Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ami Devkar

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ami Devkar Pediatrician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ami Devkar
Dr. Ami Devkar is a renowned Pediatrician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Daftary Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ami Devkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ami Devkar

Daftary Hospital

11North.South. Road , Juhu, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ami Devkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doc, My daughter is 9 months old can I give it to cow milk Some one told me that cow milk is allergy to infant body like excess protein.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello doc,
My daughter is 9 months old can I give it to cow milk Some one told me that cow milk is allergy to infant ...
nope . cow milk is nearest to mom s milk. you shall add 1 tsf sugar in 200 cow milk as carbs are less in it .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 years old, have 1 baby child her age 11 months, her teeth did not come till now?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Hi I am 27 years old, have 1 baby child her age 11 months, her teeth did not come till now?
Sometimes teething may be delayed, noithing to worry. You can give her medicines like calcium and vit. D also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 24years old girl. I have 1 prob. Ma baby was feed only my 1 breast, 2nd one not bcoz thats nipple was very smal. What can I do for increase the size of nipple.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You can pull try manually pulling out the nipple with thumb and forefinger. There is another technique called syringing which will also help you pull out the retracted nipple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew aged 11 years, has seizure since last month. Doctors diagnosed it epilepsy. We started medicines but seizures occurs on every 2 & 3 days. Mostly during seizure his eyes goes upward and his body has vibrates as electric shocks. Once after seizure his body shocked many times. We asked him what is this. He said my nerves are jaults from inside. We want to know is it epilepsy or not. What should we do at the time of seizures. Eagerly waiting for your reply. At this time he is taking 2 medicines named valparin 200 & levecitram. Thanks.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
The description provided by suggests that your nephew has epileptic seizures; however, one point - when he says my nerves are jaults from inside' make this sound false. Please find out this: is he aware of his surroundings even when he has whole body jerking, or jerking on both sides of the body? if his body is jerking on both sides but he maintains awareness or is able to interact, then it is highly likely that it is a pseudo-seizure. Since he is only 11 years old, this may be due to situational anxiety. If he loses awareness during the fit, or if they involve only one half of his body, then it may be a true epileptic seizure. And the final answer can only come from an eeg which is done at the time when the episode is going on - which is not always possible! hence, we must always keep our minds open, make multiple observations, perform several eegs, treat with the presumption of epilepsy (giving benefit of doubt), and so on.For further assistance you can concern me privately.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having 6 month baby in hand, PCOD issue. Is it safe to take medical pill during breastfeeding? Any chances it affects my baby?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
It is not safe to take medical pill during breastfeeding. That is hormonal pills . If you want to prevent pregnancy , you can use non medical methods
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 1 years 4 months had pus cells in throat and had been prescribed augmentin duo (4 ml twice daily) but got rashes and was given Azee (5 ml once daily) antibiotic. Bimistake I continued both antibiotics 3 doses. Instead of only Azee. Baby had loose stools. Now I have stopped augmentin and rashes have gone. Just wanted to know if any other side effect of two antibiotics would have happened. I am very worried. Please clarify.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, venereology & Leprology, Fellowship in Cosmetology (MUHS)
Dermatologist, Kota
My son 1 years 4 months had pus cells in throat and had been prescribed augmentin duo (4 ml twice daily) but got rash...
Dear lybrate-user. Loose stools is a very common side effect of antibiotics. It's nothing to be worried about. You can give her mashed banana to get rid of it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My baby is two months old. She is suffering from cough since two days. Is it normal for such young babies to get cough n cold.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Hello. My baby is two months old. She is suffering from cough since two days. Is it normal for such young babies to g...
Cough in such a small baby should not be taken lightly and needs proper treatment from a qualified doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is about 6 years 6months old suffering allergy-asthma from approximately 3 years back. Budecort (100 mg) inhaler & levolin inhaler, montelukast 5mg is consuming everyday as per advice of doctor. Please suggest.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
In my opinion combine budecart 100 with formetrol a long acting beta 2 agonist 200, to be given by spacer and reduce dependence on levolin inhalation. In good control asthmatics need of levolin inh. Should be nil /less than once/week. This combination is available in market with different name like budamate 100/200.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(143 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment