Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajit.b.shinde

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Ajit.b.shinde General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ajit.b.shinde
Dr. Ajit.b.shinde is a popular General Physician in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. You can visit him at shri sai clinic in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ajit.b.shinde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Subhash Nagar Asalpha Ghatkopar (w)Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from anxiety. I think so. Kind of social anxiety. Whenever am going to a new place for interview or to meet a peraon on a blind date. I started feeling dizzyness light headed and also pukes sometime. After puking I feel normal. What is it?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
To a certain extent all of us feel like that but we do not react so severely. Perhaps you have an inferiority complex or are afraid of new situations and people. Blind dates can be exciting or frightful, anyway. If the fear is too much for you, then you may react with dizziness and vomiting? like it is unbearable. Together with stress your imagination will tend to go wild with possibilities. Talk to a counselor and deal with this extreme fear, you will no longer have these reactions. It is very useful to also have a fit body by regular exercise; and to be emotionally fit so that you can develop resilience to combat most situations with much composure. Your understanding of people in authority may stem from a strict parent at home to cause much anxiety. Relating to the opposite sex will get better over time with every outing. Many girls are as anxious as you would be and it helps to feel at ease yourself before making them comfortable. You will be a hit with females, if you display composure. Well, men are supposed to be the stabilizing and steadying force especially in crisis: so practice, learn the routines and become adept at it. Not too far into the future you will be walking with the girl of your dreams making her feel secure and safe because of you!
1 person found this helpful

If someone masturbate daily how does it effects ones body and how to get rid of this habit.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
If someone masturbate daily how does it effects ones body and how to get rid of this habit.
Hello, excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3. Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6. Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***take conium 200, 5 drops once in a week.***
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from severe Bronchial Asthma since very long. Now it is diagnosed COPD. I have to take cortisone & inhalers. I do not suffer from any other major ailment such as diabetes or hypertension etc. Pl suggest some Ayurvedic med for short term & long term.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from severe Bronchial Asthma since very long. Now it is diagnosed COPD. I have to take cortisone & inh...
U can take syp tulsi panchanga juice and giloy juice each 3tsf bdac with one tsf honey for six month. Sitopaladi churna25 gm and trikatu powder 10gm mixd together and take one tsf from mixture bdac with honey
1 person found this helpful

I have a problem of hardness not early ejaculation. I have good control over ejaculation. But I need remedies for hardness only.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of hardness not early ejaculation. I have good control over ejaculation. But I need remedies for har...
Do kegal exercise. Kegal exercise designed to strength your pelvis floor muscles. It helps also in increase size of penis. This can help improved erection quality and indirect enlarge penis. First find your pelvis muscle. While urinating contract pelvis muscle stop the flow of urine hold it for 10 seconds and release urine. Repeat this exercise 3 to 10 time per day. It is best exercise for penis erection dysfunction and enlargement for penis. Kegal exercise is better than viagra and it protects from masturbations. It make better hardness in penis.
2 people found this helpful

I am diagnosed with type2 diabetes. Hba1c 8. 3. Doctor prescribed janumet, twice a day. After 3 months, my hba1c came to 5. 8. I stopped all tabs and exercised regularly with diet control. After 3 months my hba1c is 6. 9. Shall I continue without tablet. I want to control diab without tab. Is it ok with this hba1c

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear , yes, your blood sugar levels are ok at present and it is because of your exercise and diet. However this may also be what we call as a" honeymoon" period and your diabetes may bounce back. Do keep a regular check on your sugar levels. For the time being you may discontinue the tabs.
1 person found this helpful

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 days what should and I do.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 days what should and I do.
For any fever initially you should take good rest, plenty of oral liquids, bed rest and Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg 3 times a day for 2-3 days. If no relief see a General Physician for proper clinical examination, related investigations, diagnosis and further treatment. Deng. Ue Fever is initially like any other common viral fever. There may be high fever, body pain, joint pains, painful glands, severe headache, pain behind eyes and sometimes rash over body. If suspected Blood Counts, Test for detection of Dengue are done. Hemorrhagic Dengue with Bleeding episodes are shock syndrome are rare complications for which you have to see a Physician early.

How to reduce hair fall, best shampoo to use against hair fall, is masturbation also reason for hair fall.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce hair fall, best shampoo to use against hair fall, is masturbation also reason for hair fall.
Hello- Excessive use of shampoo dries the scalp and leads towards hair fall. Masturbation leads towards loss of semen ( the semen is responsible for lubricating the scalp tissue), so it also dries the scalp and can result in hair fall.
3 people found this helpful

I have a slight tremor sometimes and can not follow my studies. And head aches and head rounding sometimes.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a slight tremor sometimes and can not follow my studies. And head aches and head rounding sometimes.
This may be because of tension etc. However all symptoms require you going to a physician to see if you have any neurological problems and take advice of an expert
1 person found this helpful

Hai sir, I am 20, I am having a problem of masturbating daily. Will it cause any damage in future. For good health what should I do? And what should I eat? Please help me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hai sir, I am 20, I am having a problem of masturbating daily. Will it cause any damage in future. For good health wh...
Dear Mr. Ganesh, masturbating daily indicates daily that you are indulged in sexual thoughts. Take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help you to control your excessive sexual drive.

There is headache but can't diagnose the acidity or any else. What is the reason behind that!

BDS, MSD, Fellowship in Orofacial Pain and Temporomandibular Disorders
Dentist
Ask Free Question
There is headache but can't diagnose the acidity or any else. What is the reason behind that!
Headache can be because of multiple causes. It can be primary or idiopathic and secondary due to other causes. Careful history is essential for diagnosing the type of headache. Please look for red flags in the history which warrants immediate referral to a neurologist

I a have serious back problems please help me to remove that and also my head pains sometimes please help?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I a have serious back problems please help me to remove that and also my head pains sometimes please help?
Sir, Since when do you have Severe back ache. what treatment have you taken till now. Does pain radiate to legs. Any history of fall.

Hello doctors, few days back I had fever, headache, cough. I was directed to use tab levofloxine 500 tab sinarest. Now started with heavy sneezing and cough. Fever seems gone during day time but in nights its playing with me. Feels me like fever is playing kabbadi with me, what shall I do? Please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors, few days back I had fever, headache, cough. I was directed to use tab levofloxine 500 tab sinarest. No...
to prevent fever playing kabaddi with u, get ur chest xray done immediately...get ur sputum examined by lab.. u might be having deep infection in the lungs.. for fever take tablet dolo-650 mg once/twice daily
2 people found this helpful

I am 63 years old. Have normal sugar level 120( fasting) / 180(pp), taking amryl2, but no action. Please suggest a good medicine. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment alongwith. If it fits you then nothing like that as this have no side effects diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fressh water morning empty stomach eat little every 2 hrly instead of full meals report after 2 months.

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful

How to cure piles

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid constipation. take fibre diet.take green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. consult surgeon for detail clinical examination.

My mother age 64, whenever she eats anything she gets lose motion. She had taken medicine from gestro doctor but after few days the same problem of watery lose motion arise pls suggest proper solution, doctor, treatment.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics

I am 45 years old and have sugar, how can I low my sugar level in my body?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old and have sugar, how can I low my sugar level in my body?
For maintaining near normal sugar in a diabetic person following steps should be taken - exercise for more than 1 h daily, avoid sweets & sugar, avoid deep fried foods, eat prescribed quantity of diet, avoid smoking and fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos, grapes and maintain weight near normal. In addition take the prescribe medicine regularly.

I have skin allergy what am doing?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have skin allergy what am doing?
Hi. For skin allergy, take Rhus Tox. 200/ one dose once a week and Urtica Urens 200/ one dose daily for a month. Along with these homoeopathic medications, follow the management part as well: - Avoid direct contact with the detergent soap or powder - Keep your hands moisturised always, use aloe vera cream - Also apply sunscreen with SPF- 30 liberally means apply a thick layer of the sunscreen 20-30 minutes before going out in the sunlight on the exposed areas and repeat it's application again after 3-4hrs. - Don't use any harsh hand soap, use hand soap with aloe vera in it. - Always prefer cotton clothes only - Carry an umbrella in the sunlight - Apply mixture of glycerine mixed with sugar every night. - Keep yourself hydrated always, drink at least 12-15 glasses of water daily (and in case there is excessice exposure to sunlight, increase the intake). - Take food rich in Vitamin A, C, E and protein.

Yesterday from afternoon first I had headache n then sudden fever. Around evening when it didn't go down, I took medicine and took rest. Now today I have weakness and I have no fever. Only weakness. What to do? Please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yesterday from afternoon first I had headache n then sudden fever. Around evening when it didn't go down, I took medi...
Sir, Take plenty of water Take soft diet, fruits Do you have any body aches, back pains, eye pain Do you have any sorethroat, loose stools, burning Urination, cold, cough. Contact me with details.

My father age is 45 year past 1year he is suffering from heart problem which is very painfull. Kindly suggest what should I do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your father suffering from heart problem for the past one year. Do not delay. Consult a cardiologist, make necessary arrangement for medical management or surgical treatment.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors