Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre

Endocrinologist Clinic

#407, sunshine T-39, above life care lab, oppo shastri nagar, lokhandwala, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre Endocrinologist Clinic #407, sunshine T-39, above life care lab, oppo shastri nagar, lokhandwala, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre
Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Rajiv Kovil, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 50 patients.

Timings

MON-FRI
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Location

#407, sunshine T-39, above life care lab, oppo shastri nagar, lokhandwala, Mumbai
Mumbai Mumbai, Maharashtra
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre

Dr. Rajiv Kovil

Endocrinologist
1000 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the perfect diet plan for me. I am a 19 year old guy with 58 kg weight and 156 cm height. I feels lack of calcium in my body so please suggest me some foods which contain calcium.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
Hi, Thank you for your query. We will be happy to help you. The perfect diet plan for you to include all the food groups in your diet and have a healthy, balanced meal. Have a breakfast rich in proteins along with a fruit every morning. Drink plenty of water. Eat everything- dal, roti, veggies and rice in your meals. For calcium, you can have milk, curd, cheese, spinach, almonds, tofu/ paneer. We are here to guide you. For a detailed and customized diet plan, feel free to leave a message. Eat healthy, stay healthy Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have seen a video showing that due to high glucose levels we have more sugar level shown but if we take more sucrose like in fruits then the sugar level will not be effected. Is it true.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have seen a video showing that due to high glucose levels we have more sugar level shown but if we take more sucros...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Yes there is a video where it is shown that after eating fruits or after taking fructose blood glucose level does not go up. Fruits contain a sugar called fructose (sugar in fruits). It is different than glucose. So it will not reflect in increasing the blood glucose level. Unlike glucose which comes as an end product of all the carbohydrates that we eat - rice, wheat, jowar, bajari or millets, sweet corn etc. Cane sugar which is called sucrose contains one molecule of glucose and one fructose. Glucose increases blood glucose levels. Fructose has a different metabolic pathway. The matter is fairly complicated. This much is sufficient. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I take thyroid medicine for hypothyroidism after meal, will it still work?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What if I take thyroid medicine for hypothyroidism after meal, will it still work?
In routine it should be taken on empty stomache for better absorption and effect. It will work if taken after food but its absorption will be erratoc hence its alright if you have taken it after food once in a while.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from 12 years. Nowadays glucose level of me is more than normal. Daily walking is approx 8 kms. I have done HBA1C is 7.2% but FBS is 220 and PP is 270. Taking medicine AMARYL MV2 and GALVUS 50 twice a day. But today FBS 216. Please advise me what will I do for normal level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic from 12 years. Nowadays glucose level of me is more than normal. Daily walking is approx 8 kms. I have ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. At 40 years, HbA1c% should be closer to 6.8%, to say one has good control. From the glucose levels mentioned, it is clear that present treatment is not helping in controlling blood glucose level. Ideally FBG should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Therefore, we need to have a re-look at the present treatment, dietary intake and extent of daily exercise. We may have to change the present drugs or add one or more compounds to the current treatment. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with all the details, then I will be able to guide and even prescribe the medication required. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 year old and I'm diabetes. My arrange blood sugar is 400. So what do I do. How can I control my sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 19 year old and I'm diabetes. My arrange blood sugar is 400. So what do I do. How can I control my sugar.
Mr. lybrate-user Shaikh, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose value 400 mg is too high. Needs immediate treatment with proper antidiabetic drugs. Plus diet control and regular exercise also are needed. So please contact your local doctor and initiate the treatment urgently or if you are looking for online help, please come back with following details: Fasting, PP blood glucose, HbA1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, BP reading, lipid profile and details of any medication being taken, in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to guide and specifically and also prescribe. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uterine Fibroids - Can Abdomen Swelling Be A Side Effect of It?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Uterine Fibroids - Can Abdomen Swelling Be A Side Effect of It?

Many women develop uterine fibroids by the time they hit the age of 50 years and above. These are non-cancerous growths that may occur in the uterus. Most women go through severe bleeding and pain as well as discomfort as a result of these fibroids. Age, family history of the same condition, obesity or being overweight, eating habits and even ethnicity play a large role in deciding the risk of each individual patient. These fibroids can grow in the submucosal, intramural and subserosal areas.

Following are the common side effects of uterine fibroids:

  1. Frequent urination: Due to the pressure of the fibroids on the uterus, the patient may experience a constant feeling of fullness in the lower pelvic area of the body, which may lead to frequent filling of the bladder. This gives rise to frequent trips to the washroom for urination. 
  2. Heavy Bleeding: Severe bleeding is one of the most common causes of the presence of these kinds of fibroids. The patient may experience a lot of bleeding during menstrual periods, as well as pain and cramps the rest of the time. The periods will also be very painful when there are fibroids in the uterus or the uterine lining.
  3. Painful Intercourse: It is a well-known fact that any kind of infection or growth as well as sores and other such ailments can lead to vaginal dryness as well as pain during sexual intercourse. This is true for uterine fibroids as well, which can lead to severe pain during sexual activity. These fibroids can also give rise to pain in the lumbar or lower back region.
  4. Abdomen Swelling: The abdomen may go through significant swelling in such a condition and the patient may even look like she is pregnant. The growth can push the shape of the abdomen outwards and create a full feeling.
  5. Pregnancy Complications: The presence of uterine fibroids can give rise to several complications during pregnancy and even after child birth. One of the most common problems in this case is bleeding, followed by more severe outcomes like miscarriage. The women suffering from uterine fibroids are at greater risk of undergoing a caesarean section for the delivery of the baby. The baby may also be born breech and a premature delivery may take place. 
  6. Infertility: This is also a rare side effect of the uterine fibroids and is generally seen only in very severe cases. 
  7. Cancer: Only one in every 1000 cases might transform into malignant tumours. These uterine fibroids are generally known to be non-malignant. 

Any symptoms must be reported to a gynaecologist at the earliest to avoid any serious complications.

3 people found this helpful

I am suffer high blood sugar which I know just 3 days away. I am having 292 blood sugar in fastening. Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffer high blood sugar which I know just 3 days away. I am having 292 blood sugar in fastening. Please advice
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 292 mg is very high. It means after food blood glcose level is likely to cross over 400 mg. This needs uregnt treatment. So it is better to contact your local doctor and initiate the treatment. Or if you want me to advise, please come in a private conversation (paid consultation), with following details: current fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern extent of daily exercise, lipid profile and medications if any. Based on those details I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescribe the needed drugs. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines and no prescriptions are allowed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from sugar how to control it, Plus tell me what's the diet for the sugar?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I suffered from sugar how to control it, Plus tell me what's the diet for the sugar?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For keeping diabetes in control, one has to take appropriate medication, take a balanced and restricted diet and exercise regularly so as to burn additional calories. It is necessary to maintain Fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. As regards the specific diet I need to know following details: current fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present diet pattern extent of daily exercise, weight and height. Plus details of medication with dosage. General guide lines are: avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida and colas. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables and salads. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can anybody tell me in how much time the cure of diabetes can be found as it became an epidemic in world especially in India. So I would like to know is there any probability that the can be found in next 5 year in allopathy or homeopathy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can anybody tell me in how much time the cure of diabetes can be found as it became an epidemic in world especially i...
Hello, Thanks for the query. As off today, there are a number of drugs available for treating diabetes, all of which only help in controlling it. There is no cure today or in sight. How long will it take, is difficult to answer. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 40 years old she has thyroid which is as follows: TSH SERUM (CLIA) and the result is 3.64 unit ulU/ml biological reference interval is 0.35-5.5 can you please help me if this is severe or normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The value of TSH shown is normal. There is no problem. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Devi clinic

Andheri West, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic
  4.3  (73 ratings) View Clinic

MULEKAR VITILGO CLINIC

Mumbai, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Mulekar Vitilgo Clinic

Link Road, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic