Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Alan D Alappat

General Physician, Mumbai

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Alan D Alappat General Physician, Mumbai
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Alan D Alappat
Dr. Alan D Alappat is an experienced General Physician in Malad East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Alan D Alappat at Dr.Alan's Clinic in Malad East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Alan D Alappat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Alan's Clinic

Near Shivsena Office, Kurar village, Near Masjid, Malad east, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alan D Alappat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 yes old I have problems with heart something wrong with heart beating what I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 35 yes old I have problems with heart something wrong with heart beating what I do sir.
Dear lybrateuser, -if you feel that something is wrong with your heartbeat get yourself checked up by a doctor who will get your investigations done to know the exact cause of your problem & treat you accordingly. -do some exercise like walking daily morning for 20-30 min -have a balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, less of fried, junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some fungal infections. i feel very irritated when when it is itching. I took many medicines , creams but nothing happen . What should I do to cure it completely.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have some fungal infections. i feel very irritated when when it is itching. I took many medicines , creams but noth...
Maintainence of personal hygiene is extremely important to prevent any kind of infections. If fungal infections are recurring you should get your blood sugar levels checked. Start with Tab Fluconazole 150 mg twice in a week for 6 weeks. Along with that Candid powder for local application twice in a day and use only candid Soap for bathing. Do these and you should get results. For itching tab levocet 10 mg to be taken at bedtime for a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache in last 4 months I am so suffering for these. Have if got any relief. What should I do now.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have headache in last 4 months I am so suffering for these. Have if got any relief. What should I do now.
Dear lybrate user, there are so many causes of headache like stress, high bp, neck stiffness, weak vision, indigestion etc. Let me know the headache details. At present you may apply ginger paste on the forehead for one hour twice a day. You will get relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old woman and need to get rid of my sinus problem naturally. Its not severe but every morning I wake up with my nose chocked and mouth dry. I tried jal neti but I cant seem to do it properly and the condition worsens. Any other options?

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello , sinusitis is sometimes got serious when it stuff it feels nothing will work. Saltwater nasal rinses for your nose can help, too. You can buy a kit or mix up your own at home. The recipe: mix about 16 ounces (1 pint) of lukewarm distilled, sterile, or previously boiled water with 1 teaspoon of salt. Some people add 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda to take the sting out of the salt. Using a bulb syringe, flush your nasal cavities to clean out mucus and debris avoid smoking, dusting, and any pollutant things. Do anulom vilom yoga asana.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me age is 32 years, mujhe more than 10 months skin problem h, skin pe pahle bhut jyada kharish hoti thi jab m sham ko office se ghar kapde change karta tha, skin specelist se treatment (livocitrazin tables) bhi khai, baba ramdev ke doctors chandigarh se bhi treatment abhi bhi chal rhi h per aaran nahi h, ab skin pe kharish ke bad skin me sweling (sojas) aa jati h, bahut preshan hu please bataiye m thik hojaunga ke nahi, bahut tantion me rahta hu doctor please.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For temporary relief of itching, try these self-care measures: use a high-quality moisturizing cream on your skin. Apply an anti-itch cream or lotion to the affected area as prescribed by me avoid scratching whenever possible. Apply cool, wet compresses. Take a lukewarm bath. Wear smooth-textured, loose cotton clothing. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan which will cure your itching problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe 3 month se sinusitis hai. Ear or eyes garm ho jaati hai or jaln b hoti. Or kbi kbi fever b kya ye sinusitis karn he hota hai. Or iska koi treatment hai?

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Of all the possible holistic or alternative treatments available, Chronic Sinusitis stands the best chance of being cured by Homeopathy.The Homeopathic treatment of sinusitis is far superior as it does not resort to any strong medicines or antibiotics. The homeopathic medicine for sinusitis is mild and has the additional benefit that it does not cause any side effect at all. In fact, it strengthens the immunity of the patient and helps in fighting other infections also. Consult for homeopathic treatment with zero side-effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, Can I use siphene 25 mg for low testrone in male and how siphene 25 mg works in our body.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
HI, Can I  use siphene 25 mg for low testrone in male and how siphene 25 mg works in our body.
Siphene (Clomiphene citrate) is a hormonal preparation which can be used to treat the hormonal imbalance responsible for infertility in both men and women. In males it improves sperm count, motility and morphology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 19 years old. Iam suffering from headache e everyday. Please send me any tips thank you.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Iam 19 years old. Iam suffering from headache e everyday.  Please send me any tips thank you.
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Erectile dysfunction for 3 year. If I start the treatment than what is cost of treatment and for short which medicine I should take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have Erectile dysfunction for 3 year. If I start the treatment than what is cost of treatment and for short which m...
homoepathic treatment 3-4months. . you can see packages offered by me for erectile dysfunction 1month and 3months respectively..
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsil problem, it occur when whether is change, I am frustrated from this problem, what should I do for fix this disease.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take cap. Tonsari 1-1-1 with hot water after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa ras 1-1-1 after food. These medicines should be taken for 6-8 weeks continuously. Take tab. Tribhuvanakirti ras 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Avoid cold and refrigerated food, sweets and oil fried food. Do salt water gorgling 2-3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am 20 years old and want to have sex which viagra tablet should be good for me. I take flotral 10 mg fr sme reasons. But for long lasting sex I have to take some thing which is safe.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hey I am 20 years old and want to have sex which viagra tablet should be good for me. I take flotral 10 mg fr sme rea...
Viagra tablet is not safe for regular use. it has to be prescribed by a doctor since it has side effect. For your age it is not required. It is prescribed for married .people suffering from erectile dysfunction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take vigora 100 while having sex 2 times a month is there any side effects of it un future.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I take vigora 100 while having sex 2 times a month is there any side effects of it un future.
You can take vigora 100 mg two times a month, with no side effects in future. Don't take it more frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years, my son age is 12 years and second child Age is 10 years. But my problem is Regularly pain. I need for help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 years, my son age is 12 years and second child Age is 10 years. But my problem is Regularly pain. I need for ...
take tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal, tab. Pan 40 mg once a day for 3 days . if not ok then checkup b.p. ,uric acid, s.calcium, R A factor, cbc, blood sugar, and consult again. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33years old person I have problems with piles and when I went to stool getting bleeding and also motions are not free. Kindly give me a faster relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy of 21 and recently I had sex with my fiancée, but I couldn't last more than 5 minutes and that was first time for both of us. So my question is what we should do to last longer during sex?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Indore
I am a boy of 21 and recently I had sex with my fiancée, but I couldn't last more than 5 minutes and that was first t...
You are suffering from Premature Ejaculation that is very harmful at this very young age. Proper erection and sex timing is too important to have a satisfactory intercourse for both you and your partner. PE can eventually lead to embarrassment in front of your partner as you won't be able to satisfy her. This condition can be solved with proper ayurvedic treatment that will help you in getting and maintaining proper erection. There are other factor also that are affecting it. Conslt me privatly for more details.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 year old girl and I am suffering from severe headache. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 17 year old girl and I am suffering from severe headache. What should I do?
apply tiger pain balm on head. take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress.try to take good sleep, if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar,eye sight testing, and consult again. thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 38 years old female. She is suffering from anti gbm antibody disease from last 4 months. Initially she has only symptoms of renal involvement she used immunosuppressants and prednisalone for 2 months. Her renal function not improved because of side effects she stopped those tablets. After 10 days pulmonary symptoms began (severe cough, sputum with blood streaks, low grade fever) now she is using cyclophosphamide and on regular dialysis. Is there any other way to improve her condition? please suggest a solution for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As it is a known auto immune disease which is affecting the kidney and lungs and we have already seen that once you stopped the treatment pulmonary symptoms had developed and if we discontinue the treatment than there can be death due to kidney and lung failure and with ongoing treatment we are clearing the auto antibodies and making her survive for more years to come
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is licking vagina of partner and putting tongue deep inside the vagina harmful for health? if it is harmful than what all precautions are required to have oral sex on female. Please advice.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
No it is not harmful provided the vagina is clean and washed daily. No other precautions are required, cleanliness is the only precaution.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nose surgery can be done by silicon and which type and result of nose should be expected? and recovery?

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Nose job may or may not need augmentation. For augmentation, your own bone or cartilage can be used. Another alternative is artificial material and silicone is one of those artificial material commonly used in nose jobs. Consult a plastic surgeon in person to clear your doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed