Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Suvir Singh - Internal Medicine Specialist, Ludhiana

Dr. Suvir Singh

MD- Medicine, DM - Clinical Hematology/Oncology

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ludhiana

4 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suvir Singh MD- Medicine, DM - Clinical Hematology/Oncology Internal Medicine Specialist, Ludhiana
4 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Suvir Singh
We are the only specialized team in Punjab dealing with treatment of blood cancers and bone marrow transplantation, with extensive experience in relapsed, refractory disease and those requiring transplants.

Info

Education
MD- Medicine - Christian Medical College, Vellore - 2014
DM - Clinical Hematology/Oncology - Christian Medical College, Vellore - 2017
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Punjabi
...more
Tamil
Awards and Recognitions
Best Outgoing Student for Maximum Marks in all MBBS exams combined
Second Position in DM Clinical Hematology Exam in Dr. TnMGR University

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Suvir Singh

Christian Medical College

Christian Medical collegeLudhiana Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suvir Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have taken alprax from last two nights and still I was not able to sleep, I wish to know that I hope I am not in depression but it is true that I am not able to face reality in life and I am loosing my will each day to fight against struggles which I am going through.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have taken alprax from last two nights and still I was not able to sleep, I wish to know that I hope I am not in de...
Dear lybrate user, loosing sleep for 2 nights does not mean you are depressed. Please avoid self medication, it is harmful. You are definable under lot of stress. Your mind is disturbed. Sometimes, it can be very difficult to face the realities of life. Acceptance is not easy. But please remember that life is full of challenges and the situations in life keep changing. So even if you are going through hard time in your life right now, this will change. You need to understand what exactly is bothering you and what are your options. Every challenge help you to grow personally. I guess you are feeling stuck at this point of time in your life. It is advisable to consult a counsellor who will help you in resolving your issues rationally. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old boy suffering from cold and a light fever near about form last 2 months. There is no symptoms of typhoid in my reports. What should I do dr.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 19 years old boy suffering from cold and a light fever near about form last 2 months. There is no symptoms of ty...
Do the cbc, esr, chest xray, sr ige, start tab levocet m once a night 10 day. Tab septillin (ayurvedic) 2 tab three times a day. Tab calpol 650 for fever if require tab azee 500 once a day 3 day. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Ramlal, male, 51 years old and have some pressure problem. Sometimes it is 140/80. Can I consume Milk and egg every day. If the answer is no then what type of food will I eat?

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
I am Ramlal, male, 51 years old and have some pressure problem. Sometimes it is 140/80. Can I consume Milk and egg ev...
If you are used to having milk & egg every day without having any digestive problems, then go ahead and have it. They are good for your health. A bp of 104/80 (occasionally) is not alarming for a 51 years old like you. Try meditation, 30 mins daily & get your bp checked in the evenings, once in a month. If it is bothering you. Or else, you are fine & be relaxed!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old and my BUN/ SR CREATINE RATIO IS 8.93.Is their any impact on kidneys?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 32 year old and my BUN/ SR CREATINE RATIO IS 8.93.Is their any impact on kidneys?
A normal BUN-to-creatinine ratio is between 10 to 1 and 20 to 1. (For example, a BUN of 14 and a creatinine of 1.2 would be a ratio of 12.) In cases of dehydration, the BUN-to-creatinine ratio may be higher than 20 to 1, as the kidney responds by making the urine more concentrated. YOur kidney is normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons for blockage of a nostril or both of nose. Sometimes. Advise remedial treatment for said issue.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
If a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusits and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusiits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teenager and I have recently read a lot about HIV. I went to a parlor yesterday wherein the lady used an instrument to remove my black-heads. And as everyone knows it bleeds during the removal. Now she said she doesn't clean the instrument after use on other people. And this instrument was kept in a box after every use. Can I get HIV? Scared and need help.

MBBS, PGDHIVM (HIV Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a teenager and I have recently read a lot about HIV.
I went to a parlor yesterday wherein the lady used an instr...
Such cases have not been seen yet. But if there is any chance of mixing of blood of one person to another and if the 1st person is already having HIV infection then only there is chance of HIV infection transmission. Otherwise​no chance. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very thin and I want to build good body. So please suggest me some diet plan regarding this?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am very thin and I want to build good body. So please suggest me some diet plan regarding this?
Tips for weight gain 1) eat foods rich in protein like milk and milk product, eggs, chicken, meat. 2) eat energy dense foods like nuts, dates, potato, halwa, kheer etc. 3) eat fruits high in energy like banana, chickoo, sitaphal, mango, grapes. 4) eat two servings of pulses in a day esp. Soybean and urad dal. 5) have proper rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male and feeling heaveyness (swelling) under my arm pits and leg folds for the last ten years. My weight is 80kg hight 6. Good appetite.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
Decrease your weight by omitting sugar, cold drinks and fried items. Go for thyroid profile and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I walk sometimes my legs go all funny like I can not stand up and I get this groggy feeling and have to sit down can not stand up for long time.

Diploma In Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
When I walk sometimes my legs go all funny like I can not stand up and I get this groggy feeling and have to sit down...
That's a thing to be worried you should not ignore these changes it can be muscular wasting, varicosity etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 22 yrs old, not well from last one complete body pain after moving from bangalore to chennai.

AO TRAUMA, DNB (Orthopedics), MS Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
Generalised body pain could be due to different conditions grossly known as polyarthralgia. Is there a recent episode of fever. Do you feel stiffness of hand and feet early morning which usually improves as the day progress. Is there any swelling around wrist elbow or ankle. Answer to these simple questions can help making a diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed