Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Shine Dental Clinic & Medical Care

  4.4  (50 ratings)

Cardiologist Clinic

SCO 11,First Floor, Near MORE Store, Sector 125, Sunny Enclave, Kharar Mohali
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Shine Dental Clinic & Medical Care   4.4  (50 ratings) Cardiologist Clinic SCO 11,First Floor, Near MORE Store, Sector 125, Sunny Enclave, Kharar Mohali
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Shine Dental Clinic & Medical Care
Shine Dental Clinic & Medical Care is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Dinesh Joshi, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Mohali. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 78 patients.

Timings

MON-FRI
06:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Location

SCO 11,First Floor, Near MORE Store, Sector 125, Sunny Enclave, Kharar
Sector 125 Mohali, Punjab - 140301
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Dinesh Joshi

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist
88%  (50 ratings)
16 Years experience
200 at clinic
₹200 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Shine Dental Clinic & Medical Care

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 1 review "knowledgeable" 6 reviews "Very helpful" 9 reviews

Feed

What are the pros and cons of having a low blood pressure value? My systolic and diastolic pressure values vary as follows: Systolic Pressure: 85 Diastolic Pressure: 54 What are the kind of nutrition habits are supposed to be followed to keep these values in check? What are the range of optimal values for systolic and diastolic pressure?

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
What are the pros and cons of having a low blood pressure value? My systolic and diastolic pressure values vary as fo...
Normal blood pressure is 120/ 80 mmhg and blood pressure more then 140/90 mmhg needs medical atttention. Your blood pressure is on lower side also need basic investigations like ECG and Echo. You need to take plenty of water as it will increase your blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of high blood pressure? What is the normal blood pressure of a person about 35- 36 years old male?

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
What are the symptoms of high blood pressure? What is the normal blood pressure of a person about 35- 36 years old male?
Hypertension is defined as blood pressure higher than 140 over 90 mmHg (millimeters of mercury). A diagnosis of hypertension may be made when one or both readings are high: systolic (the pressure as the heart pumps blood around the body), given first; or diastolic (pressure as the heart relaxes and refills with blood), given second. Modern lifestyle factors are responsible for a growing burden of hypertension: physical inactivity, salt-rich diets with processed and fatty foods, and alcohol and tobacco use. High blood pressure can also be secondary to other conditions - kidney disease, for example - and can be associated with some medications. Hypertension itself does not cause symptoms but in the long-term leads to complications caused by narrowing of blood vessels. Doctors diagnose high blood pressure over a number of visits using a sphygmomanometer, which involves applying an inflatable cuff to the upper arm. Lifestyle measures are used first to treat high blood pressure, including salt restriction and other dietary changes, moderation of alcohol, and stress reduction. One or more drugs from a number of different classes may be used for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In diagnosis test the triglycerides level of my father is abnormally high since last 2 or more years. Triglyceride level is 747. How can we control triglycerides to a normal level?

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
In diagnosis test the triglycerides level of my father is abnormally high since last 2 or more years. Triglyceride le...
Get more physical activity. Exercise can have a big impact on triglyceride levels. Experts recommend that everybody get at least 30 minutes of exercise at least five times a week. If you're out of shape, start slowly. Begin with a quick walk three times a week and then build up from there. Lose some weight. If you're heavy, shed a few pounds and try to maintain an ideal body weight. Exercise will help, but you also need to focus on diet. The key is to eat fewer calories -- whether they come from fats, carbs, or protein. Focus on a diet that's high in fruits, vegetables, lean proteins, and low-fat dairy products. Cutting down on sugary foods -- like sodas -- could really help, too. Choose better fats. Pay more attention to the fats you eat. Eat fewer foods with unhealthy fats (found in meat, butter, and cheese) and trans fats (in processed foods and margarines), as well as cholesterol. Boost your intake of healthy monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, which are found in olive oil, nuts, and some fish. Studies have found that the omega-3s in fatty fish -- like tuna, salmon, mackerel, and sardines -- are particularly good at lowering triglyceride levels. Because even healthy fats are high in calories, you still need to eat these foods in moderation. Cut down on alcohol. Even small amounts of alcohol seem to cause big spikes in triglyceride levels. Limit alcohol intake to one drink a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have got hypertension 138/97 average, I am having dizziness and eyes blurriness rarely not daily. Dizziness will be there almost daily. Do I need to take treatment or I can reduce it by exercise and by walking and yoga. Please suggest valuable respond to my question. Thanks and regards chandrashekar.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
Dear sir,
I have got hypertension 138/97 average, I am having dizziness and eyes blurriness rarely not daily. Dizzine...
You should start daily walk for at least 30 min. Follow low fat and low salt diet. Avoid junk food, cut in sugars. Check BP regularly. If after doing all this for a month BP is more then 140/ 90 mmhg then start medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from borderline high cholesterol the range is 200-239 mg/DL. I knw that the oily things is to be avoid but can anyone tell me that how much protein and carbohydrate needed to him on the daily basis and water .And also told me that how much calories is to be burn on the daily basis .And how many days to be overcome from this disease Thank you.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
My father is suffering from borderline high cholesterol the range is 200-239 mg/DL. I knw that the oily things is to ...
Just start walking daily for 30 min and continue taking low fat diet. As per latest guidelines carbohydrate should be cut from diet and include more proteins. For details about the diet you have to meet dietician for full evaluation and counselling. Usually if you follow low fat diet and regular walk it can be cured in 2 to 3 months.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol levels are towards higher side specially LDL and lipoprotein. Inform food which should be avoided and any food which corrects the condition. I know about exercise now.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
My cholesterol levels are towards higher side specially LDL and lipoprotein. Inform food which should be avoided and ...
Food which has to be avoided in your case is all fried food. Ice cream. Sweets, Artificial sugars and food rich in fat. You are advised to take low fat, low sugar. Low salt diet and do brisk walk regularly for 30 min daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol problem. Tell me about cholesterol treatment. And some household ideas?

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
I have cholesterol problem. Tell me about cholesterol treatment. And some household ideas?
Check lipid profile and there are good cholesterol and bad cholesterol. HDL is good. Cholesterol and LDL is bad cholesterol. If LDL if abnormal or high start low fat low sugar diet and regular walk. To increase Good cholesterol that is HDL do regular exercise and take omega 3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ldl is 135 should we take medicine .light pain in my left side chest. Even I fear.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
My ldl is 135 should we take medicine .light pain in my left side chest. Even I fear.
You should change your lifestyle. No need of medicine at this level. Take low fat low salt diet and do regular walk for 30 mins daily. Repeat your test after 3 months. If you seriously follow the advise test will come normal without any medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is frequently suffering from high blood pressure. Can you please suggest suitable precautions to lower his b.p.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
My uncle is frequently suffering from high blood pressure. Can you please suggest suitable precautions to lower his b.p.
To control blood pressure I advise daily walk for 30 mins, low salt intake, avoid spicy and junk food.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking primodil 5 mg for bp and ecosprinav75 for cholesterol now since last 15 days my bp is remaining high around 155 and 105 kindly tell me I have to change my dosage or medicines.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
I am taking primodil 5 mg for bp and ecosprinav75 for cholesterol now since last 15 days my bp is remaining high arou...
Yes you have to change medicine after one month of starting the medicine if there is no reduction in BP. Start walk regularly for 30 min daily. Take low fat low salt diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old teacher by profession. BP on higher side for last 6-7 years (around 90-145, cholesterol level high. Thyroid,LFT, KFT sugar, ECG, TMT, Echo normal. Still some symptoms like -anxiety, increase in heart beat sometimes, low feeling, tiredness after normal day activities, sometimes heaviness in lower backside of head. Started BP medicine olmezest-10 mg for last one month on doctor's advise.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
I am 46 year old teacher by profession. BP on higher side for last 6-7 years (around 90-145, cholesterol level high. ...
Take regular medicine for BP and check BP regularly In case BP is still high for dose adjustments. To control BP lifestyle modification is very important. Take low fat low salt diet Do walk regularly. Do Yoga. Check your VIT D levels. Take some supplements (Multi vitamin).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am from Bathinda punjab, since 2014 I am suffering from high bp (150/90. I consulted with many doctors some of them suggested me some blood tests like lipid profile test, uric acid, cbc, thyroid test and ecg also but all reports were normal. I am also facing problems while sleeping. Is it due to stress or depression. Please tell me the real reason.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
Hi i am from Bathinda punjab, since 2014 I am suffering from high bp (150/90. I consulted with many doctors some of t...
Yes it can be due to stress depending on you lifestyle. I advise you daily walk for 30 mins, low salt intake, avoid spicy and junk food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have small chest pain and some time left hand pain please help me.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
I am 26 years old I have small chest pain and some time left hand pain please help me.
Well its unlikely that pain is due to heart problem. You can go for ecg test. If it comes normal it may be because of gas or acidity. Take healthy food and walk daily for 30 min.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.3  (25 ratings)

Dr. Garewals Dental Solutions

Sector 125, Mohali, Sunny Enclave Main Gate, Sector 125, Mohali
View Clinic

SMILINE CLINICS

Sector 126, Mohali, Mohali
View Clinic
  4.4  (400 ratings)

Smiline Dental Clinic & Implant Centre

Sector 125, Mohali, Mohali
View Clinic