Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Book
Call
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mistry's Diagnostic Center

General Physician Clinic

Marol Naka, Andheri (E) Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Mistry's Diagnostic Center General Physician Clinic Marol Naka, Andheri (E) Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Compassionate patient care...more
Compassionate patient care
More about Dr. Mistry's Diagnostic Center
Dr. Mistry's Diagnostic Center is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Thomas Kuruvilla, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 48 patients.

Timings

Mon-Sat
05:30 PM - 07:00 PM

Location

Marol Naka, Andheri (E)
Marol Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400059
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Thomas Kuruvilla

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Available today
90%  (132 ratings)
23 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹150 online
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

He taken metolar-25mg for the advice of doctor cardiologist what is the purpose tablet of metolar?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He taken metolar-25mg for the advice of doctor cardiologist what is the purpose tablet of metolar?
Metolar contains metoprolol which is a beta adrenergic blocker. It's useful in those with heart problems as in decreases the pulse rate thereby decreasing the oxygen consumption of the heart.
5 people found this helpful

How do control ITP

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It depends on how low the platelet count is. Most people are perfectly alright even with platelet counts of 40,000/ml. On the other hand if the count is very low (say less than 20,000/ml) and especially if there is evidence of excessive bleeding, it is better to start on treatment. Steroids are usually the first line of treatment. They are effective in a large number of patients. You should taper the steroids to the smallest dose possible. Then there are other medicines like immunoglogulins, etc. The last resort is removal of the spleen.
1 person found this helpful

Before 2 weeks i got severe head ache from the right side head to teeth.Doctor checked me by urine,blood, ultrasonic and ECG.Results found normal.Dr. Suggested BP and given me BP tablets. But i felt painy.Then one more dr. Given me sleeping tablet and said to follow one month.At present i have only mild pain feel after dropping all tablets.But my right eye gets irritated when i got tensed and working in computer.Please give solution.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I would suggest that you get your eyes checked as there is irritation in the eye. Since you work for long periods on the computer, there can be strain on the eyes, resulting in headache. Also, have you checked your teeth?
1 person found this helpful

I have headache problem since last 3 days, 24*7 with blooding in my nose in night

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How's your BP? If that is okay, you should consult an ENT specialist to see if there is any local lesion in the nose.

Please help me,I had chest x ray which states prominent and thicken broncho vascular markings in the right basal region with peribronchal haziness at right basal region.What does it means.Is it normal.What should I do

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It could suggest pneumonia or some form of infection in the right lung. But the clinical history is very important. Do you have fever and if so since how long? Do you have cough with expectoration? Is there a histor of tuberculosis?
1 person found this helpful

I am getting mild pain in sternum and boths lungs when standing and comfortable while sleeping or sitting. No cough, no breathlessness. But feeling burning sensation in sternum and lungs while running above 200 mts and subsidies after 3,4 minutes rest. Please let me know the problem.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do you have any history of hypertension, diabetes, smoking, high cholesterol, or a strong family history of heart diseases. Do you have a history of acidity? It's better that you see a physician and if needed take an ECG, etc.

Hi I have stomach dysentery mostly everyday. Someday its ok.Have gas problem also.What should i do to control it.Please help

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Are you eating from outside? What about the water you are drinking? It should ideally be boiled or mineral water. Have you taken treatment for amebiasis?
2 people found this helpful

Sir, my son,37 is very fond of good non veg food.But for sometime now , he gets upset stomach,acidity, headaches and even vomitting occasionally whenever he eats outside food.He is perfectly alright if we cook non veg dishes in our own home.Can you comment and suggest something for his benefit?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Evidently he needs to be careful about where he is having the food. Clean and hygeinic food and water has to be ensured. Moreover, outside food often contain excessive oil and spices. These should be restricted.
1 person found this helpful

I AM 80YRS. I AM DIABETIC SINCE 1976. FOR LAST 15 YEARS ON INSULIN 25 UNITS AND 20 UNITS. YET THE SUGAR AFTER FOOD PP IS NOT IN CONTROL. KINDLY SUGGEST ?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How much is the PPBS? If it is less than 180 mg% then it's fine. It's more important to see what your HBA1C is. If that is close to 7, then it's sufficient.
1 person found this helpful

My hand has got skin rashes and skin colour and texture is turned light. Also has itching a lot.After applying cream itching reduces but it's temporary. Please suggest.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What you describe seems to be contact dermatitis, i.E. An allergic reaction to something you are using regularly like soap, etc. See if there is anything new you may have started.
1 person found this helpful

Hi i am shranik age 25 male.My palms start itching amd swell suddenly sometimes in cold climate or rain or when i pick up something cold.Is it some type of allergy or what?if so how did i get it and what is the permanent cure for it.I even have asthama from birth.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It seems to be allergic, especially since you also have asthma. If this occurs occasionally and is not too troublesome, just leave it alone. If it occurs more often, you could apply an antiallergic cream when you get such episodes, such as Halovate ointment.

I am facing with frequent urine problem. During routine health checkup in Ultrasound Test on 23-02-2015 In radiology report it was mentioned as Borderline Prostate size - Right renal small hyperechoic foci - Sinusfat/Calculus. Doctor suggested to take Cap Urina-0.4mg &Tab Atorec.F 20mg. I have taken these medicine for 10 days but no use. Please suggest correct medicine-

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you have urinary infection, have you done your urine culture/sensitivity? You should do that. Probably the antibiotics you are using are not effective against the infecting organism.
1 person found this helpful

In my liver GGT is High, SGPT is high, and Cholestrol is high. But Fibroscan report came normal, what is the exact problem in my liver? How I can improve,

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do you consume alcohol and if so, is it in large quantities? That can increase the GGT and SGPT. If you do not consume excess alcohol, you could test for antibodies to hepatitis B and C viruses (HbSAg and anti HCV). If these too are negative, you could see if you have a fatty liver. Other tests may have to be done.
2 people found this helpful

My hubby is 44 yrs old, 66Kg, 5' 3" tall, vegetarian, mildly active exercises, non-drinker. His HEMOGLOBIN A1c is 6.3 and Direct LDL is 102. Please advise food and lifestyle changes.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He seems to be alright. He should increase his exercises. Are any of his first degree relatives diabetic? In that case you may have to monitor his blood sugar once a year.
2 people found this helpful

How to control diabetes with out medicine ?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If the diabetes is mild you can try with diet control, exercise and maintaining your ideal body weight.

My sugar level is slitly higher than the normal recomended levels. Should i start taking tablet as advised by doctor or thier is anyotherway out like exercise & diet control ?Please advise .

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You should try exercise and diet control first. But if this does not help you may have to take the medicines.

What is the main causes of developing hernia.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hernias can develop in different parts of the body. Probably the most common sites are in the groin region (inguinal hernia, femoral hernia) and over the abdominal wall (hernia, umbilical hernia). The muscular wall and tissue in that area becomes lax and weak. This may be congenital or acquired. This causes the abdominal contents to protrude out when a person strains, forming a hernia. Patients who have long standing cough or whose work involves carrying a great deal of load, are most susceptible to developing a hernia.
2 people found this helpful

My dad is diagnosed with initial stage liver cirrhosis. Water retention in abdomen hasn't decreased inspite of taking treatment from 2 weeks. What would you suggest.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the cause of the cirrhosis? If it is correctable cause (like excess alcohol consumption), this should be discontinued. Fluid retention in the abdomen can be reduced by diuretics like Lasix and aldactone but this should be done under supervision. If the serum albumin level is very low, giving IV albumin may be helpful.
1 person found this helpful

I have got 3 renal calculus measuring 8.5,8.4 and 5mm.Doctor has advised to go thru a ultrasound therapy to break the stones.Pls advise whether it is necessary and total cost for this treatment.I have no pain symptoms or blood in my urine.Im urinating normally.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Lithotripsy, using ultrasound waves, is a noninvasive way of breaking the stones. The other option is to remove the stones via surgery.You do not have symptoms because the stones must be lodged in the kidney and not in the urinary tract. Removal of the stones depends on whether they are causing urinary obstruction or causing recurrent urinary tract infection.In many patients kidney stones are harmless and can be left alone.
2 people found this helpful

Tsh is high but t3 and t4 is normal.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How high is the TSH. If it is less than 10 and the T3, T4 are normal, it is possible that you have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Treatment will vary depending on the clinical picture.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics