Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Sunil Srivastava  - Orthopedist, Lucknow

Dr. Sunil Srivastava

89 (498 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)

Orthopedist, Lucknow

37 Years Experience ₹50 online
Dr. Sunil Srivastava 89% (498 ratings) MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho) Orthopedist, Lucknow
37 Years Experience ₹50 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunil Srivastava
He has helped numerous patients in his 36 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He studied and completed MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho). Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Srivastava on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Lucknow. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Memorial Medical College - 1980
Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho) - University Of Kanpur - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunil srivastava

c 40 E park mahanagar extensionLucknow Get Directions
  4.5  (498 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹50 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹100 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹150 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Srivastava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 45 reviews "Well-reasoned" 13 reviews "knowledgeable" 30 reviews "Caring" 12 reviews "Professional" 11 reviews "Sensible" 5 reviews "Thorough" 2 reviews "Practical" 4 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Prompt" 1 review "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 4 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi i am having fistula since 2 years old fistula. I have no any problem but after 20-21 days a little pain & pus out. What is solutions without operation?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Fistula track should be excused fir cure. Sitz bath,alternate sitting in hot and cold water 20 minutes,antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs, application of proctosedyl ointment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My my is on her 23rd week of pregnancy. Last couple of days she is having back pain in the middle of the spine. Is diclofenac gel is safe to use. Any other solutions? Sometimes she got pain in pelvic area also.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
My my is on her 23rd week of pregnancy. Last couple of days she is having back pain in the middle of the spine. Is di...
Pregnancy gives back problems diclofenac gel is okay. Give high calcium, protein diet. Back strengthening exercises under a trained physiotherapist if your gynecologist too guides and recommend s, just back muscles stretches, no bending or lifting weights. Use firm mattress in bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is pain in my ankle. I think it is sprain but the fast relief i.e. Volini is not showing any effect. Please tell my any solution regarding it.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
There is pain in my ankle. I think it is sprain but the fast relief i.e. Volini is not showing any effect.
Please tel...
Consult orthopedic doctor. Wear ankle brace for support .an x-ray be done. A short plaster cast for 10 days also helpful. Do not stand or walk on injured ankle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got hit in the back kidney area yesterday and I feel mild to moderate pain there till now :(could it be something serious in my kidney? Do I need to go to the doctor or just wait longer. Am worried that it might affect my kidney.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I got hit in the back kidney area yesterday and I feel mild to moderate pain there till now :(could it be something s...
You may go to doctor if your pain increases or if there's any discoloration of urine. It depends how hard hit was. If not severe, then maybe inflamed bruise confined to back muscles which may respond to fomentation and pain meds. And rest to back, application of anti inflammatory gel locally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter start complaining knee pain at night from last fifteen days so we go to our pediatric doctor he suggests some test S.calcium Vitamin d Hb Which comes as Hb 13.3 S.calcium 10.3 Vitamin d 10.5 Otherwise she is fine walk normally no pain after pressing So he suggests vitamin d pouch once daily for 10 days Is this is very serious problem And when she can attain normal vitamin d in her body with suggested treatment.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
My daughter start complaining knee pain at night from last fifteen days so we go to our pediatric doctor he suggests ...
Deficiency of vitamin D is usually due to insufficient nutrition or poor exposure to sunlight. With supplements it would improve. An x-ray of knee should also be taken to see whether there is flaring of bone margins if deficiency is since long. Its curable with timely medications. Give her fortified foodstuffs rich in vitamin D.usually milk and milk products provide it and exposure to sun for hour daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My jaw joint is paining right in front of ear it starts at morning when I contract my mouth gradually for yawning or to sing and it gets less till the evening it is happening since 2 days I'm taking only vitamin c 1000 mg for skin and vitamin e 800 mg does it because of that or anything else please help me.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
My jaw joint is paining right in front of ear it starts at morning when I contract my mouth gradually for yawning or ...
Some anti inflammatory medicine short course can help. Avoid munching hard stuff. To exert less pressure. Show to a dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old, I have been suffering from light headedness dizziness and weakness from few weeks or more than a month. Loss of appetite (this also caused me gastritis) Headache at times, palpitations and shoulder and arms pain when sleeping (especially towards the morning time) My last period was on 23rd dec and This month I got it on 17th January itself. Please help. Is this stress?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 29 year old, I have been suffering from light headedness dizziness and weakness from few weeks or more than a mo...
Consult a physician and have blood pressure monitored. He may prescribe for headache and body pains. Get you tested for hemoglobin. Check neck for any spondylosis Stress and anxiety can alter cycles by few days. Take nutritious diet and mild tranquilizer, if your physician suggests, at bed time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old I got abdominal pain in right side of the stomach as well back of the same place I consulted gastroenterologist he has done ultrasound the report came all parameters are normal again he has given some antibiotics but pain still having he told to do ct scan report says right kidney upper artery polar evidence of thrombosis pls suggest me what to do whom to approach now.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 45 years old I got abdominal pain in right side of the stomach as well back of the same place I consulted gastro...
A nephrologists opinion would be better choice, if arterial thrombosis, a vascular surgeon may have to do thrombus removal or stenting after dislodging thrombus if minor. If partial necrosis in upper kidney, nephrologists may consider options to do surgery, partial nephrectomy or else, it's both vascular and nephrologists surgeons coordination that is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I suffering from Corn in foot please guide how can I get rid of this. It is very painful.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Sir I suffering from Corn in foot please guide how can I get rid of this. It is very painful.
Application of corn cap for a week or two after thorough washing helps. If large, unresponsive surgical removal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Occasional nerve pain directly under feet and on below knee areas. Family history has diabetes. Is it diabetic related?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Occasional nerve pain directly under feet and on below knee areas. Family history has diabetes. Is it diabetic related?
It maybe peripheral diabetic neuropathy. Consult physician methycobalamin 1500 mcg daily for 3 months is helpful. P regabelin75 mg daily also helps. Talk to diabetologist, control sugar by drugs, diet, exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old sexually active female. Few days back I have noticed a flesh coloured cyst/bump on my upper labia minora .it is not much painful but itches. I am really worried. I would be grateful if someone could enlighten me regarding this.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
You may see a lady doctor. Surfaz -sn cream application after thorough cleaning is often advised by gynecologists. And some anti allergy tab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife feel to much pain in right side in stomach while intimate or having sex? Pain last for 2 to 3 days, 2 year of marriage still problem not resolved, consult doctor but till date no solution.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
My wife feel to much pain in right side in stomach while intimate or having sex? Pain last for 2 to 3 days, 2 year of...
Consult a gynecologists and get ultrasound done for pelvic organs, fallopian tubes, ovaries,cervix. Also rule out vaginismus (painful contraction of muscles of vagina, lower abdomen during intimacy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Loss of normal lumbar lordosis seen? Due to muscle spasm. Lumbar vertebrae appears normal in alignment .No listhesis. Small Schmorl's nodes noted involving the endplates of multiple lumbar vertebra. Degeneration ofL1-L2, L2-L3 and L4-L5 lumbar intervertebral discPosterior annular tear noted at L1-L2, L2-L3 and L4-LSlevels. At Ll-L2 level there is right paramidline protrusion, No foramina narrowing. At L2-L3, L3-L4 diffuse posterior disc bulge noted ,causing effacement of ventral thecal sac and inferior recess of bilateral neural foramina narrowing at L3-L4 level. At L4-L5 level, posterocentral and left forminal protrusion causing, significant canal stenosis and left neural foramina narrowing ,resulting in compression of exiting L4 and traversing LS nerve roots at this level. At LS-Sllevel, no disc bulge or herniation. Conus medullaris appear unremarkable. Impression:- Lumbar spondylosis degenerative changes as mentioned ,predominant at L4-L5 level.- At L4-LSlevel, posterocentral and left forminal protrusion causing, significant canal stenosis and left neural foramina narrowing ,resulting in compression of exiting left L4 and traversing Left LSnerve roots at this level. I have pain on back due to above isse.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Loss of normal lumbar lordosis seen? Due to muscle spasm. Lumbar vertebrae appears normal in alignment .No listhesis....
If pain is confined to back and not radiating to lower limbs and backache tolerable or responsive to pain medication and muscles relaxants, wearing of spinal brace in daytime and physiotherapy exercises if permissible, nothing more needs to be done. If symptoms disrupting normal life activity, a neurologist surgeon or spine surgeon consultation for surgical interference for canal stenoses, foramina narrowing and disc herniation can be decided. So consult spine surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am taking gemer2 before breakfast and dinner. Janumet 50 500 after breakfast and dinner. I have lost fat all over body specially around shoulder and biceps. Pl suggest diet and exercise to gain muscle mass. I take non veg food, do not smoke, drink.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am takin...
Take adequate proteins, do routine arm exercises, keep sugar controlled with drugs and diet advised by your treating doctor. Consult a good diabetologist. Take atleast 40 GM's of fats daily ,especially ghee instead of oil. Get serum lipid profile done to rule out other causes for wasting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hiatus hernia and my valve is become loose so I feel very burning sensations after meal for 3/4 hours and this burning feeling goes to urinary track also. Please advice.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Consult a gastroenterologist. Diet regulation, avoiding heavy meals, spicy food, rabeprazole tabs are usual measures. An endoscopic examination is indicated with cytological studies. Get urine tested for routine and culture sensitivity to rule out separate urinary tract infection. Depending on grade of hiatus, sometimes surgeons consider surgery as a remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son has been suffering from a muscular dystrophy from 6 years now he is 11 year old have any new treatment in India or out of India. I heard some new medicine in Europe for its treatment. Please send me dietary chart for my son and guide me what should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Sir my son has been suffering from a muscular dystrophy from 6 years now he is 11 year old have any new treatment in ...
You may consult at PGI chandigarh if they have genetics department for information and treatment with new medicine.currently it is approved byFDA in usa.doctors at PGI lucknow can also advise, for. Genetics department exists at SGPGI lucknow, if the drug is available in india or can be imported, it's safety and usage may be better known to these specialists
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year today I checked ldh blood test my ldh result is 404 what is cause please advise .my problem is right leg weakness. Walking problem.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 33 year today I checked ldh blood test my ldh result is 404 what is cause please advise .my problem is right leg...
LDH is an enzyme, or catalyst, found in many different tissues in your body. These include your red blood cells, skeletal muscles, kidneys, brain, and lungs. When your LDH rises, it means that tissues may have been damaged or are diseased.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year male and before few month pull up dumbbell for few days and after that have pain in shoulder and tingling in hand. When I rise my hand up there is sound in shoulder just like break. And also feeling stiffness in cervical.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 23 year male and before few month pull up dumbbell for few days and after that have pain in shoulder and tinglin...
Probably it's some strain,sprain or tendinitis which should be examined for by orthopedic doctor.support arm in sling and avoid weight lifting or other exercises until you get yourself checked up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, 27/M I had major surgery in my left hand on Nov 21 2016 as both ulna and radius bones were operated and fixed implanted. Right now I don't have any issue rather than in the last small finger I still have numbness and little muscle pain. Is it in critical condition?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Hello Dr, 27/M I had major surgery in my left hand on Nov 21 2016 as both ulna and radius bones were operated and fix...
It shall regain sensations in few weeks, just follow up with your doctor and take physiotherapy as may have been advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hvng cubital tunnel syndrome in left hand (ulnar neuropathy). Kindly please tell how long it takes to heal I mean how many months without surgery bcz I am hvng relief its quite better den earlier. Its been 2 months ago I came to know dat. And wht are the positive sign which shows its heeling or not, also hvng pain a positive sign or not like many told dat initially its numb now you r feeling pain means you r feeling sensations. please help me plz.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am hvng cubital tunnel syndrome in left hand (ulnar neuropathy).
Kindly please tell how long it takes to heal I mea...
Consult an orthopaedic doctor. Usually avoiding lifting,too much of elbow use is avoided .a splint may be used to keep elbow straight.avoid pressure on elbow on desktop . Spontaneous nerve healing occurs in few weeks or even 2 to 3 months,if not decompression of ulnar nerve at elbow is done. Tingling in ring and little finger may last long,physiotherapy exercises help. Electrophysiological study is sometimes advisable for knowing severity of conduction defects and earlier transposition nerve surgery.if improving, may wait and watch. Take methycobalamin if advised by your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed