Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Sujay hospital

Endocrinologist Clinic

Near juhu Circle Andheri West Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Sujay hospital Endocrinologist Clinic Near juhu Circle Andheri West Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about Sujay hospital
Sujay hospital is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Harsh Shah, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 61 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

Near juhu Circle Andheri West
Andheri West Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400056
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
7 Years experience
Available today
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Sujay hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic since 3 years and my age is 29 yrs. When I got diabetes I lost my weight up to 10 kgs (73 kgs to 64 kgs), after using medications and taking 1 time brown rice and chapathi brought my sugar levels to normal i.e 6.3 HB1AC Post lunch 145, fasting 109. But I am unable to gain weight causing me to look like sick person. So please suggest me any protien powder which can make me to improve my muscles and weight. And also please suggest me can I eat watermelon, pears and kiwi fruits daily. Please reply me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Once diabetes is well controlled, then taking proper balanced diet, exercising and if needed taking extra proteins should help in building lean body mass (muscle mass) and increase the weight. Only additional protein is not going to help. It has to be supplemented with adequate amount of strength building exercise as well as aerobics. 2 to 3 eggs a day can be a good option. There are many protein powders sold on Amazon which you might try. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic ,and so I think I am in depressed how I can control diabetes and come above depression.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Gold medallist
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Take homeopathic medication diaboherb syrup 2 table spoon 3 timesa day of SBL company, its homeopathic syrup very effective along with your treatment. Diet restriction of rice, sweet things, potatoes. Morning walk compulsory. Very soon you will be able to feel energetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate betnesol 0.5 mg tablet by mistake instead of taking tablet of diabetes should I consult a doctor or I am safe.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Ayurveda, Phagwara
Have plenty of fluid There is no need to worry dear but be sure not to take medicine without looking into and onto it. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors I am diabetic since 3 years my sugar levels r 170.180 after meals with out tablets should I have to take medicine are not and diabetic can drink milk and in how much quantity.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Dear user diabetic can Hv milk, you can use turmeric in milk. U Hv to fry turmeric in a dry pan and store it in a jar. When you want to drink milk put half spoon of turmeric powder in milk n boil. For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Mere papa ko diabetes hai and neend na aane ki problem hai. Wo sleeping pill lekr sote hain (ETIZMA 0.5)Tablet lete h wo daily. Please koi natural method btayiye jisse unhe bina tablet k hi neend aa jae. And koi side effect na ho. Wo bohat stress lete h. Islie wo drink b krte h. Please koi solution btayiye.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Stress sabse bada karan hai neend na aane ka, Stress manage karna sikhao, alcohol avoid karen aur yadi lena hi hai to small quantity le sakte hain, din main na soye, regual rexercise .walk yoga karen. Avoid sleeping pills ye habit forming hotin hain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Mere papa ki age 54 hai. Unhe diabetes hai. Unhe FROZEN SHOULDER ki problem h. Unhone doctor ko dikhaya tha nd doctors ne unhe excercise krne ko kaha tha but wo excersise nhi kr pate kyunki jb b wo exercise krte h unhe pain hoti hai. Islie woh daily pain killer lete hai. Please suggest something jisse unki ye problem theek ho jae. Or ab unki neck me b stiffness feel ho rhi hai. Please help sir. Kya yeh sb diabetes ki wajah se ho raha hai?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Yes it all is due to Diabetes. Control Blood sugar HBA1C. Exercise only is treatment. Take Pain killer Tab. Ultracet which is fully safe and do exercise. It may take 3-6 month in recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 90 years old. Her blood glucose readings fasting 160 2 hours post lunch reading is 216. Her HbA1c is 5. She is not using any medicines for Diabetes. Is she Diabetic and does she require any medication. P.Mohan Rao.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Blood sugar fasting and pp are in the diabetic range though HbA1c is normal. Avoid giving her sweets, sweet fruits encourage her for activity. And repeat blood sugar after 15 days. If still high consult a physician in your area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's TSH is 1.98 but T4 is 15.5. What should I do? She takes Thyrox 75 mg daily. She is 64 and diabetic but diabetes is under control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With TSH value 1.98 mU/L and T4 15.5 ng, it appears her present dosage is a bit higher than required. Because if T4 levels go up, there can be symptoms of excess thyroxine. So there is a need for dose reduction. You can talk to her physician regarding this. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 and in Nov 2016, diagnose diabetes. I met with a doctor and he advise me to have one tab. Of Gluconorm with homo 16 on daily basis. I used to have medicine on daily basis up to 15th March 2017. After that I have ignore to have the medicine. My sugar level detail are as follows: 27 Nov 2016: 226. 18 Dec. 2016: 167 10th Jan 2017: 140 12th Feb. 2017: 152 10th March 2017: 109 22nd April 2017: 138 26th May 2017: 140 I have started walking daily in the evening for 3 KM and Running 1.5 KM. Little bit exercise also. Decrease the intake of sugar in my daily routine life. Please suggest, if any specific medicine I need to have or without medicine its ok? Any other suggestion please to be healthy.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
1. Your sugar levels have increased after you have stopped medicine. 2. 140 is still in Diabetic range though a little on lower side. 3. Reduction of sugar intake is not enough. You need to reduce all forms of simple carbs like white rice, white bread, colas etc. 4. You need to reduce oil intake. 5. Quantity of exercise has to go up and weight has to come down. 6. You need to constantly Chk your FBS and PPS levels. 7. If they reduce to levels below 115/150 only then you can be free of medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with high uric acid from last six month. Presently it is tested 7.1 mg/dl. Is it is treated with homeopathy?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Yes, You can get relief from Homeopathy. Start with (1) Berberis Vulgaris Q 10 drops twice daily in some water and (2) Urtica Urens Q 10 drops twice daily in some water for 15 days and revert back for follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 years old female. My thyroid levels are 4.23. Is that I am suffering from thyroid. I am also having pain in my lower abdominal. Can you advise me on the issue.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 4.23 mU/L is normal there is no problem with thyroid gland. However, you seem to be excess body weight with a BMI of 35.1 kgs/M2. This can be a measure cause of may other issues. You need to cut down the weight. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old male. I have been suffering from diabetes since 15 years. My FBS is 13-140 and PPBS<190. But in summer FBS rises to 170-200 and gradually declines in any season onwards. What should be done? Now I take Tenlimac OD (teneligliptin 20) and GlixMR 30 OD.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your dietary habits should be regular and srict, exercise,walk, yoga etc should be in your routine along with medicines. Consult your physiciian regularly. And take medicines regularly as advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male and I have diabetes problem so you should tell me how to fast control the my glucose level and how to gain my weight with in diabetes because my weight is loss?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
There is no short to it sear. Take medicines regularly and control your sugar levels. Take balanced vegetarian diet and regular short diets after 3-4 hrs daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. My random blood sugar level is 280 within half n hour of having breakfast. Can it be lower within 2 hours or it can be higher than that?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When food is taken, it takes about 1.5 to 2 hours for that food to be broken down to glucose. That is why PP blood glucose level is asked to be taken after 2 hours. So it will be higher than that shown just after half an hour. The mentioned levels are too high, can cause serious problems. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My blood calculated sugar level is 252,(after fasting 12 hours) what medicine I use to sugar level in control.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your fasting blood sugar is high and in diabetic range. Repeat fasting blood sugar also pp and get HbA1c and consult a physician with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the side effects of Tab Metformin? Does a dose of 500 mg is good at the start. Do I require to take this tablet throughout my life after starting the dose? What things will naturally control my blood sugar level? Are there alternatives for allopathy medicines?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
The common side effect of Metformin is gastritis. Metformin alao depletes Vit B12 and hence can have long term hematological and neurologicsl side effects. This can easily be mitigated by appropriate Vit B12 supplementation. 500 mg is a good start. Can go upto 2gm per day under supervision of a physician. I prefer the "SR twice daily" option. Many need to take it life long. Diet, exercise and nutrient supplement in appropriate dose will help. Yes, there are alternatives to allopathy. But why look outside Allopathy? A more progressive, holostic Allopathic approach is what I advocate for my patients and it works very well.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic patient take zincovit multi vitamin capsules. Does this medicine help to cure any diseases?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Yes, diabetics can take zincovit multivitamin. Multivitamins play a small supportive role in all metabolic diseases including diabetes. I do not expect them to be curative in any way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly diagnosed with diabetes. But it is in normal range of 100 to 110 due to medication. My weight is 105 kg. My age is 25 years. I want to loose around 25 kg weight as earliest. Please guide me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Two pillar s of weight management are diet restriction and regular exercise. Diet should be low calory, low fat and high fibre, prefer vegetarian diet. Have patience it will take time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic. He is having that Acne*(in Hindi as type phunsi) that is quite painful it happens to a place near hips portion. Once its get over new acne will come what's the proper treatment for that why it is happing again and again. Please suggest me proper cure for same.

MD - Dermatology , Fellowship in Hair Transplant
Dermatologist, Nashik
What you refer acne is basically boil which is common in diabetic First is take good control of sugar level by regular blood check and adjust medicine dose under guidance of your physician if still happening then take antibiotic course as Augmentin 625 mg twice daily for 5 days Also T bact cream to apply over those boils and even use it at finger tips, nostrils, ears margin, and anus rim At these 4 locations apply T bact cream regularly for 1 month that will reduce the recurrence of boils Still I recommend to send pics if boils to get better idea of the condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old l have sugar and bp. I get 1 year sugar leave bp for 15 years I want normal personality what l should do now please tell me.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Lycopodium cm one drop only in a cup of water once in a month. 2 Gymnema Q take 10 drop in a cup of water once in a week. 3. Raulfia Q take 10 drop in a cup of water once daily for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (35 ratings)

Mindcares Clinic

Bombay Hospital, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Bombay Hospital, Mumbai

Marine Lines, Mumbai, mumbai
View Clinic

Bombay Hospital

Marine Lines, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic