Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Raj Nursing Home & Polyclinic

Cardiologist Clinic

Riddhi Apartment, Pushpa Park, Road No 1, Malad East. Landmark:- Near Pushpa Park, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹400
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Raj Nursing Home & Polyclinic Cardiologist Clinic Riddhi Apartment, Pushpa Park, Road No 1, Malad East. Landmark:- Near Pushpa Park, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹400
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Raj Nursing Home & Polyclinic
Raj Nursing Home & Polyclinic is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Ashish Prasit, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 73 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Location

Riddhi Apartment, Pushpa Park, Road No 1, Malad East. Landmark:- Near Pushpa Park, Mumbai
Malad East Mumbai, Maharashtra
Get Directions

Doctor in Raj Nursing Home & Polyclinic

400 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Raj Nursing Home & Polyclinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have high bp problem what should I do to control it and also want diet plan for controlling.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have high bp problem what should I do to control it
and also want diet plan for controlling.
Hi dear a homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you best results naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services Eat more vegetables and whole fruits, drink plenty of water, regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 32. Serum cholesterol 222 and ldl cholesterol 160. Doctor advised to take rosumac 20 mg for 6 months. But i m scaring to take 6 months for this tablet any side affects in this tablet. Please reply sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am male 32. Serum cholesterol 222 and ldl cholesterol 160. Doctor advised to take rosumac 20 mg for 6 months. But i...
1) Your Cholesterol levels are high and at your age first line of treatment is to try lifestyle changes and diet modifications. If after 6-8 weeks of these changes your lipid profile still remains deranged then you should be put on medications along with theses lifestyle changes. 2) There are no major side-effects of rosuvastatin and side-effects always have to be looked from the perspective of risk and benefit ration, high cholesterol has risk of causing heart attack while taking this medicine can save you from that risk with probably minimal side-effect which may not even happen in your case. The choice is yours. 3) You should begin with lifestyle changes like - daily 40 mins of exercise like brisk walking, quitting smoking and drinking alcohol, taking a detailed diet consult with a dietitian for a low cholesterol diet and avoid drinking or eating foods with high sugar content like soft drinks, packaged juices etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 60 years has blood pressure, diabetes and high uric acid level but with medicine all are controlled with some time marginally high. She also has arthritis which increase in winter and become problem while moving and joints become swell and stiff. How she can reduce or control this problem.

BHMS, M.D (Homoeopathy)
Homeopath, Pune
My mother age 60 years has blood pressure, diabetes and high uric acid level but with medicine all are controlled wit...
Hello lybrate-user, Its advisable to not discontinue your mothers Hypertension and Diabetes medications. For her joint Complaints I would suggest CAUSTICUM 30. 4 pills 3 times a day. For 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 165 mg/dl 125-200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 38 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 101 mg/dl 85-130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 261 mg/dl 25-200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.4 Ratio 3 - 5 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 2.7 Ratio 1.5-3.5 sir this is my report is it any problem to me VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 52.12 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 127.7 mg/dl < 160.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 165 mg/dl 125-200
HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 38 mg/dl 35-80
LDL CHOLESTEROL - D...
Your cholesterol levels are on though within normal limits, they are still on borderline, hence you should ensure that they donot increase further by maintaining a healthy diet and lifestyle. Ensure that you do 40 mins of daily exercise like brisk walking, swimming, yoga, badminton etc, quit smoking and drinking and consult a dietitian for a healthy heart diet. Also get your BP, TSH levels done for routine examination. And from the age of 40 get a annual lipid profile, TMT test done routinely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor had prescribed my husband a lot of Medicines. He is now 42. He is diabetic and high blood pressure around 140/90. The medicines are- tab zoryl mv2, tab zitamet plus, tab telplus, tab arkamine, tab minipress xl, tab embeta, Please suggest me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Doctor had prescribed my husband a lot of Medicines. He is now 42. He is diabetic and high blood pressure around 140/...
You can take a second opinion if you have any doubts. As each individual is different, the treament plan may change. You can discuss your concerns with the doctor who has prescribed these medicines and have some clarity. It is also very important for your husband to take charge of his life by adapting a healthy lifestyle. You can read from the internet about lifestyle changes which can bring encouraging results for various kinds of health problems. He can learn Yoga (including pranayam and meditation) as it is a holistic science and improves overall wl Later, after getting set into a daily routine of good habits, he can start Homeopathy which is safe and gentle. You can contact me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old (male) Recently I observed 150/90 blood pressure. How to make it normal 120/80?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 36 years old (male) Recently I observed 150/90 blood pressure. How to make it normal 120/80?
Do take following Homoeopathic medicines for your High Blood pressure. Do take the following Homoeopathic medicine from store nearby you. 1. Raufolia Serpentina q. (schwabe) It's a Homoeopathic Mother Tincture. 25 drops in 6 spoon of water thrice daily. Report me after that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with chest tightness and I feel my heart beat alot stronger and it's really discomfortable and uneasy I can't even able to sleep properly and I also have the gas problem I get of burps I got examined for all the cardiac test like ecg, 2d echo, alot allot of blood tests and all the results came out normal. But still im having this chest problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I'm suffering with chest tightness and I feel my heart beat alot stronger and it's really discomfortable and uneasy I...
Please get a 24 hr holter test done which monitors your heart beat for 24 hrs and it will tell us if you are having any abnormal heart rhythm and get a stress echo done which will tell if there is any problem in your heart function at stress etc and consult a cardiac electrophysiologist or cardiologist with both these reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I have bp of 130/80 on first day and 140/90 on second and third day. Do I have a high BP level. Do I need to use medicine for the rest of the my life. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 25 year old I have bp of 130/80 on first day and 140/90 on second and third day. Do I have a high BP level. Do I...
For your age your BP is slightly high, but please do not panic because this does not mean that you need to start taking medications right away. Please understand that BP is a fluctuating problem which is impacted by multiple factors like stress, salt intake, exercises, diseases, age, lifestyle habits etc. And so it is important to first begin with living a healthy lifestyle, bringing changes in diet and reducing stress and anxiety. Most of the time these steps are enough for BP control at this age and a regular follow up with a cardiologist can help you remain in shape. Lifestyle changes are - Begin 40 mins of daily exercises like brisk walking or swimming etc, quit smoking and drinking, follow some hobbies that give you relaxation, change your diet in consultation with a dietitian for a healthy heart diet and avoid eating food s that are high in salt like chips, papads, pickles, namkeens, burgers, french fries, sauces etc. And consult a cardiologist for a baseline cardiac evaluation and remain in their follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 36 year old. I have prediabetes from last 6 years but I control with diet, exercise but recently have an accident my ankle fracture and injury is major just one month back surgery level post lunch 198 .I diagnosis lipid profile HDL is 125 mg/dl is it very high? How to control LDL HDL is 38.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi, I am 36 year old. I have prediabetes from last 6 years but I control with diet, exercise but recently have an acc...
Check HbA1c HDLis good cholesterol (35-80 mg/dl) LDL is bad cholesterol (86-130 mg/dl) though it is high do not worry it done not require any treatment eat healthy drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir I have some problem to taking breathe. I am taking too fast breathing when I am walking some distance I have some pain in my left side of chest.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Hi, Sir I have some problem to taking breathe. I am taking too fast breathing when I am walking some distance I have ...
Hi Lybrate user difficulty in breating associated with pain and be due causes like pneumonia, pleural causes and other cardiac causes. Consult a physician and get yourself assesed. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days over but still my middle of my chest is very pain, I think it is from cough and cold But it very much painful when I go to sleep.

Fellowship in Cardiac Electrophysiology, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship, CMC, Vellore
Cardiologist, Delhi
3 days over but still my middle of my chest is very pain, I think it is from cough and cold But it very much painful ...
A physician can differentiate between heart pain and chest wall pain. ECG and troponin test are very useful tests when heart pain is suspected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Please suggest BP is usually normal but sometimes goes to 155-95 but rarely not regular.

MBA (Healthcare), CCH, PGDEMS, BHMS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, Please suggest BP is usually normal but sometimes goes to 155-95 but rarely not regular.
that can be normal physiological variation nothing to be done keep regular check if it is once in while its normal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My normal bpm come above 95 to 129 sometime 139 in normal condition. Please suggest Am I in danger sign?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi, My normal bpm come above 95 to 129 sometime 139 in normal condition. Please suggest Am I in danger sign?
Such a high resting pulse is certainly not normal. It is called tachycardia. When the heart pumps fast it is generally pumping less efficiently which can lead to lots of different problems, some of which are dangerous. Check your blood pressure and lipid profile A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you best results naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services Eat more vegetables and whole fruits, drink plenty of water, regular exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Already I done my chest ecg (IMPRESSION - NORMAL), x-ray (IMPRESSION - NORMAL) and pft with bronchodilator test - (IMPRESSION - NORMAL) both reports are showing normal in range, and my serum ige range - 386 IU/ml but still I am suffering with berthing problem. Please suggest is it showing asthma/COPD symptom?

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Guwahati
Already I done my chest ecg (IMPRESSION - NORMAL), x-ray (IMPRESSION - NORMAL) and pft with bronchodilator test - (IM...
Hello Sir, thank you for your queries. Even if the reports are suggesting normal it could be also due to #smoking if you are into it. #It could also be due to exertion. #Low HB percentage # exposure to dust.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest. Agar ek bar cholesterol increase ho jaye hai to kya bar bar increase hot hai. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
Please suggest. Agar ek bar cholesterol increase ho jaye hai to kya bar bar increase hot hai. Please suggest.
Yes you have to have diet and drug control as the case may be better avoid high fat food items saturated fat see the triglycerides and cholestrol on food packs or reduce these items as you can for drug need lipid profile and consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedy For Heart Attack

BSc - Food & Applied Nutrition, MSc - Food & Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
Home Remedy For Heart Attack

Today we have come up with the Home Remedy to treat Heart Attack.

Terminalia Arjuna ia a herb which is antioxidant, reduces cholestrol and reduces BP and useful in diabetes all at the same time.

Benefits:

  • Arjuna herb works as a heart tonic that helps maintain heart health.
  • Arjuna helps to maintain normal blood pressure.
  • Arjuna promotes proper blood flow and normal homocysteine levels.
  • Heart muscles are strengthened by arjuna.
  • Arjuna supports the blood's absorption of lipids indicating it has cholesterol-regulating properties.
  • Arjuna herb helps to reduces the effects of stress and nervousness on the heart.
  • Arjuna supports the heart's energy output, and enhances overall energy levels, stamina, immunity, and cellular health.
  • Arjuna Powder reduces hypertension and bad cholesterol (LDL). It is rich in magnesium, zinc, calcium, copper and improves the function of the heart.

How to Use Arjuna:

1.A tablespoon of bark powder is added to 2 cups of water, boiled and reduced to half a cup, fltered and consumed when hot.

2. It can be consumed in the form of milk remedy: It's bark powder made into water decoction and consumed ina dose of 50 ml once or twice a day before food.

 

4 people found this helpful

I'm having problems during respiration during some works like running, while using stairs and other several activities. And also when I take a cup of tea, I experience tachycardia. Apart from this my ear continuously keep buzzing, having abdominal pain and my nostrils always remains close for that i'm using otrivin right now. And also my right eyes always keep blinking (in hindi what we call aankh fadfadana).

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
I'm having problems during respiration during some works like running, while using stairs and other several activitie...
Blocking of nose effects you r ear which leads to collection of fluid behind ear which sometimes causes buzzing sound take steam inhalation nd aanticold tab get EAR checkup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an heart patient. My one mitral valve is changed. And taking blood thinner medicines. Yesterday dentist told me that I have scales in my teeth and have to clean that. And dentist will use some liquid medicines. Is it ok to clean or I have to take care some precautions due to my valve? Because somewhere I read that heartpatients should take care if they are going to dentist.

Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Dentist, Allahabad
I am an heart patient. My one mitral valve is changed. And taking blood thinner medicines. Yesterday dentist told me ...
You should avoid ultrasonic scaling it may cause you heart problem. You can choose any one of these two teeth whitening treatment procedure (first one is hand scaling and second one is bleaching. Choose any one method of these two.) you should not go for ultrasonic scaling procedure, it may be dangerous for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics