Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dm Lef 10Mg Tablet Questions

My mother was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis 19 years back, all her test results are normal, just that lefumide or lefra has stopped helping in easing the pain, but steroids like Defza 6 or Dezacore help. Her doctor has asked her to start using biologics. I have done my research, and the side effects I've come to know of are alarming, more so, biologics are too expensive. Isn't there any other alternative? She is 46 years old.

Dr. Nilesh Nolkha 93% (428 ratings)
DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
My mother was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis 19 years back, all her test results are normal, just that lefumide ...
Biologics are very good drugs, if used judiciously and has changed the way RA can be treated. You can technically use leflunomide, methotrexate etc, but many times they are intolerable. RA is a disease which makes you miserable, which is sometimes more worse than cancer which either kills or gets cured (I have put it simply and morbidly but unfortunately people will spend anything for cancer even if they are dying, but will see side effects of biologics and not use them, hence the comparison). Yes, biologics are expensive. But they have been used safely in may patients for more than 30 years now. There is no guarantee that your mother will respond to that, but at least that is an option to consider. Don't fear side effects, you should not be using steroids like defza also then. Defza will make her feel a bit better though even if she has a lot of damaged joints, if things are not controlled joints will further get damaged, and it will only worsen things. Also, the more uncontrolled RA is, it can affect internal organs and be life-threatening, You have to think all of this before thinking that biologics have side effects. The side effects of biologics are far lesser than RA disease itself. They are standard of care in most developed countries for a reason. A good rheumatologist should be able to address your concerns including cost considerations, buts sometimes there are so far and few in between, so they always find it difficult to counsel well in a busy clinic. But I hope I have been helpful. Best wishes Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i'm 53 years old. Im suffering from rheumatoid arthritis for past 12 yrs. Im taking hcqs (daily) and folitrax (weekly once) for first 10 years. Now im taking lefno10 (daily) and folitrax (weekly once) for past 2 years. My liver function test SGOT (124) and SGPT (205) So doctor asked to stopped taking above medicine from past 10 days. My question is wil folitrax and lefno increase SGPT and SGOT levels? Is it good to stop lefno suddenly?

Dr. Jyoti Prakash 88% (37 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Hello i'm 53 years old. Im suffering from rheumatoid arthritis for past 12 yrs.
Im taking hcqs (daily) and folitrax (...
Folitrax par se will mainly cause bone marriw aupression but increased sgot n sgpt may be there. Lefra should nt be stoppes immediatly but by gradually decreasing dose Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50, have Psoriasis (mainly scalp and back) and PSA. Should I take methotrexate with Arava or only Arava as I fear methotrexate will harm.

Dr. Shailender Dhawan 92% (3578 ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Faridabad
I am 50, have Psoriasis (mainly scalp and back) and PSA. Should I take methotrexate with Arava or only Arava as I fea...
As you are 50 and suffering from psa and psoriasis. Psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to street and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain in skin and here are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting in nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. We can start ayurveda and wait for methotrexate. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk and sit in sun for 15 minutes it helps. We are using external ayurvedic oil and ointment for application and internal blood purifying herbs which will solve your problem. We are capable of giving amazing results in very first month of treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left leg bone is broken and had gap in it which is not filled and we can see bone easily because of wound so please lef me know the best

Dr. Abhimanyu Singh 88% (197 ratings)
MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Delhi
Presuming it was a open fracture. it requires treatment. i suppose it must have gone for non union. x rays should be posted with the condition of the wound for further comments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unborn baby has dilatation pelvis 6 mm in lef kidney (swelling). I want to know if it is harmful for that baby and please suggest the best treatment to get rid of that swelling.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Unborn baby has dilatation pelvis 6 mm in lef kidney (swelling). I want to know if it is harmful for that baby and pl...
I will suggest you to wait for the baby to come out of the womb and than plan an ultrasound abdomen and follow up with reports and in womb it is still in the developmental stage and it is difficult to comment on the findings.

Before 10 months my left side chest and back side pain and lef shoulder also. My ecg. Echo. Ett. Test normal.

Dr. Prakhar Singh 93% (1858 ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Before 10 months my left side chest and back side pain and lef shoulder also.
My ecg. Echo. Ett. Test normal.
This condition is an inflammation or irritation of the lining of the lungs and chest. You likely feel a sharp pain when you breathe, cough, or sneeze. The most common causes of pleuritic chest pain are bacterial or viral infections, pulmonary embolism, and pneumothorax. Let's discuss your problem in detail for better advice and healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am taking hcqs400, lefno20 mg folic acid 5 mg and folitrax15 mg for my RA.in my blood sgpt is 115 and sgot 43. Is it because of medication?

Dr. Vishwas Virmani 92% (27578 ratings)
MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Dear Dr. I am taking hcqs400, lefno20 mg folic acid 5 mg and folitrax15 mg for my RA.in my blood sgpt is 115 and sgot...
Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

Dr. Ambadi Kumar 95% (9208 ratings)
MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 male. I have pain in my rib cage, arm and neck. My ra factor is 44 and using leflunomide can I do gym regularly and how can I make ra vanish. Please.

Dr. Ritesh Mahajan 90% (2832 ratings)
CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
You are suffering from aama & kapha dosha as per ayurveda. For removing this you need complete body detoxification by vaman & virechana, followed by rooksha swedana & vaitaran vasti. Please consult a panchakarma expert near you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback