Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M S Siddiqui

88 (66 ratings)
M.B.B.S.; MD(MEDICINE)

General Physician, Lucknow

30 Years Experience  ·  200 - 250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M S Siddiqui 88% (66 ratings) M.B.B.S.; MD(MEDICINE) General Physician, Lucknow
30 Years Experience  ·  200 - 250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. M S Siddiqui
Dr. M S Siddiqui is one of the best General Physicians in Jankipuram, Lucknow. He has been a practicing General Physician for 30 years. He is a qualified M.B.B.S.; MD(MEDICINE) . He is currently practising at clinic jankipuram in Jankipuram, Lucknow. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M S Siddiqui on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Lucknow. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.B.B.S.; MD(MEDICINE) - KING GEORGES MEDICAL COLLEGE LUCKNOW - 1987
Past Experience
consultant medicine at VARIOUS REPUTED army hospitals of india
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

clinic jankipuram

A1/20 SECTOR I ,JANKIPURAM ,LUCKNOW Lucknow Get Directions
  4.4  (66 ratings)
250 at clinic
...more

CLINIC KHADRA

MADEHGANJ OPP POLICE STATION MADEHGANJ, KHADRALucknow Get Directions
  4.4  (66 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M S Siddiqui

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 7 reviews "knowledgeable" 2 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Actually I had a blood test urine test I am having doubt that doctor will know that I had sex with some one.

General Physician, Lucknow
Actually I had a blood test urine test I am having doubt that doctor will know that I had sex with some one.
If urine is examined within few hrs of intercourse, sperms can be seen in female urine, later on there is no evidence till the time lady gets pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 24 age feeling pain in center of my chest. Since afternoon N have cold n fever n body pain what it means? Serious or what, Please reply.

M.B.B.S.; MD(MEDICINE)
General Physician, Lucknow
Im 24 age feeling pain in center of my chest. Since afternoon N have cold n fever n body pain what it means? Serious ...
Unlikely to be serious considering your young age, and its association with cold, fever and bodyache. It should settle without any problem in 3-4 days take some paracetamol, and chest decongestants available over the counter. However if it takes longer take opinion of pysician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a seizures I am taking daily eption 100 mg tab twice a day but I have to Wake up early morning for my job.

General Physician, Lucknow
Eptoin doesn, t cause much sedation, you can continue taking medicines and do your routine chores which have been prescribed by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a physically handicapped person and hamstring has been change. After my operation I got maximum power on my right leg i.e my knee power had been increased but at the age of 65-years my knee power has been decreased. Kindly advise any how can I increase my knee power. At present my age is 71-years.

General Physician, Lucknow
There are two exercises you can do 1. Sit on edge of chair and raise your leg from the ground, keep it there for 30-45 sec, repeat this at least 50 times a day 2 sit on bed, place a 2" fold of towel under your knee and press the towel witth your knee joint and try to maintain pressure for 30 secs or so, repeat this exercise 50 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Mujhe urine karte samay bahut jalan hoti or urine yellow bhi ati. Please suggest me something.

General Physician, Lucknow
Hi, Mujhe urine karte samay bahut jalan hoti or urine yellow bhi ati. Please suggest me something.
Drink as much water as you can, the idea is :you should pass urine 6-7 times a day. Have some cranberry (karonda) daily. If still the problem is not solved get urine examination done in a lab and consult a phyician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare. It showed lymphocytes: 45.3 (20-40) and bsaophils: 0.01 (0.02vto 0.1), Absolute Ly. Count: 3.89 (1-3, PLCR: 17.5 (19.7 to 42) eGFR:75 (mild decrease, Creatinine: 1.23 (0.6 - 1.1),Lipid profile all are slightly increased except HDL, GGT: 77 (,55), SGOT: 38.8 (,37), SGPT: 51.4 (13-40). What does it suggest? What is the treatment I should take and how long with dosage schedule? Please advise.

General Physician, Lucknow
I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare....
If every thing else is normal ((i take it for granted that you do not have any urine problem, no swelling over body, hypertension, diabetes)) this report suggest some dehydration, and some sort of lipid abnormality. Please take enough fluids daily, and get the tests repeated after 10 days. If the reports are abnormal again, consult a physican.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from short sleep. She sleeps in night only 3-4 hrs. Only.i had done all test like hemoglobin, thyroid,urine etc. Please sold out this problem.

General Physician, Lucknow
My mother suffering from short sleep. She sleeps in night only 3-4 hrs. Only.i had done all test like hemoglobin, thy...
Depending on the age the sleep duaration decreases. Moreover elderly people if they do not do household chores, do take take a short snap of sleep in the day time which they forget. When they do not have anything to do in night they get further frustation on sleep. If she is less than 60 yrs, has no ill effects of sleep deprivation, and the fact that her lab investigations are normal, I feel she should avoid any sleeping pills, she should walk for 3-4 km a day and avoid taking small naps in the daytime.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 4 months pregnant. I am suffering from heavy vomiting. Because of that I feel weakness every time. I can't even do my work, which I am doing earlier, without any problem. Please suggest me, how can I overcome this problem?

General Physician, Lucknow
I am 4 months pregnant. I am suffering from heavy vomiting. Because of that I feel weakness every time. I can't even ...
TAKE SOME PYRIDOXINE TABLETS DAILY, take ondem 4 mg as and when required (but not more than 2 tablets a day). Ensure adequate fruits and diet. However if the vomitings still persist please see a physcian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few days I unable to feel my heartbeat in my chest (feeling like heart is missing from my body) but when I put my hand on my cheat everything feels fine. As well as I unable feel my emotions like fear, happiness, sad. And other emotions. I am just 19 year college going student. Pls give me suggestions what is happing in my body.

General Physician, Lucknow
From last few days I unable to feel my heartbeat in my chest (feeling like heart is missing from my body) but when I ...
You seem to have anxiety which is pretty normal for an aspiring person. Pay proper attention to what you do, don't think of outcomes, results, others approval, any other fear at the time of task. Limit caffeine intake. Avoid alcohol. Regular exercise. Continue with meditation. If you arer having weight loss, lack of sleep, do consult a physcian.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 7 weeks pregnant. Sgpt level 51, sgot, hepatitis b and c are non reactive. HIV non reactive. Just concerned about high sgpt level as it should be below 35. Is that a risk to my baby? Can it be cured?

General Physician, Lucknow
Hi. I am 7 weeks pregnant. Sgpt level 51, sgot, hepatitis b and c are non reactive. HIV non reactive. Just concerned ...
Problem is of 7 weeks pregnacy with a miniscule rise in sgpt,(without rise in sgot). This does not seem to be a serious thing. It may be simple lab error. But it is prudent to follow every month with sgot, sgpt,PT INR, BP, URINE EXAMINATION, under supervision of your doctor supervising pregnancy. Meanwhile enjoy life as an expectant mother would do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very irregular and too hard stools and in less qty since 7 /10 days. Prior that I was having loose motions since 2 /3 days. My stool has became soo hard that I can not pass it. Mostbof the time I am not feeling any pressure. I drink water. I am a thyroid patient. And uric acid too. I consume pain killer named naprisin whenever I feel pain in by body. Pls suggest any medicine.

General Physician, Lucknow
I believe you do not have motions with mucous or blood (a lab analysis of normal stool),/fever/ weight loss/anaemia/some lump in abdomen (may get an (USS abdomen). If above things are negative there is incresed likelihood of you suffering from irritable bowel syndrome. You may try oats in breakfast, daily a cup of raw diced fruits, cup of curd, daily walk of 3-4 kms, avoiding anxiety, have meals in time, take green leafy vegetables. Whole grain flour avoid foods with maida eg noodle, pasta, white bread. If it still persists consult your physcian suggest avoid self drugging yourself with naprosyn.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a headache from past 1 and half months on right side of my head, what should I do and is it anything serious.

General Physician, Lucknow
I am having a headache from past 1 and half months on right side of my head, what should I do and is it anything seri...
It could be a simple thing like sinusitis, or may be migraine. Take some nasal decongestants for 4-5 day along with paracetamol. If it subsides well and good. However if it worsens, /you develop vomiting, /or any other symptoms do consult a physician for body examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please inform me the best type of Insulin in the country for a low dosage once a day to reduce the sugar level from 270 mg to 110 without any side effects for 65 years old male and diabetic for the last 20 yrs.

General Physician, Lucknow
Can you please inform me the best type of Insulin in the country for a low dosage once a day to reduce the sugar leve...
Two insulins are somewhat superior to other insulins, glargine, degludec. But more importantly probably you will have to take more than one injection to control your sugar, consult a pysician in person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done my LFT and My sgpt is 300 and SGOT is 100.In ultrasound grade 2 fatty liver was reported. Please tell me how serious is the current stage and can it be reversed. My - height 5.6' weight - 90 kg.

General Physician, Lucknow
I have done my LFT and My sgpt is 300 and SGOT is 100.In ultrasound grade 2 fatty liver was reported. Please tell me ...
You seem to have obesity, with fatty liver. This is fairly controllable disease, you have to reduce your weight till you reach your ideal body weight, which would be somewhere around 60 kgs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years male. Since last 3 years having diabetes. Its under control. I am getting erection but its don't last more. It comes & goes. I am healthy person with no other health issues. I don't smoke, 100% vegetarian and don't drink also.

General Physician, Lucknow
I am 55 years male. Since last 3 years having diabetes. Its under control. I am getting erection but its don't last m...
You, at this age and with only 3 years duration of diabetes are unlikely to have any neurological problem for erectile dysfunction. Suggest control your blood sugars well, exercise regularly, maintain a good work life balance. Try to find if you have some early morning involuntary penile erection if the answer is yes, don't bother many a times erectile dysfunction is simply because of psychological stress, preoccupation with with other life stress. If the answer is no please consult a physcian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pancreatic and having much pain, now I have gas trouble from 2 days and much pain. Please I tried some medicine james pantoprazole & kompetisine (sr) capsule at empty stomach 2 days.

General Physician, Lucknow
I'm suffering from pancreatic and having much pain, now I have gas trouble from 2 days and much pain.
Please I tried ...
Try some diastase enzyme, use papaya, avoid cigarettes, lentils, cauliflower, cabbage, ensure you are not breathing by mouth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Two three people said that after dog bite, we should not give head bath and my daughter (3 yrs. 10 months) should not get cold. Is this true?

General Physician, Lucknow
Hi Sir, Two three people said that after dog bite, we should not give head bath and my daughter (3 yrs. 10 months) sh...
No these are wrong hearsays. Please do not follow them. Immediatley after a dog bite try to wash the wound with mild soap and running tap water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed