Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akshay Jani

Orthopedist, Mumbai

2000 at clinic
Dr. Akshay Jani Orthopedist, Mumbai
2000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Akshay Jani
Dr. Akshay Jani is a trusted Orthopedist in Peddar Road, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Akshay Jani personally at Dr. Akshay Jani in Peddar Road, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Akshay Jani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4th Floor,Doctor House,Room No-406,Near Maha Laxmi Temple, Peddar Road,Landmark:Opp.Jeswak Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
2000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was suffering from joint pain from some months my Dr. suggest me vitamin d 3 test in that my vitamin d3 is low and I have started the medicine for that but now also I am suffering from spinal cord, right shoulder and right knee as well as foot joint pain with swelling what should I do for this. When I am walking I have burning sensation in my knees.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I was suffering from joint pain from some months my Dr. suggest me vitamin d 3 test in that my vitamin d3 is low and ...
Do contrast bath therapy for foot twice day Apply hot fomentation Do hamstrings & quadriceps stretching Do shoulder shrugs So neck & shoulders stretching Avoid lying on the affected side
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32years old female. I have back pain past 3 to 4 yrs. Aftr done my avotion. Now im nt getting pregnancy also. So what I should do now.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 32years old female. I have back pain past 3 to 4 yrs. Aftr done my avotion. Now im nt getting pregnancy also. So...
Start walk every day. And don't stand and sit on one place for long time, avoid weight lifting. Rest is the best treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back and a problem of hydrocele. What I should do for cure this problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have pain in my back and a problem of hydrocele. What I should do for cure this problem.
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Rule out Diabetes. Any way it may be tried, --.Acetaminophen 250mg OD & SOS. X 5days. --.Caldikind plus (from Mankind)1 tab OD x 5 days. --. Fomentation with warm water. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. -- .Do mild exercises for back, (Take help of a physiotherapist). --. For hydrocele kindly consult a general surgeon. Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I use my righthand for cutting vegetables etc my side elbow pains considerably. What should I do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi looks like you have tendonitis. 1) avoid activities that make your symptoms worse 2) apply ice packs 3) start physiotherapy treatment as electrotherapy will reduce pain inflammation 4) exercise and manual therapy will help in pain free movement. Describe your problem in detail and do share related reports and prescription if you have. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I experience foot ache due to prolong standing or leg pain due to walking more. What all can be the reasons of pain and how to cure it.

MBBS
Orthopedist, Bijapur
I am 19 years old and I experience foot ache due to prolong standing or leg pain due to walking more. What all can be...
Hi lybrate-user. If your standing for long durations, then you have to see that your foot wear are appropriate. Try using flat foot wear, with cushion. Preferably mcr chappal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 and have a back problem had an accident in 2006 had injured my back but now some time have a tremendous pain near hip and backbone joint the pain is unbearable. When I sleep saliva comes out of mouth while sleeping. I had some infection problem with my appendix which after being admit was taken care but sometime I have pain at the same point in my stomach which is unbareable. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated. Try cyra 20mg od x 5 for pain abdomen if no relief, consult a physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28. I am male. My height is 4 feet 8 inches, By birth I am suffering from rickets, I undergone a 8 surgeries to cure my deformed legs. Now I am suffering form osteoporosis, I gain weight around 74 kg. And I am not able to walk. I have a high blood pressure around 170/120. I sit on the chair for a long time. I want to my condition please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My age is 28. I am male. My height is 4 feet 8 inches, By birth I am suffering from rickets, I undergone a 8 surgerie...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is 36 years old and he is suffering from knee pain his knee sticks and gives him a lot of pain what to do ?Which home remedy or which trate ment should be taken ?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My uncle is 36 years old and he is suffering from knee pain his knee sticks and gives him a lot of pain what to do ?W...
Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi team. I am suffering from lower backpain. Earlier I used to suffer from neck pain but now it has been cured a bit but for a year now lower back pain is too much. I do not know what to do. I have seen many doctors, they just prescribed the pain killers which is not a solution. Now I am scared to see a doctor just bcoz of the pain killers. please help me out. I used to be a very flexible and muscular man but now, gone were the days. Hope I will be contacted soon. Thanks

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi team.
I am suffering from lower backpain. Earlier I used to suffer from neck pain but now it has been cured a bit ...
Neck advice hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have muscle pain from 3 days. What should I do?

Ph.D, MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have muscle pain from 3 days. What should I do?
It might be of muscle spasms to relieve it apply hot and cold contrast fomentation every 3 hours of 15 min duration for 5 days followed by muscle strengthening exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic rhinitis and every morning I get up with sneezing and running nose. Please help me cure this allergy using medicines and/or yogas.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 60 year. He is suffering from joint pain. Doctor suggested calcium. How long take this medicine safely.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother age 60 year. He is suffering from joint pain. Doctor suggested calcium. How long take this medicine safely.
U can tk this according your levels so a checkup must of vit d and calcium levels. And according joint pain best option to a test of RA factor. In this age arthritis attacks the joint so tk proper and physiotherapy treatment. Gentle exercise of full body. Hot fomentations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He suffer from pnimoniya. This disease caused by spinal & back oppression side effect. So help me out how to he recover.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
He suffer from pnimoniya. This disease caused by spinal & back oppression side effect. So help me out how to he recover.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily .Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 year old male suffering from extreme neck pain. Kindly give me some advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Get cervical X ray AP and lateral done and review with reports Consult Physician for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Ganesh My Age 19. My Backbone Some Times Heavily Violates. How Can IFix this Problem. Please Help Me. I am Tried Natural Food.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am Ganesh My Age 19. My Backbone Some Times Heavily Violates. How Can IFix this Problem. Please Help Me. I am Tr...
Avoid long sitting and toward bending do stretching exercise in daily routine tk muscle relaxant medicine in sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I am regular playing football before two months I had jerked on my right leg knee. I trying so many reliever gels but not works perfect. Pls tell me good suggestions and help me!

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 22 year old and I am regular playing football before two months I had jerked on my right leg knee. I trying so m...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old. I am having low back pain & shoulder pain. My bp reading is 135/85. Not diabetic. How to overcome the pains?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 66 years old. I am having low back pain & shoulder pain.
My bp reading is 135/85. Not diabetic. How to overcome ...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old female .I am having immense pain from yesterday which is travelling from my hips to the feet .I have taken Brufen Mr. and Fine Nerve but no relief. I took dynapar injection but then to no relief please guide.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 37 year old female .I am having immense pain from yesterday which is travelling from my hips to the feet .I have...
rest must .avoid toward bending and lifting weight. do hot fermentation. and apply pain relief ointment and stretche ur legs if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment must
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am feeling some pain in upper back bone &muscles in morning when I wake up and I turn right and left feel some pain in point I sleep on foam mattress this is cause of this problem .

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I am feeling some pain in upper back bone &muscles in morning when I wake up and I turn right and left feel some ...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have legs pain for over 1 month. What should i do? Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have legs pain for over 1 month. What should i do? Please advise.
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed