Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amar

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Amar General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Amar
Dr. Amar is an experienced General Physician in Kanjurmarg East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Ankur Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home in Kanjurmarg East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Vijay Kunj Chs, Kanjurmarg East, Landmark: Opposite State Bank Of India, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have gastric problem. By drinking buttermilk will it reduce? Or I need have tablets? Usually if felt more I will use zinetac. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have gastric problem. By drinking buttermilk will it reduce? Or I need have tablets? Usually if felt more I will us...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity problem regularly pls suggest some important remedies for this its killing me inside.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from acidity problem regularly pls suggest some important remedies for this its killing me inside.
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food. You can take my 'acidity treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Head and limbs pain me so much pain that I do and sometimes the whole body is rigid, so all told me that treatment should be erased hajj jnnn.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Head and limbs pain me so much pain that I do and sometimes the whole body is rigid, so all told me that treatment sh...
Avoid all strain full activity your muscle is very weak take healthy diet and nutrition and do strength exercise in gradually process which makes your muscle strong. For rigidness take muscle relaxant medicine and heat fermentation or gentle massage. Otherwise take physiotherapy help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old with controlled diabetes. When I use my hand applying little pressure on my thumb and fingers (eg. While writing with pen, watering plants with rubber pipe or changing clutch/ gear of scooter), I get cramps in my thumb and fingers after half an hour. Is it a sign of rheumatism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 64 years old with controlled diabetes. When I use my hand applying little pressure on my thumb and fingers (eg. ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, getting cramps could be due to lack of calcium and vit d. Rheumatism (or rheumatoid arthritis) usually does not cause such difficulty. You get the viamin d and b12 levels checked. Or else can start vitamin d3 and calcium. B12 supplements.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When the season changes, I got some cough. App. 4-5 times a year. An sound can be hear in my chest during cough. Then, what is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please It seems to be allergic bronchitis please increase your immunity by. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a Take Kankasav 15 ml twice daily with water Somasav 15 ml twice daily with water All for 3 mths Tab geriforte by Himalaya 2..2 regularly for 1 to years, it will increase your immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing pain in back of my head or we can say cerebellum, which makes me very uncomfortable and it gets difficult to concentrate some time. Also, couple of time I've vomited and also I am not able to speak on a phone. I am 27 year old and this is happening from a very long time. Kindly advice on the same.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am experiencing pain in back of my head or we can say cerebellum, which makes me very uncomfortable and it gets dif...
this might be symptoms of migraine...get urself first examined for hypertension and vision...avoid stress
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. I am suffering to after meals immediately went to motion (afternoon. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take Aloe 30, 3 drops morning and evening , Nux vomica 30, 3 drops at night. Revert me after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low testosterone 331.0 ng/dl (360-900 ng/dl) ,weakness in body muscle, concentration power low.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Low testosterone 331.0 ng/dl (360-900 ng/dl) ,weakness in body muscle, concentration power low.
Do exercise but don't take supplements, lose weight it will increase testosterone, due to fat testosterone is converted into estrogen. Test for Vitamin D level in blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am bleeding since last 25 days. I am bleeding a lot during my menstrual cycle and clots are coming which is really painful for me I am not sexually active and having pain in my lower stomach area. What could be the cause of it and treatment for this. I am worried for this What are the reasons of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am bleeding since last 25 days. I am bleeding a lot during my menstrual cycle and clots are coming which is really ...
For the bleeding to stop for now take. Tablet texakind mf 1-1 tablet ethasyl 500 mg 1-1 for 5 days. Ashokarishta 2 spoons twice a day with equal quantity of warm water. After the bleeding stops get your sonography done follow me up with the reports for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old guy and have loose motion or stomach pain (not continuously) it's frequently from last 4-5days. I had taken some medicines. RANTAC DROKOonochoice-ozPlease suggest me what can I do or gave some medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 23 years old guy and have loose motion or stomach pain (not continuously) it's frequently from last 4-5days. I h...
Hello, you can opt Homoeopathic treatment for loose motions if you are not getting relief by these medicines. Take Croton tig 30 , 3 drops twice daily . BC No. 08 , 5 tabs thrice daily. Take ORS solution to avoid Dehydration. Revert after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hurt my toe in the right leg which broke off my nail completely. The skin beneath the toe is too sensitive and it gives intense pain at regular intervals how can I get rid of this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have hurt my toe in the right leg which broke off my nail completely. The skin beneath the toe is too sensitive and...
Just take care of the wound and if it has healed than apply a cloth to reduce sensitivity for a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male I am suffering from peptic ulcer past 20 years also piles.what can i do?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Peptic ulcer and piles together point to a heavily spiced diet including red chilly powder. Your body is complaining through the intestines, that you need to control stress and diet. See a lifestyle consultant who will advise you correctly on diet, exercise, rest and mental piece. You need it urgently to prevent further lifestyle diseases like heart disease, diabetes, hypertension etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my head if any one can touch my head then my head rolling and pain starts for last 1 year this problem starts.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a pain in my head if any one can touch my head then my head rolling and pain starts for last 1 year this probl...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have make tattoo of one word" P"on my chest please help me to remove it permanently. I am applying for government jobs. That was my fault please help me to remove it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have make tattoo of one word" P"on my chest please help me to remove it permanently. I am applying for government j...
You can go for Q-switch laser therapy for tattoo remove. Visit in skin and hair clinic for that procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel more hotter in the summer, if I work in the sun for few minutes I found mire sweat on my body. Is this a allergy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3 investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 4. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 5. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 6. Consult skin specialist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions can be taken to avoid cough and cold diseases in the winter season.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
What precautions can be taken to avoid cough and cold diseases in the winter season.
Sir you will have to avoid fan, cold breeze, deodorant, smoke and dust. Avoid cold breeze. Eat warm food. Do yoga, breathing exercises. Go for walks. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has tonsillitis problem last 2 years. She is 5 years old. What should I do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Tonsillar enlargement is common in this age. Usually tonsillectomy is not advised unless it is complicated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennies is gets small compare to previous, and white sticky is not coming, I am not getting mood also. Erections are not happening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My pennies is gets small compare to previous, and white sticky is not coming, I am not getting mood also.
Erections a...
It seems you are suffering from hormonal problem. Homoepathic treatment cures all above complaints permanently without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling cold, have a headache temperatures at 101 also I have pain between my chest in the bone.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm feeling cold, have a headache temperatures at 101 also I have pain between my chest in the bone.
Dear Lybrate user, You may rake Eup. Purf 200 thrice a day five drops in water for two days and for next course of medicine call back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 male and a student my stomach real hard every time I eat something or sometimes without eating too. What's the solution for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 male and a student my stomach real hard every time I eat something or sometimes without eating too. What's th...
it could be due to indigestion and excess gas formation 1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed