Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajay

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Ajay Physiotherapist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajay
Dr. Ajay is a popular Physiotherapist in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Ajay personally at Physiofit & Rehabilitation Centre in Mulund West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ajay on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Physiofit & Rehabilitation Centre

3, D Wing, Shan Mistra, PK Road, Kesav Pada, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi im soumyajit sarkar age 23. I have a backpain badly over 1 month I use the pain relief bum bt it did not work so pls help and suggest me a good medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi im soumyajit sarkar age 23. I have a backpain badly over 1 month I use the pain relief bum bt it did not work so p...
Hello, tk homoeo medicine for your back pain @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice dly. @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Go for aerobic exercise to make your back muscle flexible to ease your back ache. Consult a physiotherapist. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old past 2 months I have a knee pain, I've consulted a few doctors, but still I've pain. It is being swollen up.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 30 years old past 2 months I have a knee pain, I've consulted a few doctors, but still I've pain. It is being sw...
according ur age X-Ray must of bilateral knee seems arthritis OA changes tk calcium supplements and physiotherapy treatment for immediate relief avoid home remedy and exercises. till relief. after relief do quadriceps exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used an travel 100 kms daily, I suffering from backpain as well ws joints pain, how I can get rid of this?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I used an travel 100 kms daily, I suffering from backpain as well ws joints pain, how I can get rid of this?
These are called occupational hazards . so first go for pain relief modalities in physiotherapy and then most imp is exercise do strenghtening ex of your back as no medicine can strengthen ur back
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 year old I am suffering from back pain and also I am unable to concentrate on my job. Please suggest me some measures?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I am 23 year old I am suffering from back pain and also I am unable to concentrate on my job. Please suggest me so...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male I have a sever back pain problem. Im working like a design engineer but my pain irritates mostly so please give a solution.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 22 years old male I have a sever back pain problem. Im working like a design engineer but my pain irritates most...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily .Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my back pain and leg pain also. I was face this problem over a 2 years. Please tell me how to fix it?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I have problem with my back pain and leg pain also. I was face this problem over a 2 years. Please tell me how to fix...
Hello lybrate user, back pain radiating along a leg may be due to prolapsed intervertebral disc or commonly referred to as slipped- disc. You should avoid lifting weights, bending forwards and take bed rest for 2 days if the pain is severe. A consultation may help if you are having tingling, numbness, or weakness in the lower limb/ the leg. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain in last 3 months I am 25 years old have if got any relief. What should I do now please give suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain in last 3 months I am 25 years old have if got any relief. What should I do now please give suggestion.
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 22 year old male and I have pain in my left leg for last 6 month's. what should I do?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hi I am a 22 year old male and I have pain in my left leg for last 6 month's. what should I do?
Did you injure or went to gym 6 months back tell me tge kind of pain you have and duration n intensity of pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic ankle tendonitis since I have not taken any proper treatment till now I am having ultrasound physiotherapy and tendocare tablets will it be helpful for me?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering from chronic ankle tendonitis since I have not taken any proper treatment till now I am having ultraso...
IT IS A DIFFICULT PROBLEM TO TREAT, MAY REQUIRE PROLONGED THERAPY. DONT EXERT TENDON, IT MAY GIVE WAY. MRI CAN BE DONE TO SEE THE EXTENT OF SWELLING, THICKNESS OF TENDON.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am tired and filling pain in right foot I just played cricket what should I do please give full advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am tired and filling pain in right foot I just played cricket what should I do please give full advice.
Hi, take homoeo meddicine: @ arnica mnt 200 --5 drops, thrice a day @ ledum pal 200--5 drops, thrice a day @ colocynth 200 --5 drops, thrice a day * avoid cold intake * take apple, papaya, green leafy veg. * take a massage of olive oil on foot. # report after 15 days all d best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old and I'm having backache and heavy pain in my knees especially my left knee, I'm feeling this pain from 1 year and I'm taking pain killers like aceclofenac, ibuprofen, it's not getting cured it gives relaxation for sometime but again pains a lot please help me to get rid of this!

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 23 years old and I'm having backache and heavy pain in my knees especially my left knee, I'm feeling this pain fr...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 25 year old I have problem on my elbow last month I have surgery now l feel pain when I move so suggests me a solutions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am male 25 year old I have problem on my elbow last month I have surgery now l feel pain when I move so suggests me...
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine arnica 200 5 drops in few lukewarm water, and calc flour 200 + calc phos 200 six pills twice a day and inform
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

U have pain iny calf muscle, whenever I go out to play, after playing sometime I used to feel pain in my calf muscle.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
U have pain iny calf muscle, whenever I go out to play, after playing sometime I used to feel pain in my calf muscle.
You should take Arnica 30 thrice a day three drops in water one day only. After that Rhus Tox 30 thrice a day for two day. Do massage of calf muscles from downward to upward daily at night for five days. Take vitamin D once a week for a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female suffering from back pain from last few months. Whenever I use pain relieving cream it makes me feel better but whenever I stop using cream again I get back ache. What should I do?

Homeopath, Noida
I am 20 years old female suffering from back pain from last few months. Whenever I use pain relieving cream it makes ...
Hello, back pain may be due to overstraing of lunbar region. Change your lifestyle, start exercises. Increase your diet with rich protein. This is growing age. Specify some details n consult back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old male and I have a severe backache from last two weeks I have tried painkillers but that did not help me what should I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am a 25 year old male and I have a severe backache from last two weeks I have tried painkillers but that did not he...
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my height is not so much around 158 cm but still I get pain in my back some time while running or exercises why? And sir is there any way through which bracket bones improve.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir my height is not so much around 158 cm but still I get pain in my back some time while running or exercises why? ...
Dear its due to incorrect posture of sitting and standing... Always sit and stand straight. Do walk early morning and yoga asanas like bhujanasana, shalabhasana and suryanamaskar it will strengthen ur back muscles. Eat healthy and balanced diet containing proteins and minerals and add milk and milk products in ur diet. Apply volini gel on site of pain at night for 3 days and cover the area with cotton cloth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started running since week ago my leg bone is paining kindly suggest me to get rid of pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have started running since week ago my leg bone is paining kindly suggest me to get rid of pain.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling fever, What Should I Do? And Also Feeling a badly Pain on Shoulder. What Should I Do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm feeling fever, What Should I Do? And Also Feeling a badly Pain on Shoulder. What Should I Do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed