Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ameet Vithalani

MBBS

General Physician, mumbai

33 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ameet Vithalani MBBS General Physician, mumbai
33 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ameet Vithalani
He has had many happy patients in his 33 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Ameet Vithalani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - TNMC - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Care

10 Sukhmani Buildingmumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ameet Vithalani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have ear pain from last 10 days. I have consulted the doctor but no use. He said infection. What should i do? Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I have ear pain from last 10 days. I have consulted the doctor but no use. He said infection. What should i do? Pleas...
You need to see a ent specialist. Don't waste time in online consulting. You need a careful check up and proper treatment. Ear infection can complicate further to hole in ear drum or a hearing loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old taking treatment for type 2 diabetes and bp. I had undergone prostate enlargement operation, bye pass surgery and operation for stones in kidney in the year 2009. Now my sugar level is less than 200 and bp is130/80. The problem is I go for twice in a week for bowls and it is hard please advice.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 68 years old taking treatment for type 2 diabetes and bp. I had undergone prostate enlargement operation, bye pa...
Respected lybrate-user hi have more liquids green leafy veg fiber curd. Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water at night for 15 days. Morning walk of 30 minutes & yoga for 20 minutes will help tremendously dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 20 years old I was suffering from fever the situation is in the morning it was being normal but in nights there is fever what I should do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Iam 20 years old I was suffering from fever the situation is in the morning it was being normal but in nights there i...
Let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever. And Get your following test done and review with reports 1.CBC 2. Urine R/M 3. LFT 4. X ray chest PA view consult me again with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex problem. How to increase my sex period. please tell me as early as possible.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have sex problem. How to increase my sex period. please tell me as early as possible.
You want to increase your sex time period. I advise you to do start and stop techniques during sex. Follow this and give feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has migraine problem. What is the best medicine for it ? What to do for this ?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like sumatriptan may be needed. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into medication overuse headace (read my health tips on medication overuse headace) follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 male suffering from nasal conjunction from last three days and not able to sleep please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 27 male suffering from nasal conjunction from last three days and not able to sleep please help.
Yeah its very unfortunate due to nasal status n sleep. May monsoon triggered medicines available your participation matters drink less water and replace your dinner by poprice/corn then see the difference. Sure in person examination add much value.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not sleep at night. Mostly I sleep late. Should for whatever effort will not sleep. Quietly lying on the bed, but sleep will not come Krvte varies. As a result, I always arise late morning. Morning'm not able to walk and no exercise. Any steps that time came up on sleep may leave at the time.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I do not sleep at night. Mostly I sleep late. Should for whatever effort will not sleep. Quietly lying on the bed, bu...
Simple ways for a restful sleep 1.Cut down on caffeine: Caffeine drinkers may find it harder to fall asleep. Even a single cup of coffee in the morning may lead to a sleepless night. Caffeine blocks the effects of adenosine, a neurotransmitter thought to promote sleep. Caffeine can also interrupt sleep by increasing the need to urinate during the night. Because caffeine withdrawal can cause headaches, irritability, and extreme fatigue, it may be easier to cut back gradually rather than to go cold turkey. Those who can’t or don’t want to give up caffeine should avoid it after 2 p.m. Or noon if they are especially caffeine–sensitive. 2.Stop smoking or chewing tobacco: Nicotine is a central nervous system stimulant that can cause insomnia. If you continue to use tobacco, avoid smoking or chewing it for at least one to two hours before bedtime. 3.Limit alcohol intake: Alcohol depresses the nervous system, so a nightcap may seem to help some people fall asleep. Alcohol suppresses REM sleep, and the soporific effects disappear after a few hours. Alcohol also worsens snoring and other sleep breathing problems. 4. Worry and stress causes sleeplessness. Find out what hurts you and resolve the issue.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I'm a 22 years old girl and I have sinus for last 5 years. My eyes have puffiness. Recently it bulged a lot, I had used many creams to reduce puffiness but nothing works. Nowadays everybody told me about this. I l feel aged when I see myself on mirror. What should I do doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi Doctor, I'm a 22 years old girl and I have sinus for last 5 years. My eyes have puffiness. Recently it bulged a lo...
Do steam inhalation. Take X ray PNS to confirm sinusitis.Take antibiotic and decongestant nasal d after consulting doctor. If no relief consult ENT Specialist for advice.You may require surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 22 years old or mera problem ye hai ki mere back side me bahut jalan hai or jb mai lytta hun to ye jalan bahut badh jaata hai or mere leg k joint me v pain rahta hai or kvi kvi to mujhe dhundla najar aata hai or mai doctor se consult kiya to unhone mera blood check kiya to uss me mera vitamin B12 kam paya mere report me vitamin B12-127 tha jo 180-210 rahna chaiye ye doctor ne kaha to mai vitamin B-12 kaise gain kru kuch aap mujhe sujheson dy. Thanking you.

MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Vadodara
Hello Sir,
I am 22 years old or mera problem ye hai ki mere back side me bahut jalan hai or jb mai lytta hun to ye ja...
Vitamin B12 should be taken by inject-able root. To increase vit B12 promptly, take injection & it should be 10 on alternate day. Oral tablets will take long time and not definite that it will increase. For maintenance, you can take vitamin B12 orally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere throat mah infection hai jismah mere galae mah se balgam ata hai around 2 year se problem hai or 20000 thousand around apend kr chuka hu doctors pr no result hair bhi jadte hai almost bladness aa gyi hai or weight mera 59 kg hai and height 6 feet and age 19 sir please suggest me some thing

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
Cause of the recurrent throat infection should be evaluated. Since you are also having a lot of mucous / expectoration , it is good to rule out the cause in the nose & sinuses also by relevant clinical examination and investigations , if required. This will help to have a long term cure from the symptoms. Please see an ENT surgeon in your locality.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Siri m 34 years old and since 10 days I am unable to sleep properly. I have a headache every night please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Siri m 34 years old and since 10 days I am unable to sleep properly. I have a headache every night please help.
Homoeopathic medicine---------------- alpha ts (wilmar schwabe india) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily----------------------- passiflora q (wilmar schwabe india) drink 30 drops daily night 30 minutes before sleep in 20 ml fresh water ----------------------- report after 15 days-------------------- do bramari pranayam daily for 15 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir due to over masturbation my erection level is very low. For regaining erection level can I consuming ashwagandha. Is it cause any side effects .for how long period can I consume it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir due to over masturbation my erection level is very low. For regaining erection level can I consuming ashwagandha....
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cystoscopy and how much time is required to go back to daily routine work after cystoscopy?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is cystoscopy and how much time is required to go back to daily routine work after cystoscopy?
It is a procedure in which we pass tube in urinary tract and camera shows the inside view on the screen for diagnosis under direct vision. Immediately after the scope, you can resume the routine. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yrs old and I have a lots of problem in my body. Like I always have body pain which makes me lazy. and second is my heartbeats run so fast when someone suddenly calls me which make me feel like I will have a heart attack on the spot. Please give me some advice.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
U seems to be suffering from anxiety. Take tab paxidepcr 12.5mg at night regularly. It wil show effect in 4 to 6 weeks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have addiction of masturbation for last 5 years. I'm not able to curve it. Which cause sexual disfunctionality and weakness. please suggest and help me with medicine and other options.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
I have addiction of masturbation for last 5 years. I'm not able to curve it. Which cause sexual disfunctionality and ...
u hv to stop doing masturbation, medicine is available with no side effects u cant get in medical store how abt smoking and alcohol, any stress r tense
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 44 and she's pregnant she told me that she's experience for the first time a kicking and motion of the fetal only in the left side. She's in 6th trimester of pregnancy. And this the 6th baby. So she's not pregnant for the first time. No motion in right side? She's healthy but was going on hard times and stressed too much. Help plz?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, MD Homoeopathic
Homeopath, Pune
My mother is 44 and she's pregnant she told me that she's experience for the first time a kicking and motion of the f...
Hello, during pregnancy there should be a fetal movement experienced by the pregnant lady. Is good indicator of baby is living. And your mother got experience only of left side it is quite normal but in successive weeks if she will not able to feel fetal movement properly then consult your gynaecology doctor for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from t.b,all fluid has been vanished using allopathic doctor, still using some medicines Now m facing a problem related sperm my sperm motility is only 10% I go through the scan a cyst found below the bladder where sperm founds. Kindly assist me with homoeopathic medicine for tb and the cyst problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I was suffering from t.b,all fluid has been vanished using allopathic doctor, still using some medicines Now m facing...
Hi Praval... to find an accurate homoeopathic medicine more details are required... like what are the symptoms,,, assoicated complaints... then your personal and past history, family history etc... after matching all these details we can find a suitable medicine and then we can expect a good result.. So if you really want treatment then consult with more details...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam I am female nd my age is 20 I have prblm wd stools nd it's hard nd chance of getting piles. So please can uh give my any medicine nd guide me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hi sir/mam I am female nd my age is 20 I have prblm wd stools nd it's hard nd chance of getting piles. So please can ...
If you have faith in Homeopathy, following medication will help you (1) Alpha Liv Syrup 2 tsf twice a day before meals (2) R 37 - 15 drops thrice daily in 15 ml water Eat more fruits and vegetables more curd Avoid pungent spicy, tamarind, dry mango powder, Ajwain, Lavang.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem since 2010 .now a days I am suffering from skin problem like pimples and constipation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have thyroid problem since 2010 .now a days I am suffering from skin problem like pimples and constipation.
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, I am a student in University of Applied Science, Mittweida city in Germany. I am basically from India and I am 30 year old boy. Recently got married in April 2016 in India. I have a problem of Premature Ejaculation as I could not satisfy my wife more than 5 minutes. Please recommend me any medicine to have a good sex life. -- -- PS: Häufig is ich so früh, dass maine Frau keine Befriedigung erfährt. Regards, Shah Jamal.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello Dr,
I am a student in University of Applied Science, Mittweida city in Germany. I am basically from India and I...
Premature ejaculation may occur with a new partner. It may happen only in certain sexual situations or if it has been a long time since the last ejaculation. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. Homeopathy is a very effective and highly safe mode of treatment. Homeopathy is a science which acts at the root  level and restores the health of a person. Homeopathic medicines are very easy to take and are not habit forming in nature. They form the best and safest mode of treatment for premature ejaculations . Homeopathic medicines for premature ejaculation do not have any harmful effects on the male reproductive system. There are several homeopathic medicines for premature ejaculation treatment which increase the sexual intercourse time and overall improves the health of penis. Homeopathic treatment gives a good feeling of wellness and thus helps in regaining the vigor. Advise = do daily exercise 45 min . For better result consult privately .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(25150 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(2975 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(310 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment