Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Book
Call
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

KR Clinic

General Physician Clinic

19/A, Model Town. Mahakali Caves Road. Andheri East. Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
KR Clinic General Physician Clinic 19/A, Model Town. Mahakali Caves Road. Andheri East. Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about KR Clinic
KR Clinic is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Prabir Brahmachari, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 109 patients.

Timings

Mon-Sat
09:30 AM - 09:30 PM

Location

19/A, Model Town. Mahakali Caves Road. Andheri East.
Andheri East Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Prabir Brahmachari

MBBS
General Physician
Available today
89%  (538 ratings)
35 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹150 online
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

  • "Very helpful" 2 reviews
  • "Very helpful" 2 reviews

Reviews

Oct 1, 2016

Dr. Prabir Brahmachari provides answers that are very helpful. Share feedback in your own words...

View All Reviews

Feed

I am female 28 height 5.10 weight 70 kg I eat 4 roti in day. Daal fruits nd milk but still my hemoglobin is 9.My legs infact full body paining through out the day I feel low. No energy left in me I feel weak wht is this is this symbol of any disease? Pls tell me proper diet for this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am female 28 height 5.10 weight 70 kg I eat 4 roti in day. Daal fruits nd milk but still my hemoglobin is 9.My legs...
Please check for the following: Blood for CBC, ESR, R A Factor (quantitative), Serum Iron, TIBC, Serum Transferrin level, Thalassemia study The food you mentioned are not rich in iron (like milk is poor in iron content). You may take dates, Palak (Spinach), Cabbage etc. Mutton liver is a rich source, (for non-vegetarians). It could be a Thalassemia minor where Haemoglobin remains low despite adequate diet. It is hereditary state. I suggested for screening for collagen disorder like rheumatoid arthritis etc. If you have stiffness in the joints persiting for more than an hour on waking up in the morning, you may have that in you. Please report to me through this platform.
1 person found this helpful

I was ask for the health question that all wheat bread better for health than the white bread.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was ask for the health question that all wheat bread better for health than the white bread.
Whole wheat bread a) has more fibres which is good for bowel movement and the fibres add to roughage which is said prevent colonic cancer development b) it contains less calorie .
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from tuberculosis (minor stage) as told by my doctor. Need to know what home remedies I can use to combat this disease.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take anti TB drugs as GI end by doctor. Timely food...well ventilated rooms are good for health. Goof rest helps in faster recovery. No special diet required.

I have sugar type 2 and I take daonil tablets. 5 mg and please tell me that how many times do sugar test in a month.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have sugar type 2 and I take daonil tablets. 5 mg and please tell me that how many times do sugar test in a month.
Depends. If your sugar control is good you may do it less frequently. If your dietary control is at par. Your daily routine like exercise etc. Are regular. You observe on an average your sugar levels at different occasion are fairly the same you may reduce frequency. Take different samples like fasting (should be around 120. Random (should be around 200) and pp (should be around 140-150. Check your hba1c once in 6 months and it should be around 6.5-7.00. With danila (glibenclamide) the problem of hypoglycemia is high. It may be better if you change over to similar group if drugs like glimeperide that is less likely to have this risk. Consult your treating physician to get his advice on this.
2 people found this helpful

If someone is suffering from tonsils and cold then what should he do to protect himself and if doctors told him for surgery then? And what if he has not sufficient money?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If someone is suffering from tonsils and cold then what should he do to protect himself and if doctors told him for s...
Surgery is asked only for chronic tonsillitis. As there is a risk of developing tonsillary cancer if kept held for too long. Cost varies anything from 25000/- to 35000/- both tonsils togather. For unaffording patients there are social works department in major govt or municipality hospitals. The social worker can help to raise funds.
3 people found this helpful

I have arm pain from last 3 months I will take lot of medicine but no relief in my arm pain please give suggestion and medicine for pain?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have arm pain from last 3 months I will take lot of medicine but no relief in my arm pain please give suggestion an...
You need to be checked by a qualified doctor..physical examination is a must. Normally simple muscle strain or joint sprains will respond to pain killers ...its not so in your case. The GP will decide if you need any test and specialist consultation. Three month is s long time to wait any more...don't wonder in the dark just taking pain killers.

Hi Is mouth saliva result in pregnancy or ingestion of sperm into mouth leads to pregnancy. Is there is any chance of being pregnant during oral sex. And primal healthcare i can gives 100 percent accurate result and can we get the result after 10 days if intercourse have been take place 10 days before. And i can can detect the level of pregnancy or not.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Swallowing semen. No chance saliva entering vagina (if not mixed with freshly discharged semen. No chance. Even if you are terrified of a possible pregnancy. Do a urine for pregnancy right now. Kit is available in any pharmacy. Be relieved with a negative result.
1 person found this helpful

I had sex with my wife, had a burning sensation in my penis then had a swelling in my penis and my foreskin doesn't come back to its normal state. The swelling still persists after taking doses of antibiotics and applying ointments. Comparatively swelling has reduced but still I believe there's something wrong. Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my wife, had a burning sensation in my penis then had a swelling in my penis and my foreskin doesn't c...
If you had tight foreskin of penis right from the beginning or it has just turned tight due to local infection and swelling. If its the former. You have ph in is is and get it corrected by a general surgeon. If not. You probably got sexually transmitted infection in which unless both partners are treated simultaneously. The infection persists in the untreated partner. Only to cause repeat infection in the other. So. Whatever treatment you took. You should had give simultaneous treatment for your wife. Coming to the persistence of symptoms. It is best yo be judged by the treating physician. Why not to seel a consultation from your doctor who treated you earlier. If needed he will refer you to a specialist.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, From past few weeks sometime blood comes out from my anus and earlier there used to burning sensation but now I do not feel any burning sensation from past few days. Also I feel a lump has formed near anus area, but that is not too big, so I have taken amlox -c and also now I am using betaraite ointment. I want to avoid surgery what shall I do? Is it annal fissure or fistula and any difference between them. But now I do not have any hard stool coming out.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Don't strain at stool. Drink 3 litres of water per day eat high roughage food apply ruticool cream locally thrice a day if no relief. Check with a general surgeon. Its always best to have a proper check up ad such things (? piles) may be indication of some internal health problems.
1 person found this helpful

Whenever I tried to have sex with my girlfriend my penis does not enter in her vagina.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever I tried to have sex with my girlfriend my penis does not enter in her vagina.
Let her vagina get properly wet and after good lubrication you can insert easily. Wait till through foreplay she is excited enough to start secreting. It don't be a problem thereafter.
19 people found this helpful

Does sunstroke indicates that you will have fever. I feel my internal temp is high as I kind of feel those symptoms of sunstroke but when checked thermometer reading is 99.4?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Does sunstroke indicates that you will have fever. I feel my internal temp is high as I kind of feel those symptoms o...
There are varied types of heat effect due to sun exposure 1. Heat exhaustion. There's no fever 2. Heat hyperpyrexia. There will be fever and dehydration but patient is conscious 3. Heat stroke. There will be high fever with loss of consciousness. Possible internal bleeding may occur. What you are having is likely to be heat exhaustion not a stroke.
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 years old teenage and having problem of skin rashes after wearing tight fitting clothes or sweating. This rashes develop all over the body and some turns into white puss that pains very much. kindly suggest me the suitable remedy for my problem. And also the problem is not only of summers but also of winters. This problem prevails all throughout of year.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old teenage and having problem of skin rashes after wearing tight fitting clothes or sweating. This ras...
Dear lybrate user you have generalised skin rash which you attribute to tight clothing's only. If that is true. T wear loose fitted clothes and there will be no problem. But dear lady. I found you are grossly underweight that may be due to nutritional deficiency or any internsl chronic disease (that is msking you fsil to gain ideal body weight) and in such instances I shall focus's more on this issue. The key of your problem mey be hidden in your poor nourishment. At your age you should be at least 45 kgs. And you are just 31 kgs. Please consult a physician and you will get your solution. All the best.

Sir My self I'm doing masturbation from past 2 years per day once but now I'm getting weight loss, hair loss, no strength, tired ness, back pain, So please tell me treatment for this sir I want to become like my old days to increase body strength.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir   My self I'm doing masturbation from past 2 years per day once but now I'm getting weight loss, hair loss, no st...
Please don't connected your physical degradation with masturbation.. Things on perspective is your gradual loss of vitality and body weight which not necessarily is due to masturbation. This is your thinking and this had no valid reasoning hence I suggest you to consult a good md physician. He will definitely be able to improve.
8 people found this helpful

I have pain in my neck since one week please help me so I can get well from it please fast.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my neck since one week please help me so I can get well from it please fast.
Neck pain has become a common life style problem. Almost every youngster remain busy in net surfing. Chatting and many other gadgetry activities for hours togather which is causing this postural muscle spasm very often. You must not carry on such activities continuously but give breaks in between. Sleep with a thin pillow. Never lie on your timmy and read / chat on your gadgets. If you font follow such simple means pain will recur. Coming to the remedies. A) local dry heat. Light massage. Self massage will also be helpful. B) tab carisoma compound. 2 tab twice daily c) volini spray locally thrice daily d) physiotherapy like traction forv10 days may help.

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful

Chronic indigestion, stomach gas, frequent stool passing and sometimes anal burning. Feeling nausea and dizziness. Medicines from doctor like anti gas pan 20, antibiotics not making me better. Sonography, stool test, blood test normal. Also strong medications make me more sick and dizzy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Chronic indigestion, stomach gas, frequent stool passing and sometimes anal burning. Feeling nausea and dizziness. Me...
Try a 10 day course of h p kit. Thereafter start daily morning dose of tab. Pan 40 for next 6 weeks. Diet should be free from spices. Avoid deep fried items. Check from your family doctor before starting the kit. Avoid if you have known allergy to any of the components.

From few months, I have noticed, I urinate a lot, like, you can say around 3-4 times in an hour. It causes burning sensation too. I consulted a gynecologist also in max hospital, noida, but that did not help. please help me with some good medicines and also precautions to take.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
From few months, I have noticed, I urinate a lot, like, you can say around 3-4 times in an hour. It causes burning se...
The symptoms gives an impression of urinary tract infection (uti). Please do some tests urine. Routine & culture and sensitivity tests. Once you receive the report you may report to this platform. Meanwhile drink plenty of fluids. (if the attacks come back too often on future you may have to do some more tests and consult a urologist.)

When I am intimating with my husband I am getting horrible pain please tell me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I am intimating with my husband I am getting horrible pain please tell me what to do.
Coital pain is mostly due to dry vagina. And more you are terrified it will remain dry. A vicious cycle. Lubrication is a must before penetration. Give more time on foreplay. Once the vagina gets moist. That is the right time for penetration. Discuss this problem with your husband as he may not be aware of your pain. You can choose lubricant jelly from a pharmacy which will be helpful. Even saliva is a good choice. Sometimes vaginal pain occurs due to vaginal muscle spasm called Vaginismus. Doctors don't know exactly why vaginismus happens. It's usually linked to anxiety and fear of having sex. But it's unclear which came first, the vaginismus or the anxiety. Treatment Women with vaginismus can do exercises, in the privacy of their own home, to learn to control and relax the muscles around the vagina. The approach is called progressive desensitization, and the idea is to get comfortable with insertion. First, do Kegel exercises by squeezing the same muscles you use to stop the flow of urine when urinating. Squeeze the muscles. Hold for 2 seconds. Relax the muscles. Do about 20 Kegels at a time. You can do them as many times a day as you want to. Other medical problems like infections can also cause painful intercourse. Treatment will be done according to diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful

How I control own sexual thinking and I am discharged sperm daily how it is control.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How I control own sexual thinking and I am discharged sperm daily how it is control.
Defer the urge every time you feel like masturbating concentrate more on physical activities like sports. Exercise. Avoid watching blue films and avoid reading exotic magazines. Eat light diet. Least spicy.
3 people found this helpful

I am 18 year old male, I got a fever yesterday. I can not sleep yesterday but today my fever gone. Is it any problem? What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 18 year old male, I got a fever yesterday. I can not sleep yesterday but today my fever gone. Is it any problem?...
Wait and see if fever recurs. If not. It might be due to just dehydration which is common during summer heat (called heat pyrex's. Drink at least 3 litres of water daily to make up the loss through excessive sweating in this summer.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics