Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ambrish S. Patange

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ambrish S. Patange Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ambrish S. Patange
Dr. Ambrish S. Patange is one of the best Endocrinologists in Malad West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Sterlingkare The Diabetes Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ambrish S. Patange on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ambrish S. Patange

Sterlingkare The Diabetes Clinic

A/7 Satguru Darshan, Near ICICI Bank,Liberty Garden Road No: 3, Malad West, Mumbai 64, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ambrish S. Patange

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 yr male, I have thyroid problem and using thyroxine sodium 100 mg tablets and my weight is 96 should I have increase the power or to continue with the same.?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am 29 yr male, I have thyroid problem and using thyroxine sodium 100 mg tablets and my weight is 96 should I have i...
Dosage of thyronorm depends on your thyroid profile. You need to get your t3 t4 tsh done or atleast tsh done and consult doctor for change of dosage if at all required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 3 years but with a better control over the parameter with the help of medication. In my recent preventive blood check up I could see my CRP and SGPT counts at higher range. SGPT & SGOT variation I have been seeing for a quiet a long time but CRP variation noticed recent only. Last December 26th night I had an atrial fibrillation, which was first in my life and all this basically scare whether my diabetes progressing further hinting towards cardiac vascular or is it after effect of my smoking and improper diet. Is there anything to be taken seriously here. Kindly let me know your guidance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am diabetic for last 3 years but with a better control over the parameter with the help of medication. In my recent...
Diabetes independently can lead to increase in heart related problem, but your AF may or may not be related to diabetes. AF if it was documented requires proper management and treatment to prevent furture increase in episodes and stroke. In medical language we consider diabetes as controlled when HbA1c is less than 6.8. For AF, please get a Echo, ECG and 24 hr holter done and consult a cardiologist with the reports for further guidance regarding management. Please quit smoking and drinking as these are 2 independent risk factors that lead to worsening of AF.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What fruits can we eat? While having my fasting 109 and pp 166 ,creatinine 1.31.am not taking any medicines for sugar as healing naturally is my motto .with curb on sugar and fats & exercises. Only bp medication cilacar 10 and febutaz in the morning and eltroxin 100 mg after brushing early morning.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
What fruits can we eat? While having my fasting 109 and pp 166 ,creatinine 1.31.am not taking any medicines for sugar...
1.Exercise Regularly 2.Control Your Carb Intake 3.Increase Your Fiber Intake 4.Drink Water and Stay Hydrated. 5.Implement Portion Control 6.Choose Foods With a Low Glycemic Index. 7.Control Stress LevelsMonitor Your Blood Sugar Levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir! My sister in law and she has hypothyroidism from unknown time period. Her TSH level is somewhere around 400. Her weight is Round 32-35 kg. Loss of appetite and tiredness present. She took thyroxine 50 mg for three months and her TSH level dropped to 9. Then she stopped taking medicine and her TSH level again raised to 400. We contacted many physicians but not satisfied with their consultation. Everybody give thyroxine just to drop TSH level. No body try to rule out underlying cause. I am an orthopaedic physiotherapist by profession. I hope for your proper guidance and help. Thanks

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Sir!  My sister in law and she has hypothyroidism from unknown time period. Her TSH level is somewhere around 4...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam please understand the reason why TSh levels jump when thyroxine tablets are stopped. There is a negative feed back mechanism operating between thyroid gland, pituitary and hypothalamus. If there less or no thyroxine secreted from thyroid gland, then a signal goes to hypothalamus through the blood, then it produces a hormone called Thyroid Releasing Hormone, this stimulates pituitary, whichthen produces TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone). Since thyroid gland is not able to produce thyroxine (in hypothyroidism) there is excess secretion of TSh by pituitary. In such a situation the treatment is to give adequate amount of Levothyroxine as supplement from outside. This will bring down TSh. Ideally TSh should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Therefore, I hope you understand the ONLY TREATMRNT is to take adequate dose of thyroxine. TSH should be brought down to 3 to 4 mU/L Treatment is for lifetime. There is no other way. Please do not stop the treatment on your own. I hope you understand. If you have any doubt please come back. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have gone through thyroid test and my TSH value is 4.2 which I came to know is border line, please suggest me how can I improve this. I am 23 year old obese man.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, TSH 4.2 mU/L is fairly normal. It is not a cause for worry. However, being obese is point of real concern. Your BMI is 33.91 kgs/M2 showing almost grade 2 obesity. This has to be controlled. Your ideal body weight has to be 70 kgs, hence, there is an excess of 28 kgs. Work seriously on reducing the weight through diet restriction and exercise. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir diabities ko kese check kare. Ye Kisi govt. Hospital me bhi check ho Sakta h kya. Iski roktham Ka kya ilaaj h. Iske liye konsi tablet le.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir diabities ko kese check kare. Ye Kisi govt. Hospital me bhi check ho Sakta h kya. Iski roktham Ka kya ilaaj h. Is...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes hai ya nahi ye pata lagne ke liye aap ka khoon ka glucose level check karana padata hai. Ye Government ya private lab kahi bhi ho sakata hai. Diabetes agar kisi ko shuru hota hai to blood glucose kam karane wali kafi alag davaye hai, unako lena chahiye. Usake saath diet control and regular exercise for 1 hour a day, bhi karana chahiye. Ye bimari poori tarah nahi cure hoti. Lifetime dava leni padati hai. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old lady, fasting sugar 152, ppbs 210, medicine taken volix 0.3 mg and contraceptive ovral l, hair fall last 2-3 years. Please suggest the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old lady, fasting sugar 152, ppbs 210, medicine taken volix 0.3 mg and contraceptive ovral l, hair fall...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. We found diabetes and lymphnodes problem for my mom now she is better after treatment. Please advice us the fruits which can be eaten which should not effect for her diabetes and lymphnodes problem.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Dear Dr. We found diabetes and lymphnodes problem for my mom now she is better after treatment. Please  advice us the...
In diabetes diet plays a very important role. You need to be very particular about food choices & timings to control blood glucose levels. Even medicines will not work properly unless you are particularly about food choices. I would suggest you to properly follow the do's and don't of diabetes so to control the blood glucose levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has diabetes since 1 year and he is only 19 years old what can I do to cure his blood sugar?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My friend has diabetes since 1 year and he is only 19 years old what can I do to cure his blood sugar?
Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity. eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed. if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years diabetic patient but last six month I am not taking any medicine because my sugar level is under control. Problem is that I have blurred vision its always happens when I come outside or in sunlight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am 39 years diabetic patient but last six month I am not taking any medicine because my sugar level is under contro...
Do not take any drastic steps (like stopping the medicines or changing medicines) without consulting your doctor. Regarding the eye problem, please go for a routine eye check up (so that a definite diagnosis can be arrived at ). It is all the more important to keep checking the sugar levels and HbA1c at regular intervals and be in touch with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1138 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DOT Clinics , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(264 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment