Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr Aftab Ahmed Ansari Clinic

Urologist Clinic

Swastik Chambers Opp Masjid Pipe Road Kurla West Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹0
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Aftab Ahmed Ansari Clinic Urologist Clinic Swastik Chambers Opp Masjid Pipe Road Kurla West Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹0
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have place......more
By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Dr Aftab Ahmed Ansari Clinic
Dr Aftab Ahmed Ansari Clinic is known for housing experienced Urologists. Dr. Aftab Ahmed Ansari, a well-reputed Urologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Urologists recommended by 87 patients.

Timings

MON-FRI
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

Swastik Chambers Opp Masjid Pipe Road Kurla West
Kurla West Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400070
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr Aftab Ahmed Ansari Clinic

20 Years experience
Available today
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr Aftab Ahmed Ansari Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ayurvedic Treatment Of Prostate - प्रोस्टेट का आयुर्वेदिक उपचार

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lakhimpur Kheri
Ayurvedic Treatment Of Prostate - प्रोस्टेट का आयुर्वेदिक उपचार

लगभग 60 वर्ष की उम्र से ज्यादा के लोग ही प्रोस्टेट की समस्या से परेशान होते हैं. हलांकि लगभग तिस फीसदी लोग 30 या उससे ज्यादा के उम्र के भी हैं. प्रोस्टेट डिसऑर्डर की समस्या उत्पन्न होने का कारण प्रोस्टेट ग्लैंड का बढ़ जाना है. आपको बता दें कि प्रोस्टेट ग्लैंड को पुरुषों का दूसरा दिल भी कहा जाता है. हमारे शरीर में पौरुष ग्रंथि कई आवश्यक क्रियाओं को अंजाम देती है. इसके कुछ प्रमुख कामों में यूरिन के बहाव को कंट्रोल करना और प्रजनन के लिए सीमेन निर्मित करना है. प्रारंम्भ में ये ग्रंथि छोटी होती है लेकिन बढ़ते उम्र के साथ इसका बिकास होता जाता है. लेकिन कई बार अनावश्यक रूप से इसमें वृद्धि नुकसानदेह है, इस समस्या को बीपीएच कहा जाता है.
 

प्रोस्टेट में अवरोध का कारण
प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि में ज्यादा वृद्धि हो जाने के कारण मूत्र उत्सर्जन में परेशानी आने लगती है. इसके आकार में वृद्धि के कारण ही मूत्र नलिका का मार्ग अवरुद्ध हो जा जाता है. इसकी वजह से पेशाब रुक जाता है. अभी तक प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि में वृद्धि के कारणों का पता नहीं लगाया जा सका है. बढ़ती उम्र के साथ ही हमारे शरीर में होने वाला हार्मोनल परिवर्तन इसका एक संभावित कारण हो सकता है. आइए प्रोस्टेट के आयुर्वेदिक उपचार को जानें.
 

प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि में गड़बड़ी के लक्षण
* पेशाब करने की आवृति में वृद्धि.
* पेशाब करने जाने पर धार के चालू होने में अनावश्यक विलम्ब होना.
* बहुत जोर से पेशाब का अहसास होना लेकिन पेशाब करने जानें पर बूंद-बूंद करके निकलना या पेशाब रुक-रुक के आना.
* मूत्र विसर्जन के पश्चात् मूत्राशय में कुछ मूत्र शेष रह जाना. इससे रोगाणुओं की उत्पति होती है.
* पेशाब करने  में पेशानी का अनुभव करना.
* अंडकोष में लगातार दर्द का अनुभव करते रहना.
* मूत्र पर नियंत्रण नहीं रख पाना.
* रात्री में बार-बार पेशाब की तलब लगना.
* पेशाब करते समय जलन का अनुभव करना.
 

प्रोस्टेट का आयुर्वेदिक उपचार

  • अलसी के बीज: प्रोस्टेट का उपचार करने के लिए आयुर्वेद काफी उपयोगी औषधियां उपलब्ध कराता है. अलसी का बीज प्रोस्टेट के उपचार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है. इसके लिए अलसी के बीज को मिक्सी में पीसकर पाउडर बनायें. फिर प्रतिदिन इसे 20 ग्राम पानी के साथ लें.
  • सीताफल के बीज: सीताफल के बीज में कॉपर, मैग्नीशियम, मैंगनीज, आयरन, ट्रिप्टोफैन, फ़ॉस्फोरस, फाइटोस्टेरोल, प्रोटीन और आवश्यक फैटी एसिड आदि पोषक तत्व मौजूद होते हैं. इसके अलावा सीताफल के बीज को जिंक का भी स्त्रोत माना जाता है और इसमें बीटा-सिस्टेरॉल की भी मौजूदगी होती है जो कि टेस्टोस्टेरॉन को डिहाइडड्रोटेस्टेरॉन में परिवर्तित होने से रोकता है. प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि के बढ़ने की संभावना को ख़त्म करने के लिए आप सीताफल के बीजों को कच्चा, भूनकर या फिर दुसरे बीजों के साथ मिश्रित करके भी ले सकते हैं. यही नहीं आप इन बीजों को सलाद, सूप,पोहा आदि में भी डालकर खा सकते हैं. इनमें बहुत सारे पोषक तत्वों की मौजूदगी होती है.
  • सोयाबीन: प्रोस्टेट से छुटकारा दिलाने में सोयाबीन भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है. सोयाबीन की सहायता से आप प्रोस्टेट का उपचार कर सकते हैं. प्रोस्टेट का उपचार सोयाबीन से करने के लिए आपको रोजाना सोयाबीन खाना होगा. ऐसा करने से आपका टेटोस्टरोन के स्तर में कमी आती है.
  • पानी के इस्तेमाल से: अपने दैनिक जीवन में हम सभी पानी पीते ही हैं. लेकिन कई लोग इसे ज्यादा महत्त्व नहीं देते हैं और वो उचित अंतराल या उचित मात्रा में पानी नहीं पीते हैं. ऐसा करने से आपके शरीर में कई अनियमिताएं आने लागती हैं. प्रोस्टेट की परेशानी के दौरान आपको नियमित रूप से पानी पीना लाभ पहुंचाता है.
  • चर्बीयुक्त और वसायुक्त भोजन का परहेज करें: जब भी आपको प्रोस्टेट की समस्या हो तो आपको चर्बीयुक्त और वसायुक्त भोजन का परहेज करें. आप देखेंगे कि चर्बीयुक्त और वसायुक्त भोजन का परहेज करने से प्रोस्टेट डिसऑर्डर में काफी लाभ मिलता है.
  • टमाटर नींबू आदि का खूब इस्तेमाल करें: टमाटर, नींबू आदि में विटामिन सी की प्रचुरता होती है. प्रोस्टेट डिसऑर्डर के दौरान आपको विटामिन सी की पर्याप्त मात्रा लेनी चाहिए. इसलिए इस दौरान विटामिन सी की प्रचुरता वाले खाद्य पादार्थों का सेवन करना चाहिए.

5 Effective Management Tips For Kidney Stones!

MCH-Urology
Urologist, Delhi
5 Effective Management Tips For Kidney Stones!

Having a stone in any organ of the body can be a harrowing experience but having a stone in your kidney is the most dreadful experience of the lot. The presence of a kidney stone causes excruciating pain in the host’s pelvic area, and if the stone enters the urinary tract of the host, the misery of the patient increases manifold. The urinary tract may also get jammed due to the presence of the stone, thereby causing problems in the urinary flow of the patient.

Ways to Manage a Kidney Stone-
Consulting a doctor is the first thing you should do when suffering from a situation such as a kidney stone. Doctors will provide the patients with medicines to curb their pain and improve their health. But, one can very well improve their condition by some of the basic home remedies as well. The most common home remedies a patient can act upon to manage a kidney stone in the best possible way are:

  1. Drinking Water- By drinking water in large amounts, the kidney stone starts to break down into smaller pieces, and the elements of the stone get diluted slowly. Ultimately, due to the dilution of the elements of the stone, the stones pass through with the urine of the patient. By drinking the water, you will be passing urine faster than the normal rate. As the stone enters the urinary tract, there are chances that the stone may be passed out while urinating.
  2. Watching Diet- Kidney stone patients should be a bit cautious with the food they consume. They should try and not have food which has high acid content. Low cholesterol levels need to be maintained, so if you want to prevent this from happening you need to cut down on fried and junk food.
  3. High Calcium Intake- Having food which has a high calcium content will help in flushing the stones out. The calcium will combine with oxalates and crystalize them, thereby enabling it to pass it through the urinary tract of the patient.
  4. High lemon consumption- Lemon juice is filled with citrates. Citrates can easily break up the kidney stones into minute particles and give it a Sandy texture. Citrate also helps in moving the stone in the right direction. You can drink lemon juice directly or mix it with warm water and then consume it.
  5. Apple cider vinegar- This again contains a high amount of citric acid which worked very efficiently in our body. It manages to set everything in place. You will be able to digest food in a better manner and will also reduce the pain. It will break down the stone and then pass it. Apple cider vinegar can be consumed with a warm glass of water mixed with one spoon of honey.

Kidney stones is a pretty common yet a serious condition, therefore one should not take it lightly and should consult a doctor as soon as possible.

3 people found this helpful

My wife has two 5 mm stone. Can it be cure by drinking water? Or it need operation please guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
My wife has two 5 mm stone. Can it be cure by drinking water? Or it need operation please guide.
Hey lybrate-user, Normally stones less than 5 mm pass through urine spontaneously. 5 mm is bit like a cat on the wall. Drink plenty of water for a week and see wheather the stone passes, else she will be needing Lithotripsy and Stenting-just a minor procedure where you break the stone with laser and a stent is kept which can be removed after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones - How Common Are They?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Kidney Stones - How Common Are They?

The kidneys may be a pair of small organs but they perform a very important function. Without the kidneys, it is impossible to filter blood and remove toxins from the body. One of the common problems associated with kidneys is the development of a kidney stone. This can be described as a hard, pebble like substance that is formed when urine contains high levels of certain minerals. Kidney stones vary in size and shape. Small stones may pass through the ureter into the bladder and out of the body with minimal discomfort. However, in some cases, a kidney stone can be as large as a golf ball. In such cases, it can block the urine flow and cause extreme amounts of pain as well as bleeding. In such cases, a doctor needs to be consulted as early as possible.

There are four different types of kidney stones.

  1. Calcium Stones: This is the most common type of kidney stones. It is caused by excess calcium that is not flushed out with the urine.
  2. Uric acid stones: Highly acidic urine can trigger the development of such stones. This may be caused by excessive consumption of meat, fish and shell fish.
  3. Struvite stones: This is often formed as a side effect of Urinary tract infections. These stones may develop and grow rapidly.
  4. Cystine stones: These stones are formed as a result of a genetic disorder known as cystinuria. This disorder causes an amino acid known as cysteine to leak into the urine.

Kidney stones are a fairly common occurrence. It affects both men and women but men have a higher risk of developing kidney stones as compared to women. Other risk factors that can influence kidney stones are:

  1. Family history of kidney stones
  2. Not drinking enough water
  3. Obesity
  4. Digestive problems
  5. Recurrent UTIs
  6. Gout
  7. Bowel inflammation
  8. Disease that causes blockage of the urinary tract
  9. Certain medications such as diuretics or calcium based antacids

Once a person has been diagnosed with a kidney stone, this issue can recur. Treatment for kidney stones depends on the type of stones, size and location. In most cases, medication is prescribed to help break the stone down into smaller parts so that it can pass through urine. In extreme cases, surgery may be required. If not treated in time, it can cause severe pain, bloody urine, UTIs that can further lead to kidney failure and reduced kidney functioning.

Kidney stones can be prevented by drinking plenty of fluids and making a few dietary changes. Ideally, a person should have a minimum of 8-10 glasses of water a day. If you have a high risk of developing any type of kidney stones, reduce your sodium consumption and the amount of meat eaten.
 

2 people found this helpful

I am 27 year old male month ago I have collected blood sample for KFT as I have developed pain around renal area the then report collect shows Blood Urea 26.4 mg/dL 10.0 - 45.0 Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 12.34 mg/dL 5.00 - 21.00 Serum Creatinine 0.92 mg/dL 0.40 - 1.40 Uric Acid 6.3 mg/dL 2.5 - 7.5 Sodium 140.2 mmol/l 133.0 - 155.0 Potassium 4.0 mmol/l 3.2 - 5.5 Calcium-Ionised 1.34 mmol/l 1.12 - 1.43 During Fasting month being Muslim I yesterday did again as I feel flack pain, muscle itching the reports are as under Blood Urea 36.5 mg/dL 10.0 - 45.0 Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 17.06 mg/dL 5.00 - 21.00 Serum Creatinine 1.09 mg/dL 0.40 - 1.40 Uric Acid 5.7 mg/dL 2.5 - 7.5 Sodium 137.0 mmol/l 133.0 - 155.0 Potassium 3.7 mmol/l 3.2 - 5.5 Calcium-Ionised 1.29 mmol/l 1.12 - 1.43 Creatinine level raised from 0.92 to 1.09 Also I did urine examination Colour Yellow Appearance Clear Chemical Examination Urobillinogen Normal Bilirubin Negative ketone Negative Blood Negative Proteins Negative Nitrite Negative Leukocytes Negative Sugar Negative Specific Gravity 1.010 Reaction (pH) 6.0 Microscopy on centrifuged sample rbc Absent Pus (WBC) Cells Occasional Epithelial Cells Absent Casts Absent Crystals Absent Amorphous deposits Absent Yeast cells Absent Parasite Absent Mucus Absent Bacteria A Few Others Absent *** End of Sir/Madam Kindly suggest me further course as I have depressed due to raise in creatinine should I visit Nephrologist kindly suggest also I have slight puffiness below eyes.

FISN, FISPD, MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 27 year old male month ago I have collected blood sample for KFT as I have developed pain around renal area the ...
Your reports are normal however get ultra sound KUB and show to nephrologist as you may be having other cause for your pain.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated tsh 6.18 causes high creatinine 2 on male age 70? If tsh is reduced ,creatinine can be reduced? Sudden increase in creatinine within a month after an ulcer bleeding.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated tsh 6.18 causes high creatinine 2 on male age 70? If tsh is reduced ,creatinine can be reduced? Sudden incre...
TSH & creatinine levels are not interrelated. Please check your renal profile and diabetic status, along with Utica acid levels. Suggestion; visit a Nephrologist for opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I am diagnosed with a 6.4 mm stone in my left vesicoureteral junction in my recent USG report taken today (16/06/2018) and my urologist is out of station for 3 days so I am not able to consult him and am worried because of this and don't know what to do on this? Is this a serious issue? Should I consult any other doctor immediately? Is this issue treatable without during?

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
Hello doctors, I am diagnosed with a 6.4 mm stone in my left vesicoureteral junction in my recent USG report taken to...
Hey Mr. lybrate-user, Its nothing serious. Mostly the stone lodges at the urethro vesical jn. Since it a narrow passage Normally, stones less than 5 mm pass thru urine. Since the stone is 6.5 mm will be requiring Lithotripsy (using laser you break the stone) and stenting. It is a minor procedure and the stent will removed after 2 weeks. Unless you find difficulty in passing urine and severe pain you can wait.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I am daily eat sir. Take rice almond's and rice What is right die for kidney stone. Please. Sir.

MS(surgery), MCh(Urology)
Urologist, Jhansi
What I am daily eat sir.
Take rice almond's and rice
What is right die for kidney stone.
Please. Sir.
Have food containing less oxalates and less uric acid. Avoid taking spinach, excessive tea ,coffee, cola drinks, dry fruits like cases nut, non veg especially red meat May take adequate water, carrots,banana, orange and citrous fruits, pineapple, barley,oats, almonds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

70 days back I have passed a small kidney stone. At that time I suffered with high fever and blood in urine rbc count 28-30, from that time I regularly check urine routine rbc count 2-5, if urine concentrated that count goes to again 30 but urine colour is normal to pale yellow only, in the CT SCAN everything shows normal and don't have any stones. What may be the problem my family don't have any kind of history.

MS(surgery), MCh(Urology)
Urologist, Jhansi
70 days back I have passed a small kidney stone. At that time I suffered with high fever and blood in urine rbc count...
CT scan is one of the best test available to detect a renal stone. If no stone found, for all practical purposes, you are not suffering from stone problem at present. Small amount of RBC in urine may have some other cause. Consult a nephrologist for further evaluation to do the needful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from frequent urine last week not pain even after drinking water. But CUE REPORT is normal. I am taking twice a daily CITAL UTI SYP also and NORLET 400 but still same problem is there.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Bhopal
Sir I am suffering from frequent urine last week not pain even after drinking water. But CUE REPORT is normal. I am t...
Get Ultrasound KUB with full bladder and residual urine take TAB Alfoo 10 mg 1 at bedtime for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr Aftab Ahmed Ansari Clinic

Kurla West, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic
  4.5  (271 ratings) View Clinic

Kurla Nursing Home

Kurla West, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Kurla Nursing Home

Kurla West, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic