Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amar

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amar General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Amar
Dr. Amar is an experienced General Physician in Kanjurmarg East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Ankur Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home in Kanjurmarg East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amar

Ankur Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home

Shree Vijay Kunj Chs, Kanjurmarg East, Landmark: Opposite State Bank Of India, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor I am in visakhapatnam in India Age: 33 I have a BILATERAL GRADE III VARICOCELE in my left and right testicle, I got married in since 4 and half years ago but not able to get my wife pregnant. My Latest semen test :7.8 millions My Testosterone and FSH was normal. Sir any possible cure varicocele how to increase my sperm count? Thanking you sir.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Hello Doctor I am in visakhapatnam in India Age: 33
I have a BILATERAL GRADE III VARICOCELE in my left and right test...
You have to consult a good experienced urologist and go in for the varicocele surgery as that is causing your sperm count to be low. Min sperm count in a man should be 20 million to get a lady pregnant. In case of more doubts and clarification kindly consult me in private via the online consultation given in Lybrate through my profile page.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 1 week I am experiencing itching all over my body and when I scratch the itching part it leaves small red marks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
From 1 week I am experiencing itching all over my body and when I scratch the itching part it leaves small red marks.
Itching is due to production of more waste products in body due to overeating of food like udada dal chana dal sprouts virrudha food like milkshakes fruitsalads two time heated food freeze stored food etc correct your eating habits first provide details in private chat for medications according histroy and causes of disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the average percentage of uric acid in blood of an eighteen years old man?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Normal uric acid levels are 3.4-7.0 mg/dl (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe cold and cough from past two years. Continuous running nose is there in the mornings. Inhave tried some ayurvedic treatments but that didn't work.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle, inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a headache problem since few months. I don't take any medicines also to make it go. And pain is not severe but I often have this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having a headache problem since few months. I don't take any medicines also to make it go. And pain is not sever...
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure this inflammable external hemorrhoids? Is there any need of operations? What are the foods to be taken to cure this? What are the steps to be taken to prevent this in future?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to cure this inflammable external hemorrhoids? Is there any need of operations? What are the foods to be taken to...
lybrate-user, If hemorrhoids are swollen, painful and bleeding, then most often surgical treatment is required. Now a days laser surgery is said to be a better option. Precautions to be taken are take fiber containing foods, plenty of vegetables, fruits like banana, less of spicy foods and occasionally if needed use of mild laxatives to avoid hardening of stools. Plus develop good bowel habits. In spite of all hemorrhoids may reappear. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be done to clear the speech if one has suffered a stroke and is still trying to recover after 14 months?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. There is nothing much you can do in the given circumstance. Neurologists provide prescriptions and rest happens according to the severity of the stroke. Wait and be hopeful. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am contracting urinal infection very frequently and gets high fever. I am diabetic too. Why is it so and any remedy for the same.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga
Homeopath, Indore
I am contracting urinal infection very frequently and gets high fever. I am diabetic too. Why is it so and any remedy...
Urinary tract infections, or UTIs (urinary tract infections), occur when bacteria or other bugs invade your body’s drainage system. Normally, your immune defenses banish these bugs before they can grow and multiply. But if you have diabetes, the following factors interfere: Diabetes impairs some parts of your immune response. For the same reason, diabetics often develop UTIs caused by less commonly encountered germs. Routine antibiotics may be ineffective. Nerve damage can keep your bladder from emptying, either by weakening muscles or scrambling the signals between your brain and urinary system. Urine that remains in your body too long poses a greater infection risk causing high fever. Management- first of all you need to control your sugar levels by proper diet and if required take medications. Keep personal hygiene. Hydrate yourself more. And if these conditions persists then you need to have proper homeopathic medications. So consult a good homeopath. For more queries contact us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from One side headache migraine problem. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello please doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
When to Seek Medical Care

If there is a question of growth hormone deficiency in either a child or an adult, consultation with a pediatric or adult endocrinologist, as appropriate, is recommended. The endocrinologist may order an insulin hypoglycemia test wihich is the gold standard for determining HGH deficiency.

insulin (hormone that regulates blood sugar levels) is given through an IV to produce a low plasma glucose (a sugar) level. The peak growth hormone level is measured 20-30 minutes later.
If the peak growth hormone level is less than 10 mcg/mL in children or less than 3 mcg/mL in adults, growth hormone deficiency is diagnosed.
Persons with growth hormone deficiency may have increased total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, apolipoprotein B, and triglyceride levels.

Other tests that may be performed include a CT scan and/or MRI of the brain and/or bones. Images from these tests may reveal tumors. Reduced bone density can be evaluated by a DEXA or bone density scan.

Hi my daughter is 3 years old. She is getting frequent viral fever, cold,cough, urinary Trac infections, one after one for past 6 months. Now she is going to school. She is sick now with cold and cough. Can you please provide me the medicines for immunity boost. Thanks.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my daughter is 3 years old. She is getting frequent viral fever, cold,cough, urinary Trac infections, one after on...
You can start Homeopathy treatment for your daughter as it is safe and works on immunity to improve it and results will also for longer time by treating root cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 31, unmarried, and never ever experienced even a leaf of sex, I was experiencing a leakage of sticky liquid from 5 months which I think the liquid our prostate releases through penis. Along with it, heavy hair loss and dizziness is being experienced. Kindly do the needful.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello , as you say you are still virgin. But you also have that feeling which feels a experienced. Before full erect of penis our testis release a hormone which smoothen our penis track. In Spite of this whenever we do masturbation we addicted it. Due to this we got spermatorrhoea it's also called day discharge. If you do masturbation so stop this first. Use himalaya tab. Confido, dhatupaushtik churna. Twice in a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, When I watching porn videos and talking with my future wife, while 2 or 3 drops of hard urine passes on every time. Is this serious to consult Doctor immediately. Thanking you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Doctor,
When I watching porn videos and talking with my future wife, while 2 or 3 drops of hard urine passes on ...
I will suggest you to first increase your self confidence and if necessary after a month you can contact us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 years old and I am felling pain in my chest also acid. please give a solution. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hamirpur
Sir I am 25 years old and I am felling pain in my chest also acid. please give a solution. Thanks.
Only best treatment for this is correction of your dietry habbits and lifestyle. Avoid forward bending. Sitting and sleeping after meals. Avoid spicy meals. Drink 2 to 3 ltr of water daily. Take amla once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the measure that without protection sex can be done, suggest any pill or vaginal insert pill after which sex can be done with out condom use.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Vaginal insertpill today can be used by the woman during sex. But failure rate is high, esp during perovulatory period. So combining it with condom provides double protection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient with diabetes n blood pressure can intake chickpeas? Is it harmful for b.p n diabetes patient or not? As it contain sugar n sodium n potassium .but it's glycemic index is low so I taking of chickpeas is harmful for diabetes n high blood pressure patient .thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Patient with diabetes n blood pressure can intake chickpeas? Is it harmful for b.p n diabetes patient or not? As it c...
Hi, You can consume these in a moderate quantity like any other food. There is no harm. There is nothing like some extra ordinary benefit. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis (32.1) and have anti CCP value 51 since last 4 months. I started taking medicines since 2 months adenoma (1-0-1), Indometh 25 (1-1-1), Ocid 20 QRS (1-0-1) Artilage (1-0-1) , Folic acid 5 mg ,Qfer (iron tablet due to low Hb value) and methotrexate 5 mg twice in a week by advise from rheumatologist. I have breathing difficulties due to methotrexate intake hence taking Gabantin 300 (0-0-1) also taking eltroxin 100 for TSH. My ESR was around 88 now lowered to 35, CRP was 43.8,uric acid around 7.5,vitamin d3 21.4 How long should I take these medicines Please tell.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis (32.1) and have anti CCP value 51 since last 4 months. I started taking medi...
Hi lybrate-user you are on good treatment, though google might show you side effects of these medicines, they are extremely rare and you will be regularly monitored for same, if there is any indication medication will be changed by your rheumatologists accordingly. Unfortunately ra most times is a life long disease in more than 95% of cases, so treatment is usually continuous like diabetes and hypertension. The side effects and damage caused by not taking medicines is much more than taking medicines. If you don't keep ra well controlled by taking medicines regularly then it can be life threatening also. Don't think that you are having side effects by reading google, consult and talk to your rheumatologist. As I said the side effects are very rare. Usually ra medicines are safe with minor issues for prolonged periods even 20 years safety of continuously taking these drugs has been documented.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I got married 2 months ago. We don't want use any protection while having intercourse. My partner doesn't want to take I pill also so please let us know the precautions to have sex without any protection and avoid pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
USE VAGINAL TAB. TODAY . INSERT INTO VAGINA AND DO SEX AFTER 10 MINUTE OF IT ..SHE WILL NOT GET PREGNANCY.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During night time I am suffering from cough with sputum, and I also have Allergy to dust, I'm thinking it is asthma, and also my lungs are filled with mucus, some cast sounds also coming while taking breathing please help me to get rid it tell me medication I'm suffering since 1 year, it worse during winter, for your extra information I have irritation in throat and some itching also in throat and chest areas, tell me permanent cure and medications.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Cold, cough and throat problem can happen due to weather changes, exposure to cold air or rain, dust and pollen allergy and certain sour food. * .Mix some salt in warm water and do gargling early in the mornings. * Steam inhalation will relieve your congestion * .Keep a clove (lavang) in your mouth and slowly chew it. * .Drinking water frequently will eliminate toxins from the body and reduce congestion if any * .Avoid fried and oily foods. This can be effectively treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. For comprehensive treatment, opt for private consultation. (Prime-Rs.149)
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(28523 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(3530 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment