Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyronorm 125Mcg Tablet Health Feed

Hi sir my mother has Thyroid T3 :77 T4: 5.6 TSH: 21.39 my mother is taking Thyronorm 150 mcg is ELTROXIN is better or Thyronorm is better please clarify my problem.

Both are thyroxine hormone preparation, manufactured by two different companies. No one is better, both are good. Continue whichever you are taking. No need to change it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28.5 years old female my weight 45 and hight 5.3 Suffering from thyroid taking medicine from last 2 months i.e Thyronorm 50 mcg and eltroxin 25 mcg actually doctor ask me to have eltroxin 75 and c.thyrobless but I am not taking this. My weight is not gained don't know why? How to weight gain fast which food should I have or any protein powder ? Please suggest.

Lybrate-user, yes your weight I low, in hypothyroidism one of the major symptoms is weight gain. It is surprising that you have not gained any weight. One way to increase weight is to have good healthy food, may be you can increase the quantity of carbs and fats. Your ideal body weight should be 60 kgs, so you may take 60 x 30 cal= 1800 cals per day. Plus do moderated exercise, that probably will help in increasing weight. Sometimes genetic make up also does count. As regards taking 75 mcg of thyroxine you are actually taking taking that dose with two different tablets. On treatment tsh should be between 3 to 4 mu/l, that will help in conrolling all the symptoms. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I just want to know that when should I do blood test for TSH, before taking daily dose of Thyronorm or after taking Thyronorm tablet? Please suggest.

Hello. I just want to know that when should I do blood test for TSH, before taking daily dose of Thyronorm or after t...
TSH result will not change either way sir. There may be very minior variation which is usually not significant. You can do the TSH after food also if you are on treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take thyronorm tablet. How much mg I need per tablet and for how long I have to take this and at what time. Thanx.

If I take thyronorm tablet. How much mg I need per tablet and for how long I have to take this and at what time. Thanx.
Mr Kapil, Thanks for the query. Dosage of levothyroxine depends on persons body weight, TSH & T4 levels. Since there is no mention about TSH and T4 levels, it is difficult to give any opinion. Hypothyroidism is thyroxine hormone deficiency disorder. This hormone is required every day in the body for almost every single metabolic function, hence needs to be supplemented daily for lifetime. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 32 years old. I was taking 75 mg eltroxin and changed my tablet to thyronorm 150 mg. My weight is 100 now. Please suggest. I have pcod also. Can I continue with 75 mg again.

Hello Dr. I am 32 years old. I was taking 75 mg eltroxin and changed my tablet to thyronorm 150 mg. My weight is 100 ...
You should monitor your thyroid levels and only your doctor can adjust the dose. Try to loose weight by all means.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism since 2013. Having thyronorm 25 .now on test today tsh 9.6.should I take thyronorm 50.

I am hypothyroidism since 2013. Having thyronorm 25 .now on test today tsh 9.6.should I take thyronorm 50.
Mr. lybrate-user, WHen on treatment for hypothyroidism, for getting complete relief from all he symptoms TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. Therefore, q value of 9.6 m U /L is very high. There is need to increase the dose of thyroxine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking medicine of thyroxine since 7 yrs. Presently taking thyronorm 37.5 mg. Any sude effects of taking medicine of thyronorm medicine.

There are no side effects provided your TSH is kept in the normal range (0.4-4.5 mU/L). Hence keep monitoring your TSH regularly as suggested by your endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful

I am a thyroid patient, hypo thyroid. I am taking thyronorm 125 mcg. Is wheat good for me. I stopped eating wheat products. Pls advice me. I am 45 years old.

I am a thyroid patient, hypo thyroid. I am taking thyronorm 125 mcg. Is wheat good for me. I stopped eating wheat pro...
Get to know the correct tests to do as well as the treatment protocols. That is the reason world wide hypothyroid patients are on life long medications with the the autoimmune component not addressed correctly One has to do the right tests 1) 7 of them and not the only TSH. FreeT4 and Free T3 Which is the common tests done by even endocrinologists all over the world. The remaining 4 tests need to be done and 2) what patients are prescribed is the synthetic. T4 Thyroxine known by brands like Thyronorm./ Synthroid /Eltroxin are not the correct drugs Because T4 is not the active hormone which is what most of the drs prescribe T3 is the active hormone. T4 has to get converted to T3 in the presence of a healthy liver and adequate levels of nutrients like, Iodine,Zinc, B12 etc if your body lacks any of these nutrients and if you have a unhealthy liver your body is not able to convert T4 to T3 and you will be on life long medication 3) The lesson everybody should learn is to not blindly believe the drs. You get educated and empower yourself Do your homework properly and you have to take personal responsibility for your own health. So please Get the Right tests and get the Right Advice Stopping wheat is the best decision there are several other things to stop also if you want a healthy thyroid and healthy body. So Get educated and not medicated. Make your thyroid work for you and not against you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age 39 Height 5.2 Weight 65 Tsh level 13.5 What should be my dosage of eltroxin I am having 150 mcg since 3 years to make my thyroid level normal. This time it is 13.5 What is the difference between eltroxin and thyronorm medicine.

Since the TSH is high it needs proper correction. Please check if you are taking the medicines regularly. It is also important for you to adapt a healthy lifestyle which can help the body to adjust naturally and thereby help in controlling the fluctuations. You can discuss with your doctor and go for regular health check ups. You can also add Homeopathy which is safe and does not interfere with the current treatment. It will enhance the natural healing mechanism (to recovery faster ). You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroxine level has come down to 6.2 from 8.4 after I started using thyronorm 75 mcg. Earlier I was using thyronorm 25 mcg for like 2-3 years. Do I have to continue using thyronorm 75 mcg once my thyroid level has become normal? Or should I take lower doses after coming back to normal? Thanks.

My thyroxine level has come down to 6.2 from 8.4 after I started using thyronorm 75 mcg. Earlier I was using thyronor...
The tsh level of 6.2 is still high for you and you need probably 100 mg o thyroxine for ideal body metabolism. You must continue the ideal dosage for life long.
Submit FeedbackFeedback