Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Alap

Urologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Alap Urologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Alap
Dr. Alap is a renowned Urologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Alap at Medico Surgical Clinic & Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alap and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medico Surgical Clinic & Hospital

LB Cooperative Housing Society, Lal Bahadur Shastri Rd, Doshi Wadi, Ghatkopar West. Landmark : Near Sarvodaya Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alap

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

A friend of mine is going through some issue with his urine discharge. Instead of urine, puss kind of liquid discharge takes place. What are the possible reasons for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
A friend of mine is going through some issue with his urine discharge. Instead of urine, puss kind of liquid discharg...
Please Give him and his wife/partner Tab FAS KIT 2 packs One kit for each Take according to instructions on pack Reconsult after 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is a CKD patient and he is in renal diet. Creatinine level is 3.0 n urea is 38. These were two months ago, now reducing. As per the renal diet we are giving him only rice, idli, dosage and ravaged upma. Only few vegetables n leaves. In fruits only apple and papaya. Recently he had a PBS test, there we came to know his sugar level become high, Which is 250 mg/dl. Blood was taken for testing an hour after the lunch. Am confused, if I follow renal diet his blood sugar level increases, if not creatinine n urea level increases. Could you please suggest me how both can be balanced? Thanks in advance.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My grandfather is a CKD patient and he is in renal diet. Creatinine level is 3.0 n urea is 38. These were two months ...
Hello, in order to control both the levels you need to maintain a strict food diary. When you have CKD along with sugars, it becomes all the more important to keep a count on what and how much you are eating. In CKD, basically you need to cut down the total proteins from the diet and the minimum proteins that is given should come from first class proteins like egg white and milk, paneer. You could schedule an appointment to further know the details of diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from burning micturition and fever with chills since yesterday. Which medication should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from burning micturition and fever with chills since yesterday. Which medication should I take.
It could be due to uti 1. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daiy) 2. Do urine re/me, culture&sensitivity. Treatment 3. Consult doctor wirh report 4. Take a full course of antibiotic even if you feel better 5. Avoid coffee/alcohol/spicy food which irritates bladder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 8 mm kidney stone on the right side. I have been taking medications from 2 months. So doctors told it wil never com out until I undergo endoscopy surgery. In next 48 hrs I wil be done with the surgery. So what r the things I should follow after that. Is there any side effects after surgery.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have 8 mm kidney stone on the right side. I have been taking medications from 2 months. So doctors told it wil neve...
Hi dear, welcome to lybrate. Clinc stones remedy ------------ you should take care of diet. Do not take non veg and fried foods. -add plenty of fresh clean and healthy water -add sufficient vegetables/ fruits to daily diet. -avoid excessive sex/ loss of semen, if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 19 and I have been experiencing major itching an burning sensation while peeing and release of white fluids from vagina since past week. Can you tell me the reason and how to cure. Do I need to see any doctor for this?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Mohali
Hi, I am 19 and I have been experiencing major itching an burning sensation while peeing and release of white fluids ...
There is swelling inflamation in vagina uterus .you take med. Merc. Sol 30 .4 drops 4timea &pulsatila 30. 4 drops 4 times a day wash vagina with betadine liquid. Result assured in 2 weeks otherwise consult gynae dr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother is having a fluctuating fever with a continuous poison in veins and is also facing difficulty while urinating.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My grandmother is having a fluctuating fever with a continuous poison in veins and is also facing difficulty while ur...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 Ways a Dialysis Patient can Cope with Depression

DM in Nephrology, MD in Internal Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Ghaziabad
3 Ways a Dialysis Patient can Cope with Depression

A diseased kidney is one that has lost its ability to carry out the filtration process in a proper manner. This process of filtration usually sends the waste and toxins out of the body in a routine manner. In such cases, a kidney disease manifests which requires a number of treatment measures. Dialysis is something that enters the treatment plan at a later stage as chronic early stage kidney disease can remain in the patient’s body for many years. When the kidney function comes down to 15%, then most doctors recommend the start of dialysis which is basically a process that removes the excess waste and fluid from the blood. This can be a process that will leave the patient fatigued and in a mental state that is not exactly stable and positive at all times. It is common to see dialysis patients battling depression due to the chronic nature of the treatment as well as the low chances of recovery.

So, let us find out how dialysis patients can cope with depression.

  1. Professional Help: Depression is said to be like a common cold when it comes to mental diseases. The state of a person’s body can very well affect the balance in his or her mind and lead to depression. Starting from pressing circumstances to hormonal changes as well as chronic ailments, depression can affect people due to a number of reasons. Dialysis patients who are undergoing depression must consult a professional specialist like a psychiatrist who will help the patient understand and cope with the situation with the use of therapy based counselling.
  2. Medication: The patient can also be given medication that will prevent the build up of unnecessary stress by blocking the production of those hormones that result in a negative state of mind. This medication must be prescribed after speaking the patient’s nephrologist about what kind of medication will suit the patient specifically.
  3. Psychotherapy: Long term psychotherapy is also known as talk therapy that can help the psychiatrist or clinical psychologist in talking the patient through the problems. Besides giving the patient the scope and platform to air out the problems and reach solutions regarding normal day to day functioning despite the troubles, this kind of therapy also aims at equipping the patient with a better perspective and improved attitude.

While going through this kind of therapy and medication, it is important to keep a team of nephrologists and psychiatrists in the loop so that the patient may reach out at any time in order to avail help in the most trying situations. This will give a blanket of security to the patient as well. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

1911 people found this helpful

My urine analysis is slightly turbid, WBC is ocationaly .What is my condition doc? Is I am pregnant?

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
My urine analysis is slightly turbid, WBC is ocationaly .What is my condition doc? Is I am pregnant?
If you r suspecting pregnancy, get urine pregnancy test done. You will get a kit at medical shops. You can test it at home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I'm seeing small swelling lump in anal outside, in between the two bumps. I was not able to seat properly and it is paining like hell. I have seen from stool blood is not coming. I went to pharmacy they have given DOXY-1 L- Dr. FORTE. But that is not helping me. Can you help me on this also please suggest the doctors and hospitals for consultation. Thanks

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to piles 1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup Duphalac3 Tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4.Take fiber containing diet, like cereals, whole grain bread, brown rice, pasta, broccoli, cabbage, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for Sclero therapy/Rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have enlargement of prostate gland. Can masturbation in anyway affect prostate gland? What treatment I should take for the ailment?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have enlargement of prostate gland. Can masturbation in anyway affect prostate gland? What treatment I should take ...
Enlargement of prostrate gland require surgery. Masterbation is not having any effect on it. You should get your usg done and see the weight of prostrate. If it is giving you much of trouble then surgery is advisable before it gives any complication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a smell coming from anus, also I have a large lump inside my right butt cheek.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , smell from anus is ok and may be normal but for the lump you mentioned kindly consult general surgeon as it would need surgery. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is CKD patient creatinine is 6.8aftr 14 dialysis. Pls suggest this patient requires continuous dialysis r any thing else.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
His creatinine level is very high.He should go for regular dialysis and follow the advice of Nephrologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 a old male and I feel burning sensation when I pass urine since 2 months. So what I should do to cure.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You are suffering from urinary tract infection. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.
The creatinine value is in nornal range. If you feel that you have pain related to the kidneys, you should get examined and get an ultrasound done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have noticed my urine stream is sometimes breaking breaking into two streams, please advice.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hi, I have noticed my urine stream is sometimes breaking breaking into two streams, please advice.
Take Kreosotum 30C one dose now and 2nd dose after 5 days. It will definitely get reduced with 7-8 days. If you still don't get desired result, please inform me. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 41 years male. I have to wake up for 3-4 in night for passing urine. I have checked my sugar which is around 120. Please advise, what check up should I get done.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please get your fasting and pp blood sugar levels done in a good lab and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife recently started experiencing issues while urination. Blood in urine, burning sensation and difficultly while urination. We did sonography and urine test, and it was identified that there was a swelling in her right uterus and urine test indicated infection. After few medications the problem recovered. Again next week she started complaining same. We did the tests again and couldn't find anything else the urine infection. After medications it stopped. But it again started, so we are now worried what happened suddenly. Is there any test which can help us understand what happened suddenly and how this problem can be resolved. Her periods are regular and she had kidney stones which were removed in December 2016. Please advise.

M Ch Urology, DNB (Genito-Urinary Surgery)
Urologist, Mumbai
My wife recently started experiencing issues while urination. Blood in urine, burning sensation and difficultly while...
She should drink plenty of fluids orally. Her urine culture sensitivity test may direct further need of antibiotics. Alkalinizing liquids like Syp Cital 15 ml diluted in a glass of water after meals twice to thrice a day may be continued until the burning stops. Local hygiene has to be taken care of and frequent change of pads during menses. Also genital cleaning should be from front to back and not the reverse. She may try a ten day course of Tab Tolterodine 2 mg once daily. It may give symptomatic relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 years old and I have a habit of smoking I don't want to do it and I also want to quit smoking but I am not able to do so and one more problem is that sometimes my urine colour is red I am afraid of this please help me or please tell me if I need to do any type of tests.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir I am 20 years old and I have a habit of smoking I don't want to do it and I also want to quit smoking but I am no...
As you know smoking is injurious to health so if you can leave it it requires simple will power I think you have bit try it hard initially it will be difficult but at the end you are the winner. And about the red colour but one you must be taking less of water required by your body the colour of urine you are having due to concentration of urine. Best to be getva urine test done but have plenty of water by mouth it will be alright.
View All Feed