part of brain is being ceased as a result the numbness is occuring. However, this ceasation of blood flow does not last for a long time & the blood flow agains starts within a short period. As a result your father normalizes after some time. Along with the medicines which your father are taking you can also give him homoeopathic mother tincture gingko bilova q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48y old and I want to ask that my sugar level fasting is around 120-125 and PP is around 160-170 you please suggest me how I go forward take medicine/exercise/ diet controlThanks Sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 48y old and I want to ask that my sugar level fasting is around 120-125 and PP is around 160-170 you please sugg...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the levels mentioned are above normal. Normal fbs should be 70 - 110 mg, pp <140 mg). Levels above this are in the category of referred as impaired glucose tolerance (igt) or pre diabetic state. This signifies that you are likely to develop t2 diabetes in the near future. You can prevent developing it by: 1) regular exercise for more than 1 h a day, so that weight is maintained as near as possible to normal. Your ideal body weight should be 60 kg, present bmi is 28.857 kg/m2 (normal <23 kg/ m2). 2) restricted diet giving exact amount of calories based on ibw and level of daily physical activity, 3) consuming more of green leafy vegetables and salads, and fruits, 4) avoiding smoking and alcohol completely. If this modified life style is followed then there is a possibility of remaining free from diabetes.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant of 10-11 week .I have done blood test as suggested after my gynee, all reports are normal excluding TSH TEST which results .20 and normal condition is .30-4.8 is there thing to worry about this test please help me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am pregnant of 10-11 week .I have done blood test as suggested after my gynee, all reports are normal excluding TSH...
As long as tsh is not increased no need to worry. During pregnancy there will be slight variation in the normal values due to the hormonal receptors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lake of iron. And hypothyroidism. So please suggest the food should be eaten or avoid. Tsh 12.10 iu/ml Iron 53.3 ug/DL.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have lake of iron. And hypothyroidism. So please suggest the food should be eaten or avoid.
Tsh 12.10 iu/ml Iron 53...
Include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin C rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin C help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid, which makes me fatter and fatter day by day. Is it recommendable to take medicines for that? Is there any side effect of that?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...if TSH level is high then you have to take thyroxin tab depending on your condition....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diabetes she is 45 years what is the best diet and exercise for a diabetic patient.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mom has diabetes she is 45 years what is the best diet and exercise for a diabetic patient.
Simple home made food... Avoid sugar , honey, jaggery, fried items... Brisk walking is avery good exercise..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, I am a vegetarian, nonalcoholic, but since 2009 a diabetic as per doctor advise, I have been taking glimisave 1mg since 2009 till last 3 months months back, and during my sickness checkup with manipal hospital, I was asked to take M1 instead of img glimisave by Dr. Pankaj. Which I am taking regularly once a day in the morning one hour before bf/lunch - I take lunch in the morning as is my habit since birth. I am 57 now. Can you guide me if I can go into ayurveda products for control, elimination of diabetics now, which I am to believe is more better than alopathic intake.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Madam, I am a vegetarian, nonalcoholic, but since 2009 a diabetic as per doctor advise, I have been taking glimisave ...
Hi subramanian., Tahnku for writing into Lybrate. Ayurveda helps a lot to maintain your sugar level but alreday you are on allopathy medication so suddenly we cant stop allopathy medicine so we have to see your reports and life style and foodhabits, based on that we can prescribe ayurveda medication along with allopathy medicine initially. later slowly we can reduce your allopathy medicine and you can be on ayurveda medicines. once your sugar level maintains then slowly we can withdrawn ayurveda medication also then you have to maintain with regular diet and exercise. Please provide us detailed history and attach your recent reports and brief history of your food habits and life style.Then we can asist. Thank you, Dr Yamuna.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am running low pressure. 100/60. My normal pressure is 110/70. Currently I am feeling very weak and energy loss. Is it due to low pressure. I have fasting blood sugar 75. Is it the reason for weakness and loss of energy. How can I increase my blood pressure. Thanks.

Ph. D - Cardiology, FACC, DM - Cardiology, FRCP, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Kanpur
I am running low pressure. 100/60. My normal pressure is 110/70. Currently I am feeling very weak and energy loss. Is...
100/60 is not low if you are passing uridine and the body is warm. Your symptoms are not related to your blood sugar and bp.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I had TSH @ 3.22 range, I am using 25mg tablets at morning every day from two years. How long I could use medicine? Is there any way to reduce completely in?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
The answer is homoeopathy. I do not force you for it but I will advise you to give it a try so as to get rid of life long medicines and that too with side effects. Although you nay find it difficult to take regular doses of homoeo medicines daily as compared to one tablet of allopathic medicine that you are taking but the end with homoeopathic medicines is always fruitful, if you get the right treatment in the hands of a right homoeo doctor----------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stiffness problem from last two years. Uric acid is 5.6 tested in Jan 2015 Earlier it was 7.2in July 2013 after Dr. Prescription Fabutax taken approximately 3 month, problem became normal, Uri acid reached at 3.6. I have no habits of drinks, tobacco etc. My age is 46. I do yoga daily and walk approximately 3km morning and 3km in the evening, take 3 to 4liter water daily.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Dont take allopathic medications,they have more side effects. I can prescribe you ayurvedic medicines with whomit can be cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old female suffering from thyroid ie hypothyroidism. I am taking 50mg eltroxin daily. Is it compulsory to take calcium intake also for thyroid patient.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 36 years old female suffering from thyroid ie hypothyroidism. I am taking 50mg eltroxin daily. Is it compulsory ...
Are you facing any other problems like body pain, leg pain and all...then you need to take calcium supplements... If not cleared up...please ask me again...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old having diabetes from last 5 years. Fasting reading is 135 and pp is 180. Please advice medicine.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 40 years old having diabetes from last 5 years. Fasting reading is 135 and pp is 180. Please advice medicine.
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment of diabetes which is available in biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vijayawada
get your HBA1C checked every 3 months.......
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from anaemia and thyroid. Does this cause a problem for breathing. I have breathing problems since few months. Thank u.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
yes anemia lead to breathlessness. keep your thyroid and hemoglobin under control. you can take homeopathic treatment for both
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOS. All the symptoms are there. How high are my chances of being Infertile?

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Nothing to be done now. Atleast till you get married and want to conceive. If overweight loose some weight. Get your bmi in normal range.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, for 20 years and right now I am 52 years old. now hba1c. 7.5 fpg. 122 pppg. 274 urea. 19 creatinine. 1.0 uric acid. 5.5 cholesterol. 156 triglycericdes. 143 hdl. Cholesterol. 47 ldl. 80 vldl. 29 tc/hdl. Ratio. 3.3 ldl/hdl. 1.7 bilirubin. Total. 0.8 sgot. 63 sgpt. 120 alkaline. Phosphatase. 74 total protein. 7.2 albumin. 4.3 globulin. 2.9 on treatment. 1. Gluformin g2.1--'-0---1 2. Jalram. 50-500 1----0---1 3. Ecospin. Av. 75 0-----0----1 Is this the correct treatment?

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
Well with diabetes with long duration and with hba1c of 7.5 is good. But still the more you approach to make hba1c < 7, the pp blood sugar is responsible for hba1c in between 7-8 %. And thats what we are seeing, you pp is raised. My suggestion is take ppg 0.3 or stabose 0.3 thrice a day, immediately after meals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been suffering from diabetes since many days. Could you please suggest him right diet?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has been suffering from diabetes since many days. Could you please suggest him right diet?
if he is suffering form dm t2, then to suggest any diet I need to know fasting and pp sugar levels, present dietary pattern, hba1c% and extent of daily exercise, current treatment with dosage. Without those details it is not possible to give a diet plan as it is highly individualised. In the mean time he should: 1) avoid sweets completely, 2) avoid deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. 3) avoid sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products & highly processed products. 4) refrain from alcohol and smoking. 5) consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). 6) exercise daily for at least 1 hour to keep weight in check. 7) he has a bmi of 29.41kgs which shows he is over weight close to being obese.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is born babies effected by diabetes If father is already suffering with diabetes? If yes give me some tips for this problem? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is born babies effected by diabetes If father is already suffering with diabetes? If yes give me some tips for this p...
It is not happening as a rule and there is increased chance if nor cared when they grow up and a check up now is needed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed