Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Altamash Shaikh

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Altamash Shaikh Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Altamash Shaikh
Dr. Altamash Shaikh is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Altamash Shaikh personally at Indu Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Altamash Shaikh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Altamash Shaikh

Indu Clinic

#58, Ground Floor, Royal Terrace, Wodehouse Road, Colaba. Landmark: Near Charagh Din, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Altamash Shaikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Know More About Diabetes

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Play video

Types and causes of Diabetes

Hi, I’m Dr.R.S Saini internal medicine specialist and endocrinologist. I am treating diabetes and hormone imbalance disease.

Diabetes is two types, type 1 and type 2. Diabetes is caused by the low release of insulin in human body and some and endocrinal hormone imbalances in a human body. We treated diabetes and hormone imbalance in our clinic if any person suffers from this diseases they can get treated by us in our clinic. Diabetic and hormone imbalance patients should not stop their medicines without consulting your doctors. if you want the best treatment then you contact us. We give 100 days one hundred percent satisfaction in treatment.

If you wanted really good health then contact us on www.lybrate.com, clinic name is Pyare Lal hormones clinic in Bolivar Ballabgar, Faridabad, Haryana. Thank you!

type 2 Diabetes
3127 people found this helpful

Know Everything About Insulin!

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Know Everything About Insulin!

The first and the most important thing to be cleared is what exactly insulin is. Now we all are well accustomed with the fact that we get the energy to do what we do by eating the food we eat. So how exactly is all this energy generated? That is exactly what is going to be explained in the briefest way possible.

Most carbohydrates contain a type of sugar known as glucose. After we finish eating, the carbohydrates break down into smaller sugar molecules called glucose inside the digestive tract. Pancreas is a gland, which is located somewhere behind the stomach and is the source of all the endocrine functioning. This gland produces a hormone named Insulin. When the glucose molecules are released into our bloodstream, this insulin helps the cells throughout our body to soak up these simple sugar molecules and use them for providing the body with energy. Now that our base is clear, let’s move on to the importance of insulin in our body.

Why it is important?

Insulin helps our body to absorb glucose and provides the body with all the energy to do what it does. Another really important task that insulin does is balance the glucose levels in our blood. As soon as there is extra glucose in our blood-stream, insulin gives a signal in which the excess glucose is stored in the liver for future use, i.e, in situations when blood sugar drops and the body needs an extra energy boost.

Occurrence of diabetes

In a certain turn of events, when the body refuses to use the insulin properly or in worse cases, the body fails to produce enough insulin, diabetes mellitus occurs. Diabetes can be of two kinds:

  • Type 1 - In this case, the immune system destroys all the insulin producing cells, thereby, ceasing the production of insulin. As such, insulin injections are mandatory to maintain blood sugar levels.

  • Type 2 - In this case, the body does not respond well to the instructions of insulin and the sugar level in the body is not regulated. The body in turn produces a lot of insulin in a desperate attempt to improve blood sugar levels. The patients can turn the situation over by changing their food habits and lifestyle and taking certain medications.

For people taking insulin treatment, it is good to note that insulin can be of rapid acting type, short-acting type, long-acting type and intermediate-acting type. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3660 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetes last 5 years. Diabetes are out of control. Please suggest a better treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is suffering from diabetes last 5 years. Diabetes are out of control. Please suggest a better treatment.
Lybrate-user, to suggest any treatment first you should inform follwing thing: curren fasting and pp levels, hba1c%, dietary habits and extent of daily exercise being done and present treatment with dosage. Based on those details I can give suggestions. It is better if you come in a private conversation. For ideal sugar control fasting sugar should be around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ian 54 .sugar today is fasting. 199 pp 273. Hba1c 7.6. After taking Janumet 50/500 evening and amaryl M2 from Last 15 days. Pl suggest how to control. Regards. R.S.BOHRA.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Ian 54 .sugar today is fasting. 199 pp 273. Hba1c 7.6. After taking Janumet 50/500 evening and amaryl M2 from Last 15...
Hello Sir, According to your reports, your sugar levels are still high. FPG should be less than 110 and PPG should be less than 160-170, and HbA1C should be less than 6.5 % for good control. It is not clear from your question whether you are taking Amaryl M2 both in the morning and evening or only in the evening. Janumet dose can be increased provided your kidney and liver function tests are normal. You could also take Amaryl, but it depends whether you should be prescribed 1 mg or 2 mg in the morning. In addition there are other drugs too that can reduce your glucose levels like alpha-glucosidase inhibitors, pioglitazones etc. Is it possible for you to consult me online as a private consultation? Alternatively please see a good diabetologist. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hashimoto is autoimune condition where body produces antibodies against thyroid gland enzymes. Iodine is raw material for thyroid hormones. But when manufacturing unit is getting destroyed it won't help. Final product is t3 t4 so supplementing final product is treatment of choice. It will be life long.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level has come down from 7.2 to 2.3 after I used Ebuxo 40 for nearly six weeks. The pain in the ankle, traced to the high uric acid level, as also swelling continue to plague me. What is the way out?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. ultracet sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female age 22. I am having hypothyroid. I just wanted to know that what should I eat in breakfast, lunch and dinner?

M.D
General Physician, Vellore
I am a female age 22. I am having hypothyroid. I just wanted to know that what should I eat in breakfast, lunch and d...
Hypothyroid doesn't need diet restrictions. Your diet should not increase your weight take care on that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sufeering with light obesity, and iam diabetic and aged 58years, I walk for 30 mts daily, ihave been watching my blood sugars carefully and is under control. Please adivce.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is your bmi? it has to be nearer 23 kgs per sq meter. Anything above 25 is over weight and above 30 is obesity. You have not mentioned sugar levels. Walking 30 mins is not enough, it has to be more than 1 h. Caloric intake has to be monitored. Please remember even if one reduces 1 or 3 kgs it helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have hypothyroid ever since I was 15. Now I am 35 years old. I sneeze when I wake up in the morning and easily get cold. My t4 and t3 is fine but TSH is 11. I am taking eltroxin 100 mg. My weight is 77 when is stable from last 10-12 years and My height is 6 feet. I have dandruff problem and have done everything to get rid of it. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir. I have hypothyroid ever since I was 15. Now I am 35 years old. I sneeze when I wake up in the morning and easily...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is considered in good control when TSH is maintained between 3 to4 mU/L. This can be easily achieved with adequate dose of TSH. Hence TSH level 11.1 mU/L, is high. Needs to be maintained as mentioned above. It is good to know that your weight is maintained at 77 kgs. Because in hypothyroidism weight tends go up fairly rapidly. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1123 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Apollo Sugar Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(264 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment