Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajeeth Shetty

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Ajeeth Shetty Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ajeeth Shetty
Dr. Ajeeth Shetty is a renowned Cardiologist in Goregaon West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Suvidha Hospital & Polyclinic in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajeeth Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

275,Jawahar Nagar, 12th Road, Goregaon West,Landmark:Opposite B J Girls School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajeeth Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, I am 21 year old when I was in 10th at the age of 15 at my chest balls the blood plantation like hard mass. First it was small in size but now it has increased. I consulted 1 doctor he told to do the operation. According to him it is cholesterol. For this any other treatment like exercise or something?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doctor,  I am 21 year old when I was in 10th at the age of 15 at my chest balls the blood plantation like hard ...
you means your breast's size are increasing ..it is gynaecomastia . it is due to hormone imbalance. pl. consult endocrinologist .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am having pain in my chest. When I cough, I get headache. Due to this I am unable to breathe properly. Please suggest me precautions and remedy asap.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 23 years old. I am having pain in my chest. When I cough, I get headache. Due to this I am unable to breathe pro...
Hello If symptoms blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days 4 warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Consult me/Physician for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old, I'm suffering from headache for a month. My BP is normal. Sometimes the headache is too severe sometimes it is light and sometimes it doesn't come. I've consulted a doctor though there is no cure till now. Is there method to cure. The tablets are not working. Sometimes the headache is like breaking my skull apart.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 18 years old, I'm suffering from headache for a month. My BP is normal. Sometimes the headache is too severe som...
1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a body how many type of cholesterol are there which are directly effect on weight. Give me any suggestion if you know.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
In a body how many type of cholesterol are there which are directly effect on weight. Give me any suggestion if you k...
Hello, Cholesterol is a substance that your liver produces naturally. It’s vital for the formation of cell membranes, vitamin D, and certain hormones. Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance. It doesn’t dissolve in water and therefore can't travel through the blood by itself. There are 3 types of Cholesterol :- Good Cholesterol -- HDL Bad Cholesterol -- LDL Triglyceride. Normal Values are :- total cholesterol: less than 200 mg/dL LDL cholesterol: less than 100 mg/dL HDL cholesterol: 40 mg/dL or higher triglycerides: less than 150 mg/dL A lipid panel measures your total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and triglycerides.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest pains from 3 days. Should I consult a cardiologist?

BCH, MBBS
General Physician,
Sir, all chest pains are not due to the heart, only if it is in the heart area, associated with pain in left shoulder, inner side of the left arm, or back of the chest, with sweating, anxiety, it can be continuous, or intermittent, burning, stabbing type, or dull pain. If no symptoms as above you may take a course of analgesics. Tab. Combiflam 1 tab 3 times/day, after food. For 5 days, apply diclogel ointment to the area 3to 4 times per day (do not rub) for 5 days. Fromdr b. M. Lava.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain when ever I cough hard, can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain when ever I cough hard, can you suggest wh...
Dear lybrateuser, avoid drinking drinking cold water or any other cold drink. Drink luke warm water & warm tea, milk, soup. Do gargles at least 2-3 times in a day, in a glass of water add a pinch of salt. Also do steam inhalation 2-3 times a day. Avoid dust in & outside the house for which you can use a mask. You can take syrup chericof 1 tablespoon 3 times a day. If still no relief then consult a doctor as you may require to do investigations to find out the cause of your cough & take proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom suffering hyper acidity and take everyday 1 tab for this. But every time not help by it. And sometime get very bad burning in chest. Wht can I do?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My mom suffering hyper acidity and take everyday 1 tab for this. But every time not help by it. And sometime get very...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a cure for Stuttering? I stutter while talking to people ever since I remember. Its severity has been decreased over the years, but it's still there. There is no problem while I talk to any of my family members because I'm very close to them. But while talking to my friends, strangers I became nervous, my heart beats increase and I end up stuttering. I'm looking for the solution because when I stutter people laugh and I can't tolerate the embarrassment. I'm a very sensitive person, I cry over my insult. I haven't gone to college since the last 3 years only because of this problem. I don't want to face people at all. I can't with anyone on phone. My life has became hell. So please tell me frankly if there is a solution or not. You may say ignore this flaw and move on in life, tolerate this embarrassment but I CAN'T. I took the homeopathic medicine for 6 months, it did help a bit but result was temporary.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there a cure for Stuttering? I stutter while talking to people ever since I remember. Its severity has been decrea...
Stuttering is only in front of strangers and not with family members, you do not need a speech therapist. You are a shy teenager who needs more exposure to life, both good and bad, being surrounded by protective family members will not help you always, go out in the wild world, study, do some constructive work that has rewards, learn hobbies, read good books and try to bring good grades. Luckily these days our laptops has taken place of our insulting friends & relatives. How about teaching kids using your tablet? you need behavior therapy minus medicines or doctors, stay away from negative people who make fun of your imperfections, but do not tease them once you become perfect!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 59 years who is suffering from Diabetes and Blood pressure which remains under control due to meditation, is suffering, is having sever insomnia, take one Ativan 1 mg at 11 pm but have sleep only at 3.00 am which is not sound but disturbed sleep. Please advise how to remove the problem without having any side effects and hangover of medicine so that proper timely sleep can be taken. Thanks Sir.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My wife aged 59 years who is suffering from Diabetes and Blood pressure which remains under control due to meditation...
Why ativan is being taken at 11 pm? so naturally she will get sleep around 3 am. Why so late going to bed? as that is your main concern. You have to change the daily routine. She should have dinner around 7 - 7.30 pm and take ativan tab and go to bed around 9 - 9.30 pm for the medicine to be effective. To achive this she has to stop watching tv by 8 pm and read some books or magazines or meditate and maintain general relaxed mood. To do that other family members have to cooperate to maintain the peaceful atmosphere and help her in maintaing the timings. Do not get on to the bed until bed time. As she is practicing meditation, have it in the evening also and learn and practice" bhraamari" yoga practice morning and evening which will help her to fall asleep. For all this the other family members have to cooperate in closing the tv and maintaining silence. Change will not come in a single day, but by persistance she can have good sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having severe pain in his left knee. He is 61 yrs old with 80kg wait. Suggest medicine he has bp also.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old woman. I am having problem of chest pain. I do MRI lipid profile BNP test every thing is normal. But my chest is paining and from last week my left hand and leg also paining. I want to know that if every report is normal so can I have heart problems if all test is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi I am 35 years old woman. I am having problem of chest pain. I do MRI lipid profile BNP test every thing is normal....
U may have muscular pain/cervical spondylitis. Get x-ray of cervical spine_ap/lateral done. Revert Cardiac pain is less likely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old my sugar levels are 160-190 before food and 240 after food. Bp is normal, I am 140kgs, I do smoke and drink, so I am not taking any medicine but want to control my sugar levels by diet. Pleases suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 36 years old my sugar levels are 160-190 before food and 240 after food. Bp is normal, I am 140kgs, I do smoke a...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedy to reduce fats from body and even cholesterol without exercise and gyming or workout?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Home remedy to reduce fats from body and even cholesterol  without exercise and gyming or workout?
Sorry. There is only one way to reduce fats: avoid trans fatty acids. Avoid ghee dalda vanaspathi exercise exercise. Exercise plenty of vegetables and fruits see your doctor. May need rosuvastatin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Though I have reduced my wt from 87 to 80, but my bp is fluctuating in nature. What kind of precautions I should take up? please suggest the natural way to control bp and reduce wt scientifically?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Though I have reduced my wt from 87 to 80, but my bp is fluctuating in nature. What kind of precautions I should take...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have pain in my chest due to acidity. I intake" Rantac-150" for relief but now I want a permanent solution for this. What should I have to do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sometimes I have pain in my chest due to acidity. I intake" Rantac-150" for relief but now I want a permanent solutio...
Chew a small piece of jaggery after lunch and dinner. Repeat until acidity subsides. This will give best results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS
Homeopath,
Health Quote of the Week

Detoxify your heart & liver by including sprouts in your daily diet.

You found this helpful

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering with high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering with high blood press...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I have blood pressure problem from last one year. I can take 2 dose tab of stamblo 5 mg and olmezest 2 mg per day. But not progress yet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
I am 20 years old male. I have blood pressure problem from last one year. I can take 2 dose tab of stamblo 5 mg and o...
Lybrate-user you should continue with your medicines for atleast a month and then get your bp checked by your Dr. He will get the dose of your medicines adjusted accordingly. You should avoid salt totally in your meals and you should go for early morning exercises daily especially walking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I been suffering from really bad acidity from past several months tried many medicines but nothing seems to work out. I been getting really sour burps and lately at nights I get chest pain and can't sleep. I have eat ice cream or cold milk in order to sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I been suffering from really bad acidity from past several months tried many medicines but nothing seems to work out....
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8.Consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed